Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA to Support NHPC in Green Energy projects for 5 years; MoU Signed today
08 JAN 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), under administrative control of Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with NHPC Ltd., the PSU under Ministry of Power, for providing its technical expertise in developing renewable energy projects.
Under the (MoU), IREDA will undertake Techno-Financial due diligence of Renewable energy and Energy Efficiency & conservation projects for NHPC. IREDA will assist NHPC in developing an action plan to create and acquire Renewable Energy projects for the next 5 years.
The MoU was signed through virtual mode by Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA and Shri Abhay Kumar Singh, CMD, NHPC Ltd. Shri Chintan Shah, Director (Technical), IREDA, Shri Y. K. Choubey, Director (Technical), Sh. R P Goyal, Director(Finance) and Shri Biswajit Basu, Director (Projects), Shri V K Maini, Executive Director (Business Development), NHPC and other senior officials were also present
Signing the MoU, CMD, IREDA said: “The MoU highlights IREDA’s continuous efforts for the development of Renewable Energy sector in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. This is a transformational opportunity for IREDA and NHPC to achieve a perfect synergy between the two organisations. It will facilitate knowledge and technology transfer and provide consultancy & research services, which will contribute to driving sustainable development of the country. The MoU with NHPC is the second one signed by IREDA within last one month. IREDA has signed a MoU with SJVN Ltd. in December, 2020. We look forward to extending our consultancy services to other PSUs as well as private organisations for the development of Renewable Energy sector.”

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்களுக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்: ஐஆர்இடிஏ-என்ஹெச்பிசி கையெழுத்து
08 JAN 2021 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை (ஐஆர்இடிஏ), புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவத்தை வழங்குவதற்காக தேசிய நீர் மின்சார கழகத்துடன் (என்ஹெச்பிசி) ஓர் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி தேசிய நீர் மின்சார கழகத்தின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மற்றும் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட திட்டங்களுக்குத் தேவையான தொழில்நுட்ப நிதி சேவைகளை இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை வழங்கும். அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான திட்ட அறிக்கையை தயார் செய்வதிலும் தேசிய நீர் மின்சார கழகத்துக்கு இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை ஆதரவு அளிக்கும்.
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமையின் தலைவரும் இயக்குநருமான திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ், தேசிய நீர் மின்சார கழகத்தின் தலைவரும் மேலாண் இயக்குநருமான திரு அபய் குமார் சிங் ஆகியோர் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687069