Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In a massive country-wide exercise, another Mock Drill on COVID19 Vaccine administration to be conducted in all States and UTs on 8th January 2021
Around 1.7 lakh vaccinators and 3 lakh vaccination team members trained in vaccine administration
06 JAN 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government is gearing up for the roll out of COVID19 vaccine across the country. Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) has been pro-actively carrying out the preparations for roll-out of COVID-19 vaccine, in collaboration with States/UTs and all stakeholders, over the past couple of months to ensure that the preparations for roll-out of COVID-19 vaccine are on track.
Two COVID vaccines have been given emergency use authorisation by the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) recently. The roll out of COVID-19 vaccine is expected to begin in the near future. This milestone entails the need for testing of all planned mechanisms for conducting the vaccination drive in the country.
As a simulation of actual execution, another round of dry run/mock drill in all 700+ districts of all States/UTs (except UP and Haryana who have already conducted/ will be conducting the dry run in all districts on 5th January and 7th January respectively) is planned on 8th January 2021 to ensure efficient planning and management for vaccine delivery in each district of all States/UTs. Each district will identify three types of session sites, similar to the previous dry run including a public health facility (District Hospital/Medical College), private health facility and rural or urban outreach sites.
In this regard, a meeting of Hon’ble Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan with the State/UT Health Ministers is scheduled on 7th January 2021 to guide States/UTs on the conduct of dry run. The entire planning of the vaccination drive including beneficiary registration, microplanning and vaccination at the planned session site, will be tested under the leadership of District Collector/District Magistrate. The dry run will also familiarize the State, District, Block and Hospital level officers on all aspects of COVID-19 roll out. This activity will help administrators in strengthening the linkages between planning, implementation and reporting mechanisms, identification of any residual challenges prior to the actual implementation and to provide confidence to the programme managers at all levels to carry out a smooth implementation of the vaccination drive.
MoHFW will be in constant touch with the States/UTs throughout the day to seek feedback and provide support and, ensure timely resolution of the identified challenges before the actual vaccination roll-out.
To facilitate the entire vaccination process, a software,‘Co-WIN’, has been developed by the Health Ministry for real time information of vaccine stocks, their storage temperature and individualized tracking of beneficiaries for COVID-19 vaccine. This software will assist the programme managers across all levels in conduct of the vaccination sessions. A dedicated 24x7 call centre has also been established for technical queries of Co-WIN users. The cold chain infrastructure (like walk-in-freezers, walk-in-coolers, ice-lined refrigerators, deep freezers) along with sufficient supplies of syringes and other logistics have been ensured to begin COVID-19 vaccination drive.
Around 1.7 lakh vaccinators and 3 lakh vaccination team members have been trained on the process to be followed at the vaccination sites which include beneficiary verification, vaccination, cold chain & logistics management, bio-medical waste management, AEFI management and reporting on Co-WIN software. Detailed operational guidelines on all aspects of the COVID-19 vaccine roll-out, including session planning & management, session site layout & its organization, AEFI management, IEC messages, infection prevention & control practices etc., have already been shared with the States/UTs and they have also been oriented on the same.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி பயன்பாடு முறைகள் குறித்து அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ஜனவரி 8ம் தேதி மற்றொரு ஒத்திகை
06 JAN 2021 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
* நாடு முழுவதும் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி போடும் பணிகளை தொடங்க மத்திய அரசு தயாராகி வருகிறது.
* இரண்டு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளை அவசரகாலத்துக்கு பயன்படுத்த, மத்திய மருந்து கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையம் சமீபத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இதையடுத்து சில மாநிலங்களில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி பயன்பாட்டு முறை குறித்து ஏற்கனவே ஒத்திகை பார்க்கப்பட்டது.
* இந்நிலையில் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் 700க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் (ஜனவரி 5 மற்றும் 7ம் தேதிகளில் ஒத்திகை மேற்கொள்ளும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஹரியானா தவிர) ஜனவரி 8ம் தேதி மற்றொரு ஒத்திகை மேற்கொள்ள திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மாவட்டங்களில் தடுப்பூசி விநியோகிக்கும் திறன் மற்றும் மேலாண்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்த ஒத்திகை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
* ஏற்கனவே மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஒத்திகை போல், பொது மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள், ஊரக அல்லது நகர்ப்புற இடங்கள் என மூன்றுவிதமான இடங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்படும்.
* இது தொடர்பாக அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்களுடன், மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் ஜனவரி 7ம் தேதி ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் நடத்தி ஒத்திகை தொடர்பான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்குகிறார்.
* பயனாளிகளின் பதிவு, திட்டமிடப்பட்ட இடங்களில் தடுப்பூசி போடுவது உட்பட ஒட்டுமொத்த தடுப்பூசி திட்டம், மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்களின் தலைமையில் பரிசோதிக்கப்படும். மாநிலம், மாவட்டம், வட்டாரம் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனை அதிகாரிகள் என கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி அறிமுகத்தின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களையும், இந்த ஒத்திகை அறிய வைக்கும்.
* இந்த தடுப்பூசி பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள ‘கோ-வின்’ என்ற மென்பொருளை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இதில் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் இருப்பு நிலவரம், அவற்றின் வெப்பநிலை மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி பயனாளிகளை கண்டறியும் வசதிகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. தடுப்பூசி திட்ட மேலாளர்களுக்கு தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும், இந்த மென்பொருள் வழங்கும். இதற்காக 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்படும் பிரத்யேக கால் சென்டரும் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி பணியை தொடங்குவதற்கு குளிர்சாதன கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், தடுப்பூசிகளை பிற இடங்களுக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லும் குளிர்சாதன பெட்டிகள், இதர தளவாடங்கள் உட்பட அனைத்தும் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* தடுப்பூசி போடும் சுமார் 1.7 லட்சம் பேர், மற்றும் இந்த குழுவில் உள்ள 3 லட்சம் பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி மையங்களில் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய பணிகள் குறித்து பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு: ttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686615