Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In a massive country-wide exercise, another Mock Drill on COVID19 Vaccine administration to be conducted in all States and UTs on 8th January 2021
Around 1.7 lakh vaccinators and 3 lakh vaccination team members trained in vaccine administration
06 JAN 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government is gearing up for the roll out of COVID19 vaccine across the country. Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) has been pro-actively carrying out the preparations for roll-out of COVID-19 vaccine, in collaboration with States/UTs and all stakeholders, over the past couple of months to ensure that the preparations for roll-out of COVID-19 vaccine are on track.
Two COVID vaccines have been given emergency use authorisation by the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) recently. The roll out of COVID-19 vaccine is expected to begin in the near future. This milestone entails the need for testing of all planned mechanisms for conducting the vaccination drive in the country.
As a simulation of actual execution, another round of dry run/mock drill in all 700+ districts of all States/UTs (except UP and Haryana who have already conducted/ will be conducting the dry run in all districts on 5th January and 7th January respectively) is planned on 8th January 2021 to ensure efficient planning and management for vaccine delivery in each district of all States/UTs. Each district will identify three types of session sites, similar to the previous dry run including a public health facility (District Hospital/Medical College), private health facility and rural or urban outreach sites.
In this regard, a meeting of Hon’ble Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan with the State/UT Health Ministers is scheduled on 7th January 2021 to guide States/UTs on the conduct of dry run. The entire planning of the vaccination drive including beneficiary registration, microplanning and vaccination at the planned session site, will be tested under the leadership of District Collector/District Magistrate. The dry run will also familiarize the State, District, Block and Hospital level officers on all aspects of COVID-19 roll out. This activity will help administrators in strengthening the linkages between planning, implementation and reporting mechanisms, identification of any residual challenges prior to the actual implementation and to provide confidence to the programme managers at all levels to carry out a smooth implementation of the vaccination drive.
MoHFW will be in constant touch with the States/UTs throughout the day to seek feedback and provide support and, ensure timely resolution of the identified challenges before the actual vaccination roll-out.
To facilitate the entire vaccination process, a software,‘Co-WIN’, has been developed by the Health Ministry for real time information of vaccine stocks, their storage temperature and individualized tracking of beneficiaries for COVID-19 vaccine. This software will assist the programme managers across all levels in conduct of the vaccination sessions. A dedicated 24x7 call centre has also been established for technical queries of Co-WIN users. The cold chain infrastructure (like walk-in-freezers, walk-in-coolers, ice-lined refrigerators, deep freezers) along with sufficient supplies of syringes and other logistics have been ensured to begin COVID-19 vaccination drive.
Around 1.7 lakh vaccinators and 3 lakh vaccination team members have been trained on the process to be followed at the vaccination sites which include beneficiary verification, vaccination, cold chain & logistics management, bio-medical waste management, AEFI management and reporting on Co-WIN software. Detailed operational guidelines on all aspects of the COVID-19 vaccine roll-out, including session planning & management, session site layout & its organization, AEFI management, IEC messages, infection prevention & control practices etc., have already been shared with the States/UTs and they have also been oriented on the same.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایک زبردست ملک گیرمشق ، 8جنوری 2021کی تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں کووڈ -19ویکسین کے بندوبست سے متعلق ایک اورآزمائشی مشق کاانعقاد ہوگا
ٹیکہ لگانے والے لگ بھگ ایک لاکھ 70ہزاراہلکاروں اورٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق ٹیم کے تین لاکھ ارکان کو ویکسین سے متعلق بندوبست کی تربیت دی گئی ہے
06 JAN 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،6جنوری :مرکزی حکومت پورے ملک میں کووڈ-19کے ٹیکے لگانے کی شروعات کرنے کے لئے تیاریاں کررہی ہے ۔ صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم اوایچ ایف ڈبلیو) گذشتہ چند مہینے سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ تال میل کرکے کووڈ -19کی ٹیکہ کاری کا آغاز کرنے کی خاطر سرگرمی سے تیاریاں کررہی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے کہ کووڈ -19کے ٹیکہ کاری کی شروعات کے لئے پوری تیاریاں کرلئ گئی ہیں ۔
ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا ( ڈی سی جی آئی ) نے ھال ہی میں کووڈ کے دوٹیکوں کے ہنگامی استعمال کی اجازت دے دی ہے ۔ کووڈ -19کی ٹیکہ کاری کاعمل مستقبل قریب میں شروع ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔ یہ سنگ میل ، ملک میں ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کے انعقاد کے لئے تمام منصوبہ بند طریق کاروں کی جانچ کئے جانے کی ضرورت کااظہارکرتاہے ۔
ایک ساتھ حقیقی مشق کےانعقاد کے طورپر( اترپردیش اورہریانہ کو چھوڑ کر جہاں پہلے ہی یہ مشق منعقد ہوچکی ہے ) تمام ریاستوں اورمرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے تمام 700سے زیادہ اضلاع میں 8جنوری ایک ، 2021کو آزمائشی مشق کا ایک اوردور اکاانعقاد کئے جانے کامنصوبہ ہے تاکہ تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ہرضلع میں ٹیکوں کی فراہمی کی غرض سے موثرمنصوبہ بندی اوربندوبست کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔ ہرضلع پچھلے آزمائشی مشق کی طرح ہی تین قسم کے سیشن مقامات کی نشاندہی کرے گا۔ جن میں ایک صحت سے متعلق ایک سرکاری سہولت ( ضلع اسپتال /میڈیکل کالج ) ، صحت سے متعلق نجی سہولت اور دور دور کے دیہی اورشہری مقامات شامل ہیں ۔
اس سلسلے میں صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرعزت مآب ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن کی ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے صحت کے ساتھ 7جنوری ، 2021کو ایک میٹنگ ہوگی جس میں وہ ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو آزمائشی مشق کے انعقاد کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کریں گے ۔ ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق مہم کو پوری منصوبہ بندی میں ٹیکے لگوانے والوں کو اندراج ، بہت چھوٹی منصوبہ بندی اور سیشن کے مقررہ مقامات پرٹیکہ کاری شامل ہیں اورڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر/ضلع مجسٹریٹ کی قیادت میں ان کی جانچ کی جائے گی ۔ آزمائشی مشق میں ریاستی ، ضلع ، بلاک اور اسپتال کی سطح کے عہدیداروں کو کووڈ -19کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تمام پہلوؤں سے واقف کرایاجائے گا۔
اس سرگرمی کی بدولت منتظمین کو حقیقی نفاذ سے قبل ، منصوبہ بندی ، عمل آوری اوررپورٹ پیش کرنے سے متعلق طریق کار اوردیگرباقی بچے چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کے درمیان رابطوں کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ اس سے تمام سطحوں کے پروگرام منیجروں میں اعتماد پیداہوگا تاکہ وہ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو خوش اسلوبی سے انجام دے سکیں ۔
ایم اوایچ ایف ڈبلیو وزارت پورے دن ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہے گی اور اس بابت ان سے معلومات حاصل کرے گی اورمدد فراہم کرے گی اورٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق حقیقی مہم کے آغاز سے پہلے شناخت کئے گئے چیلنجوں کے بروقت حل کو یقینی بنائے گی ۔
ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق پورے عمل میں سہولت پیداکرنے کی غرض سے صحت کی وزارت نے ایک سوفٹ ویئر کوو-ون تیارکیاہے جس سے ٹیکوں کے ذخیرے اور انھیں ذخیرہ کرنے سے متعلق درجہ حرارت کے بارے میں بروقت معلومات حاصل ہوگی اور کووڈ -19کے ٹیکے لگوانے والوں کا انفرادی طورپرپتہ لگایاجاسکے گا۔ یہ سوفٹ ویئر ، ٹیکہ کاری کے سیشنز کے انعقاد میں تمام سطح کے پروگرام منیجروں کے لئے مدد گارہوگا۔ کوو-ون کا استعمال کرنے والوں کے تکنیکی سوالوں کے لئے چوبیس گھنٹے کام کرنے والا ایک مخصوص کال سینٹربھی قائم کیاگیاہے ۔
کووڈ-19ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے آغاز کے لئے کولڈ چین سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ ( جیسے بڑے بڑے فریزرس ، بڑے کولرس ، ریفریجریٹرس ، ڈیب فریزرس ) کے ساتھ ساتھ سرنج اوردیگرطبی آلات کی وافرمقدار میں فراہمی کوبھی یقینی بنایاگیاہے ۔
ٹیکہ لگانے والے تقریبا ایک لاکھ 70ہزاراہلکاروں اورٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق ٹیم کے تین لاکھ ارکان کو ٹیکہ لگانے کے مقامات پرتعمیل کئے جانے کے عمل کی تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں ٹیکے لگوانے کی تصویق ، ٹیکہ کاری ، کولڈ چین اورمتعلقہ سازوسامان کا بندوبست ، بائیو ، میڈیکل فضلے کا بندوبست ، اے ای ایف آئی بندوبست اور کوو-ون سوفٹ ویئر کے بارے میں رپورٹ پیش کرناشامل ہیں ۔
کووڈ-19کے ٹیکہ کاری عمل کی شروعات کے تمام پہلوؤں کے بارے میں کارروائی سے متعلق تفصیلی رہنما خطوط پہلے ہی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو دستیاب کرادیئے گئے ہیں ۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں سیشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور بندوبست ، سیشن کے مقام کی ترتبیت کاخاکہ اوراس کی تنظیم ، اے ای ایف ای کا بندوبست ، آئی ای سی پیغامام ، وائرس سے بچاو اور احتیاط اوراس پرقابوپانے سے متعلق طورطریقے وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔