Ministry of Communications
DoT issues Notice Inviting Applications for auction of Spectrum in 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz and 2500 MHz bands
Last date for submission of applications for participation in the auction is 5 Feb 2021
Auction to commence online from 1st March 2021
06 JAN 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications(DoT) issued today Notice Inviting Applications (NIA) for auction of Spectrum in 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz and 2500 MHz bands. The main features of the NIA are:
• Spectrum has been put on offer in 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz and 2500 MHz bands.
• Total Spectrum put to auction is 660 MHz in 700 MHz band, 230 MHz in 800 MHz band, 81.4 MHz in 900 MHz band, 313.6 MHz in 1800 MHz band, 175 MHz in 2100 MHz band, 560 MHz in 2300 MHz band and 230 MHz in 2500 MHz band.
• Block size is 200 KHz (paired) in 900 MHz & 1800 MHz bands, 1.25 MHz (paired) in 800 MHz band, 5 MHz (paired) in 700 MHz band, 5 MHz (paired) in 2100 MHz band,10 MHz (unpaired) in 2300 MHz & 2500 MHz bands.
• Validity of auctioned Spectrum shall be 20 years.
• There is option of payment in instalments for successful bidders.
• The auction format is Simultaneous Multiple-Round Ascending (SMRA) e-auction.
• NIA contains details regarding reserve price, pre-qualification conditions, Earnest Money Deposit (EMD), Auction Rules etc.
• The last date for submission of applications for participation in the auction is 5-2-2021.
• Auction is scheduled to commence on 01-03-2021 and will be conducted online.
Click here for Detailed Notice Inviting Applications (NIA)

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அலைக்கற்றை ஏலத்திற்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் : தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை வரவேற்பு
06 JAN 2021 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
700 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 800 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 900 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 1800 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 2100 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 2300 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ், 2500 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் அலைக்கற்றை ஏலத்திற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை தொலைத் தொடர்பு துறை இன்று வரவேற்றுள்ளது.
* ஏலம் விடப்பட்ட அலைக்கற்றை 20 வருடங்களுக்கு செல்லுபடியாகும்.
* ஏலத்தில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்கள் தவணை முறையில் கட்டணத்தை செலுத்தலாம்.
* ஒரே சமயத்தில் நடத்தப்படும் பல சுற்று ஏறுவரிசை மின்-ஏல முறை பின்பற்றப்படும்.
* ஒதுக்கீட்டு விலை, தகுதி பெறுவதற்கான நிபந்தனைகள், வைப்புத் தொகை மற்றும் ஏல விதிகளை விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்கும் அறிவிக்கையில் காணலாம்.
* ஏலத்தில் பங்கு பெற, விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசித் தேதி 2021 பிப்ரவரி 5 ஆகும்.
* 2021 மார்ச் 1 அன்று தொடங்கவிருக்கும் ஏலம் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் நடத்தப்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686571