अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने सुचविलेल्या चारपैकी तीन सुधारणा केल्याबद्दल मध्य प्रदेश आणि आंध्रप्रदेश या राज्यांना मिळाले पारितोषिक
भांडवली खर्चासाठी 1004 कोटी रुपयांची अतिरिक्त आर्थिक मदत दिली जाणार
06 JAN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने सूचित केलेल्या चार नागरिककेंद्री सुधारणांपैकी तीन सुधारणा राज्यात घडवून आणणारा मध्य प्रदेश आणि आंध्रप्रदेश हा राज्यांचा पहिला गट ठरला आहे. या दोन्ही राज्य सरकारांनी त्या त्या राज्यांमध्ये एक देश एक रेशनकार्ड, उद्योग सुलभता आणि नागरी स्थानिक संस्था या तीन सुधारणा लागू करण्याचे लक्ष्य पूर्ण केले आहे.
या सुधारणा लागू केल्यामुळे केंद्र सरकारने नव्याने सुरु केलेल्या “भांडवली खर्चासाठी राज्यांना विशेष मदत” योजनेअंतर्गत या राज्यांना 1004 कोटी रुपयांची अतिरिक्त आर्थिक मदत देण्याचा निर्णय केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने घेतला आहे.
भांडवली प्रकल्पांसाठी आंध्र प्रदेश राज्याला 344 कोटी रुपयांचा अतिरिक्त निधी मिळणार आहे तर मध्य प्रदेश हे राज्य 660 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी मिळण्यास पात्र ठरले आहे. “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” पॅकेजचा भाग म्हणून केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी 12 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी या योजनेची घोषणा केली. भांडवली खर्चासाठीची ही अतिरिक्त आर्थिक मदत, सुधारणांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी राज्यांना दिलेल्या 14,694 कोटी रुपयांच्या कर्जाव्यतिरिक्त असणार आहे.
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे देशातील राज्य सरकारांच्या कर संकलनात तूट आल्यामुळे त्यांना भांडवली खर्चासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्र सरकारने “भांडवली खर्चासाठी राज्यांना विशेष मदत” योजना जाहीर केली. भांडवली खर्चामुळे मोठे गुणाकारी परिणाम होतात, अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या भविष्यकालीन उत्पादन क्षमतेला प्रोत्साहन मिळते आणि त्यातून अर्थव्यवस्था विकासाचा दर वाढतो. म्हणून, केंद्र सरकारने प्रतिकूल आर्थिक परिस्थिती असताना देखील 2020-2021 या आर्थिक वर्षात, भांडवली खर्चासाठी राज्यांना विशेष मदत देऊ करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
या योजनेला राज्यांकडून अत्यंत चांगला प्रतिसाद मिळाला. आतापर्यंत 27 राज्यांकडून आलेले 9880 कोटी रुपयांच्या भांडवली खर्चाचे प्रस्ताव अर्थ मंत्रालयाने मंजूर केले असून या योजनेचा पहिला हप्ता म्हणून त्यापैकी 4940 रुपये राज्यांना वितरीत करण्यात आले आहेत. या योजनेतून मंजूर झालेला तसेच प्रत्यक्ष वितरीत झालेला राज्यनिहाय निधी यांचा तपशील सोबत जोडला आहे. तामिळनाडू राज्याने या योजनेचा लाभ घेतलेला नाही.
अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या आरोग्य, ग्रामीण विकास, पाणीपुरवठा, सिंचन, उर्जा, वाहतूक, शिक्षण आणि नागरी विकास या विविध क्षेत्रात भांडवली खर्चाच्या प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
भांडवली खर्चासाठी राज्यांना विशेष मदत योजना
(Rs. in crore)
S.No.
State
Amount Allocated
Amount Approved
Amount Released
1
Andhra Pradesh
344.00
344.00
172.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
200.00
200.00
100.00
3
Assam
450.00
450.00
225.00
4
Bihar
843.00
843.00
421.50
5
Chhattisgarh
286.00
286.00
143.00
6
Goa
32.00
32.00
16.00
7
Gujarat
285.00
285.00
142.50
8
Haryana
91.00
91.00
45.50
9
Himachal Pradesh
450.00
450.00
225.00
10
Jharkhand
277.00
277.00
138.50
11
Karnataka
305.00
305.00
152.50
12
Kerala
163.00
163.00
81.50
13
Madhya Pradesh
660.00
660.00
330.00
14
Maharashtra
514.00
514.00
257.00
15
Manipur
200.00
200.00
100.00
16
Meghalaya
200.00
200.00
100.00
17
Mizoram
200.00
200.00
100.00
18
Nagaland
200.00
200.00
100.00
19
Odisha
388.00
388.00
194.00
20
Punjab
150.00
146.50
73.25
21
Rajasthan
501.00
501.00
250.50
22
Sikkim
200.00
200.00
100.00
23
Tamil Nadu
351.00
0.00
0.00
24
Telangana
179.00
179.00
89.50
25
Tripura
200.00
200.00
100.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
1501.00
1501.00
750.50
27
Uttarakhand
450.00
434.11
217.055
28
West Bengal
630.00
630.00
315.00
Total
10250.00
9879.61
4939.805

Ministry of Finance
Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh rewarded for completing three out of four reforms
Get Additional financial assistance of Rs.1004 crore for capital expenditure
06 JAN 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh have become the first group of States to complete three out of the four citizen centric reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. The two States have completed the One Nation, One Ration Card Reforms, Ease of Doing Business Reforms, and Urban Local Bodies Reforms.
Consequent upon completion of reforms in the three sectors, the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has decided to provide additional financial assistance amounting to Rs.1004 crore to these States under the newly launched Scheme of “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”.
Andhra Pradesh will get an additional amount of Rs.344 crore while Madhya Pradesh has become entitled to receive Rs.660 crore for capital projects. The Scheme was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as part of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat package. The additional financial assistance for the capital expenditure is in addition to the permission of Rs.14694 crore issued to these States for extra borrowings for completing the reforms.
The Scheme of “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure” is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by the State Governments who are facing difficult financial environment this year due to the shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID 19 pandemic. Capital Expenditure has a higher multiplier effect, enhancing the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economy growth. Therefore, despite the adverse financial position of the Central Government, it was decided to extend a special assistance to the State Governments in respect of capital expenditure, in financial year 2020-21.
The Scheme has got very warm response from the State Governments. So far capital expenditure proposals of Rs.9880 crore of 27 States have been approved by the Ministry of FinanceAn amount of Rs.4940 crore has already been released to the States as the first instalment under the Scheme. State-wise allocation, approval granted and funds released is attached. Tamil Nadu has not availed the benefit of the Scheme.
The capital expenditure projects have been approved in diverse sectors of economy like, Health, Rural Development, Water Supply, Irrigation, Power, Transport, Education, Urban Development.
The Scheme has three parts. Part–I of the scheme covers the north-eastern and hill States. Under this part, Rs.200 crore is allocated to each of the 7 north-eastern States (Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura) and Rs.450 crore is allocated to each of the hill States (Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand). In view of higher population and geographical area, the State of Assam has been provided enhanced allocation of Rs.450 crore under the Scheme.
Part-II of the Scheme is, for all other States not included in Part-I. An amount of Rs.7,500 crore is earmarked for this part. This amount has been allocated amongst these States in proportion to their share of central tax as per the interim award of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2020-21.
Part-III of the Scheme is aimed at pushing various citizen-centric reforms in the States. Under this Part, an amount of Rs.2000 crore is earmarked. This amount will be available only to those States who carry out by 31st December, 2020, at least 3 out of the 4 reforms specified by the Ministry of Finance in its letter dated 17th May, 2020 regarding reform linked additional borrowing permissions. The 4 reforms are - One Nation One Ration Card, Ease of doing Business Reform, Urban Local Body/ Utility Reform and Power Sector Reform.
Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure
(Rs. in crore)
S.No.
State
Amount Allocated
Amount Approved
Amount Released
1
Andhra Pradesh
344.00
344.00
172.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
200.00
200.00
100.00
3
Assam
450.00
450.00
225.00
4
Bihar
843.00
843.00
421.50
5
Chhattisgarh
286.00
286.00
143.00
6
Goa
32.00
32.00
16.00
7
Gujarat
285.00
285.00
142.50
8
Haryana
91.00
91.00
45.50
9
Himachal Pradesh
450.00
450.00
225.00
10
Jharkhand
277.00
277.00
138.50
11
Karnataka
305.00
305.00
152.50
12
Kerala
163.00
163.00
81.50
13
Madhya Pradesh
660.00
660.00
330.00
14
Maharashtra
514.00
514.00
257.00
15
Manipur
200.00
200.00
100.00
16
Meghalaya
200.00
200.00
100.00
17
Mizoram
200.00
200.00
100.00
18
Nagaland
200.00
200.00
100.00
19
Odisha
388.00
388.00
194.00
20
Punjab
150.00
146.50
73.25
21
Rajasthan
501.00
501.00
250.50
22
Sikkim
200.00
200.00
100.00
23
Tamil Nadu
351.00
0.00
0.00
24
Telangana
179.00
179.00
89.50
25
Tripura
200.00
200.00
100.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
1501.00
1501.00
750.50
27
Uttarakhand
450.00
434.11
217.055
28
West Bengal
630.00
630.00
315.00
Total
10250.00
9879.61
4939.805