Ministry of Commerce & Industry
World of Coriander Webinar held to Accelerate Quality Production & Export of Coriander
Spices Board of India and DBT-SABC Biotech KISAN hub, in partnership with key stakeholders prepare a roadmap to boost export of coriander & minimize import to increase farmers’ income
06 JAN 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Spices Board of India and DBT-SABC Biotech Kisan Hub in collaboration with ICAR-NRCSS, RSAMB and Kota Agriculture University organized the World of Coriander webinar ‘Accelerating Quality Production, Post-Harvesting, Value Addition & Export of Coriander from India’ on 4th January 2020, with participation of more than hundred key stakeholders from various states.
The Hadoti region of South-East Rajasthan and Guna district of Madhya Pradesh is known for coriander (Coriandrum sativum L.) production and contributes major share in coriander export from the country.
Considering the vast potential of Hadoti-Guna region, Sh D Sathiyan, Chairman-cum-Secretary of the Spices Board of India urged the entrepreneurs and exporters to tap the tremendous opportunities in export of whole coriander and other processed products such as coriander split (daal), powder and essential oil. Smt Anu Shree Poonia, Spices Board Member, underlined the need for integrated and coordinated efforts from all departments to make Rajasthan the next spice manufacturing and export hub. With the same outlook, Sh PM Suresh Kumar, Director, Spices Board highlighted about common facility centre established by Spices Board in Spice Parks located at Jodhpur, Ramganj Mandi(kota) and Guna andon increased demand for Indian Spices in the International market, particularly Coriander.
Sh Tara Chand Meena, Administrator and Sh M L Gupta, Director (PHM), RSAMB, Government of Rajasthan talked about various schemes, incentives and funding opportunities at minimal cost being worked out to set up agri-infrastructure, processing and value addition as part of different schemes under PM-FME scheme, agri-export policy, FPOs, ODOP and Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative. The role of FPOs in supplychain viz. collection, aggregation and delivery were explained by Sh T VenkatKrishna General Manager of NABARD.
Dr. S.S. Meena, Principal Scientist, ICAR-NRCSS, Ajmer and Dr. Pratap Singh, Director (Research), Kota Agriculture University, Kota emphasized on varietal improvement and screening of different cultivars, promotion of IPM based good agricultural practices (GAP) and popularization of disease resistance varieties such as RKD-18 and ACR-1 to overcome the menace of stem gall (longia) disease, which is becoming an extreme concern for farmers resulting in the contraction of planting of coriander in Hadoti region in recent years.
Dr ShrishailKulloli of Spices Board drew attention on the value addition of coriander like vinegar, sausage, coriander powder and essential oils, through accelerated processing mechanism and preserving quality of coriander products through proper storage facility. Dr Dinesh Singh Bisht, Spices Board, highlighted the quality issues in coriander and reminded exporters to comply with quality standards and tackle issue of pesticide residue and sanitary and phytosanitary measures (SPS) with a great consideration to meet the growing quality requirements of importing countries particularly from developed countries including Japan, EU and USA.
Sh. Yashwant Bafna, Chairman, APMC, Ramganj Mandi and Sh PCK Maheshwaran, Coriander exporter deliberated on challenges faced by processers, industry and exporters and urged the Govt to take immediate measures to salvage farmers, industry and exporters from coriander price manipulation.
Summing up the world of coriander webinar, Dr Bhagirath Choudhary, Board member, APEDA and Director, DBT-SABC Biotech Kisan Hub appealed for implementing an actionable plan to increase quality production, aggregation by FPO, post-harvest management, value addition and export of coriander from India. Production of coriander seed varieties resistant to stem gall (longia) disease, the distribution of quality seeds to increase seed replacement rate (SRR), good agricultural practices (GAP) and IPM based production system were proposed.
Exploring value added products such as Indian curry powder and mouth freshener imbued by coriander were suggested as way forward to increase coriander usages both in domestic as well as export market.
Ramganj APMC Mandi located at Kota district is the largest coriander mandi in Asia, and thus Ramganj is also known as the ‘Coriander city’. Recently, GOI’s Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MOFPI) has assigned ‘Coriander’ to the district of Kota in the list of One District One Product (ODOP).

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
गुणवत्तायुक्त धनिये के उत्पादन एवं इसके निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए वर्ल्ड ऑफ कोरिऐन्डर वेबिनार आयोजित
भारतीय मसाला बोर्ड तथा डीबीटी-एसएबीसी बायोटेक किसान हब ने महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों के सहयोग से धनिया निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए आयात को घटाने का रोडमैप तैयार किया
06 JAN 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मसाला बोर्ड तथा डीबीटी-एसएबीसी बायोटेक किसान हब ने आईसीएआर-एनआरसीएसएस, आरएसएएमबी और कोटा कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से गुणवत्तायुक्तधनिये केउत्पादन,फसल कटाई के बाद, मूल्य संवर्धन तथा भारत से धनिये का निर्यात बढ़ाने पर वर्ल्ड ऑफ कोरिऐन्डर वेबिनार 4 जनवरी 2021 को आयोजित किया। इसमें विभिन्न राज्यों के एक सौ से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
दक्षिण पूर्व राजस्थान का हदोती क्षेत्र तथा मध्यप्रदेश का गुना जिला धनिया उत्पादन के लिए जाना जाता है और देश से धनिया के निर्यात में इनका महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
हदोती-गुना क्षेत्र की अपार क्षमता पर विचार करते हुए भारतीय मसाला बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष सह-सचिव श्री डी. साथियान ने उद्यमियों तथा निर्यातकों से साबूत धनिया तथा धनिया, दाल, पाउडर तथा एसेंशियल ऑयल जैसे प्रसंस्कृत उत्पादों के निर्यात के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। मसाला बोर्ड की सदस्य श्रीमती अनुश्री पुनिया ने राजस्थान को अलगा मसाला उत्पादन और निर्यात हब बनाने के लिए सभी विभागों के एकीकृत और समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। मसाला बोर्ड के निदेशक श्री पी.एम. सुरेश कुमार ने बताया कि जोधपुर, रामगंज, मंडी (कोटा) तथा गुना में मसाला पार्कों में मसाला बोर्ड द्वारा कॉमन फैसिलिटी सेंटर स्थापित किए गए हैं।
आरएसएएमबी, राजस्थान सरकार के प्रशासक श्री ताराचंद मीणा तथा निदेशक (पीएचएम) श्री एम.एल. गुप्ता ने बताया कि पीएम-एफएमई योजना, कृषि निर्यात नीति, एफपीओ, ओडीपी तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के हिस्से के रूप में कृषि अवसंरचना, प्रोसेसिंग तथा मूल्य संवर्धन सुविधा स्थापित करने के लिए लागू विभिन्न योजनाओं, प्रोत्साहनों तथा कम लागत पर धन पोषण अवसरों की चर्चा की। नाबार्ड के जनरल मैनेजर श्री टी.वेंकटकृष्णा ने संग्रह, एकत्रीकरण और डिलीवरी सप्लाई चेन में एफपीओ की भूमिका की चर्चा की।
आईसीएआर-एनआरसीएसएस, अजमेर के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ.एस.एस. मीणा तथा कोटा कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, कोटा के निदेशक (शोध) डॉ. प्रताप सिंह ने विभिन्न प्राकृतिक मसालों से विकसित पौधों में सुधार और उनकी स्क्रीनिंग, आईपीएम आधारित श्रेष्ठ कृषि व्यवहारों (जीएपी) के प्रोत्साहन तथा लोंगिया बीमारी पर काबू पाने के लिए आरकेडी-18 तथा एसीआर-1 जैसी बीमारी रोधी किस्मों को लोकप्रिय बनाने पर बल दिया। हाल के वर्षों में हदोती क्षेत्र के धनिया उत्पादक किसानों को इस बीमारी से नुकसान हुआ है।
मसाला बोर्ड के डॉ. श्रीशैल कुलोली, प्रोसेसिंग प्रणाली के माध्यम से सिरका, सौसेज, धनिया पाउडर तथा एसेंसियल ऑयल की ओर ध्यान आकृष्ट किया और इनका मूल्य संवर्धन करने को कहा। मसाला बोर्ड के डॉ. निदेश सिंह बिष्ट ने गुणवत्ता का विषय उठाया और निर्याकों से गुणवत्ता मानकों का पालन करने तथा कीटनाशक अवशेष और स्वच्छता तथा फाइटोसेनेटरी उपायों से निपटने को कहा ताकि जापान, ईयू और अमेरिका सहित विकसित देशों की गुणवत्तायुक्त धनिया आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके।
एपीएमसी रामगंज मंडी के अध्यक्ष श्री यशवंत बाफना तथा धनिया निर्यातक श्री पी.सी.के महेश्वरन ने प्रोसेसरों, उद्योग तथा नियार्तकों की चुनौतियों का जिक्र किया और धनिया मूल्य में हेरफेर से किसानों, उद्योग तथा निर्यातकों को बचाने के लिए तत्काल उपाय करने का आग्रह किया।
वेबिनार का समापन करते हुए एपीडा के बोर्ड के सदस्य तथा डीबीटी-एसएबीसी बायोटेक किसान हब के निदेशक डॉ. भागीरथ चौधरी ने गुणवत्ता उत्पादन बढ़ाने, एफपीओ द्वारा एकत्रीकरण, फसल कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन, मूल्य संवर्धन, भारत से धनिया के निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए कार्य योजना बनाने की अपील की।
कोटा जिला की रामगंज एपीएमसी मंडी एशिया में धनिया की सबसे बड़ी मंडी है और इसे कोरिऐन्डर सिटी के रूप में जाना जाता है। हाल में भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने वन डिस्टिक वन प्रोडक्ट (ओडीओपी) की सूची में धनिया को कोटा जिले का उत्पाद माना है।