Ministry of Commerce & Industry
World of Coriander Webinar held to Accelerate Quality Production & Export of Coriander
Spices Board of India and DBT-SABC Biotech KISAN hub, in partnership with key stakeholders prepare a roadmap to boost export of coriander & minimize import to increase farmers’ income
06 JAN 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Spices Board of India and DBT-SABC Biotech Kisan Hub in collaboration with ICAR-NRCSS, RSAMB and Kota Agriculture University organized the World of Coriander webinar ‘Accelerating Quality Production, Post-Harvesting, Value Addition & Export of Coriander from India’ on 4th January 2020, with participation of more than hundred key stakeholders from various states.
The Hadoti region of South-East Rajasthan and Guna district of Madhya Pradesh is known for coriander (Coriandrum sativum L.) production and contributes major share in coriander export from the country.
Considering the vast potential of Hadoti-Guna region, Sh D Sathiyan, Chairman-cum-Secretary of the Spices Board of India urged the entrepreneurs and exporters to tap the tremendous opportunities in export of whole coriander and other processed products such as coriander split (daal), powder and essential oil. Smt Anu Shree Poonia, Spices Board Member, underlined the need for integrated and coordinated efforts from all departments to make Rajasthan the next spice manufacturing and export hub. With the same outlook, Sh PM Suresh Kumar, Director, Spices Board highlighted about common facility centre established by Spices Board in Spice Parks located at Jodhpur, Ramganj Mandi(kota) and Guna andon increased demand for Indian Spices in the International market, particularly Coriander.
Sh Tara Chand Meena, Administrator and Sh M L Gupta, Director (PHM), RSAMB, Government of Rajasthan talked about various schemes, incentives and funding opportunities at minimal cost being worked out to set up agri-infrastructure, processing and value addition as part of different schemes under PM-FME scheme, agri-export policy, FPOs, ODOP and Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative. The role of FPOs in supplychain viz. collection, aggregation and delivery were explained by Sh T VenkatKrishna General Manager of NABARD.
Dr. S.S. Meena, Principal Scientist, ICAR-NRCSS, Ajmer and Dr. Pratap Singh, Director (Research), Kota Agriculture University, Kota emphasized on varietal improvement and screening of different cultivars, promotion of IPM based good agricultural practices (GAP) and popularization of disease resistance varieties such as RKD-18 and ACR-1 to overcome the menace of stem gall (longia) disease, which is becoming an extreme concern for farmers resulting in the contraction of planting of coriander in Hadoti region in recent years.
Dr ShrishailKulloli of Spices Board drew attention on the value addition of coriander like vinegar, sausage, coriander powder and essential oils, through accelerated processing mechanism and preserving quality of coriander products through proper storage facility. Dr Dinesh Singh Bisht, Spices Board, highlighted the quality issues in coriander and reminded exporters to comply with quality standards and tackle issue of pesticide residue and sanitary and phytosanitary measures (SPS) with a great consideration to meet the growing quality requirements of importing countries particularly from developed countries including Japan, EU and USA.
Sh. Yashwant Bafna, Chairman, APMC, Ramganj Mandi and Sh PCK Maheshwaran, Coriander exporter deliberated on challenges faced by processers, industry and exporters and urged the Govt to take immediate measures to salvage farmers, industry and exporters from coriander price manipulation.
Summing up the world of coriander webinar, Dr Bhagirath Choudhary, Board member, APEDA and Director, DBT-SABC Biotech Kisan Hub appealed for implementing an actionable plan to increase quality production, aggregation by FPO, post-harvest management, value addition and export of coriander from India. Production of coriander seed varieties resistant to stem gall (longia) disease, the distribution of quality seeds to increase seed replacement rate (SRR), good agricultural practices (GAP) and IPM based production system were proposed.
Exploring value added products such as Indian curry powder and mouth freshener imbued by coriander were suggested as way forward to increase coriander usages both in domestic as well as export market.
Ramganj APMC Mandi located at Kota district is the largest coriander mandi in Asia, and thus Ramganj is also known as the ‘Coriander city’. Recently, GOI’s Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MOFPI) has assigned ‘Coriander’ to the district of Kota in the list of One District One Product (ODOP).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
دھنیے کی کوالٹی پیداوار اور برآمد میں تیزی لانے کے لیے دھنیے کی دنیا کے نام سے متعلق ویبینار کا انعقاد
06 JAN 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 جنوری ، 2021 / بھارت کے مسالحوں سے متعلق بورڈاور ڈی بی ٹی – ایس اے بی سی بائیوٹیک کسان ہب میں آئی سی اے آر – این آر سی ایس ایس، آر ایس اے ایم بی اور کوٹا زرعی یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ مل کر دھینیے کی دنیا ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا جس کا مقصد کوالٹی پیداوار میں اضافہ ، فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے بندوبست ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور بھارت سے دھنیے کی برآمد پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنا تھا۔ یہ ویبینار 4 جنوری ، 2020 کو منعقد کیا گیا ۔ جس سے مختلف ریاستوں کے 100 سے زیادہ کلیدی متعلقہ فریقین نے شرکت کی۔
جنوب – مشرقی رجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش کے گنا ضلعے کا ہدوتی علاقہ دھنیے کی پیداوار کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے اور ملک سے کی جانے والی دھنیے کی برآمد میں اس علاقے کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہوتا ہے۔
ہدوتی گنا خطے کی زبردست صلاحیت پر غور کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے مسالحوں سے متعلق بورڈ کے چیئرمین و سکریٹری جناب ڈی ستھیان نے صنعت کاروں اور برآمد کاروں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ثابت دھنیے اور ڈلے ہوئے دھنیے ، پاؤڈر اور اس کے تیل جیسی دیگر ڈبہ بند مصنوعات کی برآمد میں زبردست موقعوں کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ مسالحہ بورڈ کی رکن محترمہ انو شری پونیا نے راجستھان کو مسالحے بنانے اور برآمد کرنے کا اگلا مرکز بنانے کے لیے سبھی محکموں کی مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اسی نظریے کے ساتھ مسالحوں کے بورڈ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب پی ایم سریش کمار نے بھی مسالحہ بورڈ کی طرف سے قائم کیے گیے مشترکہ سہولیاتی مرکز کے بارے میں بتایا جو جودھ پور، رام گنج منڈی (کوٹا) اور گنا میں قائم کیے گیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی مارکٹ میں بھارتی مسالحوں خاص طور پر دھنیے کی زیادہ مانگ کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب تارا چند مینا اور راجستھان حکومت کے آر ایس اے ایم بی کے پی ایچ ایم کے ڈائکریٹر جناب ایم ایل گپتا نے کم سے کم لاگت پر مختلف اسکیموں ، ترغیبات اور فنڈ سے متعلق موقعوں کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔ یہ کم سے کم لاگت اس لیے طے کی جارہی ہے کہ پی ایم – ایف ایم ای اسکیم، زرعی برآمد سے متعلق پالیسی، ایف پی او، او ڈی او پی اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی پہل کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں کے حصے کے طور پر زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، ڈبہ بندی اور ویلیو ایڈیشن طے کی جائے۔ دھنیے کو جمع کرنے اور سپلائی کرنے سے متعلق سپلائی چین میں ایف پی او کے رول کے بارے میں نابارڈ کے جنرل مینیجر جناب ٹی وینکٹ کرشنا نے وضاحت کی۔
آئی سی اے آر – این آر سی ایس ایس اجمیر کے پرنسپل سائنسداں ڈاکٹر ایس ایس مینااور کوٹا کی کوٹا زرعی یونیورسٹی میں تحقیق کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پرتاپ سنگھ نے مختلف قسموں میں بہتری لانے اور مختلف کاشت کاروں کی چھان بین آئی پی ایم پر مبنی زراعت کے اچھے طور طریقوں کے فروغ اور آر کے ڈی - 18 اور اے سی آر – 1 جیسی مختلف بیماریوں کی روک تھام کو مقبول بنانے پر زور دیا۔
مسالحہ بورڈ کے ڈاکٹر شری شیل کلولی نے سرکے ، چٹنی دھنیا پاؤڈر اور اس کے تیل جیسی دھنیا کی ویلیو ایڈیشن کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی۔ مسالحہ بورڈ کے ڈاکٹر دنیش سنگھ بشٹ نے دھنیے میں کوالیٹی سے متعلق معاملات کو اجاگر کیا اور برآمد کاروں کو یاد دلایا کہ وہ کوالیٹی سے متعلق معیارات پر عمل کریں اور کیڑے مار دواؤں کے اجزا کے معاملات پر عمل کریں ۔
اے پی ایم سی ، رام گنج منڈی کے چیئرمین جناب یشونت بافنا اور دھنیے کے برآمد کار جناب پی سی کے مہیشورن نے ڈبہ بندی کی کمپنیوں ، صنعت اور برآمد کاروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر بات چیت کی اور حکومت سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ کسانوں ، صنعت اور برآمد کاروں کو دھنیے کے اتار چڑھاؤ سے نجات دلانے کے لیے فوری اقدامات کرے۔