بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت سرکارکے اجالااورایس ایل این پی منصوبے کے تحت بھارت کو روشن کرنے کے 6سال مکمل
دونوں منصوبوں سے پورے ملک میں دیہی اورعوامی روشنی کے نظام میں بہتری آئی ہے –وزیرتوانائی جناب آرکے سنگھ
ای ای ایس ایل نے 36.69کروڑایل ای ڈی بلب تقسیم کئے ، اجالامنصوبے کے تحت 1.14کروڑایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹ لگائی گئی، فی سال تقریبا 55.32 بلین کلوواٹ توانائی کی بچت
05 JAN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
5جنوری ،2015کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی سب کے لئے سستی ایل ای ڈی ( اجالا) اورایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ نیشنل پروگرام ( ایس ایل این پی ) کے ذریعہ بھارت سرکارکی صفرسبسیڈی انت جیوتی نے اپنے 6سال پورے کرلئے ہیں ۔
دونوں منصوبوں کو انرجی ایفیشیینسی سروسیز لمیٹڈ (ای جی ایس ایل ) جو کہ بھارت سرکارکی وزارت توانائی کے ماتحت عوامی سیکٹرکی صنعتوں کا ایک مشترکہ صنعت ہے ، کے ذریعہ نافذاور منظم کیاگیاہے ۔ اجالاپہل کے توسط سے 36.69کروڑسے زیادہ ایل ای ڈی بلب پورے بھارت میں تقسیم کئے گئے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 47.65بلین کلوواٹ کی سالانہ توانائی کی بچت ہوئی ہے اور 9540میگاواٹ کے پیک مانگ سے بچاگیاہے ۔ جس کی وجہ سے ہرسال جی ایچ جی کے اخراج میں سی او2کے 38.59ملین ٹن کی کمی ہوئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ 72لاکھ سے زیادہ ایل ای ڈی ٹیوب لائٹ اور 23لاکھ سے زیادہ بجلی بچانے والے پنکھوں کو بھی اس منصوبے کے تحت سستی قیمت پرتقسیم کیاگیاہے ۔
ایس ایل این پی کے تحت ای ای ایس ایل میں اب تک 1.14کروڑسے زیادہ اسمارٹ ایل ای ڈیز اسٹریٹ لائٹ نصب کئے گئے ۔ نتیجتاً7.67 بلین کلوواٹ سالانہ توانائی کی بچت ہوئی ہے اور1280میگاواٹ کے پیک ڈیمانڈ سے بچاگیاہے ۔ جس کے نتیجے میں ہرسال جی ایچ جی اخراج میں سی او2کے 5.29ملین ٹن کی کمی ہوئی ۔ساتھ ہی میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے بجلی بلوں میں 5210کروڑروپے کی ممکنہ سالانہ بچت ہوئی ہے ۔
وزیرتوانائی جناب آرکے سنگھ نے اسے ایک اہم حصولیابی قراردیتے ہوئے کہاکہ اجالااور اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ نیشنل پروگرام دونوں بڑے پیمانے پرسماجی –اقتصادی تبدیلی کا مرکز ہیں ۔ اس سے نہ صرف اخراج کم ہواہے بلکہ مسلسل ترقی کی صلاحیت پیداہوئی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی پورے ملک میں گھریلو اورعوامی روشنی نظم کی بھی تجدید ہوئی ہے ۔ میں ای ای ایس ایل کو ان منصوبوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پوراکرنے اوربھارتی توانائی شعبے میں تبدیلی کے 6سال مکمل کرنے پرمبارکباد دیتاہوں ۔
ای ای ایس ایل کے ایگزیکیٹو وائس چیئرمین جناب سوربھ کمارنے کہا کہ جب ہم نے پہلی باراجالا اور اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ نیشنل پروگرام ( ایس ایل این پی ) شروع کیا تو ہم نے ایک صاف ، سبزاورروشن بھارت کا تصور کیاتھا ۔ آج ہمارے دونوں اہم پروگرام اپنے 6سال کامیابی کے ساتھ پورے کررہے ہیں تو میں کہہ سکتاہوں کہ ہم اپنے بنیاد ی مقاصد کو پورا اور اسے عبورکرچکے ہیں ۔ حالانکہ ابھی بھی بہت کچھ کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے اورمجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ ان دونوں پہل سے آنے والے سالوں میں روشنی اور توانائی صلاحیت کو تبدیل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ای ای ایس ایل کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹرجناب رجت سود نے اس بات کوآگے بڑھاتے ہوئے کہاکہ کووڈ -19وباء کے بعد ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کا خطرہ پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ حقیقی ہوچکاہے ۔ ای ای ایس ایل میں ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ توانائی صلاحیت مستقبل کی ماحولیاتی چیلنجز کو کم کرنے کی ایک طاقت ورصلاحیت ہے ساتھ ہی اس سے معیشت پرمثبت اثرات پڑتے ہیں ۔میں سبھی ریاستی سرکاروں ، مقامی اداروں ، اسٹیک ہولڈرس اور ای ای ایس ایل کی نوجوان ٹیم کوملک کی توانائی صلاحیت کے نشانوں کو پوراکرنے کے لئے ان کے ذریعہ کی جارہی مسلسل کوششوں کے لئے مبارکباد دیتاہوں ۔ ہم ساتھ مل کر سخت محنت جاری رکھتے ہوئے وباکے بعد کی دنیا میں بھی بھارت کے توانائی صلاحیت سے لیس ہونے کے اہداف کو پوراکرنے کی سمت میں اپنی کوششیں آگے بڑھائیں گے ۔
بھارت میں ایل ای ڈی سسٹم کی تعمیرکے لئے کی جانے والی ٹھوس کوششوں کے لئے ان منصوبوں کو مقتدرادارے جنوبی ایشیاپروکیورمنٹ انوویشن ایوارڈ ( ایس اے پی آئی اے ) 2017سمیت کئی عالمی سطح کے انعامات حاصل کئے ہیں ۔ آئی ٹی کے اختراعات کے استعمال کے لئے ایس ایل این پی کو سی آئی او 100 ایوارڈ2019میں حاصل ہوئے ۔ اجالااور ایس ایل این پی کی اعلیٰ کامیابی کے لئے ایل اے ڈی سیکٹرمیں انقلابی تعاون کے لئے گلوبل سولڈ اسٹیٹ لائٹنگ (ایس ایس ایل )ایوارڈ بھی مل چکاہے جب کہ توانائی منیجمنٹ میں بہترین خدمات کے لئے سی آئی آئی نیشنل ایوارڈ اور دسویں ایلٹس نالج ایکسچینج سمٹ میں بھی ایوارڈ مل چکاہے ۔
اجالامنصوبے نے توانائی صلاحیت کے شعبے میں اہم تبدیلیاں کی ہیں ۔ روایتی بلبوں کی جگہ ایل ای ڈی بلب کے استعمال سے خاندانوں کے بجلی بل میں کمی آئی ہے اورگھرکی روشنی میں بھی بہتری پیداہوئی ہے ۔پیسے کی بچت سے خاندانوں کی زندگی کے معیاربہترہواہے ، مقامی برادریوں میں خوشحالی آئی ہے اور سب کے لئے توانائی تک رسائی میں وسعت آگئی ہے ۔ اوسط گھریلوبجلی کے بلوں میں 15فیصد تک کی کمی آئی ہے ، ساتھ ہی سالانہ توانائی کی بچت ایک ہفتے کی اوسط کمائی کے برابرہے ۔ گھریلو ایل ای ڈی بازارکا بھی توسیع ہواہے اور1.15بلین ایل ای ڈی بلب کی فروخت ہوئی ہے جب کہ اجالاپروگرام ہدف 700ملین ایل ای ڈی اکائیوں کی فروخت مقررکیاگیاتھا۔
اس پرکشش منصوبے کے تحت ای ای ایس ایل اگلے چار-پانچ سالوں میں ایس ایل این پی پورٹ فولیو میں 8ہزارکروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرے گی جس میں پورے دیہی بھارت کوپروگرام کے دائرے میں لایاجائے گا ۔ اندازہ ہے کہ ای ای ایس ایل 30ملین سے زیادہ ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹ لگائے گی ۔

Ministry of Power
Govt of India’s UJALA and SLNP completes six years of Illuminating India efficiently
The 2 Programs revamp household and public lighting systems across the country – Power Minister Shri R. K. Singh
EESL distributes 36.69 crore LED bulbs, Installs 1.14 crore LED streetlights under UJALA; Results in cumulative energy savings of 55.32 billion kWh per year
EESL installs about 1.14 crore LED streetlights under SLNP; Results in estimated energy savings of 7.67 billion kWh per year
05 JAN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on January 5, 2015, the Government of India’s zero subsidy UnnatJyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) and Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP) marks their sixth anniversary today.
Both the programmes are being implemented by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under the Ministry of Power, Government of India since their inception. Under UJALA, EESL has distributed over 36.69 crore LED bulbs across India. This has resulted in estimated energy savings of 47.65 billion kWh per year with avoided peak demand of 9,540 MW and estimated GHG emission reduction of 38.59 million tonnes CO2 per year. Additionally, over 72 lakh LED tube lights and over 23 lakh energy efficient fans have also been distributed at affordable price under this programme.
With SLNP, EESL has installed about 1.14 crore LED streetlights across India. This has resulted in an estimated energy savings of 7.67 billion kWh per year with avoided peak demand of 1,280 MW and estimated GHG emission reduction of 5.29 million tonnes CO2 per year. Moreover, there have been an estimated annual monetary savings of INR 5,210 crore in electricity bills of municipalities.
Commenting on the milestone, Shri R K Singh, Power Minister, Government of India said “Both UJALA and Street Lighting National Programme have been at the heart of large scale socio-economic transformation. They have not only reduced emissions and enabled sustainable development, but have revamped household and public lighting systems, across the country. I congratulate EESL for successfully anchoring these programmes and completing six years of transforming the Indian power sector.”
Shri Saurabh Kumar, Executive Vice Chairperson, EESL stated, “When we first began our UJALA and Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP), we had envisioned a cleaner, greener and brighter India. Today, as both our flagships initiatives complete their six years of excellence, I can say that we have met and surpassed our original objectives. However, much still needs to be done, and I firmly believe that these two initiatives will be transforming illumination and energy efficiency, for years to come.”
Adding on to that, Shri RajatSud, Managing Director, EESL, said, “In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, the threat of climate change is more real than ever before. At EESL, we understand that energy efficiency is a powerful tool to mitigate environmental challenges of the future, while at the same time make a positive impact on the economy. I congratulate all the State Governments, Urban Local Bodies, stakeholders and EESL’s young team for their continued efforts towards achieving the country’s energy efficiency goals. Together, we will continue the hard work and take forward EESL’s legacy of keeping India on track of achieving its ambitious energy efficient goals, even in a post-pandemic world.”
With the concerted efforts towards building a robust ecosystem for LED lighting in India, these programmes have bagged global awards like the prestigious South Asia Procurement Innovation Award (SAPIA) 2017, and for the innovative use of IT and business results achieved in Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP), it won CIO 100 award in 2019. The highly successful UJALA and SLNP have also bagged the Global Solid State Lighting (SSL) award of excellence for the transformational contribution to the LED sector, Award for High Impact Program for Energy Efficiency – CII National Award for Excellence in Energy Management 2020 and award of excellence at the 10thElets knowledge exchange summit and awards 2020.
UJALA brought a market transformation in energy efficiency sector. The switch from inefficient incandescent bulbs to LEDs is helping families reduce their electricity bills while also enabling them to access better brightness in homes. The money saved adds to a household’s disposable income and lifetime savings, thus improving their quality of life, generating prosperity in local communities, and in expanding energy access to all. With the average household electricity bills down by 15 per cent, the annual energy saving is equivalent to a week’s average earning. The domestic LED market has grown significantly beyond the UJALA programme, with the industry selling over 1.15 billion LEDs, far exceeding the UJALA programme’s target of 700 million LED units.
Going forward, EESL has an ambitious plan in the SLNP portfolio for next 4-5 years where it intends to bring investment to the tune of INR 8,000 crores by 2024 by covering entire rural India. It is expected that more than 30 million LED streetlights would be retrofitted/installed by EESL.
Monika