Ministry of Power
Govt of India’s UJALA and SLNP completes six years of Illuminating India efficiently
The 2 Programs revamp household and public lighting systems across the country – Power Minister Shri R. K. Singh
EESL distributes 36.69 crore LED bulbs, Installs 1.14 crore LED streetlights under UJALA; Results in cumulative energy savings of 55.32 billion kWh per year
EESL installs about 1.14 crore LED streetlights under SLNP; Results in estimated energy savings of 7.67 billion kWh per year
05 JAN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on January 5, 2015, the Government of India’s zero subsidy UnnatJyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) and Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP) marks their sixth anniversary today.
Both the programmes are being implemented by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under the Ministry of Power, Government of India since their inception. Under UJALA, EESL has distributed over 36.69 crore LED bulbs across India. This has resulted in estimated energy savings of 47.65 billion kWh per year with avoided peak demand of 9,540 MW and estimated GHG emission reduction of 38.59 million tonnes CO2 per year. Additionally, over 72 lakh LED tube lights and over 23 lakh energy efficient fans have also been distributed at affordable price under this programme.
With SLNP, EESL has installed about 1.14 crore LED streetlights across India. This has resulted in an estimated energy savings of 7.67 billion kWh per year with avoided peak demand of 1,280 MW and estimated GHG emission reduction of 5.29 million tonnes CO2 per year. Moreover, there have been an estimated annual monetary savings of INR 5,210 crore in electricity bills of municipalities.
Commenting on the milestone, Shri R K Singh, Power Minister, Government of India said “Both UJALA and Street Lighting National Programme have been at the heart of large scale socio-economic transformation. They have not only reduced emissions and enabled sustainable development, but have revamped household and public lighting systems, across the country. I congratulate EESL for successfully anchoring these programmes and completing six years of transforming the Indian power sector.”
Shri Saurabh Kumar, Executive Vice Chairperson, EESL stated, “When we first began our UJALA and Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP), we had envisioned a cleaner, greener and brighter India. Today, as both our flagships initiatives complete their six years of excellence, I can say that we have met and surpassed our original objectives. However, much still needs to be done, and I firmly believe that these two initiatives will be transforming illumination and energy efficiency, for years to come.”
Adding on to that, Shri RajatSud, Managing Director, EESL, said, “In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, the threat of climate change is more real than ever before. At EESL, we understand that energy efficiency is a powerful tool to mitigate environmental challenges of the future, while at the same time make a positive impact on the economy. I congratulate all the State Governments, Urban Local Bodies, stakeholders and EESL’s young team for their continued efforts towards achieving the country’s energy efficiency goals. Together, we will continue the hard work and take forward EESL’s legacy of keeping India on track of achieving its ambitious energy efficient goals, even in a post-pandemic world.”
With the concerted efforts towards building a robust ecosystem for LED lighting in India, these programmes have bagged global awards like the prestigious South Asia Procurement Innovation Award (SAPIA) 2017, and for the innovative use of IT and business results achieved in Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP), it won CIO 100 award in 2019. The highly successful UJALA and SLNP have also bagged the Global Solid State Lighting (SSL) award of excellence for the transformational contribution to the LED sector, Award for High Impact Program for Energy Efficiency – CII National Award for Excellence in Energy Management 2020 and award of excellence at the 10thElets knowledge exchange summit and awards 2020.
UJALA brought a market transformation in energy efficiency sector. The switch from inefficient incandescent bulbs to LEDs is helping families reduce their electricity bills while also enabling them to access better brightness in homes. The money saved adds to a household’s disposable income and lifetime savings, thus improving their quality of life, generating prosperity in local communities, and in expanding energy access to all. With the average household electricity bills down by 15 per cent, the annual energy saving is equivalent to a week’s average earning. The domestic LED market has grown significantly beyond the UJALA programme, with the industry selling over 1.15 billion LEDs, far exceeding the UJALA programme’s target of 700 million LED units.
Going forward, EESL has an ambitious plan in the SLNP portfolio for next 4-5 years where it intends to bring investment to the tune of INR 8,000 crores by 2024 by covering entire rural India. It is expected that more than 30 million LED streetlights would be retrofitted/installed by EESL.
Monika

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఉజాలా, ఎస్ ఎల్ ఎన్ పి ప‌థ‌కాల అమ‌లుకు ఆరేళ్లు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా
స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా దేదీప్య‌మాన వెలుగులు ప్ర‌సాదిస్తున్న పథ‌కాలు.
దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా నివాస గృహాల‌కు, బ‌హిరంగ ప్ర‌దేశాల్లోను విద్యుదీక‌ర‌ణ వ్య‌వస్థ‌ల ఏర్పాటుకు దోహ‌దం చేసిన రెండు ప‌థ‌కాలు
ఉజాలా ప‌థ‌కం కింద 36.69 కోట్ల లెడ్ బ‌ల్బుల‌ పంపిణీతోపాటు, 1.14 కోట్ల లెడ్ వీధి దీపాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసిన‌ ఇఇఎస్ ఎల్‌. త‌ద్వారా ప్ర‌తి ఏడాది 55.32 బిలియ‌న్ కెడ‌బ్ల్యు హెచ్ విద్యుత్ ఆదా
ఎస్ ఎల్ ఎన్ పి కింద 1.14 కోట్ల లెడ్ వీధి దీపాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఇఇఎస్ ఎల్‌. త‌ద్వరా ప్ర‌తి ఏడాది 7.67 బిలియ‌న్ కెడ‌బ్ల్యుహెచ్ విద్యుత్ ఆదా.
05 JAN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వం రూపొందించిన భార‌త దేశ జీరో రాయితీ ప‌థ‌కాలైన ఉన్న‌త జ్యోతి బై అఫ‌ర్డ‌బుల్ లెడ్స్ ఫర్ ఆల్ (ఉజాలా) ప‌థ‌కం, స్ట్రీట్ లైటింగ్ నేష‌న‌ల్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ ( ఎస్ ఎల్ ఎన్ పి)ల‌ను 2015 జ‌న‌వ‌రి 5న ప్ర‌ధాని శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభించారు. దాంతో ఈ జ‌న‌వ‌రి 5నాటికి ఈ ప‌థ‌కాలు ప్రారంభించి ఆరేళ్ల‌వుతుంది.
ఈ రెండు ప‌థ‌కాల‌ను కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ‌ విద్యుత్ శాఖ ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలోని పిఎస్ యుల జాయింట్ వెంచ‌ర్ సంస్థ అయిన ఎన‌ర్జీ ఎఫిషియ‌న్సీ స‌ర్వీసెస్ లిమిటెడ్ ( ఇఇఎస్ ఎల్‌) అమ‌లు చేస్తోంది. ఉజాలాప‌థ‌కం కింద ఇఇఎస్ ఎల్ ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 36. 69 కోట్ల లెడ్ బ‌ల్బుల‌ను పంపిణీ చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. త‌ద్వారా ప్ర‌తి ఏడాది 47.65 బిలియ‌న్ కెడబ్ల్యు హెచ్ విద్యుత్ ఆదా అవుతోంది. అంటే ఆ మేర‌కు 9, 540 మెగావాట్ల విద్యుత్ డిమాండ్ లేక‌పోవ‌డంవ‌ల్ల దీనికి సంబంధించి గ్రీన్ హౌస్ గ్యాస్ ఉద్గారాలు త‌గ్గిపోతాయి. త‌ద్వారా ప్ర‌తి ఏడాది 38.59 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల కార్బ‌న్ డ‌యాక్సైడ్ ఉద్గారాల త‌గ్గింపు వుంటుంది. ఈ ప‌థ‌కం కింద అద‌నంగా 72 ల‌క్ష‌ల లెడ్ ట్యూబ్ లైట్ల‌ను, 23 ల‌క్ష‌ల విద్యుత్ ఆదా పంఖాల‌ను అందుబాటు ధ‌ర‌ల్లో అందించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
ఎస్ ఎల‌న్ ఎన్ పి కింద ఇఇఎస్ ఎల్ ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలో దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా 1.14 కోట్ల లెడ్ వీధి దీపాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. త‌ద్వారా ప్ర‌‌తి ఏడాది 7.67 బిలియ‌న్ కెడ‌బ్ల్యు హెచ్ విద్యుత్ ఆదా అయింది. అంటే ప్ర‌తి 5.29 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల కార్బ‌న్ ఉద్గారాల‌ను త‌గ్గించగ‌లిగేలా 1, 280 మెగావాట్ల విద్యుత్తు ఆదా అయింది. అంతే కాదు ప్ర‌తి ఏడాది మునిసిపాలిటీల‌కు 5, 210 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల విద్యుత్ బిల్లులు ఆదా అయ్యాయి.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్ .కె. సింగ్ ఉజాలా, ఎస్ ఎల్ ఎన్ పి కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల గొప్ప‌దనాన్ని వివ‌రించారు. ఈ రెండూ భారీ స్థాయిలో సామాజిక ఆర్ధిక మార్పుకు దోహ‌దం చేశాయ‌ని అన్నారు. వీటి కార‌ణంగా ఉద్గారాలు త‌గ్గ‌డమే కాకుండా దేశ‌శ్యాప్తంగా ఇటు నివాస గృహాల్లోను, అటు వీధుల్లోను విద్యుత్ సౌక‌ర్యం క‌ల్పించామ‌ని అన్నారు. భార‌త‌దేశ విద్యుత్ రంగంలో మార్పు తేవ‌డానికి వీలుగా ఆరేళ్లుగా ఈ రెండ ప‌థ‌కాల‌ను స‌మర్థ‌వంతంగా అమ‌లు చేస్తున్నందుకు ఇఇఎస్ ఎల్ కు అభినంద‌న‌లు తెలిపారు.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన ఇఇఎస్ ఎల్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ వైస్ ఛైర్ ప‌ర్స‌న్ శ్రీ సౌర‌భ్ కుమార్ తాము పెట్టుకున్న ల‌క్ష్యాల‌ను అందుకున్నామ‌ని ఇంకా చేయాల్సింది చాలా వుంద‌ని అన్నారు.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన ఇఇఎస్ ఎల్ మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్ట‌ర్ శ్రీ ర‌జ‌త్ సూద్ ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణానికి మేలు చేసే విధంగా విద్యుత్తును స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా వినియోగించుకోవ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌ని అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ 19 నేప‌థ్యంలో వాత‌వ‌ర‌ణ మార్పులకు వ‌చ్చిన ప్ర‌మాదం గురించి ఆయ‌న ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. విద్యుత్తు ఆదాకార‌ణంగా ఆర్ధిక‌ప‌రంగా మేలు జ‌రిగింద‌ని అన్నారు.
భార‌త‌దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా లెడ్ లైటింగ్ ద్వారా వెలుగులు పంచ‌డానికి ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డ్డ ఈ రెండు ప‌థ‌కాల‌కు ప‌లు జాతీయ అంత‌ర్జాతీయ‌ అవార్డులు ల‌భించాయి.
ఉజాలా ప‌థ‌కం కార‌ణంగా స‌మ‌ర్థ విద్యుత్ వినియోగం జ‌రిగి ఈ రంగంలో అభివృద్ధి జ‌రిగింది. కోట్లాది కుటుంబాలు ఇన్ కాండిసెంట్ బ‌ల్బుల స్థానంలో లెడ్ బ‌ల్బుల‌ను ఉప‌యోగించ‌డంవ‌ల్ల విద్యుత్ వినియోగం స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా జ‌రిగింది. విద్యుత్ బిల్లు త‌గ్గింది. అంతే కాదు ఇళ్ల‌లో వెలుగు పెరిగింది. విద్యుత్ బిల్లుల రూపంలో ఆదా అయిన డ‌బ్బు కుటుంబాల ప్ర‌గ‌తికి దోహ‌దం చేసింది.
ఎస్ ఎల్ ఎన్ పి ప‌థ‌కం అమ‌లుకు సంబంధించి రాబోయే నాలుగైదు సంవ‌త్స‌రాల్లో మరింత మార్పు తేవ‌డానికిగాను ఇఇఎస్ ఎల్ విశిష్ట‌మైన ప్రణాళిక రూపొందిస్తోంది. 2024 నాటికి రూ.8 వేల కోట్ల పెట్టుబ‌డుల‌ను తేవ‌డంద్వారా మొత్తం గ్రామీణ భార‌త‌దేశంలో వీధి దీపాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డానికి కృషి చేస్తున్నారు.