विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के उजाला तथा एसएलएनपी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत भारत को रोशन करने के छह सफल वर्ष पूरेहुए
दोनों कार्यक्रमों से पूरे देश में घरेलू और सार्वजनिक प्रकाश व्यवस्था में सुधार - विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह
ईईएसएल ने 36.69 करोड़ एलईडी बल्ब वितरित किए, उजाला योजना के तहत 1.14 करोड़ एलईडी स्ट्रीट लाइट लगाए गए, प्रतिवर्ष 55.32 बिलियन किलोवाट की संचयी ऊर्जा की बचत
​​​​​​​ईईएसएल ने एसएलएनपी कार्यक्रम के तहतअब तक लगभग 1.14 करोड़ एलईडी स्ट्रीट लाइट लगाए, अनुमानित7.67 बिलियन किलोवाट वार्षिक ऊर्जा बचत
05 JAN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
5 जनवरी, 2015 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई, सभी के लिए सस्ती एलईडी (उजाला) और एलईडी स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग नेशनल प्रोग्राम (एसएलएनपी) के माध्यम से भारत सरकार की शून्य सब्सिडी उन्नत ज्योति ने अपने छह वर्ष पूरे कर लिये हैं।
दोनों कार्यक्रमों को एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल), जोकि भारत सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों का एक संयुक्त उद्यम है, के द्वारा प्रायोजित और कार्यान्वित किया गया है। उजाला पहल के माध्यम से, 36.69 करोड़ से अधिक एलईडी बल्ब पूरे भारत में वितरित किए गए हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 47.65 बिलियन किलोवाट की वार्षिक ऊर्जा बचत हुई है और 9,540 मेगावाट के पीक मांग से बचा गया है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप हर साल जीएचजी उत्सर्जन में सीओ2 के 38.59 मिलियन टन की कमी हुई।इसके अतिरिक्त, 72 लाख से अधिक एलईडी ट्यूबलाइट और 23 लाख से अधिक बिजली बचाने वाले पंखों को भी इस कार्यक्रम के तहत सस्ती कीमत पर वितरित किया गया है।
एसएलएनपी के तहत ईईएसएल ने अब तक 1.14 करोड़ से अधिक स्मार्ट एलईडी स्ट्रीट लाइट लगाए गए हैं परिणामस्वरूप 7.67 बिलियन किलोवाट की वार्षिक ऊर्जा बचत हुई है और 1280 मेगावाट के पीक डिमांड से बचा गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप हर साल जीएचजी उत्सर्जन में सीओ2 के 5.29 मिलियन टन की कमी हुई। साथ ही नगरपालिकाओं के बिजली बिलों में 5,210 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित वार्षिक बचत हुई है।
विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने इसे महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताते हुए कहा कि उजाला और राष्ट्रीय सड़क प्रकाश कार्यक्रम, दोनों बड़े पैमाने पर सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन का केंद्र हैं। इससे न केवल उत्सर्जन कम हुआ है और सतत विकास सक्षम हुआ है, साथ ही पूरे देश में घरेलू और सार्वजनिक प्रकाश व्यवस्था भी पुनर्जीवित हुई है। मैं ईईएसएल को इन कार्यक्रमों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने और भारतीय बिजली क्षेत्र में बदलाव के छह साल पूरे करने पर बधाई देता हूं।
ईईएसएल के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष श्री सौरभ कुमार ने कहा, “जब हमने पहली बार उजाला और राष्ट्रीय सड़क प्रकाश कार्यक्रम (एसएलएनपी) शुरू किया, तो हमने एक स्वच्छ, हरित और उज्जवल भारत की कल्पना की थी। आज, हमारे दोनों प्रमुख कार्यक्रम अपने छह साल उत्कृष्टता से पूरे कर रहे हैं, तो मैं कह सकता हूं कि हम अपने मूल उद्देश्यों को पूरा और उसे पार कर चुके हैं। हालाँकि, अभी भी बहुत कुछ किए जाने की आवश्यकता है, और मुझे दृढ़ विश्वास है कि ये दो पहलें आने वाले वर्षों में रोशनी और ऊर्जा दक्षता को बदल देंगी।
ईईएसएल के प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री रजत सूद ने कहा कि, “कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद, जलवायु परिवर्तन का खतरा पहले से कहीं अधिक वास्तविक है। ईईएसएल में, हम समझते हैं कि ऊर्जा दक्षता भविष्य की पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों को कम करने के लिए एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण है, साथ ही इससे अर्थव्यवस्था पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव भी है। मैं सभी राज्य सरकारों, स्थानीय निकायों, हितधारकों और ईईएसएल की युवा टीम को देश के ऊर्जा दक्षता लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए उनके द्वारा किये जा रहे निरंतर प्रयासों के लिए बधाई देता हूं। हम साथ मिल कर कड़ी मेहनत जारी रखते हुए महामारी के बाद की दुनिया में भी भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी ऊर्जा दक्ष होने के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
भारत में एलईडी परितंत्र के निर्माण के ठोस प्रयासों के लिए इन कार्यक्रमों को प्रतिष्ठित साऊथ एशिया प्रोक्‍योरमेंट इनोवेशन अवार्ड (एसएपीआईए) 2017 समेत कई विश्‍वस्‍तर के पुरस्‍कार प्राप्‍त हुए है। आईटी के नवाचार उपयोग के लिए एसएलएनपी को सीआईओ 100 पुरस्‍कार 2019 में प्राप्‍त हुए है। ऊर्जा दक्षता में उच्च प्रभाव कार्यक्रम के लिए- ऊर्जा प्रबंधन 2020 उत्कृष्टता के लिए सीआईआई राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार और 10वें एलेट्स ज्ञान विनिमय शिखर सम्मेलन में उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्राप्‍त हुए है।
उजाला परियोजना ने ऊर्जा दक्षता क्षेत्र में महत्‍वपूर्ण बदलाव किए हैं। पारंपरिक बल्‍बों के स्‍थान पर एलईडी बल्‍बों के उपयोग से परिवारों के बिजली बिल में कमी आई है और घर की रोशनी में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। धन की बचत से परिवारों का जीवन स्‍तर बेहतर हुआ है, स्थानीय समुदायों में समृद्धि पैदा हुई है और सभी के लिए ऊर्जा तक पहुंच का विस्तार हुआ है। औसत घरेलू बिजली के बिलों में 15 प्रतिशत की तक की कमी आई है, साथ ही वार्षिक ऊर्जा की बचत एक सप्ताह की औसत कमाई के बराबर है।घरेलू एलईडी बाजार का भी काफी विस्‍तार हुआ है और 1.15 बिलियन एलईडी बल्‍बों की बिक्री हुई है, जबकि उजाला कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्‍य 700 मिलियन एलईडी इकाइयों की बिक्री निर्धारित किया गया था। उजाला कार्यक्रम से घरेलू एलईडी बाजार का भी काफी विस्‍तार हुआ है और 1.15 बिलियन एलईडी बल्‍बों की बिक्री हुई है, जबकि उजाला कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्‍य 700 मिलियन एलईडी इकाइयों की बिक्री निर्धारित किया गया था।
एक महत्वाकांक्षी योजना के अंतर्गत ईईएसएल अगले 4-5 वर्षों में एसएलएनपी पोर्टफोलियो में 8 हजार करोड़ रूपये का निवेश करेगा, जिसमें पूरे ग्रामीण भारत को कार्यक्रम के दायरे में लाया जाएगा। अनुमान है कि ईईएसएल 30 मिलियन एलईडी स्‍ट्रीट लाइटें लगाएगा।

Ministry of Power
Govt of India’s UJALA and SLNP completes six years of Illuminating India efficiently
The 2 Programs revamp household and public lighting systems across the country – Power Minister Shri R. K. Singh
EESL distributes 36.69 crore LED bulbs, Installs 1.14 crore LED streetlights under UJALA; Results in cumulative energy savings of 55.32 billion kWh per year
EESL installs about 1.14 crore LED streetlights under SLNP; Results in estimated energy savings of 7.67 billion kWh per year
05 JAN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on January 5, 2015, the Government of India’s zero subsidy UnnatJyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) and Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP) marks their sixth anniversary today.
Both the programmes are being implemented by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under the Ministry of Power, Government of India since their inception. Under UJALA, EESL has distributed over 36.69 crore LED bulbs across India. This has resulted in estimated energy savings of 47.65 billion kWh per year with avoided peak demand of 9,540 MW and estimated GHG emission reduction of 38.59 million tonnes CO2 per year. Additionally, over 72 lakh LED tube lights and over 23 lakh energy efficient fans have also been distributed at affordable price under this programme.
With SLNP, EESL has installed about 1.14 crore LED streetlights across India. This has resulted in an estimated energy savings of 7.67 billion kWh per year with avoided peak demand of 1,280 MW and estimated GHG emission reduction of 5.29 million tonnes CO2 per year. Moreover, there have been an estimated annual monetary savings of INR 5,210 crore in electricity bills of municipalities.
Commenting on the milestone, Shri R K Singh, Power Minister, Government of India said “Both UJALA and Street Lighting National Programme have been at the heart of large scale socio-economic transformation. They have not only reduced emissions and enabled sustainable development, but have revamped household and public lighting systems, across the country. I congratulate EESL for successfully anchoring these programmes and completing six years of transforming the Indian power sector.”
Shri Saurabh Kumar, Executive Vice Chairperson, EESL stated, “When we first began our UJALA and Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP), we had envisioned a cleaner, greener and brighter India. Today, as both our flagships initiatives complete their six years of excellence, I can say that we have met and surpassed our original objectives. However, much still needs to be done, and I firmly believe that these two initiatives will be transforming illumination and energy efficiency, for years to come.”
Adding on to that, Shri RajatSud, Managing Director, EESL, said, “In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, the threat of climate change is more real than ever before. At EESL, we understand that energy efficiency is a powerful tool to mitigate environmental challenges of the future, while at the same time make a positive impact on the economy. I congratulate all the State Governments, Urban Local Bodies, stakeholders and EESL’s young team for their continued efforts towards achieving the country’s energy efficiency goals. Together, we will continue the hard work and take forward EESL’s legacy of keeping India on track of achieving its ambitious energy efficient goals, even in a post-pandemic world.”
With the concerted efforts towards building a robust ecosystem for LED lighting in India, these programmes have bagged global awards like the prestigious South Asia Procurement Innovation Award (SAPIA) 2017, and for the innovative use of IT and business results achieved in Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP), it won CIO 100 award in 2019. The highly successful UJALA and SLNP have also bagged the Global Solid State Lighting (SSL) award of excellence for the transformational contribution to the LED sector, Award for High Impact Program for Energy Efficiency – CII National Award for Excellence in Energy Management 2020 and award of excellence at the 10thElets knowledge exchange summit and awards 2020.
UJALA brought a market transformation in energy efficiency sector. The switch from inefficient incandescent bulbs to LEDs is helping families reduce their electricity bills while also enabling them to access better brightness in homes. The money saved adds to a household’s disposable income and lifetime savings, thus improving their quality of life, generating prosperity in local communities, and in expanding energy access to all. With the average household electricity bills down by 15 per cent, the annual energy saving is equivalent to a week’s average earning. The domestic LED market has grown significantly beyond the UJALA programme, with the industry selling over 1.15 billion LEDs, far exceeding the UJALA programme’s target of 700 million LED units.
Going forward, EESL has an ambitious plan in the SLNP portfolio for next 4-5 years where it intends to bring investment to the tune of INR 8,000 crores by 2024 by covering entire rural India. It is expected that more than 30 million LED streetlights would be retrofitted/installed by EESL.
Monika