Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at dedication of Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the nation
05 JAN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Governor of Kerala Arif Mohammad Khan ji, Governor of Karnataka Vajubhai Vala ji, Chief Minister of Kerala Shri Pinarayi Vijayan ji, Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B.S. Yediyurappa ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Pralhad Joshi ji, V. Muraleedharan ji, MPs, MLAs, brothers and sisters,
It is an honour to dedicate the 450 kilometer Kochi-Mangaluru natural gas pipeline to the nation. This is an important day for India, especially for the people of Kerala and Karnataka. These two states are being connected by a natural gas pipeline. I congratulate people of these states. Congratulations also to all the stake-holders for taking steps to providing clean energy infrastructure. The pipeline will have a positive impact on the economic growth of these two states.
Friends,
The Kochi-Mangaluru pipeline is a great example of the fact that no target is impossible if all work together by giving priority to development. The people associated with this project know how difficult it was to complete it in terms of engineering. There were other difficulties also during the project. But this pipeline was completed due to cooperation of our labourers, engineers, farmers and the state governments. It may be just a pipeline, but it is going to play a very big role in accelerating the development of both the states. Why is the country giving so much emphasis on the gas-based economy today? Why work is moving at a rapid pace on One Nation One Gas Grid? Why is the rapid expansion of the gas-based economy a must for a self-reliant India? The benefits of this one pipeline only will make it clear.
First, the pipeline will improve the ease of living for millions of people in both the states. Secondly, this pipeline will reduce the expenses of the poor, middle class and entrepreneurs of both the states. Thirdly, this pipeline will become a medium of city gas distribution system in many cities. Fourthly, this pipeline will form the basis for the development of CNG-based transport systems in many cities. Fifthly, this pipeline will supply energy to Mangalore chemical and fertilizer plant and help in making manure at low cost, helping the farmers. Sixthly, this pipeline will provide clean fuel to Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals. Seventhly, the pipeline will play a major role in reducing pollution in both the states. Eighthly, pollution reduction will have a direct impact on the environment; the reduction in the emission of carbon dioxide through this can be matched by planting millions of trees.
Friends,
The ninth advantage is that the better environment will also improve the health of the people, reducing their expenses on diseases. Tenth, when pollution is low, air will be clean, there will be gas-based systems in the city, more tourists will come, the tourism sector will also benefit and friends, there are two more important benefits of this pipeline which need to be discussed. During the construction of this pipeline, 1.2 million man days of employment have been generated. A new ecosystem of employment and self-employment would develop very fast in Kerala and Karnataka after its commissioning. Every industry, be it fertilizer, petrochemical or power industry will benefit from it and will create employment opportunities.
Friends,
The entire country is going to have another major benefit of this pipeline. When the pipeline starts functioning at full capacity, the country will also be able to save thousands of crores of rupees in foreign exchange. This effort will also help towards the goals of COP-21 on which India is working very seriously.
Friends,
Experts around the world say that in the 21st century, whichever country emphasizes the most on connectivity and clean energy would reach new heights. Whatever front you look at today, highway connectivity, railway connectivity, Metro connectivity, air connectivity, water connectivity, digital connectivity, or gas connectivity, the work that is happening in India now has never happened as much as ever before in all areas. As an Indian, it is the privilege for all of us that we are witnessing it with our own eyes; we are all part of this new movement of development.
Brothers and sisters,
In the last century, the speed with which India progressed has its own reasons. I don't want to go into the details. But one thing for sure is that today's young India, an impatient India which wants to overshadow the world, can no longer move slowly. Therefore, over the years, the nation has also increased speed, scale, as well as scope.
Friends,
The best thing about the new generation of India is that it evaluates things on the basis of facts. And it also analyses its success and failure comparatively. It accepts every single thing based on logic and fact. Many arguments and facts are also very important for the work that is being done on the gas-based economy in India.
Friends,
The first inter-state natural gas pipeline in our country was commissioned in 1987. Thereafter, India built a 15,000 km natural gas pipeline by 2014, i.e., in 27 years. Today, more than 16,000 kilometres of new gas pipelines are being laid in the east-west-north-south, across the country. The work is going to be completed in the next 4-6 years. You can imagine, we are aiming to do more than the work that has happened in 27 years and that too in half the time.
Friends,
Similarly, there is another example of CNG stations. The first CNG station started in our country around 1992. In the next 22 years till 2014, the number of CNG stations in our country was not more than 900. While close to 1500 new CNG stations have been set up in the last six years. Now, the government is working on the target to take the number of CNG stations across the country to 10,000. The pipeline commissioned now will also help in opening 700 CNG stations in several cities of Kerala and Karnataka.
Friends,
Another interesting figure is regarding PNG connections, the piped gas that is delivered to the kitchens. There were only 2.5 million PNG connections in our country till 2014. Today, more than 7.2 million households in the country are accessing piped gas. More than 2.1 million more people will be able to avail PNG facility from Kochi-Bengaluru pipeline. Brothers and sisters, we all know what has been the status of LPG coverage in India for a long time. There were 14 crore LPG connections in the country till 2014 and the same number of new connections has been provided in the last six years. More than 8 crore poor families in the country are availing the cooking gas due to the scheme like Ujjwala Yojana and it has also strengthened the LPG infrastructure across the country. Friends, this was a major reason why there was never a shortage of cooking gas in the country during the Corona period. We were able to provide about 12 crore free cylinders to the poorest of the poor even in that difficult time.
Friends,
These efforts of the government have had another impact on the work being done so fast. Not much is talked about it. Remember, the long queues that used to be there for kerosene. The state governments would write letters to the Government of India to increase the quota of kerosene. There was always tension between the Centre and the states for the delivery of kerosene. Today, when the cooking gas is easily available in the kitchens, the shortage of kerosene has also decreased. Today, many states and union territories of the country have declared themselves kerosene free.
Friends,
Our government believes in an integrated approach for energy planning. Our energy agenda is all-inclusive. Since 2014, we have brought in various reforms across the oil and gas sector. These reforms cover exploration and production, natural gas, marketing and distribution. We plan to achieve 'One Nation One Gas Grid.' We also want to shift to a gas-based economy. The use of natural gas has several environmental benefits. The government is taking policy initiatives to increase the share of natural gas in India's energy basket from 6 percent to 15 percent. Crores of rupees would be invested in the oil and gas sector in this decade itself. Dedication of this Kochi-Mangaluru natural gas pipeline of GAIL is part of our journey to move towards One Nation One Gas Grid. Clean energy is important for a better future. This pipeline will help improve clean energy access. Our government is also making many efforts in other sectors. Take for example the Swachh Bharat movement, the efforts to increase LED bulbs or electric mobility.
Friends,
We are endeavoring to prepare the country for future needs, future energy needs from today itself. So, on the one hand, the country is focusing on natural gas, on the other hand, the country is also diversifying its energy resources. Recently, the work on the world's largest renewable energy plant has started in Gujarat. Similarly, bio-fuels are being worked out on a very large scale in the country today. The production of ethanol either through sugarcane or other agro products is being taken up seriously. In the next 10 years, blending ethanol in petrol has been targeted to be up to 20 per cent. Not only that the electric mobility sector, the infrastructure associated with it, is also being given a lot of incentives. Our government is working with full commitment to ensure adequate, cheap, pollution-free fuel, electricity for every countryman.
Brothers and sisters,
The country's balanced and rapid development is also clearly reflected in the development of our coastal region. A comprehensive plan is being worked out for the development of a blue economy in Kerala, Karnataka, or any state of South India, which is adjacent to the sea. The blue economy is going to be a very big source of self-reliant India. Our ports or coastal roads are being connected through other means. We have a special focus on multimodal connectivity. Our coastal region is also becoming a model of ease of living. Plans are afoot to make the ease of doing business the best.
Brothers and sisters,
Our farmers and fishermen form a large chunk of population on the seashore. All these colleagues are not only dependent on marine wealth, but also very big protectors of it. Therefore, the security and prosperity of the entire coastal ecosystem is vital. In the last several years, many meaningful steps have been taken. Whether it is the much needed help to fishermen for deep sea fishing, or the creation of a separate department of fisheries, or provision of Kisan Credit Card to the colleagues associated with the fisheries for cheaper loans, all these are helping the marginal fishermen also. The 20,000 crore rupee Matsya Sampada Yojana was launched in the country a few months ago. It is going to directly benefit lakhs of fishermen of Kerala and Karnataka. Today, we are moving fast in fish-related exports and also all necessary steps are being taken to make India a quality processed seafood hub. The demand for seaweed is increasing in the world and India can play an important role in fulfilling it. The more incentives the farmers get for seaweed farming, the faster we will move forward in this area as well.
If we work unitedly in a dedicated manner, only then will we be able to achieve every national goal quickly. Once again, I congratulate all the citizens of Kerala and Karnataka and all the dignitaries involved in this work for the Kochi-Mangalore gas pipeline.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கொச்சி-மங்களூரு இயற்கை எரிவாயு குழாய் திட்டத்தை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
05 JAN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
கேரள மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு ஆரிப் முகமது கான் அவர்களே, கர்நாடக மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு வாஜூபாய் வாலா அவர்களே, கேரள முதலமைச்சர் திரு. பினராயி விஜயன் அவர்களே, கர்நாடக முதலமைச்சர் திரு பி.எஸ். எடியூரப்பா அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் எனது தோழர்கள் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி, திரு.வி.முரளீதரன் அவர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே வணக்கம்!
கொச்சி-மங்களூரு இடையே 450 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்துக்கு குழாய் வழியே இயற்கை எரிவாயு கொண்டு செல்லும் திட்டத்தை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பதில் பெருமை அடைகிறேன். இந்தியாவுக்கு, குறிப்பாக கேரளா, கர்நாடகா மக்களுக்கு இன்று ஒரு முக்கியமான நாளாகும். இந்த இரு மாநிலங்களும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு குழாய் மூலம் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த மாநிலங்களின் மக்களை நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். தூய்மையான எரிபொருள் கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் தொடர்புடைய அனைவரையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். இந்த இரு மாநிலங்களின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் இந்த குழாய் திட்டம் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
நண்பர்களே, முதலாவதாக, கொச்சி –மங்களூரு குழாய்வழி எரிவாயு திட்டம் இரு மாநில மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை முறையை எளிதாக்கும். இரண்டாவதாக, இரு மாநிலங்களிலும் உள்ள ஏழை, நடுத்தர மக்கள், தொழில் முனைவோரின் செலவுகளைக் குறைக்கும். மூன்றாவதாக, இதுபோன்ற குழாய்வழி எரிவாயுத் திட்டம், பல நகரங்களில் எரிவாயு விநியோக முறைக்கு அடிப்படையாக அமையும். நான்காவதாக, இத்திட்டம், இந்த நகரங்களில் எரிவாயு (சி.என்.ஜி) மூலம் இயங்கும் போக்குவரத்துக்கும் அடித்தளமாக அமையும். ஐந்தாவதாக, இந்த குழாய்வழி எரிவாயு, மங்களூரு எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்பு ஆலைக்கு, தூய்மையான எரிசக்தியை வழங்கும். ஆறாவதாக, குறைந்த விலையில் உர உற்பத்திக்கு இது உதவும். ஏழாவதாக, இரு மாநிலங்களிலும் காற்று மாசுபடுவதைக் குறைப்பதில் இது பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கும். எட்டாவதாக, காற்று மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைப்பது, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பராமரிப்பில் நேரடித் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதோடு, லட்சக்கணக்கான மரக்கன்றுகளை நடுவதற்கு வழி வகுக்கும்.
ஒன்பதாவது பயன், காற்று மாசுபாடு குறைவதும், தூய்மையான காற்று கிடைப்பதும், மக்களின் சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தி, நோய்களுக்கான சிகிச்சைக்கு ஆகும் செலவைக் குறைக்கும். பத்தாவதாக, மக்கள் தொகை குறைவாக இருக்கும் போது, காற்று சுத்தமாகும். இது மேலும் அதிக அளவிலான சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளை ஈர்க்கும். இந்த எரிவாயுக் குழாய் அமைப்புப் பணிகள் மூலம், 1.2 மில்லியன் மனித வேலைநாட்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதோடு, வேலைவாய்ப்பிலும், சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பிலும் ஒரு புதிய சூழலை ஏற்படுத்தும். இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்பாட்டிற்கு வந்தபிறகு, உரத்தொழிற்சாலை, பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல் ஆலைகள் மற்றும் மின்சார உற்பத்திக்கு பேருதவியாக அமையும். அத்துடன், நாட்டின் அன்னியச் செலாவணியில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாயை இந்தியா மிச்சப்படுத்தவும் இத்திட்டம் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே, 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்புக்கும், தூய்மையான எரிசக்திக்கும் எந்த நாடு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறதோ, அந்த நாடு புதிய உச்சத்தை எட்டும் என்று உலகெங்கும் உள்ள நிபுணர்கள் கூறிவருகின்றனர். இதற்கு முந்தைய பல தசாப்தங்களில் இல்லாத அளவிற்கு, போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு வசதிகள் நாட்டில் தற்போது அதிக வேகத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, 2014-க்கு முன்பு, அதாவது, 27 ஆண்டு காலத்தில், நாட்டில் 15ஆயிரம் கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவிற்கு மட்டுமே இயற்கை எரிவாயுக் குழாய்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன. ஆனால் தற்போது 16 ஆயிரம் கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கு மேல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுவரும் எரிவாயுக் குழாய் அமைக்கும் பணிகள் அனைத்தும் அடுத்த 4 – 6 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் நிறைவடையும். உதாரணமாக, சி.என்.ஜி. எரிவாயு விற்பனை மையங்கள், பி.என்.ஜி. இணைப்புகள் மற்றும் எல்.பி.ஜி. எனப்படும் சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது, போன்ற இந்த அரசின் சாதனைகள், இதற்குமுன் அறிந்திராதவை. 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு 2.5 மில்லியன் வீடுகளுக்கு மட்டுமே பிஎன்ஜி இணைப்புகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன. இன்று, 7.2 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான வீடுகளுக்கு இந்தத் திட்டம் மூலம் இணைப்பு பெறுவதற்கு வாய்ப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு வரை, நாட்டில் 14 கோடி எல்பிஜி இணைப்புகள் இருந்தன. கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் இதே அளவுக்கு புதிய இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நாட்டில், 8 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ஏழைக் குடும்பங்கள் சமையல் எரிவாயுவை உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் வாயிலாகப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். கொரோனா காலத்திலும் சமையல் எரிவாயு தட்டுப்பாடு ஏற்படாமல் இருந்ததற்கு இத்தகைய திட்டங்கள்தான் காரணமாகும். இந்த நெருக்கடியான காலத்தில் 12 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக இலவச எரிவாயு உருளைகளை ஏழை, எளிய மக்களுக்கு நம்மால் வழங்க முடிந்தது.
நண்பர்களே, இவ்வாறு இணைப்புகள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் வாயிலாக எளிதாக சமையல் எரிவாயு கிடைக்கிறது. இதனால், மண்ணெண்ணெய் பயன்பாடு வெகுவாக குறைந்துள்ளது. மேலும் இதனால், மண்ணெண்ணெய் பற்றாக்குறை குறைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதோடு, பல மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும், மண்ணெண்ணெய் பயன்பாடு இல்லாத மாநிலங்களாக தாங்களாகவே அறிவித்து வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே, 2014-ம் ஆண்டு, இந்த அரசு பொறுப்பேற்றது முதல் எண்ணெய் துரப்பணப் பணிகள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி, இயற்கை எரிவாயு, சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் விநியோகம் என எண்ணெய், எரிவாயுத் துறைகளில் பல்வேறு சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. ‘ஒரே தேசம், ஒரே எரிவாயுத் தொகுப்பு‘ என்ற நிலையை அடைவதோடு, எரிவாயுப் பயன்பாடு சுற்றுச்சூழல் ரீதியாக பல்வேறு பலன்களை அளிக்கக்கூடியது என்பதால், எரிவாயு சார்ந்த பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு மாறவும் அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பயன்பாட்டில், இயற்கை எரிவாயுவின் பங்களிப்பை 6 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 15 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிக்க, கொள்கை ரீதியான பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. கெயில் நிறுவனத்தின் கொச்சி – மங்களூரு குழாய்வழி இயற்கை எரிவாயுத் திட்டம் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது, ஒரே தேசம், ஒரே எரிவாயுத் தொகுப்பு என்ற குறிக்கோளை நோக்கிய பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதி ஆகும். வளமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி அவசியம். இந்த எரிவாயுக் குழாய் திட்டம், தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி கிடைப்பதை மேம்படுத்த உதவும்.
நண்பர்களே, நாட்டின் எதிர்கால எரிசக்தித் தேவைகளுக்கான செயல்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்தக் குறிக்கோளை அடைய, ஒருபுறம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு பயன்பாட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். அதே வேளையில், மறுபுறம் எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களை வகைப்படுத்தும் பணிகளும் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. உதாரணமாக, குஜராத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தி ஆலையைக் குறிப்பிடலாம். இன்றைய சூழலில், உயிரி எரிபொருள் பயன்பாடு மிகவும் அவசியமானதாகும். அரிசி மற்றும் கரும்பிலிருந்து எத்தனால் எடுப்பதற்கான பணிகள் மிகுந்த அக்கறையுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள், பெட்ரோலில் கலக்கப்படும் எத்தனாலின் அளவை 20 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிப்பதே நமது அரசின் நோக்கமாகும். நாட்டிலுள்ள அனைத்துக் குடிமக்களுக்கும் குறைந்த விலையில், மாசு ஏற்படுத்தாத எரிபொருளையும், மின்சாரத்தையும் வழங்க அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, கர்நாடகா, கேரளா போன்ற கடலோர மாநிலங்களிலும், பிற தென்னிந்திய மாநிலங்களிலும் நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த விரிவான திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவிற்கான முக்கிய ஆதாரமாக, நீலப் பொருளாதாரம் அமையும். துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் கடலோரச் சாலைகளை பல்வகை போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு கொண்டவையாக மாற்ற தீவிரம் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நம்நாட்டின் கடலோரப் பகுதிகளை, மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை முறையை எளிதாக்கும் பகுதிகளாகவும், தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கு உகந்த பகுதிகளாகவும் மாற்றும் நோக்குடன் அரசு செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் விவசாயிகளும், மீனவர்களும் மிக அதிக அளவில் வசித்து வருகின்றனர். இப்பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் இவர்கள் கடல்சார் வளங்களை மட்டும் நம்பியிருப்பவர்களாக மட்டுமின்றி, கடலோரப் பகுதிகளின் பாதுகாவலர்களாகவும் திகழ்கின்றனர். கடலோரச் சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், மேம்படுத்தவும், அரசு, பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. மீனவர்கள் ஆழ்கடல் மீன்பிடிப்பை மேற்கொள்ள உதவி செய்தல், மீன்வளத்திற்கென தனித்துறை ஏற்படுத்துதல், குறைந்த வட்டியில் கடனுதவி கிடைக்கச் செய்தல் மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்களுக்கு கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகள் வழங்குதல் போன்றவை மூலம், தொழில் முனைவோர், மீனவர்கள் ஆகிய இரு தரப்பினருக்கும் உதவுவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
அண்மையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட, 20 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், கேரளா மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவில் உள்ள லட்சக்கணக்கான மீனவர்களுக்கு நேரடியாக உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். மீன்வளம் சார்ந்த ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியா, வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது. தரமான முறையில் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கடல் உணவு தயாரிக்கும் மண்டலமாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றத் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கடல்பாசி உற்பத்தி செய்ய விவசாயிகளை ஊக்குவித்து வருவதன் காரணமாக, அதிகரித்துவரும் கடல்பாசி தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் இந்தியா முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுடன் நாம் ஒற்றுமையுடன் பாடுபட்டால், ஒவ்வொரு தேசிய இலக்குகளையும் மிக விரைவாக நம்மால் எட்ட முடியும். மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை கேரளா மற்றும் கர்நாடக மக்களையும், கொச்சி-மங்களூரு எரிவாயு குழாய் திட்டப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்ட அனைவரையும் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். நன்றி!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பாகும். மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.