Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at dedication of Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the nation
05 JAN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Governor of Kerala Arif Mohammad Khan ji, Governor of Karnataka Vajubhai Vala ji, Chief Minister of Kerala Shri Pinarayi Vijayan ji, Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B.S. Yediyurappa ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Pralhad Joshi ji, V. Muraleedharan ji, MPs, MLAs, brothers and sisters,
It is an honour to dedicate the 450 kilometer Kochi-Mangaluru natural gas pipeline to the nation. This is an important day for India, especially for the people of Kerala and Karnataka. These two states are being connected by a natural gas pipeline. I congratulate people of these states. Congratulations also to all the stake-holders for taking steps to providing clean energy infrastructure. The pipeline will have a positive impact on the economic growth of these two states.
Friends,
The Kochi-Mangaluru pipeline is a great example of the fact that no target is impossible if all work together by giving priority to development. The people associated with this project know how difficult it was to complete it in terms of engineering. There were other difficulties also during the project. But this pipeline was completed due to cooperation of our labourers, engineers, farmers and the state governments. It may be just a pipeline, but it is going to play a very big role in accelerating the development of both the states. Why is the country giving so much emphasis on the gas-based economy today? Why work is moving at a rapid pace on One Nation One Gas Grid? Why is the rapid expansion of the gas-based economy a must for a self-reliant India? The benefits of this one pipeline only will make it clear.
First, the pipeline will improve the ease of living for millions of people in both the states. Secondly, this pipeline will reduce the expenses of the poor, middle class and entrepreneurs of both the states. Thirdly, this pipeline will become a medium of city gas distribution system in many cities. Fourthly, this pipeline will form the basis for the development of CNG-based transport systems in many cities. Fifthly, this pipeline will supply energy to Mangalore chemical and fertilizer plant and help in making manure at low cost, helping the farmers. Sixthly, this pipeline will provide clean fuel to Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals. Seventhly, the pipeline will play a major role in reducing pollution in both the states. Eighthly, pollution reduction will have a direct impact on the environment; the reduction in the emission of carbon dioxide through this can be matched by planting millions of trees.
Friends,
The ninth advantage is that the better environment will also improve the health of the people, reducing their expenses on diseases. Tenth, when pollution is low, air will be clean, there will be gas-based systems in the city, more tourists will come, the tourism sector will also benefit and friends, there are two more important benefits of this pipeline which need to be discussed. During the construction of this pipeline, 1.2 million man days of employment have been generated. A new ecosystem of employment and self-employment would develop very fast in Kerala and Karnataka after its commissioning. Every industry, be it fertilizer, petrochemical or power industry will benefit from it and will create employment opportunities.
Friends,
The entire country is going to have another major benefit of this pipeline. When the pipeline starts functioning at full capacity, the country will also be able to save thousands of crores of rupees in foreign exchange. This effort will also help towards the goals of COP-21 on which India is working very seriously.
Friends,
Experts around the world say that in the 21st century, whichever country emphasizes the most on connectivity and clean energy would reach new heights. Whatever front you look at today, highway connectivity, railway connectivity, Metro connectivity, air connectivity, water connectivity, digital connectivity, or gas connectivity, the work that is happening in India now has never happened as much as ever before in all areas. As an Indian, it is the privilege for all of us that we are witnessing it with our own eyes; we are all part of this new movement of development.
Brothers and sisters,
In the last century, the speed with which India progressed has its own reasons. I don't want to go into the details. But one thing for sure is that today's young India, an impatient India which wants to overshadow the world, can no longer move slowly. Therefore, over the years, the nation has also increased speed, scale, as well as scope.
Friends,
The best thing about the new generation of India is that it evaluates things on the basis of facts. And it also analyses its success and failure comparatively. It accepts every single thing based on logic and fact. Many arguments and facts are also very important for the work that is being done on the gas-based economy in India.
Friends,
The first inter-state natural gas pipeline in our country was commissioned in 1987. Thereafter, India built a 15,000 km natural gas pipeline by 2014, i.e., in 27 years. Today, more than 16,000 kilometres of new gas pipelines are being laid in the east-west-north-south, across the country. The work is going to be completed in the next 4-6 years. You can imagine, we are aiming to do more than the work that has happened in 27 years and that too in half the time.
Friends,
Similarly, there is another example of CNG stations. The first CNG station started in our country around 1992. In the next 22 years till 2014, the number of CNG stations in our country was not more than 900. While close to 1500 new CNG stations have been set up in the last six years. Now, the government is working on the target to take the number of CNG stations across the country to 10,000. The pipeline commissioned now will also help in opening 700 CNG stations in several cities of Kerala and Karnataka.
Friends,
Another interesting figure is regarding PNG connections, the piped gas that is delivered to the kitchens. There were only 2.5 million PNG connections in our country till 2014. Today, more than 7.2 million households in the country are accessing piped gas. More than 2.1 million more people will be able to avail PNG facility from Kochi-Bengaluru pipeline. Brothers and sisters, we all know what has been the status of LPG coverage in India for a long time. There were 14 crore LPG connections in the country till 2014 and the same number of new connections has been provided in the last six years. More than 8 crore poor families in the country are availing the cooking gas due to the scheme like Ujjwala Yojana and it has also strengthened the LPG infrastructure across the country. Friends, this was a major reason why there was never a shortage of cooking gas in the country during the Corona period. We were able to provide about 12 crore free cylinders to the poorest of the poor even in that difficult time.
Friends,
These efforts of the government have had another impact on the work being done so fast. Not much is talked about it. Remember, the long queues that used to be there for kerosene. The state governments would write letters to the Government of India to increase the quota of kerosene. There was always tension between the Centre and the states for the delivery of kerosene. Today, when the cooking gas is easily available in the kitchens, the shortage of kerosene has also decreased. Today, many states and union territories of the country have declared themselves kerosene free.
Friends,
Our government believes in an integrated approach for energy planning. Our energy agenda is all-inclusive. Since 2014, we have brought in various reforms across the oil and gas sector. These reforms cover exploration and production, natural gas, marketing and distribution. We plan to achieve 'One Nation One Gas Grid.' We also want to shift to a gas-based economy. The use of natural gas has several environmental benefits. The government is taking policy initiatives to increase the share of natural gas in India's energy basket from 6 percent to 15 percent. Crores of rupees would be invested in the oil and gas sector in this decade itself. Dedication of this Kochi-Mangaluru natural gas pipeline of GAIL is part of our journey to move towards One Nation One Gas Grid. Clean energy is important for a better future. This pipeline will help improve clean energy access. Our government is also making many efforts in other sectors. Take for example the Swachh Bharat movement, the efforts to increase LED bulbs or electric mobility.
Friends,
We are endeavoring to prepare the country for future needs, future energy needs from today itself. So, on the one hand, the country is focusing on natural gas, on the other hand, the country is also diversifying its energy resources. Recently, the work on the world's largest renewable energy plant has started in Gujarat. Similarly, bio-fuels are being worked out on a very large scale in the country today. The production of ethanol either through sugarcane or other agro products is being taken up seriously. In the next 10 years, blending ethanol in petrol has been targeted to be up to 20 per cent. Not only that the electric mobility sector, the infrastructure associated with it, is also being given a lot of incentives. Our government is working with full commitment to ensure adequate, cheap, pollution-free fuel, electricity for every countryman.
Brothers and sisters,
The country's balanced and rapid development is also clearly reflected in the development of our coastal region. A comprehensive plan is being worked out for the development of a blue economy in Kerala, Karnataka, or any state of South India, which is adjacent to the sea. The blue economy is going to be a very big source of self-reliant India. Our ports or coastal roads are being connected through other means. We have a special focus on multimodal connectivity. Our coastal region is also becoming a model of ease of living. Plans are afoot to make the ease of doing business the best.
Brothers and sisters,
Our farmers and fishermen form a large chunk of population on the seashore. All these colleagues are not only dependent on marine wealth, but also very big protectors of it. Therefore, the security and prosperity of the entire coastal ecosystem is vital. In the last several years, many meaningful steps have been taken. Whether it is the much needed help to fishermen for deep sea fishing, or the creation of a separate department of fisheries, or provision of Kisan Credit Card to the colleagues associated with the fisheries for cheaper loans, all these are helping the marginal fishermen also. The 20,000 crore rupee Matsya Sampada Yojana was launched in the country a few months ago. It is going to directly benefit lakhs of fishermen of Kerala and Karnataka. Today, we are moving fast in fish-related exports and also all necessary steps are being taken to make India a quality processed seafood hub. The demand for seaweed is increasing in the world and India can play an important role in fulfilling it. The more incentives the farmers get for seaweed farming, the faster we will move forward in this area as well.
If we work unitedly in a dedicated manner, only then will we be able to achieve every national goal quickly. Once again, I congratulate all the citizens of Kerala and Karnataka and all the dignitaries involved in this work for the Kochi-Mangalore gas pipeline.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कोच्चि–मंगलुरू प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
05 JAN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
केरल के राज्यपाल, आरिफ मोहम्मद खान जी, कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल वजूभाई वाला जी, केरला के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनाराई विजयन जी, कर्नाटका के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बी. एस. येदियुरप्पा जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान जी, प्रल्हाद जोशी जी, वी. मुरलीधरन जी, सांसद गण, विधायक गण, भाइयों और बहनों,
It is an honour to dedicate the 450 kilometer Kochi-Mangaluru natural gas pipeline to the nation. This is an important day for India, specially for the people of Kerala and Karnataka. These two states are being connected by a Natural Gas pipeline. I congratulate to people of these states. Congratulations also to all stake-holders for taking steps to providing clean energy infrastructure. The pipeline will have a positive impact on the economic growth of these two states.
साथियों,
कोच्चि मेंगलुरु पाइपलाइन इस बात का बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण है कि विकास को प्राथमिकता देते हुए, सभी मिलकर काम करें, तो कोई भी लक्ष्य असंभव नहीं। ये प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़े लोग जानते हैं कि इंजीनियरिंग के लिहाज़ से इसे पूरा करना कितना मुश्किल था। प्रोजेक्ट में अन्य दिक्कतें भी आईं। लेकिन हमारे श्रमिकों, हमारे जीनियरों, हमारे किसानों और राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से ये पाइपलाइन पूरी हुई। कहने को ये सिर्फ एक पाइपलाइन है, लेकिन दोनों राज्यों के विकास को गति देने में इसकी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका होने वाली है। क्यों आज देश Gas Based economy पर इतना बल दे रहा है? क्यों, वन नेशन, वन गैस ग्रिड, पर इतनी तेजी से काम हो रहा है? क्यों आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए Gas Based economy का तेजी से विस्तार बहुत जरूरी है? वो सिर्फ इस एक पाइपलाइन के फायदों से समझ जाएगा।
पहला- ये पाइपलाइन दोनों राज्यों में लाखों लोगों के लिए Ease of Living बढ़ाएगी। दूसरा- ये पाइपलाइन दोनों ही राज्यों के गरीब, मध्यमवर्ग और उद्यमियों का खर्च कम करेगी। तीसरा- ये पाइपलाइन अनेक शहरों में City Gas Distribution System उसका एक माध्‍यम बनेगी। चौथा- ये पाइपलाइन अनेक शहरों में CNG आधारित ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम को डवलप करने का आधार बनेगी। पांचवा- ये पाइपलाइन मैंगलोर केमिकल और फर्टिलाइजर प्लांट को ऊर्जा देगी, कम खर्च में खाद बनाने में मदद करेगी, किसान को मदद करेगी। छठा- ये पाइपलाइन मैंगलोर रिफाइनरी और पेट्रोकेमिकल को ऊर्जा देगी, उन्हें स्वच्छ ईंधन देगी। सातवां- ये पाइपलाइन दोनों ही राज्यों में प्रदूषण कम करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगी। आठवां- प्रदूषण कम होने का सीधा असर होगा पर्यावरण पर, जितनी कार्बन डाय ऑक्साइड का एमिशन इससे कम होगा, वो लाखों पेड़ लगाने के बाद ही हासिल हो सकता है।
साथियों,
नवां लाभ ये कि पर्यावरण बेहतर होने से लोगों की सेहत भी अच्छी रहेगी, बीमारी पर होने वाला उनका खर्च भी कम होगा। दसवां- जब प्रदूषण कम होगा, हवा साफ-सुथरी होगी, शहर में गैस आधारित व्यवस्थाएं होंगी तो और ज्यादा टूरिस्ट आएंगे, टूरिज्म सेक्टर को भी इसका लाभ होगा और साथियों, इस पाइपलाइन के दो और लाभ हैं जिनकी चर्चा बहुत जरूरी है। इस पाइपलाइन के निर्माण के दौरान 12 लाख Man Days का रोज़गार Generate हुआ है। पाइपलाइन के शुरू होने के बाद भी रोजगार और स्वरोजगार का एक नया इकोसिस्ट्म केरला और कर्नाटका में बहुत तेजी से विकसित होगा। फर्टिलाइज़र उद्योग हों, पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग हों, बिजली उद्योग हों, हर उद्योग इससे लाभ लेगा और रोजगार के अवसर बनेंगे।
साथियों,
इस पाइपलाइन का एक और बड़ा लाभ पूरे देश को होगा। जब ये पाइपलाइन पूरी क्षमता से काम करना शुरू कर देगी तो देश की हजारों करोड़ की विदेशी मुद्रा खर्च होने से भी बचेगी। भारत Cop-21 के लक्ष्यों को लेकर जिस गंभीरता से काम कर रहा है, ये प्रयास हमें उसमें भी मदद करेंगे।
साथियों,
दुनिया भर के एक्सपर्ट्स का कहना है कि 21वीं सदी में जो भी देश, अपनी कनेक्टिविटी पर और क्लीन एनर्जी पर सबसे ज्यादा जोर देगा, तेजी से काम करेगा, वो तेजी से नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचेगा। आज आप जिस भी फ्रंट पर देखें, हाइवे कनेक्टिविटी, रेलवे कनेक्टिविटी, मेट्रो कनेक्टिविटी एयर कनेक्टिविटी, वॉटर कनेक्टिविटी, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी, या फिर गैस कनेक्टिविटी, भारत में जितना काम अभी हो रहा है, एक साथ सभी क्षेत्रों में उतना पहले कभी नहीं हुआ। एक भारतीय के तौर पर ये हम सभी का सौभाग्य है, कि हम ये होते हुए अपने आंखों से देख रहे हैं, हम सभी विकास के इस नए आंदोलन का हिस्सा हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
पिछली शताब्दी में भारत जिस भी रफ्तार से चला, उसकी अपनी वजहें रही हैं। मैं उनके विस्तार में नहीं जाना चाहता। लेकिन इतना तय है कि आज का युवा भारत, दुनिया पर छा जाने के लिए अधीर भारत, अब धीरे नहीं चल सकता। इसलिए ही बीते वर्षों में देश ने Speed भी बढ़ाई है और Scale भी बढ़ाया, साथ-साथ scope भी बढ़ाया।
साथियों,
भारत की नई पीढ़ी का एक अच्छा गुण है कि वो तथ्यों के आधार पर चीजों को परखती है। और उसकी सफलता विफलता को तुलनात्मक रूप में भी एनालाइज करती है। और हर एक बात को तर्क और तथ्य के आधार पर स्वीकार करती है। भारत में गैस Based Economy को लेकर अभी जो काम हो रहा है, उसमें भी कई तर्क और तथ्य बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे देश में पहली इंटरस्टेट नैचुरल गैस पाइपलाइन साल 1987 में कमीशन हुई थी। इसके बाद साल 2014 तक, यानि 27 साल में भारत में 15 हजार किलोमीटर नैचुरल गैस पाइपलाइन बनी। आज देशभर में, पूर्व-पश्चिम-उत्तर-दक्षिण, 16 हजार किलोमीटर से ज्यादा नई गैस पाइपलाइन पर काम चल रहा है। ये काम अगले 4-6 वर्षों में पूरा होने वाला है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, जितना काम 27 वर्षों में हुआ, हम उससे ज्यादा काम, उसके आधे समय में करने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहे हैं।
साथियों,
इसी तरह एक और उदाहरण है CNG स्टेशन का। हमारे देश में पहला CNG स्टेशन 1992 के आसपास शुरू हुआ था। साल 2014 तक 22 साल में, हमारे देश में CNG स्टेशनों की संख्या 900 से ज्यादा नहीं थी। जबकि पिछले 6 वर्षों में 1500 के करीब नए CNG स्टेशन शुरू हुए हैं। अब सरकार इस लक्ष्य पर काम कर रही है कि देशभर में CNG स्टेशनों की संख्या को 10 हजार तक पहुंचाया जाए। अभी जो ये पाइपलाइन कमीशन हुई है, ये भी केरला और कर्नाटका के अनेक शहरों में 700 CNG स्टेशन खोलने में मदद करेगी।
साथियों,
एक और दिलचस्प आंकड़ा है PNG कनेक्शंस का, रसोई में पाइप से जो गैस पहुंचाई जाती है, उसका। वर्ष 2014 तक हमारे देश में सिर्फ 25 लाख PNG कनेक्शन थे। आज देश में 72 लाख से ज्यादा घरों की रसोई में पाइप से गैस पहुंच रही है। कोच्ची-मेंगलुरू पाइपलाइन से 21 लाख और नए लोग PNG सुविधा का लाभ ले पाएंगे। भाइयों और बहनों, लंबे समय तक भारत में LPG कवरेज की स्थिति क्या रही, ये हम सभी जानते हैं। साल 2014 तक जहां 14 करोड़ LPG कनेक्शन देशभर में थे, वहीं बीते 6 सालों में इतने ही नए कनेक्शन और दिए गए हैं। उज्जवला योजना जैसी स्कीम से देश के 8 करोड़ से ज्यादा गरीब परिवारों के घर कुकिंग गैस तो पहुंची ही है, साथ ही इससे LPG से जुड़ा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी देशभर में मज़बूत हुआ है। साथियों, ये एक बड़ी वजह रही कि कोरोना काल में देश में रसोई गैस की किल्लत कभी नहीं हुई। गरीब से गरीब को हम उस मुश्किल समय में करीब 12 करोड़ मुफ्त सिलेंडर उपलब्ध करा पाए।
साथियों,
सरकार के इन प्रयासों का, इतनी तेजी से किए जा रहे कार्यों का एक और प्रभाव हुआ है। इसकी चर्चा उतनी हो नहीं पाती। याद करिए हमारे यहां केरोसीन को लेकर कितनी लंबी-लंबी लाइनें लगा करती थीं। राज्‍य सरकारें, भारत सरकार को चिट्ठियां लिखती थीं, केरोसिन का कोटा बढ़ाने के लिए। केरोसिन की डिलीवरी के लिए केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य के बीच में हमेशा तनाव रहता था। आज जब रसोई के लिए गैस आसानी से मिल रही है, रसोई तक गैस आसानी से पहुंच रही है, तो केरोसीन की किल्लत भी कम हुई है। आज देश के कई राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश खुद को केरोसीन मुक्त घोषित कर चुके हैं।
Friends,
Our government believes in an integrated approach for energy planning. Our energy agenda is all-inclusive. Since 2014 we have brought in various reforms across the Oil and Gas sector. These reforms cover exploration and production, natural gas, marketing and distribution. We plan to achieve 'One Nation One Gas Grid.' We also want to shift to a gas-based economy. The use of natural gas has several environmental benefits. The Government is taking policy initiatives to increase the share of natural gas in India's energy basket from 6 Percent to 15 Percent. Crores of rupees would be invested in the oil and gas sector in this decade itself. Dedication of this Kochi-Mangaluru natural gas pipeline of GAIL is part of our journey to move towards One Nation One Gas Grid. Clean energy is important for a better future. This pipeline will help improve clean energy access. Our Government is also making many efforts in other sectors. Take for example the स्वच्छ भारत movement, the efforts to increase LED bulbs or electric mobility.
साथियों,
आज कोशिश ये है कि देश को भविष्य की जरूरतों, भविष्य की Energy Needs के लिए आज से ही तैयार किया जाए। इसलिए, एक तरफ देश में नेचुरल गैस पर फोकस किया जा रहा है तो दूसरी तरफ देश अपने Energy Resources को भी Diversify कर रहा है। अभी हाल ही में गुजरात में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े Renewable Energy प्लांट का काम शुरू हुआ है। इसी तरह आज देश में ही Bio-fuels पर बहुत बड़े स्तर पर काम चल रहा है। गन्ना हो या अन्‍य एग्रो प्रोडक्‍टस हो इनसे Ethanol के निर्माण पर गंभीरता से काम किया जा रहा है। अगले 10 साल में पेट्रोल में होने वाली इथेनॉल Blending को 20 प्रतिशत तक करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। यही नहीं electric mobility से जुड़े सेक्टर को, इससे जुड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को भी बहुत अधिक प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। हर देशवासी को पर्याप्त, सस्ता, प्रदूषण रहित ईंधन मिले, बिजली मिले, इसके लिए हमारी सरकार पूरी प्रतिबद्धता से काम कर रही है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
देश के संतुलित और तेज विकास की सोच हमारे Coastal Area के डेवलपमेंट को लेकर भी स्पष्ट रूप से दिखती है। केरल हो, कर्नाटका हो, साउथ इंडिया के हर राज्य में जो समंदर से सटे हैं, वहां ब्लू इकॉनॉमी के विकास के लिए एक Comprehensive Plan पर काम हो रहा है। Blue Economy आत्मनिर्भर भारत का एक बहुत बड़ा स्रोत बनने वाला है। हमारे ports हों, Coastal roads हों, इनको दूसरे माध्यमों से कनेक्ट किया जा रहा है। मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी पर हमारा विशेष फोकस है। हमारा Coastal Region, ease of Living का भी मॉडल हो रहा है। Ease of Doing Business भी बेहतरीन हो, इसी लक्ष्य के साथ काम किया जा रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
समुद्री किनारे पर बसी एक बड़ी आबादी हमारे किसानों की है, हमारे मछुआरे साथियों की है। ये सभी साथी समुद्री संपदा पर निर्भर ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि इसके बहुत बड़े संरक्षक भी हैं। इसलिए पूरे Coastal Eco-system की सुरक्षा और समृद्धि बहुत ज़रूरी है। बीते सालों में इसके लिए अनेक सार्थक कदम उठाए गए हैं। मछुआरों को Deep Sea Fishing के लिए ज़रूरी मदद हो, Fisheries का अलग डिपार्टमेंट बनाना हो, मत्स्य व्यापार से जुड़े साथियों को भी सस्ते ऋण के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड देना हो, इससे सामान्य से सामान्य मछुआरे साथी को भी लाभ हो रहा है। कुछ महीने पहले देश में 20 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की मत्स्य संपदा योजना शुरु की गई है। इसका सीधा लाभ केरल और कर्नाटका के लाखों मछुआरे साथियों को होने वाला है। आज मछली से जुड़े एक्सपोर्ट में तो हम तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ ही रहे हैं, एक क्वालिटी Processed Sea Food का हब भारत हो, इसके लिए भी हर ज़रूरी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। दुनिया में Sea weed की डिमांड बढ़ रही है, जिसको पूरा करने में भारत अहम भूमिका निभा सकता है। Sea Weed Farming के लिए किसानों को जितना प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, उतना ही तेजी से इस क्षेत्र में भी हम आगे बढ़ेंगे।
हम एकजुट होकर, संकल्पित भाव से काम करेंगे, तभी हम हर राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को तेज़ी से हासिल कर पाएंगे। एक बार फिर कोच्चि-मेंगलुरु गैस पाइपलाइन के लिए केरला और कर्नाटका के सभी नागरिक भाइयों-बहनों को, इस काम से जुड़े सभी महानुभावों को अनेक-अनेक बधाइयां देता हूं, बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
धन्यवाद !