अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी महसूलाची तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी लागोपाठ कर्ज म्हणून राज्यांना 6000 कोटी रुपयांचा दहावा हप्ता जारी
04 JAN 2021 9:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जानेवारी 2021
जीएसटी महसूलाची तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालयाने 6000 कोटी रुपयांचा दहावा साप्ताहिक हप्ता राज्यांना जारी केला आहे. यापैकी 5,516.60 कोटी रुपये 23 राज्यांना तर 483.40 कोटी रुपये, दिल्ली, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर तसेच पुद्दुचेरी या विधानसभा असलेल्या, तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आले आहेत, जे जीएसटी परिषदेचे सदस्य आहेत. अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपूर, मिझोरम, नागालँड आणि सिक्कीम या उर्वरित पाच राज्यात जीएसटी लागू करण्यात आल्यामुळे महसूलात तूट नाही. आता वस्तू आणि सेवा कराच्या अंदाजित तुट भरपाईपैकी 50 टक्यापेक्षा जास्त रक्कम राज्ये आणि विधानसभा असलेल्या केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना जारी करण्यात आली आहे.
जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीमुळे महसुलातली 1.10 लाख कोटी रुपयांची अंदाजित तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये, विशेष कर्ज खिडकी योजना सुरु केली. या खिडकी मार्फत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या वतीने केंद्राकडून कर्ज काढण्यात येत आहे. दहा टप्प्यात कर्जे दिली गेली. ही रक्कम राज्यांना 23 ऑक्टोबर, 2 नोव्हेंबर, 9 नोव्हेंबर, 23 नोव्हेंबर, 1 डिसेंबर, 7 डिसेंबर, 14 डिसेंबर, 21 डिसेंबर आणि 28 डिसेंबर 2020 आणि 4 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी जारी करण्यात आली.
आज जारी करण्यात आलेली रक्कम ही दहावा हप्ता आहे.या आठवड्यात घेतलेले कर्ज 4.1526%.व्याजदराने घेण्यात आले आहे.
या विशेष कर्ज खिडकी अंतर्गत, आतापर्यंत केंद्र सरकारकडून सरासरी 4.6892% व्याज दराने 60,000 कोटी रुपये कर्ज म्हणून घेण्यात आले आहेत.
जीएसटीलागू केल्यामुळे महसुलात येणारी तुट भरून काढण्यासाठी निधी पुरवण्यासाठी या विशेष कर्ज खिडकी शिवाय, केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्यांना त्यांच्या सकल राज्य उत्पादनाच्या 0.50 % इतके अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे. पर्याय एकची निवड करणाऱ्या राज्यांना ही परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. सर्वच राज्यांनी पहिल्या पर्यायाला पसंती दिली आहे.
यातरतुदी अंतर्गत, 28 राज्यांना एकूण अतिरिक्त 1,06,830 कोटी रुपये (राज्य जीडीपीच्या 0.50 %) कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी मिळाली आहे.
महाराष्ट्राला जीडीपीच्या 0.50 % नुसार 15,394 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त कर्जाची परवानगी असून आणि विशेष कर्ज खिडकी द्वारे 7428.29 कोटी रुपयांची रक्कम देण्यात आली आहे.
28 राज्यांना अतिरिक्त कर्ज काढण्यासाठी परवानगी देण्यात आलेली रक्कम आणि विशेष कर्ज खिडकी द्वारे उभारण्यात आलेली आणि राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जारी करण्यात आलेली रक्कम याप्रमाणे -
राज्य जीडीपीच्या 0.50 टक्के परवानगी देण्यात आलेले राज्यनिहाय अतिरिक्त कर्ज आणि विशेष कर्ज खिडकी योजनेअंतर्गत, राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वितरीत करण्यात आलेल्या कर्जाची 04.01.2021 पर्यंतची आकडेवारी –
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1433.25
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
616.72
4
Bihar
3231
2421.54
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
846.30
6
Goa
446
520.85
7
Gujarat
8704
5719.15
8
Haryana
4293
2699.05
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1064.87
10
Jharkhand
1765
459.75
11
Karnataka
9018
7694.69
12
Kerala
4,522
1897.80
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2816.91
14
Maharashtra
15394
7428.29
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
69.39
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2370.37
20
Punjab
3033
2751.20
21
Rajasthan
5462
2160.37
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
3870.80
24
Telangana
5017
947.73
25
Tripura
297
140.40
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
3725.41
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1436.55
28
West Bengal
6787
1458.37
Total (A):
106830
54549.76
1
Delhi
Not applicable
3637.32
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1408.98
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
403.94
Total (B):
Not applicable
5450.24
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
60000.00

Ministry of Finance
10th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall.
A total amount of Rs.60,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 crore granted to the States
04 JAN 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the 10thweekly instalment of Rs.6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation. Now, more than 50 percent of the estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UT with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of Indiahad set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrwoings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. The borrowings have been done in 10 rounds. The amount borrowed so far was released to the States on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020, 1st December, 2020, 7th December, 2020, 14th December, 2020, 21st December, 2020, 28thDecember, 2020 and 04th January, 2021.
The amount released this week was the 10th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of4.1526%.So far, an amount of Rs.60,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.6892%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product(GSDP)to the states choosing Option-Ito meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have been given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore(0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
Statewise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 04.01.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1433.25
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
616.72
4
Bihar
3231
2421.54
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
846.30
6
Goa
446
520.85
7
Gujarat
8704
5719.15
8
Haryana
4293
2699.05
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1064.87
10
Jharkhand
1765
459.75
11
Karnataka
9018
7694.69
12
Kerala
4,522
1897.80
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2816.91
14
Maharashtra
15394
7428.29
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
69.39
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2370.37
20
Punjab
3033
2751.20
21
Rajasthan
5462
2160.37
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
3870.80
24
Telangana
5017
947.73
25
Tripura
297
140.40
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
3725.41
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1436.55
28
West Bengal
6787
1458.37
Total (A):
106830
54549.76
1
Delhi
Not applicable
3637.32
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1408.98
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
403.94
Total (B):
Not applicable
5450.24
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
60000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap