Ministry of Finance
10th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall.
A total amount of Rs.60,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 crore granted to the States
04 JAN 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the 10thweekly instalment of Rs.6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation. Now, more than 50 percent of the estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UT with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of Indiahad set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrwoings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. The borrowings have been done in 10 rounds. The amount borrowed so far was released to the States on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020, 1st December, 2020, 7th December, 2020, 14th December, 2020, 21st December, 2020, 28thDecember, 2020 and 04th January, 2021.
The amount released this week was the 10th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of4.1526%.So far, an amount of Rs.60,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.6892%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product(GSDP)to the states choosing Option-Ito meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have been given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore(0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
Statewise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 04.01.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1433.25
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
616.72
4
Bihar
3231
2421.54
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
846.30
6
Goa
446
520.85
7
Gujarat
8704
5719.15
8
Haryana
4293
2699.05
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1064.87
10
Jharkhand
1765
459.75
11
Karnataka
9018
7694.69
12
Kerala
4,522
1897.80
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2816.91
14
Maharashtra
15394
7428.29
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
69.39
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2370.37
20
Punjab
3033
2751.20
21
Rajasthan
5462
2160.37
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
3870.80
24
Telangana
5017
947.73
25
Tripura
297
140.40
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
3725.41
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1436.55
28
West Bengal
6787
1458.37
Total (A):
106830
54549.76
1
Delhi
Not applicable
3637.32
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1408.98
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
403.94
Total (B):
Not applicable
5450.24
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
60000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 10ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 60,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1,06,830 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ
04 JAN 2021 6:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 10 ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 23 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 5,516.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 3 ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਦਿੱਲੀ , ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੇ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ) ਨੂੰ , ਜੋ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ , ਨੂੰ 483.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਬਾਕੀ 5 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਰੁਣਾਂਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਮਣੀਪੁਰ , ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ , ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪਾੜਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਾ 50% ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਉਪਰੰਤ 1.10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਉਧਾਰ ਇਸ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । 10 ਗੇੜਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 23 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020, 02 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020, 09 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020, 23 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020, 01 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020, 07 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020, 14 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਅਤੇ 21 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 , 28 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਅਤੇ 4 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ।
ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਹ 10ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ 4.1526% ਦੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਤੇ ਉਧਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ 4.6892% ਔਸਤਨ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਤੇ 60,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਧਾਰੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੂਬਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦੇ 0.50%) ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸ਼ਨ—1 ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਆਪਸ਼ਨ—1 ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਤਹਿਤ 28 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1,06,830 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦਾ 0.50%) ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
28 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦੇ 0.50% ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡਸ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜੋ 04—01—2021 ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ।
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1433.25
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
616.72
4
Bihar
3231
2421.54
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
846.30
6
Goa
446
520.85
7
Gujarat
8704
5719.15
8
Haryana
4293
2699.05
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1064.87
10
Jharkhand
1765
459.75
11
Karnataka
9018
7694.69
12
Kerala
4,522
1897.80
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2816.91
14
Maharashtra
15394
7428.29
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
69.39
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2370.37
20
Punjab
3033
2751.20
21
Rajasthan
5462
2160.37
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
3870.80
24
Telangana
5017
947.73
25
Tripura
297
140.40
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
3725.41
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1436.55
28
West Bengal
6787
1458.37
Total (A):
106830
54549.76
1
Delhi
Not applicable
3637.32
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1408.98
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
403.94
Total (B):
Not applicable
5450.24
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
60000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap