Ministry of Finance
10th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall.
A total amount of Rs.60,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 crore granted to the States
04 JAN 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the 10thweekly instalment of Rs.6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation. Now, more than 50 percent of the estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UT with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of Indiahad set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrwoings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. The borrowings have been done in 10 rounds. The amount borrowed so far was released to the States on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020, 1st December, 2020, 7th December, 2020, 14th December, 2020, 21st December, 2020, 28thDecember, 2020 and 04th January, 2021.
The amount released this week was the 10th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of4.1526%.So far, an amount of Rs.60,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.6892%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product(GSDP)to the states choosing Option-Ito meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have been given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore(0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
Statewise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 04.01.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1433.25
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
616.72
4
Bihar
3231
2421.54
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
846.30
6
Goa
446
520.85
7
Gujarat
8704
5719.15
8
Haryana
4293
2699.05
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1064.87
10
Jharkhand
1765
459.75
11
Karnataka
9018
7694.69
12
Kerala
4,522
1897.80
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2816.91
14
Maharashtra
15394
7428.29
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
69.39
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2370.37
20
Punjab
3033
2751.20
21
Rajasthan
5462
2160.37
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
3870.80
24
Telangana
5017
947.73
25
Tripura
297
140.40
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
3725.41
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1436.55
28
West Bengal
6787
1458.37
Total (A):
106830
54549.76
1
Delhi
Not applicable
3637.32
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1408.98
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
403.94
Total (B):
Not applicable
5450.24
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
60000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी राजस्व में आई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए राज्यों को 10वीं किस्त के तहत 6000 करोड़ रुपये के कर्ज जारी किए गए
अब तक 60 हजार करोड़ रुपये सभी केंद्र और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी किए गए
यह राशि राज्यों को उधारी के रूप में दी जाने वाली 1,06,830 करोड़ रुपये की राशि से अतिरिक्त है
04 JAN 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय ने जीएसटी राजस्व में आई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए राज्यों को 10वीं साप्ताहिक किस्त के तहत 6000 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए है। जारी की गई राशि में से 5516.60 करोड़ रुपये 23 राज्यों को और 483.40 करोड़ रुपये की राशि तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गई है। केंद्रशासित राज्यों में दिल्ली, जम्मू और कश्मीर और पुडुचेरी हैं। जहां पर विधान सभाएं हैं और यह प्रदेश जीएसटी काउंसिल के सदस्य भी हैं। जबकि बाकी बचे 5 राज्य अरूणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड और सिक्किम में में जीएसटी लागू करने के दौरान राजस्व में कमी नहीं आई है। इस किस्त के बाद जीएसटी राजस्व के संग्रह में आई कमी की 50 फीसदी भरपाई राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कर दी गई है।
भारत सरकार ने राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की ओर से जीएसटी राजस्व में आई कमी की भरपाई के लिए विशेष उधारी खिड़की का गठन अक्टूबर 2020 में किया था। जिसके तहत 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी मुहैया केंद्र सरकार करा रही है। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की तरफ से केंद्र सरकार कर्ज ले रही है। अब तक 10 किस्त में यह रकम सरकार द्वारा जारी की गई है। पहली किस्त 23 अक्टूबर 2020, उसके बाद 2 नवंबर 2020, 9 नवंबर 2020, 23 नवंबर 2020, 1 दिसंबर 2020, 7 दिसंबर 2020, 14 दिसंबर 2020, 21 दिसंबर 2020, 28 दिसंबर 2020 और 4 जनवरी 2021 को किस्तें जारी की गई थी।
इस हफ्ते जो रकम जारी की गई है, वह केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जारी की गई 10वीं किस्त है। इस हफ्ते केंद्र सरकार ने यह रकम 4.1526 फीसदी के ब्याज के कर्ज पर लिया है। केंद्र सरकार, विशेष उधारी खिड़की के तहत अब तक 60 हजार करोड़ रुपये उधारी के रूप में ले चुकी है। जिस पर उसे औसतन 4.6892 फीसदी का ब्याज चुकाना होगा।
विशेष उधारी खिड़की के द्वारा पूंजी चुकाने के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार जीएसटी लागू करने में आई राजस्व की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए, इसके अलावा राज्यों को अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 0.50 फीसदी अतिरिक्त राशि के रूप में उधार लेने का भी विकल्प दे रही है। इसके लिए राज्य विकल्प-1 का चयन कर रहे हैं। इसके तहत 28 राज्यों को 1,06,830 करोड़ (राज्यों के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 0.50 फीसदी) की अतिरिक्त उधारी का भी प्रावधान किया गया है।
28 राज्यों द्वारा अतिरिक्त उधारी के रूप में दी गई अनुमति और उसके तहत विशेष खिड़की से जुटाई रकम की विस्तृत जानकारी परिशिष्ट में दी गई है।
राज्यों के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के बराबर 0.50 फीसदी रकम को विशेष उधारी खिड़की के तहत 04-01-2021 तक पारित की गई रकम
(सभी आंकड़े करोड़ रुपये में हैं)
क्रम.संख्या
राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
राज्यों की सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 0.50 फीसदी के बराबर रकम जुटाने की अनुमति
राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए विशेष खिड़की के जरिए जुटाई गई पूंजी
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5051
1433.25
2
अरूणाचल प्रदेश*
143
0.00
3
असम
1869
616.72
4
बिहार
3231
2421.54
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1792
846.30
6
गोआ
446
520.85
7
गुजरात
8704
5719.15
8
हरियाणा
4293
2699.05
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
877
1064.87
10
झारखंड
1765
459.75
11
कर्नाटक
9018
7694.69
12
केरल
4522
1897.80
13
मध्य प्रदेश
4746
2816.91
14
महाराष्ट्र
15394
7428.29
15
मणिपुर*
151
0.00
16
मेघालय
194
69.39
17
मिजोरम*
132
0.00
18
नागालैंड*
157
0.00
19
ओडीसा
2858
2370.37
20
पंजाब
3033
2751.20
21
राजस्थान
5462
2160.37
22
सिक्किम*
156
0.00
23
तमिलनाडु
9627
3870.80
24
तेलंगाना
5017
947.73
25
त्रिपुरा
297
140.40
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
9703
3725.41
27
उत्तराखंड
1405
1436.55
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
6787
1458.37
कुल (क)
106830
54549.76
1
दिल्ली
नहीं लागू
3637.32
2
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
नहीं लागू
1408.98
3
पुडुचेरी
नहीं लागू
403.94
कुल (ख)
0.00
5450.24
कुल रकम (क+ख)
106830
60000.00
*इन राज्यों में जीएसटी के तहत राजस्व में कमी नही है।