Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister lays the foundation stone of the buildings for School of Engineering and AtalBihari Vajpayee School of Management and Entrepreneurship at J.N.U
04 JAN 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister of India, ShriRameshPokhriyal ‘Nishank’ laid the foundation stone of the buildings for School of Engineering and Atal Bihari Vajpayee School of Management and Entrepreneurship at Jawaharlal Nehru University today through a virtual program.Vice Chancellor, JNU, Prof. M. Jagdish Kumar,Rector I Prof.ChintamaniMahapatra, Rector II Prof. Satish Chandra Garkoti, Rector III Prof. Rana Pratap Singh and the deans of the new schools, Prof. UnnatPandit and Prof. SatyavratPatnaik were present on the occasion.
ShriPokhriyal expressed his delight at the naming the School of Management on the name of late Atal Bihari Vajpayee, who was not only an efficient and visionary Prime Minister of India, but an inspiring author too. The Minister mentioned that engineering and management education will complement each other and willinspire the youth to become entrepreneurs and self-reliant.He hoped that the proposed building with world-class facilities will be endowed with technology-based pedagogy and development of learners.
ShriPokhriyalalso congratulated Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar for taking the University to new heights of progress and initiating realization of National Education Policy 2020 with new initiatives.
The vote of thanks was given by the registrar of the University, Prof. Pramod Kumar.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने जे.एन.यू. में स्कूल ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एवं अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी स्कूल ऑफ मैनेजमेंट एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप के लिए भवनों की आधारशिला रखी
04 JAN 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकने आज एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय में स्कूल ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एवं अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी स्कूल ऑफ मैनेजमेंट एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप के लिए भवनों की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर जेएनयू के कुलपति प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार, रेक्टर-प्रथम प्रो.चिंतामणि महापात्रा, रेक्टर द्वितीय प्रो. सतीश चंद्र गड़कोटी, रेक्टर-तृतीय प्रो. राणा प्रताप सिंह और नए स्कूलों के डीन प्रो. उन्नत पंडित और प्रो. सत्यव्रत पटनायक भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री पोखरियाल ने स्वर्गीय अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के नाम पर स्कूल ऑफ मैनेजमेंट के नामकरण पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि वे न केवल भारत के एक कुशल और दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री थे, बल्कि एक प्रेरणादायक लेखक भी थे। श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि इंजीनियरिंग और प्रबंधन शिक्षा एक-दूसरे के पूरक होंगे और युवाओं को उद्यमी और आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं से युक्‍त यह प्रस्तावित भवन प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शिक्षाशास्त्र और शिक्षार्थियों का विकास सुनिश्चित करेगा।
श्री पोखरियाल ने प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार को विश्वविद्यालय को प्रगति की नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने और नई पहल के साथ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की शुरूआत करने के लिए बधाई दी।
विश्वविद्यालय के कुलसचिव प्रो. प्रमोद कुमार ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।