சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுச்சூழல் விதிமுறைகளை மீறிய கட்டுமான நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ரூ.1.59 கோடி அபராதம்
04 JAN 2021 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழல் விதிமுறைகளை மீறிய கட்டுமான நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்கள் ரூ.1.59 கோடி அபராதம் விதித்தன.
கட்டிடங்கள் கட்டுதல், பழைய கட்டிடங்களை இடித்தல் போன்றவற்றால் ஏற்படும் தூசியால் காற்று மாசு அதிகரிக்கிறது. இதை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக, சுற்றுச்சூழல் விதிமுறைகளை மீறும் கட்டுமான நிறுவனங்கள், கட்டிட இடிப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் மீது நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும்படி மத்திய மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம், ஹரியானா, ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தில்லி மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாடு வாரியங்களுக்கு, தில்லி மற்றும் தேசிய புறநகர் மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள காற்றுத்தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் உத்தரவிட்டது.
அதன்படி 227 சிறப்பு குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு, கடந்தாண்டு டிசம்பர் 24ம் தேதி முதல் 31ம் தேதி வரை 3000 இடங்களில் அதிரடி சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இதில் 386 இடங்களில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் விதிமுறைகள் மீறப்பட்டது கண்டறிப்பட்டது. அங்கு பணியில் ஈடுபட்டிருந்த நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சுற்றுச்சூழல் இழப்பீடாக ரூ.1.59 கோடி அபராதம் விதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685997

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Rs. 1.59 crore fine levied as environment compensation against non-compliant construction and demolition entities.
Orders for stoppage of work at 12 locations issued; fortnightly drives to continue to abate dust and related Air Pollution.
04 JAN 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to abate dust and related air pollution from the construction and demolition activities, the Commission for Air Quality Management for Delhi NCR and adjoining areas had directed the Central Pollution Control Board, the State Pollution Control Boards of Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and the Delhi Pollution Control Committee to constitute special teams and launch inspection drives in the premises, processes and transportation of materials related to Construction &Demolition(C&D) activities in the NCR.
Intensive drives were conducted by these agencies from 24.12.2020 to 31.12.2020 by constituting about 227 teams. These teams carried out surprise checks and inspections at more than 3000 C&D sites of which about 386 sites were found to be non-compliant with the various C&D Waste Management Rules / Guidelines and dust mitigation measures stipulated by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and the Central Pollution Control Board. Further, an amount of approx. Rs.1.59 crore was levied as environment compensation against the defaulting agencies besides orders for stoppage of work at 12 locations.
Compliance with respect to transportation of materials related to C&D activities was also seen by the inspecting teams. About 325 vehicles, not in conformance with guidelines related to transportation of C&D materials, were levied environment compensation charges of approximately Rs. 1.17 crore.
Such fortnightly drives are planned to be continued to enforce compliance of the C&D waste management rules and related guidelines to abate dust pollution from C&D sector, which contributes significantly to poor air quality in the region.