Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Rs. 1.59 crore fine levied as environment compensation against non-compliant construction and demolition entities.
Orders for stoppage of work at 12 locations issued; fortnightly drives to continue to abate dust and related Air Pollution.
04 JAN 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to abate dust and related air pollution from the construction and demolition activities, the Commission for Air Quality Management for Delhi NCR and adjoining areas had directed the Central Pollution Control Board, the State Pollution Control Boards of Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and the Delhi Pollution Control Committee to constitute special teams and launch inspection drives in the premises, processes and transportation of materials related to Construction &Demolition(C&D) activities in the NCR.
Intensive drives were conducted by these agencies from 24.12.2020 to 31.12.2020 by constituting about 227 teams. These teams carried out surprise checks and inspections at more than 3000 C&D sites of which about 386 sites were found to be non-compliant with the various C&D Waste Management Rules / Guidelines and dust mitigation measures stipulated by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and the Central Pollution Control Board. Further, an amount of approx. Rs.1.59 crore was levied as environment compensation against the defaulting agencies besides orders for stoppage of work at 12 locations.
Compliance with respect to transportation of materials related to C&D activities was also seen by the inspecting teams. About 325 vehicles, not in conformance with guidelines related to transportation of C&D materials, were levied environment compensation charges of approximately Rs. 1.17 crore.
Such fortnightly drives are planned to be continued to enforce compliance of the C&D waste management rules and related guidelines to abate dust pollution from C&D sector, which contributes significantly to poor air quality in the region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
निर्माण और तोड़-फोड़ करने वाले संस्‍थानों द्वारा धूल शमन उपायों का पालन नहीं करने पर उनके खिलाफ 1.59 करोड़ रुपये का पर्यावरण दंड
12 स्थानों पर काम रोकने के आदेश जारी; धूल और संबंधित वायु प्रदूषण को समाप्‍त करने के लिए हर पखवाड़े मुहिम
04 JAN 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
निर्माण और तोड़-फोड़ कार्यों से उत्‍पन्‍न धूल और संबंधित वायु प्रदूषण को समाप्त करने की दृष्टि से, दिल्ली एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने केन्‍द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश के राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति को निर्देश दिया है कि वे एनसीआर में विशेष टीमों का गठन करें और निर्माण और तोड़-फोड़ (सीएंडडी) कार्यों वाले परिसरों, कार्यविधि और इससे संबंधित सामग्रियों को ले जाने का निरीक्षण करने की मुहिम शुरू करे।
इन एजेंसियों ने 24.12.2020 से 31.12.2020 तक लगभग 227 टीमों का गठन कर तेज मुहिम चलाई। इन टीमों ने 3,000 से अधिक सी एंड डी निर्माण स्‍थलों की अचानक जांच और निरीक्षण किए, जिनमें से लगभग 386 निर्माण स्‍थल ऐसे पाए गए जो विभिन्‍न सी एंड डी कचरा प्रबंधन नियमों / दिशानिर्देशों और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और केन्‍द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा निर्धारित धूल शमन उपायों का पालन नहीं कर रहे थे। इसके अलावा, 12 स्थानों पर काम रोकने का आदेश देने के अलावा भुगतान नहीं करने वाली एजेंसियों के खिलाफ 1.59 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का पर्यावरण दंड लगाया गया।
निरीक्षण दल ने सी एंड डी कार्यों से संबंधित सामग्रियों को ले जाने संबंधी अनुपालन भी देखा। लगभग 325 वाहन, सी एंड डी सामग्री को ले जाने से संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए नहीं पाए गए, उन पर लगभग 1.17 करोड़ रुपये का पर्यावरण दंड लगाया गया।
सी एंड डी कचरा प्रबंधन नियमों और सी एंड डी क्षेत्र से धूल प्रदूषण रोकने के लिए संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों का पालन जारी रखने के लिए हर पखवाड़े में इस तरह की मुहिम चलाए जाने की योजना है, धूल प्रदूषण से क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता खराब होती है।