Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Rs. 1.59 crore fine levied as environment compensation against non-compliant construction and demolition entities.
Orders for stoppage of work at 12 locations issued; fortnightly drives to continue to abate dust and related Air Pollution.
04 JAN 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to abate dust and related air pollution from the construction and demolition activities, the Commission for Air Quality Management for Delhi NCR and adjoining areas had directed the Central Pollution Control Board, the State Pollution Control Boards of Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and the Delhi Pollution Control Committee to constitute special teams and launch inspection drives in the premises, processes and transportation of materials related to Construction &Demolition(C&D) activities in the NCR.
Intensive drives were conducted by these agencies from 24.12.2020 to 31.12.2020 by constituting about 227 teams. These teams carried out surprise checks and inspections at more than 3000 C&D sites of which about 386 sites were found to be non-compliant with the various C&D Waste Management Rules / Guidelines and dust mitigation measures stipulated by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and the Central Pollution Control Board. Further, an amount of approx. Rs.1.59 crore was levied as environment compensation against the defaulting agencies besides orders for stoppage of work at 12 locations.
Compliance with respect to transportation of materials related to C&D activities was also seen by the inspecting teams. About 325 vehicles, not in conformance with guidelines related to transportation of C&D materials, were levied environment compensation charges of approximately Rs. 1.17 crore.
Such fortnightly drives are planned to be continued to enforce compliance of the C&D waste management rules and related guidelines to abate dust pollution from C&D sector, which contributes significantly to poor air quality in the region.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ضابطوں کے بغیر تعمیری اور انہدامی کارروائی کرنے والے اداروں کے خلاف ماحولیاتی معاوضے کے طور پر 1.59 کروڑ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا
12 مقامات پر کام روکنے کے احکامات جاری کئے گئے، دھول اور متعلقہ فضائی آلودگی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے پندرہ روزہ مہم جاری رہے گی
04 JAN 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 4 جنوری 2021:دہلی این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں کے لئے ہوا کے معیار کے منتظمہ کمیشن نے تعمیر اور مسمار کرنے کی سرگرمیوں سے دھول مٹی اور متعلقہ فضائی آلودگی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ نیز ہریانہ ، راجستھان ، اتر پردیش اور دہلی کے آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈوں اور ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کو ہدایت کی تھی کہ خصوصی ٹیمیں تشکیل دے کر این سی آر میں تعمیراتی اور مسمار کرنے والی سرگرمیوں (سی اینڈ ڈی) سے متعلقہ مواد کی نقل و حمل ، عمل اور نقل و حمل اور متعلقہ احاطوں میں معائنے کی مہم چلائی جائے۔
ان ایجنسیوں نے 227 ٹیمیں تشکیل دے کر 24.12.2020 سے 31.12.2020 تک شدت سے مہمات چلائیں۔ ان ٹیموں نے 3000 سے زیادہ سی اینڈ ڈی جگہوں کی اچانک جانچ پڑتال اور معائنہ کیا جن میں سے 386 جگہوں پر دیکھا گیا کہ وزارت ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت اور مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کے وضع کردہ مختلف سی اینڈ ڈی ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ضابطوں و رہنما اصولوں اور دھول مٹی کے اڑنے پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات کی تعمیل نہیں کی جارہی تھی۔ ضابطوں کے بغیر سرگرم اداروں کے خلاف ماحولیاتی معاوضے کے طور پر 1.59 کروڑ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا اور بارہ مقامات پر کام روکنے کے احکامات بھی جاری کئے گئے۔
جانچ کرنے والی ٹیموں نے سی اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں سے متعلقہ ساز و سامان کی نقل و حمل کے سلسلے میں بھی ضابطوں کی تعمیل کا جائزہ لیا۔ سی اینڈ ڈی مواد کی نقل و حمل سے متعلق ہدایات پر عمل نہ کرنے والی تقریباً 325 گاڑیوں پر لگ بھگ 1.17 کروڑ روپے کا ماحولیاتی معاوضہ ادا کرنے کا جرمانہ لگایا گیا۔
سی اینڈ ڈی ویسٹ مینجمنٹ قواعد اور اس سے متعلقہ رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کے لئے اس طرح کی پندرہ روزہ مہم جاری رکھنے کا منصوبہ ہے تاکہ سی اینڈ ڈی سیکٹر سے دھول والی آلودگی کو ختم کیا جاسکے جو خطے میں ہوا کا معیار خراب کرنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔