Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Rs. 1.59 crore fine levied as environment compensation against non-compliant construction and demolition entities.
Orders for stoppage of work at 12 locations issued; fortnightly drives to continue to abate dust and related Air Pollution.
04 JAN 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to abate dust and related air pollution from the construction and demolition activities, the Commission for Air Quality Management for Delhi NCR and adjoining areas had directed the Central Pollution Control Board, the State Pollution Control Boards of Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and the Delhi Pollution Control Committee to constitute special teams and launch inspection drives in the premises, processes and transportation of materials related to Construction &Demolition(C&D) activities in the NCR.
Intensive drives were conducted by these agencies from 24.12.2020 to 31.12.2020 by constituting about 227 teams. These teams carried out surprise checks and inspections at more than 3000 C&D sites of which about 386 sites were found to be non-compliant with the various C&D Waste Management Rules / Guidelines and dust mitigation measures stipulated by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and the Central Pollution Control Board. Further, an amount of approx. Rs.1.59 crore was levied as environment compensation against the defaulting agencies besides orders for stoppage of work at 12 locations.
Compliance with respect to transportation of materials related to C&D activities was also seen by the inspecting teams. About 325 vehicles, not in conformance with guidelines related to transportation of C&D materials, were levied environment compensation charges of approximately Rs. 1.17 crore.
Such fortnightly drives are planned to be continued to enforce compliance of the C&D waste management rules and related guidelines to abate dust pollution from C&D sector, which contributes significantly to poor air quality in the region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
नियमांचे पालन न करणाऱ्या बांधकाम आणि संलग्न काम करणाऱ्या आस्थापनांवर पर्यावरण नुकसान भरपाई म्हणून 1.59 कोटी रुपयांचा दंड
04 JAN 2021 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जानेवारी 2021
बांधकाम आणि बांधकाम जमीनदोस्त करताना होणारे धूळ आणि त्याच्याशी संबंधित वायू प्रदूषण कमी करण्यासाठी दिल्ली एनसीआर आणि लगतच्या भागासाठीच्या हवा गुणवत्ता आयोगाने,केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळ, हरियाणा, राजस्थान आणि उत्तरप्रदेश राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळ आणि दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिती यांना विशेष पथके स्थापन करण्याचे निर्देश दिले होते. इमारती, बांधकाम आणि संबंधित प्रक्रिया आणि मालाची वाहतूक यामध्ये विशेष तपासणी अभियान हाती घेण्याबाबतही निर्देश देण्यात आले होते.
संबंधित एजन्सीकडून 227 पथकांकडून 24.12.2020 ते 31.12.2020 या काळात जोरदार अभियान राबवण्यात आले. या पथकांनी कामाच्या सुमारे 3000 स्थानांना अचानक भेट देत तपासणी केली असता 386 ठिकाणी संबंधित नियमांचे पालन झाले नसल्याचे आढळून आले. कचरा व्यवस्थापन नियम, मार्गदर्शक नियमावली, आणि धूळ कमी होण्यासंदर्भातले हे नियम पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय, आणि केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळ यांचे होते. नियमांचे पालन न करणाऱ्या एजन्सीविरोधात सुमारे 1.59 कोटी रुपयांचा दंड पर्यावरण विषयक नुकसान भरपाई म्हणून ठोठावण्यात आला आहे. त्याच बरोबर 12 ठिकाणी काम थांबवण्याचे आदेश देण्यात आले आहेत.
बांधकाम आणि संलग्न कामाच्या साहित्याच्या वाहतुकी विषयक नियमांच्या पालनाबाबतही या तपासणी पथकांनी पाहणी केली. नियमाचे आणि मार्गदर्शक नियमावलीचे पालन न करणाऱ्या सुमारे 325 वाहनांना सुमारे 1.17 कोटी रुपयांचा दंड, पर्यावरण नुकसान भरपाई म्हणून आकारण्यात आला आहे.