പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഗവേഷണവും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും പരസ്പരം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു
04 JAN 2021 2:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് ഗവേഷണവും നൂതനാശയ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും പരസ്പരം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പരിശ്രമിച്ചു വരുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നാഷണല്‍ മെട്രോളജി കോണ്‍ക്ലേവ് 2021 നെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. നാഷണല്‍ അറ്റോമിക് ടൈം സ്‌കെയില്‍, ഭാരതീയ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശക് ദ്രവ്യ എന്നിവ അദ്ദേഹം രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചു. നാഷണല്‍ എന്‍വിയോണ്‍മെന്റ് സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡേര്‍ഡ് ലബോറട്ടറിയുടെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം അദ്ദേഹം വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിലൂടെ നിര്‍വഹിച്ചു.
വൈജ്ഞാനിക മേഖലകളില്‍ ഗവേഷണത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം വിശദമാക്കി. ഗവേഷണത്തിന്റെ സ്വാധീനം വ്യാവസായികമോ സാമൂഹികമോ ആകാം. നമ്മുടെ വിജ്ഞാനത്തെയും അവബോധത്തെയും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവേഷണം സഹായിക്കും. ഗവേഷണം വിജ്ഞാനത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ അധ്യായം തുറക്കുമെന്നും അതൊരിക്കലും പാഴായി പോകില്ല എന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ജനിതക ശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെ പിതാവായ ഗ്രിഗര്‍ മെന്റല്‍, നിക്കോളാസ് ടെസ്ല എന്നിവരുടെ കണ്ടുപിടിത്തങ്ങള്‍ പില്‍ക്കാലത്താണ് അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടതെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു ചെറിയ ഗവേഷണം എങ്ങനെയാണ് മാനവരാശിയുടെ മുഖച്ഛായ മാറ്റുന്നതെന്ന്, ഗതാഗതം, ആശയവിനിമയം, വ്യവസായം തുടങ്ങി ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തില്‍ എല്ലായിടത്തും ഉപയോഗിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന വൈദ്യുതിയുടെ ഉദാഹരണത്തിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിശദമാക്കി. അതുപോലെ സെമികണ്ടക്ടറിന്റെ കണ്ടുപിടുത്തമാണ് ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ വിപ്ലവത്തിലൂടെ നമ്മുടെ ജീവിതം മാറ്റിമറിച്ചത്. തികച്ചും വ്യത്യസ്തമായ ഒരു ഭാവിക്ക് അടിത്തറ പാകുന്ന നമ്മുടെ യുവ ഗവേഷകര്‍ക്ക് മുന്നില്‍ ഇത്തരം അനവധി സാധ്യതകള്‍ ഉണ്ടെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭാവിയിലേക്ക് സജ്ജമായ ഒരു അന്തരീക്ഷം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. ഗ്ലോബല്‍ ഇന്നോവഷന്‍ റാങ്കിങ്ങില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ആദ്യ അന്‍പതില്‍ ഇടം പിടിച്ചു. പിയര്‍ റിവ്യൂ ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട ശാസ്ത്ര, എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യക്ക് മൂന്നാം സ്ഥാനം ഉണ്ട്. വ്യവസായവും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. ലോകോത്തര കമ്പനികളെല്ലാം അവരുടെ ഗവേഷണസ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏതാനും നാളുകളായി അവയുടെ എണ്ണം വന്‍ തോതില്‍ വര്‍ധിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളതായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.

Prime Minister's Office
PM calls for cross-utilization of research and institutionalization of innovation
04 JAN 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has termed research an eternal enterprise like the human soul. He said that the government is working towards the twin objectives of cross-utilisation of research and Institutionalizing innovation. The Prime Minister was speaking on the occasion of National Metrology Conclave 2021 where he dedicated National Atomic Timescale and Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya Pranali to the Nation and laid the foundation stone of National Environmental Standards Laboratory today through video conference.
The Prime Minister discussed the role of research in various knowledge sectors at length. He said that in any progressive society, research is not only a natural habit but also a natural process. He said research’s impact can be commercial or social and research also helps in expanding our knowledge and understanding. It is not always possible to anticipate the future directions and uses of research. Only thing that is certain is that the research leads to a new chapter of knowledge and that it never goes waste. The Prime Minister enumerated examples of the Father of Genetics, Mendel and Nikolas Tesla, potential of whose work was recognized much later.
Many times, research might not fulfil its immediate goal but the same research can become path-breaking in some other sector. The Prime Minister illustrated this point by the example of Jagdish Chandra Bose whose microwave theory could not be taken forward commercially but today, the entire radio communication system is based on that. He also gave examples of research conducted during the World Wars that have revolutionized various sectors later. For example, drones were created for war, today they are doing photoshoots and making deliveries. That is why our scientists, especially the young scientists should explore the possibilities of the cross fertilization of research. Possibility of use of their research outside their field should always be in front of them.
The Prime Minister illustrated how any small research can change the face of the world by giving the example of electricity that runs everything today, whether it is transportation, communication, industry or everyday life. Similarly, invention like semi-conductor has enriched our life with digital revolution. Many such possibilities are before our young researchers, who will pave for a totally different future with their research and inventions, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister also listed out efforts to create a future-ready eco-system. India has broken into the top 50 of the Global Innovation Ranking, India ranks 3rd in peer reviewed science and engineering publications which shows an emphasis on basic research. Collaboration between Industry and institutions is being strengthened. All the big companies of the world are establishing their research facilities in India. In recent years, the number of such facilities have increased significantly.
The Prime Minister said, the possibilities of research and innovation are endless for Indian youth. Therefore, institutionalization of innovation is equally critical as the innovation itself. Our youth will have to understand how to protect intellectual property. We will have to remember that the more our patents are there, the more their utility. Our identity will get stronger in the sectors where our research is strong and cutting-edge. This will lead to a stronger Brand India, The Prime Minister said.
Calling the scientists karmyogis, the Prime Minister praised their sage-like efforts in the lab and said that they are the conduit of the hopes and aspirations of 130 crore Indians.