Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is kicking off ambitious Project of Sagarmala Seaplane Services (SSPS) with potential airline operators
A Game- changer seaplanes services will facilitate faster and hassle-free travel across the country
04 JAN 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is initiating the process of commencing operations of the Seaplane services, on the select routes, under a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) framework through prospective airline operators. The project execution and implementation would be through Sagarmala Development Company Ltd (SDCL), which is under the administrative control of the Ministry.
Several destinations are envisaged for seaplane operations.The proposed Origin-Destination pairs under Hub and Spoke model include various islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep, Guwahati Riverfront & Umranso Reservoir in Assam, Yamuna Riverfront / Delhi (as Hub) to Ayodhaya, Tehri, Srinagar(Uttrakhand), Chandigarh and many other tourist places of Punjab & HP; Mumbai (as Hub) to Shirdi, Lonavala, Ganpatipule; Surat (as Hub) to Dwarka, Mandvi & Kandla; Khindsi Dam, Nagpur & Erai Dam, Chandrapur (in Maharashtra) and/or any other Hub & Spoke suggested by the Operator.
One such Seaplane Service is already in operation between Kevadia and Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad, which was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 31st October 2020. To run more such services in the coastal areas or proximity to water bodies, SDCL is keen to associate with the interested scheduled / non-scheduled airline operators. The joint development and operation of “Sagarmala Seaplane Services (SSPS)” will be undertaken by forming a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) with Sagarmala Development Company Limited (SDCL).
To provide connectivity and easier accessibility to remote locations, SDCL is exploring plans to leverage the potential of the vast coastline and numerous water bodies/rivers across India by commencing seaplane operations. Sea Plane will utilize the nearby water bodies for take-off and landing and thus connect those places in a much economical way as conventional airport infrastructure like a runway and terminal buildings are not required for seaplane operations.
The seaplanes services will be a game-changer providing a supplementary means of faster and comfortable transportation across the nation. Apart from providing air connectivity to various remote religious/tourist places, it will boost tourism for domestic and international holidaymakers. It will save travel time and stimulate localized short distance travelling especially in the hilly regions or across the rivers/lakes etc. In addition to the infrastructural enhancements at the places of operations, it will enormously boost tourism and business activities.
Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that initiation of Seaplane operations align with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to improve connectivity across the nation and make India as an attractive destination for the tourists. By providing air connectivity to numerous remote, religious/tourist places and unexplored locations near the water bodies will make the journey easier. It will generate employment opportunities and stimulate tourism on these new locations, which will consequently contribute to the country’s GDP in the long run.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय अपनी महत्‍वांकाक्षी सागरमला सीप्‍लेन सेवा को संभावित एअर लाइन परिचालकों के साथ शुरू करने को अग्रसर
यह परिवर्तनकारी सीप्‍लेन सेवा देश में तेजी से और बिना किसी असुविधा के आवागमन की सुविधा देगी
04 JAN 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय कुछ चुनिंदा मार्गों पर विशेष उद्देश्‍य वाले वाहन (स्‍पेशल परपज व्‍हीकल-एसपीवी) संरचना के तहत संभावित एअर लाइन परिचालकों के जरिए सीप्‍लेन सेवा शुरू करने वाली है। इस परियोजना को सागरमला विकास कंपनी लिमिटेड (एसडीसीएल) के माध्‍यम से लागू किया जाएगा। यह कंपनी मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में है।
सीप्‍लेन परिचालन के लिए विभिन्‍न गंतव्‍यों के बारे में विचार किया जा रहा है। हब एंड स्‍पोक मॉडल के तहत प्रस्‍तावित उद्गम – गंतव्‍य स्‍थलों में अंडमान और निकोबार तथा लक्षद्वीप समूह, असम में गुवाहाटी रिवरफ्रंट और उमरांसों जलाशय, दिल्‍ली में यमुना रिवरफ्रंट से अयोध्‍या, टेहरी, श्रीनगर (उत्‍तराखंड), चंडीगढ़ तथा पंजाब और हिमाचल प्रदेश के कई पर्यटन स्‍थल ; मुंबई से शिरडी, लोनावला, गणपति पुल ; सूरत से द्वारका, मांडवी और कांडला ; खिंडसी डेम, नागपुर और इराई डेम, चंद्रपुर (महाराष्‍ट्र) और/या परिचालक द्वारा सुझाए जाने वाले अन्‍य हब और स्‍पोक शामिल है।
ऐसी ही एक सीप्‍लेन सेवा अहमदाबाद के साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट और केवडि़या के बीच पहले से ही चल रही है। इसका उद्घाटन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 31 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 को किया था। तटवर्ती इलाकों और जलधाराओं के निकट इस तरह की और सेवाएं शुरू करने के लिए एसडीसीएल इस काम में दिलचस्‍पी रखने वाले अधिसूचित/गैर अधिसूचित एअर लाइन परिचालकों के साथ जुड़ना चाहती है। सागरमला सीप्‍लेन सेवाओं (एसएसपीएस) का संयुक्‍त रूप से विकास और परिचालन, सागरमला विकास कंपनी लिमिटेड (एसडीसीएल) के साथ एक विशेष उद्देश्‍य वाहन (स्‍पेशल परपज व्‍हीकल) बनाकर किया जाएगा।
दूरदराज के इलाकों को संपर्क और आसान पहुंच मुहैया कराने के लिए एसडीएलसी सीप्‍लेन सेवा के जरिए देश की विस्‍तृत तटीय रेखा और विभिन्‍न जलधाराओं/‍नदियों के इस्‍तेमाल की योजना बना रहा है। सीप्‍लेन नजदीकी जलधाराओं और नदियों का इस्‍तेमाल उड़ान भरने के लिए और उतरने के लिए करेगा तथा इस तरह इन स्‍थानों को बहुत कम कीमत पर जोड़ सकेगा और सीप्‍लेन परिचालन के लिए पारंपरिक हवाई अड्डों में बने रनवे तथा टर्मिनल इमारतों जैसी अवसंरचना की जरूरत नहीं पड़ेगी।
सीप्‍लेन सेवा देश में तेज और आरामदायक परिवहन की सुविधा मुहैया कराने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। बहुत से दूरस्‍थ/धार्मिक/पर्यटक स्‍थलों को हवाई मार्ग से जोड़ने के अलावा यह घरेलू और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय पर्यटकों के लिए पर्यटन अवसरों को बढ़ाएगी। यह यात्रा समय की बचत करेगी और स्‍थानीय तौर पर कम दूरी की यात्रा, खासतौर से पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में और नदियों तथा झीलों के आर-पार रहने वाले लोगों के लिए, की प्रवृति को बढ़ावा देगी। परिचालन स्‍थलों पर अवसंरचना में वृद्धि करने के साथ-साथ यह न सिर्फ पर्यटन को बहुत अधिक बढ़ावा देगी बल्कि इससे व्‍यावसायिक गति‍विधियां भी बढ़ेंगी।
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि देशभर में संपर्क को सुधारने और भारत को पर्यटकों के लिए आकर्षक गंतव्‍य बनाने की माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप सीप्‍लेन परिचालन की शुरूआत की जा रही है। बहुत से दूरस्‍थ, धार्मिक/पर्यटन स्‍थलों और जलधाराओं के निकट स्थित अन्‍चीन्‍हे स्‍थलों को हवाई मार्ग से जोड़ने से यात्रा करना आसान हो जाएगा। इससे रोजगार अवसर पैदा होंगे और इन नए स्‍थानों पर पर्यटन का विकास होगा जो अंतत: देश के जीडीपी में योगदान करेगा।