Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is kicking off ambitious Project of Sagarmala Seaplane Services (SSPS) with potential airline operators
A Game- changer seaplanes services will facilitate faster and hassle-free travel across the country
04 JAN 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is initiating the process of commencing operations of the Seaplane services, on the select routes, under a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) framework through prospective airline operators. The project execution and implementation would be through Sagarmala Development Company Ltd (SDCL), which is under the administrative control of the Ministry.
Several destinations are envisaged for seaplane operations.The proposed Origin-Destination pairs under Hub and Spoke model include various islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep, Guwahati Riverfront & Umranso Reservoir in Assam, Yamuna Riverfront / Delhi (as Hub) to Ayodhaya, Tehri, Srinagar(Uttrakhand), Chandigarh and many other tourist places of Punjab & HP; Mumbai (as Hub) to Shirdi, Lonavala, Ganpatipule; Surat (as Hub) to Dwarka, Mandvi & Kandla; Khindsi Dam, Nagpur & Erai Dam, Chandrapur (in Maharashtra) and/or any other Hub & Spoke suggested by the Operator.
One such Seaplane Service is already in operation between Kevadia and Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad, which was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 31st October 2020. To run more such services in the coastal areas or proximity to water bodies, SDCL is keen to associate with the interested scheduled / non-scheduled airline operators. The joint development and operation of “Sagarmala Seaplane Services (SSPS)” will be undertaken by forming a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) with Sagarmala Development Company Limited (SDCL).
To provide connectivity and easier accessibility to remote locations, SDCL is exploring plans to leverage the potential of the vast coastline and numerous water bodies/rivers across India by commencing seaplane operations. Sea Plane will utilize the nearby water bodies for take-off and landing and thus connect those places in a much economical way as conventional airport infrastructure like a runway and terminal buildings are not required for seaplane operations.
The seaplanes services will be a game-changer providing a supplementary means of faster and comfortable transportation across the nation. Apart from providing air connectivity to various remote religious/tourist places, it will boost tourism for domestic and international holidaymakers. It will save travel time and stimulate localized short distance travelling especially in the hilly regions or across the rivers/lakes etc. In addition to the infrastructural enhancements at the places of operations, it will enormously boost tourism and business activities.
Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that initiation of Seaplane operations align with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to improve connectivity across the nation and make India as an attractive destination for the tourists. By providing air connectivity to numerous remote, religious/tourist places and unexplored locations near the water bodies will make the journey easier. It will generate employment opportunities and stimulate tourism on these new locations, which will consequently contribute to the country’s GDP in the long run.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت ممکنہ ایئر لائن آپریٹرز کے ساتھ اپنے اولوالعزم پروجیکٹ ساگرمالا سی پلین خدمات (ایس ایس پی ایس) کی شروعات کرنے جا رہی ہے
صورت حال کو تبدیل کر دینے والی سی پلین خدمات سے ملک میں تیزی سے اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آمد ورفت کی سہولت فراہم ہو گی
04 JAN 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،04جنوری :
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت ممکنہ ایئر لائن آپریٹرز کے ذریعہ خصوصی مقصد کی گاڑی (ایس پی وی) فریم ورک کے تحت منتخب راستوں پر سی پلین خدمات شروع کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد ساگرمالا ڈیولپمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس ڈی سی ایل) کے ذریعے ہوگا جو کہ وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں ہے۔
سی پلین آپریشن کے لئے مختلف مقامات کے بارے میں غور کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل کے تحت مجوزہ اصل۔ مقامات میں اںڈمان اور نکوبار اور لکشدیپ جزیرے، آسام میں گوہاٹی ریور فرنٹ اور امرانسو آبی ذخائر، دلی میں یمنا ریور فرنٹ سے ایودھیا، ٹہری، سری نگر (اتراکھنڈ)، چندی گڑھ اور پنجاب اور ہماچل پردیش کے کئی سیاحتی مقامات، ممبئی سے شرڈی، لونا والا، گنپتی پل، سورت سے دوارکا، مانڈوی اور کانڈلا، کھنڈسی ڈیم، ناگپور اور ارائی ڈیم، چندرپور (مہاراشٹر) اور یا آپریٹر کے ذریعہ بتائے گئے دیگر ہب اور اسپوک شامل ہیں۔
اسی طرح کی ایک سی پلین سروس احمدآباد کے سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ اور کیوڑیا کے درمیان پہلے سے ہی چل رہی ہے جس کا افتتاح محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 31 اکتوبر 2020 کو کیا تھا۔ ساحلی علاقوں اور آبی ذخائر کے قریب اس طرح کی مزید خدمات شروع کرنے کے لئے ایس ڈی سی ایل اس کام میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے فہرست بند / غیر فہرست بند ایئر لائن آپریٹرز کے ساتھ وابستہ ہونا چاہتی ہے۔ "ساگرمالا سی پلین خدمات (ایس ایس پی ایس)" کی مشترکہ طور پر ترقی اور آپریشن، ساگرمالا ڈیولپمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس ڈی سی ایل) کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی مقصد والی گاڑی (ایس پی وی) بنا کر کیا جائے گا۔
دوردراز کے علاقوں کو رابطہ کاری اور آسان پہنچ مہیا کرانے کے لئے ایس ڈی سی ایل سی پلین خدمات کے ذریعہ ملک کے وسیع ساحلی حصے اور مختلف آبی اداروں/ ندیوں کے استعمال کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔
سی پلین خدمات صورت حال کو تبدیل کرنے والی ثابت ہو گی، اس سے پورے ملک میں تیز رفتار اور آرام دہ آمدورفت کا اضافی ذریعہ فراہم ہو گا۔ مختلف دور دراز کے مذہبی / سیاحتی مقامات کے لئے ہوائی رابطہ کاری کی فراہمی کے علاوہ ، اس سے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کے لئے سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (آزادانہ چارج) کے وزیر شری منسکھ منڈاویا نے بتایا کہ سی پلین آپریشن کا آغاز محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے تاکہ پورے ملک میں رابطہ کاری کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور ہندوستان کو سیاحوں کے لئے ایک پرکشش مقام بنایا جاسکے۔ اس سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور ان نئے مقامات پر سیاحت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی ، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک کی جی ڈی پی کو تعاون ملے گا۔