উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
বৰ্ষান্ত সমীক্ষা-২০২০ : পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২০-২১ত পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশক সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হয়ঃ বাজেটৰ আৱণ্টনত ১৪%তকৈ অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰা হয়
পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে ইনভেষ্ট ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সমৰ্পিত ডেস্ক
31 DEC 2020 12:32PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২০ বৰ্ষত পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা আহৰণ কৰা প্ৰধান প্ৰাপ্তিঃ
১।পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদৰ যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে সমাজৰ বঞ্চিত আৰু উপেক্ষিত শ্ৰেণী তথা বঞ্চিত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ৩০% ধনৰাশি আৱণ্টিত কৰা হয়ঃ চৰকাৰে জানুৱাৰী, ২০২০ত পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বঞ্চিত এলেকাবিলাকৰ বিকাশ, সমাজৰ বঞ্চিত/উপেক্ষিত শ্ৰেণীৰ বিকাশ আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়নমুখী অগ্ৰাধিকাৰভিত্তিক ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানৰ পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় পৰিষদ যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে নতুন পৰিকল্পনাৰ বাবে পূৰ্বোত্তৰ পৰিষদক আৱণ্টিত ধনৰাশিৰ পৰা ৩০% ধনৰাশি আৱণ্টন কৰে। যিবিলাক ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু খণ্ডক এই ধনৰাশি দিয়া হ'ব, তাৰ তালিকা এনেধৰণৰঃ
ক। পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ আৱৰণ ৰহিত পাহাৰৰ বনানীকৰণ কাৰ্যক্ৰম। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বাঁহৰ উপৰিও এনেকুৱা গছ ৰোপন কৰা হ'ব, যি বাঢ়ি গৈ ওখ গছ হয়।
খ। পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জৈৱিক খেতিৰ বিকাশৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম/যোজনা।
গ। পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ব্ৰু, ছাকমা আদি জনজাতিৰ সমস্যাসমূহৰ অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে আৰু এই সমস্যাসমূহৰ সম্ভাব্য সমাধানৰ বাবে অধ্যয়ন আৰম্ভ কৰা।
ঘ। পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ মাজত বিবাদৰ নথিভুক্তকৰণ কৰা, যাতে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইয়াৰ ওপৰত পৰৱৰ্তী পদক্ষেপ ল'ব পাৰে।
ঙ। পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ৰাজ্যৰ বিভিন্ন ভাষা আৰু লিপিৰ অধ্যয়ন কৰা আৰু লুপ্ত হৈ থকা ভাষা আৰু লিপিসমূহক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ উপায় উলিওৱা।
চ। পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বঞ্চিত এলেকা, সমাজৰ দুৰ্বল আৰু উপেক্ষিত সমুদায় আৰু শ্ৰেণী তথা অন্য উন্নয়নশীল প্ৰাথমিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিকাশৰ ওপৰত মনোযোগ দিয়াৰ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰা এনেকুৱা অন্য পৰিকল্পনা।
২। পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ডিজিটাইজেশ্যনঃ পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ত সহায়ক ব্যৱস্থা উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হৈছে আৰু বিষয়াসকলৰ বাবে ভিপিএনৰ জৰিয়তে ই-অফিচ সুবিধাৰ ১০০% ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাও সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰা যায় তথা উপাদনৰ কোনো ক্ষতি নহয়।
৩। পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত বাঁহ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিকাশঃ দেশৰ মুঠ বাঁহ আৱৰণৰ ৩৫% ক্ষেত্ৰ পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যত আছে। কিন্তু ভাৰতীয় বন আইন ১৯২৭ৰ জৰিয়তে বাঁহৰ পৰিবহনৰ ওপৰত বলৱ প্ৰতিবন্ধকতাৰ বাবে এই সম্ভাৱনাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা নগৈছিল।
চৰকাৰে ভাৰতীয় বন (সংশোধন) আইন, ২০১৭ৰ জৰিয়তে বাঁহক ভাৰতীয় বন আইন ১৯২৭ৰ জৰিয়তে বৰ্গীকৃত বৃক্ষৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ পৰা বাহিৰ কৰি দিয়ে আৰু ইয়াক পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে ঘাঁহৰ শ্ৰেণীত পুনৰ বৰ্গীকৃত কৰে।
এক অন্য প্ৰধান সংস্কাৰ বেম্বো ষ্টিকৰ ওপৰত বলৱ আমদানি শুল্ক ১০%ৰ পৰা বঢ়াই ২৫% কৰা হয়। ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০১৯ৰ পিছৰ পৰা ধুপৰ বাবে কেঁচা কাঠিৰ আমদানি সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সমাপ্ত হয় আৰু ধুপৰ বাবে স্থানীয় বাঁহ সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ লোৱা হয়।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও অনাগত মাহবিলাকত জম্মু, কটৰা আৰু সাম্বাত তিনিটা বাঁহ ক্লাষ্টাৰ বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব, যাৰ ফলত বাঁহৰ পাছি, ধুপ আৰু বাঁহৰ খৰিৰ কয়লা বনাব পাৰিব আৰু এইদৰে প্ৰায় ২৫ হাজাৰ মানুহে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে কৰ্ম সংস্থানৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব।
৪৷ ডেষ্টিনেচন নৰ্থ-ইষ্টঃ ডেষ্টিনেচন নৰ্থ-ইষ্ট পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এটা কাৰ্যক্ৰম। ডেষ্টিনেচন নৰ্থ-ইষ্ট ২০২০ৰ মুখ্য বিষয় 'দ্য ইমাৰ্জিং ডিলাইটফুল ডেষ্টিনেচনছ' আছিল। এই উসৱ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমত আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
৫৷কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড৹ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিংহই মোদী চৰকাৰৰ দ্বিতীয় কাৰ্যকালৰ জৰিয়তে পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এবছৰৰ প্ৰাপ্তিৰ বিষয়ে জুন, ২০২০ত এখন বুকলেট আৰু তাৰ ই-সংস্কৰণ জাৰি কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ বিকাশ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ প্ৰভাৰ)য়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়, কাৰ্যকৰী, গণ অভিযোগ আৰু পেন্সন, পৰমাণু শক্তি তথা অন্তৰীক্ষ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী ড৹ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিংহই মোদী চৰকাৰৰ দ্বিতীয় কাৰ্যকালৰ অধীনত পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এটা বছৰৰ প্ৰাপ্তিৰ ওপৰত পুস্তিকা আৰু ইয়াৰ ই-সংস্কৰণ জাৰি কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে যোৱা এটা বছৰত পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱস্থাপনা, শক্তি আৰু অন্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত উল্লেখযোগ্য বিকাশ হৈছে। পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে জিবিএছৰ কমেও ১০% নিৰ্ধাৰিত কৰাৰ চৰকাৰী নীতিৰ জৰিয়তে ৰেহাই নোপোৱা বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা আৰই পৰ্যায়ত পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ৰাজ্যক ৫৩,৩৭৪ কোটি টকা উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হৈছিল। ৰে'লৱেই জিবিএছৰ অতিৰিক্ত ৪,৭৪৫ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন দিয়ে।
কিছুমান প্ৰধান পৰিকল্পনা, যাৰ পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যোৱা এটা বছৰত অনুমোদন কৰা হয়, আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে বা যি সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে, তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হ'লঃ
১৷ ৯২৬৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে অনুমোদিত ইন্দ্ৰধনুষ গেছ গ্ৰিড পৰিকল্পনাৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ষেত্ৰৰ আঠোখন ৰাজ্যত ১,৬৫৬ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল পূৰ্বোত্তৰ গেছ পাইপলাইন গ্ৰিড বনোৱা হ'ব। ই পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ জলবায়ুক ইয়াৰ মূল ৰূপত সংৰক্ষণ কৰাতো সহায়ক হ'ব।
২। অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজধানীক সংলগ্ন কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰীণ ফিল্ড হোলংগী বিমান বন্দৰৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে। এই পৰিকল্পনাৰ জৰিয়তে ৯৫৫.৬৭ কোটি টকাৰ আনুমানিক ব্যয়েৰে ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২২ পৰ্যন্ত সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ আশা আছে।
৩। ৰে'লৱেই দক্ষিণ ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ চটগাঁও বিমান বন্দৰলৈ সুগম যাতায়ত উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰ বাবে বেলোনিয়া-ছাব্ৰুম (৩৯.১২ কিলোমিটাৰ) ৰে'ল লাইনৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে। নিউ জলপাইগুৰি-লামডিং পৰিকল্পনাৰ হাৱাইপুৰ-লামডিং পৰ্যন্ত ২৫.০৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল খণ্ডৰ ডাব্লিং কৰণৰ কামো সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।
৪। নতুন অনুমোদিত পৰিকল্পনাৰ ভিতৰত (১) ২,০৪২.৫১ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে ৰঙিয়াৰ পথ নিউ বঙাইগাঁৱৰ পৰা আধা খণ্ড (১৪২ কিলোমিটাৰ)ৰ ডাব্লিং; (২) ৮৮৮ কোটি টকা আৰু ৩৫১২ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ ওপৰত ক্ৰমে শৰাইঘাট আৰু তেজপুৰ শিলঘাটত দলং নিৰ্মাণ; (৩) ২,২৯৩ কোটি টকাৰ আনুমানিক ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ সমস্ত ২,৩৫২ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল বিজি ৰে'ল নেটৱৰ্কৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ।
৫৷ পথ ক্ষেত্ৰত, ৭৭০৭.১৭ কোটি টকাৰ আনুমানিক ব্যয়েৰে ৫৩৬ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ৩৫টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ পৰিকল্পনাৰ কাৰ্য আৱণ্টিত কৰা হৈছে।
৬৷ ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ প্ৰট'কল (আইবিপি) মাৰ্গ আৰু এনডব্লিউ-২ (ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ)ৰ পথ কলকাতা আৰু হালদিয়া বিমান বন্দৰৰ পৰা গুৱাহাটী টাৰ্মিনেললৈকে বাল্ক কাৰ্গো আৰু কণ্টেইনাৰ অহাযোৱা আৰম্ভ হৈছে।
৭৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২০-২১ত আৰম্ভ কৃষি উড়ান যোজনাৰ পৰিচালনা আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু বাগডোগ্ৰা, গুৱাহাটী আৰু আগৰতলা বিমান বন্দৰৰ পৰা আনাৰস, আদা, কিৱি আৰু জৈৱিক শস্যৰ দৰে কৃষি সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহন আৰম্ভ হৈছে।
৮৷ অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত সোৱণশিৰি জলবিদ্যুত পৰিকল্পনা সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো বাধা (আইনী, ৰাজনৈতিক আৰু পৰিৱেশগত) আঁতৰোৱা হৈছে আৰু ২০০০ মেগাৱট পৰিকল্পনা (যি ২০১১ৰ পৰা অবৰুদ্ধ হৈ আছিল)ৰ ওপৰত কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু ই ২০২৩ পৰ্যন্ত সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ আশা আছে।
পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইনভেষ্ট ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত ডেস্কঃ
মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ত প্ৰস্তাৱ কৰা হৈছিল যে পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইনভেষ্ট ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ সমৰ্পিত ডেস্ক স্থাপন কৰা হওক। এই ডেস্ক বিনিয়োগৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা, বিনিয়োগ বঢ়োৱা, তাৰ বাবে সুবিধা কৰা আৰু পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে এটা ৱেবছাইটৰ বিকাশ কৰাৰ কাম কৰিব।
পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তাৱিত সুবিধা-
১। তথ্যৰ ব্যৱস্থা
২৷ সমৰ্থন প্ৰাপ্ত কৰা
৩৷ সুগমতা অনা
৪৷ ৰাজ্যিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ
৫৷ ৰাজ্যিক বিনিয়োগ টীমৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা
৬৷ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে সিবিলাকৰ বিনিয়োগ সন্মিলন/বৈঠকৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ
৭৷ বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ বাবে সমৰ্থন
৮৷ ৱেবছাইট
ওপৰোক্ত সকলো কাৰ্যকলাপ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয়েৰে কৰা হ'ব।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Year End Review 2020: Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER)
Earmarking of 30% of “Schemes of NEC” allocation for development of deprived areas; deprived neglected sections of Society
Union Budget 2020-21 accorded highest priority for the overall development of North Eastern Region; Budgetary allocation saw a hike of over 14% from Rs. 2670 Crore last year to Rs. 3049 Crore in 2020-21
Renewed focus on Development of Bamboo Sector in North Eastern Region
100% implementation of E-Office in MDoNER
Dedicated Desk of Invest India for NER
31 DEC 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Major Achievements of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) during the calendar year 2020 are as follows:
1. Earmarking of 30% of “Schemes of NEC” allocation for development of deprived areas; deprived neglected sections of Society: The Government in January, 2020 approved the allocation of 30 percent of North Eastern Council's (NEC's) allocation for new projects under the existing "Schemes of North Eastern Council" for focused development of deprived areas; deprived/neglected sections of society and emerging priority sectors in the North eastern States.Indicative List of areas/ sectors are as under:
1. Programmes for afforestation of denuded hills in NER. The plantation will involve tall growing trees other than bamboo.
2. Programmes/projects for development of organic farming in NER.
3. Commissioning of studies to look into problems of ethnic groups in NER like Bru, Chakma, etc. and possible solutions to the identified problems.
4. Documentation of disputes between different States of North East for further action by MHA.
5. Study of various languages/scripts of NE States and measures to revive the lost languages/scripts.
6. Such other projects of importance for focussed development of deprived areas, vulnerable and neglected groups/sections of society and other emerging priority sectors.
1. Digitization of MDoNER: With 100% implementation of E-Office in MDoNER by way of providing support infrastructure and enabling access to E-office through VPN to officials, there was no disruption in working of Ministry in post COVID period. This ensured full utilization of the funds allotted to Ministry in FY 2019-2020. This also ensured safety and protection of employees without loss of productivity.
1. Development of Bamboo Sector in North Eastern Region: Around 35% area under bamboo is in North Eastern States. However, this potential of Bamboo for NER was not being fully utilized due to restrictions in movement of Bamboo under Indian Forest Act, 1927.
Government removed Bamboo from the classification of trees in Indian Forest Act 1927 through Indian Forest (Amendment) Act, 2017 and re-classified it as grass by Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change. The decision is a game changer for development of Bamboo in the North Eastern Region as it would facilitate large scale cultivation and processing of bamboo.
Another major reform relates to increase in import duty on bamboo sticks from 10% to 25%. This decision has paved the way for setting up of new agarbatti stick manufacturing units to meet the ever-growing demand of Agarbatti in India. There has been no import of raw batti since September 2019 and local bamboo produce is being used.
Moreover, in coming months, three Bamboo Clusters will be developed in Jammu, Katra and Samba areas for making of Bamboo basketary, Agarbatti and Bamboo Charcol which will provide direct employment opportunities to about 25,000 people. Apart from this a Mega Bamboo Industrial Park at Ghati near Jammu and Bamboo Technology Training Centre will also come up in the region within two years of the allotment of land by the UT of J&K administration.
1. Destination North East: Destination North East is a calendar event of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region conceptualized with the objective of taking the North East Region to other parts of the country and bringing them closer together for better understanding and strengthening national integration. Previous editions of the Festival were held in Delhi, Chandigarh and Varanasi. Focus of Destination North East 2020, held virtually in September, 2020 was on the theme “The Emerging Delightful Destinations”.
1. Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh launched Booklet and its e-version on one year achievements of Ministry of DoNER under Modi Government 2.0
East in June, 2020.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh launched a Booklet and its e-version on one year achievements of the Ministry of Department of Development of North Eastern Region, MDoNER here in June,2020.
Dr.Jitendra Singh congratulated the team MDoNER for achieving 100% expenditure during 2019-20 andsaid that there has been a significant development in terms of Road, Rail and Air connectivity, helping facilitate the movement of goods and persons not only across the region but also across the country.
The Minister stated that last one year has seen significant development in Infrastructure, Energy and other Sectors in the North Eastern Region.Under Govt. Policy of earmarking at least 10% of GBS for development of NER, Rs. 53,374 Cr were provided to NE States at RE stage by 55 non-exempt departments. Railways allocated of Rs.4745 Cr in addition to GBS. The allocation under 10% GBS has been rising sharply reflecting the focus of Hon’ble PM on North East.
Some of the major projects which have been approved, started or completed in the last one year in the NER and significant achievements of the Ministry of DoNER are mentioned below:
1. Approved at a cost of Rs. 9265 Cr. Indradhanush Gas Grid Project would be a 1656 km long North East Gas Pipeline Grid covering all eight States. This would provide clean energy to NER and boost industrial growth without pollution. This would greatly help in preserving NE environment in its pristine form.
1. The work on Greenfield Hollongi Airport for capital connectivity to Arunachal Pradesh,has started. The project with an estimated cost of Rs.955.67 Cr.is likely to be completed by December, 2022.
1. Railways has completed Belonia-Sabroom (39.12 Km) Railway-line for providing easy access to Southern Tripura and Chattogram Port in Bangladesh.Doubling of Hawaipur-Lumding,25.05 Km long Section of New Jalpaiguri-Lumding Project has also been completed.
Sanction of major new works include (i)Doubling of New Bongaigaon to Aghri section via Rangia (142 km) at a cost of Rs.2042.51 Cr.; (ii) Bridges on Brahmaputra at SaraighatandTezpurSilghat at estimated cost of Rs.888 Cr & Rs.3512 Cr respectively; (iii) electrification of entire 2352 km long BG railway network of NER at an estimated cost of Rs.2293 Cr.
1. In the roads sector,35 National HighwaysProjects having a lenth of 536 Km, with an estimated cost of Rs.7707.17 Cr have been awarded. 3 projects (66 km length) have been completed in Arunachal Pradesh.
1. Bulk cargo and container movement from Kolkata and Haldia Ports to Guwahati Terminal via Indo-Bangladesh Protocol (IBP) Route and NW2 (Brahmaputra) has started. Operationalisation of this waterway would lead to and great savings in logistics cost. IBP route is being further developed in Bangladesh portion at estimated cost of Rs.305.84 Cr.
1. KrishiUdaan Scheme launched in Union Budget 2020-21 has been operationalised and Transport of agricultural produce such as pineapple, ginger, kiwi, organic produce has commenced from Bagdogra, Guwahati and Agartala Airports.
1. All impediments (legal, political and environmental) to Subansiri Hydro Power project in Arunachal Pradesh have been removed and the work on 2000 MW project (stalled since 2011) has started and is expected to be completed by 2023.
Fighting COVID-19 Apart from release of Rs.7923.78 Cr by Ministry of Finance and Rs.235.59 Cr by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Rs. 25 croresof untied funds have been provided by MDoNER/NEC. MDoNER has also sanctioned projects worth Rs.152.18 Cr under NESIDSfor Strengthening Health Infrastructure in Mizoram, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur. Two quarantine facilities viz. CBTC Hostel Block, Burnihat, Guwahati, Assam and NEC House, New Delhi have been identified. It was also decided that in the wake of COVID pandemic, the Ministry of North East (DoNER) would sanction Rs.190 crores for augmentation of healthcare facility in the eight North Eastern States, particularly for developing infrastructure for management of infectious diseases.
NERLP and NERCORMP livelihood schemes of MDoNER, cover 6 States, 15 districts of NER has created livelihood for 4,12,644 households of the region. Under these schemes 36561 SHGs, 1506 SHG federations, 1599 Community Development Groups, 2899 Natural Resource Management Groups (NaRMG) and 286 NaMRG Associations have been created.
For promotion of MSME & Micro Finance Sectors in the North Eastern Region, NEDFi has disbursed an amount of Rs.47.02 crore against a target of Rs 30 Cr as provided in MOU with Ministry during June 2019 to May 2020. It has also provided mentoring services through BFCs to total 539 entrepreneurs and facilitated credit link for 77 entrepreneurs.
1. Union Budget 2020-21 accorded highest priority for the overall development of North Eastern Region.
Budgetary allocation saw a hike of over 14% from Rs. 2670 Crore last year to Rs. 3049 Crore in 2020-21.
The Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (I/C), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that in case of Ministry of DoNER, the budgetary allocation for 2020-21 is Rs. 3049 Cr as against Rs. 2670 Cr in the RE 2019-20 (increase of 14.2%). Out of this, the provision for development of infrastructure is around Rs.2900 Cr. Compared to AE 2014-15 of Rs. 1719 Cr, the budget allocation of Ministry of DoNER in 2020-21 is higher by 77.26%. In case of schemes being implemented by North Eastern Council (NEC), the current year’s budgetary allocation is Rs.1474 Cr, an increase of 19.23 % over RE 2019-20 allocation of Rs.1237 Cr.Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that the Budget for North East Council just doubled from Rs 700 crore to Rs 1474 crore in the last five years.
7. Dedicated Desk of Invest India for NER
In March, 2020, it was proposed to set up a special dedicated desk of Invest India for North Eastern Region. The desk will take up investment targeting, promotion, facilitation and website development for North Eastern States.
The facilities that are proposed be extended to the NER are: –
1. Information provision
2. Targeting support
3. Facilitation support
4. State training and capacity building
5. Creation and structuring of state investment teams
6. Advisory for states for their investment summits/roundtables
7. Investors targeting support
8. Website
All the above activities will be done in close coordination with the State Governments.