நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நுகர்வோர் நலன் மற்றும் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றுகிறது
01 JAN 2021 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோர் நலன்களையும், உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் நிறுவப்பட்ட நாளில் இருந்து தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வருகிறது.
நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2019 ஜுலை 20, 2020-இல் நடைமுறைக்கு வந்தது. இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் 10-வது பிரிவில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளவாறு மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் (சிசிபிஏ) உருவாக்கப்பட்டு 24 ஜுலை 2020 முதல் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்தது.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் போது வெளியான சில விளம்பரங்கள் நுகர்வோரைத் தவறாக வழிநடத்துவதாக இருந்ததால், தண்ணீர் சுத்திகரிப்பான், பெயிண்ட், தரை துடைப்பான், ஜவுளி, கிருமி நாசினி, வீட்டு உபயோகப் பொருள்கள் ஆகிய பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் தானாக முன் வந்து நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், வணிக நோக்கங்களுக்காக நுகர்வோரின் உணர்வுகளைத் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தும் போக்கு தடுக்கப்படும்.
நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், பாதுகாக்கவும், அவற்றிச் செயல்படுத்தவும் வேண்டும் என்பது மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள் மீறப்படும் போது அது குறித்துப் புலனாய்வு மேற்கொள்ள இந்த ஆணையத்திற்கு அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் புகார்கள் / விசாரணைகளைத் தொடங்குதல், பாதுகாப்பற்ற சரக்குகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளைத் திரும்பப் பெற ஆணையிடுதல், நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை நிறுத்த ஆணையிடுதல், தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரங்களைத் தயாரித்தவர்கள், சான்றுரைத்தவர்கள், வெளியிட்டவர்களுக்கு அபராதம் விதித்தல் ஆகியவற்றையும் ஆணையம் செய்யலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685356

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority continues to work towards the protection of the interest and rights consumers
Show cause notices issued to companies for misleading and misguiding advertisements during Covid-19 pandemic
01 JAN 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
After its establishment, the Central Consumer Protection Authority has been taking proactive action for the protection of the interest and rights of the consumers. One of the functions of the CCPA envisaged in the Act is to review the matters relating to, and the factors inhibiting enjoyment of, consumer rights, including safeguards provided for the protection of consumers under any other law for the time being in force and recommend appropriate remedial measures for their effective implementation.
Observing that several advertisements are being issued during the COVID-19 pandemic to mislead and misguide the consumers relating to several consumer goods/products, the CCPA has, suo-moto, issued show cause notices to companies in the sectors like water purifier, paints, floor cleaner, apparel, disinfectant, furniture etc.The action of CCPA will certainly deter the unscrupulous traders from launching misleading advertisements to exploit the sentiments of the consumers for cheap commercial profits.Notice has also been issued to Cab Aggregators for resorting to unfair trade practice with regard to refund of excess fare charged.
The CCPA will continue to work towards the protection of the interest and rights of the consumers. On analysis of the consumer grievances received in the National Consumer Helpline, the CCPA has recently taken up the matter of failed/cancelled transactions while using inter-banking services by the consumers like IMPS, UPI etc where money has not been refunded to the consumer or where the timeline for settlement of such claims has not been adhered to, with the sector regulator, the Reserve Bank of India with a view to protect the rights of the consumers.
The CCPA has also asked the Insurance Regulator, the IRDAI, to look into the delay in getting the claim amount by the consumers and take up the consumer grievances with the Insurance Companies to adhere to the time lines stipulated in the IRDAI Protection of Policyholders' interest Regulations, 2017.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority has been established w.e.f.24th July, 2020 under section 10 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to regulate matters relating to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practices and false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interests of public and consumers and to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers as a class.It can conduct investigations into violation of consumer rights and institute complaints / prosecution, order recall of unsafe goods and services, order discontinuation of unfair trade practices and misleading advertisements, impose penalties on manufacturers/endorsers/publishers of misleading advertisements.