Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority continues to work towards the protection of the interest and rights consumers
Show cause notices issued to companies for misleading and misguiding advertisements during Covid-19 pandemic
01 JAN 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
After its establishment, the Central Consumer Protection Authority has been taking proactive action for the protection of the interest and rights of the consumers. One of the functions of the CCPA envisaged in the Act is to review the matters relating to, and the factors inhibiting enjoyment of, consumer rights, including safeguards provided for the protection of consumers under any other law for the time being in force and recommend appropriate remedial measures for their effective implementation.
Observing that several advertisements are being issued during the COVID-19 pandemic to mislead and misguide the consumers relating to several consumer goods/products, the CCPA has, suo-moto, issued show cause notices to companies in the sectors like water purifier, paints, floor cleaner, apparel, disinfectant, furniture etc.The action of CCPA will certainly deter the unscrupulous traders from launching misleading advertisements to exploit the sentiments of the consumers for cheap commercial profits.Notice has also been issued to Cab Aggregators for resorting to unfair trade practice with regard to refund of excess fare charged.
The CCPA will continue to work towards the protection of the interest and rights of the consumers. On analysis of the consumer grievances received in the National Consumer Helpline, the CCPA has recently taken up the matter of failed/cancelled transactions while using inter-banking services by the consumers like IMPS, UPI etc where money has not been refunded to the consumer or where the timeline for settlement of such claims has not been adhered to, with the sector regulator, the Reserve Bank of India with a view to protect the rights of the consumers.
The CCPA has also asked the Insurance Regulator, the IRDAI, to look into the delay in getting the claim amount by the consumers and take up the consumer grievances with the Insurance Companies to adhere to the time lines stipulated in the IRDAI Protection of Policyholders' interest Regulations, 2017.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority has been established w.e.f.24th July, 2020 under section 10 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to regulate matters relating to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practices and false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interests of public and consumers and to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers as a class.It can conduct investigations into violation of consumer rights and institute complaints / prosecution, order recall of unsafe goods and services, order discontinuation of unfair trade practices and misleading advertisements, impose penalties on manufacturers/endorsers/publishers of misleading advertisements.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے تحفظ کا مرکزی مقتدرہ صارفین کے مفادات اور حقوق کے تحفظ کے لئے مسلسل سرگرم
عالمی وبا کووڈ - 19 کے دوران گمراہ کن اشتہارات جاری کرنے پر کمپنیوں کو نوٹس جاری
01 JAN 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم جنوری2021:صارفین کے تحفظ کا مرکزی مقتدرہ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے صارفین کے مفادات اور حقوق کے تحفظ کے لئے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ ایکٹ میں اس مقتدرہ کی جو سرگرمیاں وضع کی گئی ہیں ان میں سے ایک متعلقہ معاملات کا جائزہ لینا ہے اور ان عوامل پر غور کرنا ہے جو صارفین کے حقوق ، بشمول کسی دوسرے قانون کے تحت صارفین کے تحفظ کے لئے فراہم کردہ حفاظتی انتظامات کی راہ مین رخنہ ڈالتی ہیں۔ مقتدرہ کو ان کے موثر نفاذ کے لئے مناسب تدابیر کی سفارش کی بھی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔
یہ دیکھ کر کہ عالمی وبا کووڈ 19 کے دوران متعدد سامان / مصنوعات سے متعلق صارفین کو گمراہ کرنے اور ان کی غلط رہنمائی کرنے کے لئے متعدد اشتہارات جاری کئے جارہے ہیں، مقتدرہ نے اپنے طور پر واٹر پیوریفائر ، پینٹس ، فرش کلینر، ملبوسات، جراثیم کشی اور فرنیچر وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں کمپنیوں کو وجہ نمائی نوٹس جاری کیا ہے۔صارفین کے تحفظ کے مرکزی مقتدرہ کا یہ عمل یقیناسستے تجارتی منافع کی خاطر صارفین کے جذبات کو کا استحصال روکنے کے لئے گمراہ کن اشتہارات جاری کرنے والے بدعنوان تاجروں کی راہ میں مزاحم ہوگا۔ کیب کرایہ بڑھانے والوں کو بھی اضافی کرایہ کی واپسی کے لئے غیر منصفانہ تجارتی مشق کا سہارا لینے پر نوٹس جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
صارفین کے تحفظ کا مرکزی مقتدرہ صارفین کے مفادات اور حقوق کے تحفظ کے لئے کام جاری رکھے گا۔ نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن میں صارفین کی شکایات کے تجزیے کے بعد مقتدرہ نے صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے ضمن میں حال ہی میں آئی ایم پی ایس ، یو پی آئی وغیرہ جیسے بینکوں سے بینکاری خدمات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ناکام / منسوخ لین دین کا معاملہ سیکٹر ریگولیٹر ، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ اٹھایا ہے جہاں صارفین کو رقم واپس نہیں کی گئی ہے یا جہاں سیکٹر ریگولیٹر ، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ اس طرح کے دعووں کے تصفیے کی ٹائم لائن پر عمل نہیں کیا گیا ۔
مقتدرہ نے انشورنس ریگولیٹر ، آئی آر ڈی اے آئی سے بھی کہا ہے کہ وہ صارفین کے ذریعہ دعویٰ کی رقم حاصل کرنے میں تاخیر کا جائزہ لے اور انشورنس کمپنیوں سے صارفین کی شکایات کا ازالہ کرائے تاکہ آئی آر ڈی اے آئی کے پالیسی ہولڈروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے 2017 کے وضع کردہ ضابطوں کےتحت متعین وقت کی پابندی ہو سکے۔
صارفین کے تحفظ کا مرکزی مقتدرہ کو صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی ، غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں اور جھوٹے یا گمراہ کن اشتہاروں سے متعلق معاملات کو منضبط کرنے کے لئے جو جو عوام کے مفادات کے لئے تعصب کا حامل ہے، صارفین کے تحفظ ایکٹ مجریہ 2019 کی دفعہ 10 کے تحت 24 جولائی ، 2020 کو قائم کیا گیا جس کا مقصد ایک طبقے کے طور پرصارفین کے حقوق کو فروغ دینا انہیں تحفظ فراہم کرنا اور ان کا نفاذ عمل مین لانا ہے۔یہ مقتدرہ صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کی چھان بین اور شکایات درج کررانے کے علاوہ قانونی چارہ جوئی کر سکتا ہے۔ غیر محفوظ سامان اور خدمات کی واپسی کا حکم دے سکتا ہے۔ غیر منصفانہ تجارت کے طریقوں کو ختم کرنے اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات دینے، مینوفیکچررز / تائید کنندہ / گمراہ کن اشتہاروں کے ناشروں پر جرمانے عائد کرسکتا ہے۔