நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவைகள் மையங்களின் ஆணையம், பங்கு ஆணையங்களின் சர்வதேச அமைப்பின் உறுப்பினராக ஆனது
01 JAN 2021 1:15PM by PIB Chennai
பங்கு ஆணையங்களின் சர்வதேச அமைப்பின் இணை உறுப்பினராக சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவைகள் மையங்களின் ஆணையம் ஆனது.
உலகின் பங்கு வர்த்தக சந்தைகளில் 95 சதவீதத்தைச் சென்றடைந்துள்ள பங்கு ஆணையங்களின் சர்வதேச அமைப்பு, உலகின் பங்கு வர்த்தகச் சந்தைகளை ஒன்றிணைப்பதோடு, பங்கு வர்த்தகத் துறையில் சர்வதேசத் தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பாக விளங்குகிறது.
ஜி-20 நாடுகள் மற்றும் நிதி நிலைத்தன்மை வாரியத்துடன் நெருங்கிப் பணியாற்றும் பங்கு ஆணையங்களின் சர்வதேச அமைப்பு, பங்கு வர்த்தகச் சந்தைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக தரங்களை நிர்ணயம் செய்கிறது.
சிறப்பான நிதி அமைப்புகளுக்கான முக்கிய தரநிலைகளில் ஒன்றாக பங்கு ஆணையங்களின் சர்வதேச அமைப்பின் நோக்கங்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளை நிதி நிலைத்தன்மை வாரியம் அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது.
பங்கு ஆணையங்களின் சர்வதேச அமைப்பின் உறுப்பினராக சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவைகள் மையங்களின் ஆணையம் ஆகியுள்ள காரணத்தால், சர்வதேச மற்றும் பிராந்திய அளவில் தகவல்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ள முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685330

Ministry of Finance
IFSCA becomes member of IOSCO
01 JAN 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has become an Associate Member of the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO).
The IOSCO is the international organization that brings together the world's securities regulators, covering more than 95% of the world’s securities markets, and is the global standard setter for the securities sector.
IOSCO works closely with the G20 and the Financial Stability Board (FSB) in setting up the standards for strengthening the securities markets. The IOSCO Objectives and Principles of Securities Regulation have been endorsed by FSB as one of the key standards for sound financial systems.
The membership of IOSCO would provide IFSCA the platform to exchange information at the global level and regional level on areas of common interests. Further, the IOSCO platform would enable IFSCA to learn from the experiences and best practices of the regulators of other well established financial centres.
The IOSCO’s membership is a significant milestone in connecting IFSCA with the regulators of securities markets globally and would contribute immensely towards the development and regulation of the financial products, financial services and financial institutions at the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City International Financial Services Centre.