অর্থমন্ত্রক
আইওএসসিও'র সদস্যপদ লাভ করেছে আইএফএসসিএ
01 JAN 2021 1:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র কর্তৃপক্ষ (আইএফএসসিএ) আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক নিরাপত্তা কমিশনস সংস্থা(আইওএসসিও) এর সহযোগী সদস্যপদ লাভ করেছে।
আইওএসসিও হ'ল এমন এক আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা যা বিশ্বের আর্থিক নিরাপত্তা নিয়ন্ত্রকদের একত্রিত করেছে এবং বিশ্বের ৯৫% আর্থিক বাজারে সুরক্ষা প্রদান করেছে।
আইওএসসিও জি -২০ গোষ্ঠী ভুক্ত দেশ এবং আর্থিক স্থিতিশীল পর্ষদ বা ফিনান্সিয়াল স্ট্যাবিলিটি বোর্ডের (এফএসবি) সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করে।
আইওএসসিও'র সদস্য হিসেবে আইএফএসসিএ বিশ্ব স্তরে এবং আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ে তথ্য আদান প্রদানের জন্য এক বিশেষ প্ল্যাটফর্ম সরবরাহ করবে।
বিশ্বব্যাপী বৃহত্তর আর্থিক বাজারের নিয়ন্ত্রকদের সঙ্গে আইএফএসসিএকে সংযুক্ত করা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক এবং এটি গুজরাট আন্তর্জাতিক ফিনান্স টেক-সিটি আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রে আর্থিক পণ্য, আর্থিক পরিষেবা, আর্থিক সংস্থাগুলির বিকাশ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে।

Ministry of Finance
IFSCA becomes member of IOSCO
01 JAN 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has become an Associate Member of the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO).
The IOSCO is the international organization that brings together the world's securities regulators, covering more than 95% of the world’s securities markets, and is the global standard setter for the securities sector.
IOSCO works closely with the G20 and the Financial Stability Board (FSB) in setting up the standards for strengthening the securities markets. The IOSCO Objectives and Principles of Securities Regulation have been endorsed by FSB as one of the key standards for sound financial systems.
The membership of IOSCO would provide IFSCA the platform to exchange information at the global level and regional level on areas of common interests. Further, the IOSCO platform would enable IFSCA to learn from the experiences and best practices of the regulators of other well established financial centres.
The IOSCO’s membership is a significant milestone in connecting IFSCA with the regulators of securities markets globally and would contribute immensely towards the development and regulation of the financial products, financial services and financial institutions at the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City International Financial Services Centre.