Ministry of Defence
Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta takes over as Director General Armed Forces Medical Services
01 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta assumed the charge of Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services on 01 Jan 2021.
Prior to assuming the present appointment, the Flag Officer held the post of DGMS (Navy) and Comdt, Army Hospital (R&R) Delhi Cantt & Col Comdt.
He is an alumnus of Armed Forces Medical College, Pune and after completing his MBBS in 1982, was commissioned into AMC on 27 Dec 1982.
V Admiral Rajat Datta had been holding the prestigious appointment of Comdt AFC, New Delhi. He was also Addl. DGMS (Army) New Delhi. He had been holding the appointment of MG Med, HQ Central Command and Comdt, CH (CC) Lucknow. He is a renowned teacher and in addition to being the Professor of Cardiology is also an examiner for several Universities and Post Graduate Medical Institutions in India.
The Flag Officer is appointed as Honorary Surgeon to the President of India from 01 Feb 2020. He is a Fellow of Society of Cardiovascular Angiography and Interventions, USA.
For his dedication and devotion to the service he was awarded VSM in 2005, SM (D) in 2014 and AVSM in 2017.

وزارت دفاع
سرجن وائس ایڈمرل رجت دتّا نے آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی حیثیت سے چارج سنبھالا
01 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:01،جنوری، 2021:سرجن وائس ایڈمرل رجت دتّا نے یکم جنوری 2021 کو مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات میں ڈائرکٹر جنرل کی حیثیت سے چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔
موجودہ تقرری سنبھالنے سے قبل فلیگ آفیسر بحریہ میں ڈی جی ایم ایس اور کمانڈنٹ آرمی اسپتال (آر اینڈ آر) دلّی کینٹ اور کرنل کمانڈنٹ کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔
وہ پُنے کے آرمڈفورسز میڈیکل کالج کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ 1982 میں اپنا ایم بی بی ایس مکمل کرنے کے بعدانہیں 27دسمبر 1982 کو اے ایم سی میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
وائس ایڈمرل رجت دتّا کی نئی دہلی کے اے ایف سی کمانڈنٹ میں پرُوقار تقرری رہی ہے۔ وہ نئی دہلی میں فوج میں ایڈیشنل ڈی جی ایم ایس بھی تھے۔ ان کی ایم جی میڈیکل ہیڈکوارٹر سینٹرل کمانڈ اور کمانڈنٹ سی ایچ (سی سی) لکھنو میں تقرری بھی رہی۔
وہ ایک نامور ٹیچر ہیں اور اس کے علاوہ کارڈیولوجی کے پروفیسر بھی رہے انہیں اس کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں بہت سی یونیورسٹیوں اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوشنوں کے لئے ایک ایگزامینر بھی رہے ہیں۔
فلیگ آفیسر کو یکم فروری 2020 سے صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے اعزازی سرجن کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ امریکہ کی سوسائٹی آف کارڈیو واسکولر انجیوگرافی اور انٹروینشن کے فیلو بھی ہیں۔
سروس کے تین اپنی جافشانی اور لگن کے لیے انہیں 2005 میں وی ایس ایم /2014 میں ایس ایم (ڈی) اور 2017 میں اے وی ایس ایم سے سرفراز کیا گیا تھا۔
-----------------------
م ن۔ح ا۔ ع ن
U NO: 31