Ministry of Defence
Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta takes over as Director General Armed Forces Medical Services
01 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta assumed the charge of Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services on 01 Jan 2021.
Prior to assuming the present appointment, the Flag Officer held the post of DGMS (Navy) and Comdt, Army Hospital (R&R) Delhi Cantt & Col Comdt.
He is an alumnus of Armed Forces Medical College, Pune and after completing his MBBS in 1982, was commissioned into AMC on 27 Dec 1982.
V Admiral Rajat Datta had been holding the prestigious appointment of Comdt AFC, New Delhi. He was also Addl. DGMS (Army) New Delhi. He had been holding the appointment of MG Med, HQ Central Command and Comdt, CH (CC) Lucknow. He is a renowned teacher and in addition to being the Professor of Cardiology is also an examiner for several Universities and Post Graduate Medical Institutions in India.
The Flag Officer is appointed as Honorary Surgeon to the President of India from 01 Feb 2020. He is a Fellow of Society of Cardiovascular Angiography and Interventions, USA.
For his dedication and devotion to the service he was awarded VSM in 2005, SM (D) in 2014 and AVSM in 2017.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
शल्य चिकित्सक वाइस एडमिरल रजत दत्ता ने बतौर महानिदेशक आर्म्ड फोर्सेज़ मेडिकल सर्विसेज़ का कार्यभार संभाला
01 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
शल्यचिकित्सक वाइस एडमिरल रजत दत्ता ने दिनांक 1 जनवरी 2021 को बतौर महानिदेशकआर्म्ड फोर्सेज़ मेडिकल सर्विसेज़ का कार्यभार संभाल लिया ।
इसनियुक्ति से पहले फ्लैग अधिकारी ने डीजीएमएस (नौसेना) एवं कमांडेंट, आर्मीरिसर्च एंड रेफेरल अस्पताल, दिल्ली कैंट एवं कर्नल कमांडेंट के रूप मेंकार्य किया था ।
वह आर्म्ड फोर्सेज़ मेडिकलकॉलेज पुणे के छात्र रहे हैं एवं 1982 में एमबीबीएस की डिग्री हासिल करनेके बाद उन्होंने दिनांक 27 दिसंबर 1982 को एएमसी में कमीशन प्राप्त किया ।
वाइसएडमिरल रजत दत्ता एएफसी, नई दिल्ली में कमांडेंट का प्रतिष्ठित पद संभालरहे थे । वह नई दिल्ली में सेना में एडिशनल डीजीएमएस भी रहे हैं । वहकेंद्रीय कमान मुख्यालय में एमजी मेडिकल तथा लखनऊ में कमांडेंट सीएच (सीसी)की नियुक्ति पर भी रहे । हृदयरोग विज्ञान में प्रोफेसर होने के अतिरिक्तएक प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षक हैं एवं भारत के अनेक विश्वविद्यालयों एवंस्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा संस्थानों के परीक्षक भी हैं ।
फ्लैगऑफिसर दिनांक 1 फरवरी 2020 से राष्ट्रपति महोदय मानद सर्जन भी नियुक्त हैं। वह अमेरिका की सोसाइटी ऑफ कार्डियोवैस्क्युलर एंजियोग्राफी एंडइंटरवेंशन्स के फेलो भी हैं ।
अपनी सेवा के प्रति निष्ठा एवं समर्पण के लिये उन्हें 2005 में वीएसएम, 2014 में एसएम (डी) एवं 2017 में एवीएसएम से भी नवाज़ा गया ।