Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
All serving employees to get "Disability Compensation" , if they get disabled in the line of duty: Dr Jitendra Singh
Order to provide a huge relief to young Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) personnel
01 JAN 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant New Year announcement, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today informed of the government decision to extend "Disability Compensation" for all serving employees, if they get disabled in the line of duty while performing their service and are retained in service in spite of such disablement.
Today’s order will particularly provide a huge relief to young Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) personnel like CRPF, BSF, CISF, etc since disability in performance of duties is generally reported in their case due to constraints of job requirement as well as hostile or difficult work - environment.
Pertinent to mention that this new order will remove an anomaly in service rules, considering the hardship faced by the employees, since as per the earlier OM dated 5/5/2009, the provisions of disability benefits under Central Civil Services(CCS) (EOP) Rules did not provide such compensation to those government servants who were appointed on or after 1.1.2004 and covered under National Pension System (NPS). However, with the new order issued by the Department of Pensions in the Ministry of Personnel, the employees covered under NPS will also get benefits under Rule (9) of Extra Ordinary Pension (EOP).
In other words, if a government servant gets disabled while performing his duties and this disablement is attributed to government service, in that case if he is still retained in the service in spite of disablement, a lump sum compensation will be paid to him by arriving at the capitalized value of the disability element, with reference to the Commutation Table in force from time to time.
Expressing his satisfaction on today’s order, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the Modi Government is making all efforts to simplify the rules and to do away with discriminatory clauses. The ultimate objective of all these new initiatives is to provide ease of living for the Government servants even after they have superannuated and become pensioners or family pensioners or elder citizens, he said.
In another employee-friendly decision, the Ministry of Personnel recently did away with minimum qualifying service of 10 years for pension, if a government servant is incapacitated due to bodily or medical infirmity and retired from government service. Accordingly, Rule 38 of CCS (Pension) Rules was amended to provide Invalid Pension at 50% of the last pay, even if the employee had not completed minimum qualifying service of 10 years.
In addition to above, in yet another reform in the Pension Rules, a decision was also taken to amend the rule and provide pension at enhanced rate to the family of an employee who died during service before completing the requisite service of minimum 7 years. As a result, now the family pension of 50% of the last pay is also admissible to the family of employees who die even before completing 7 years of service.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सभी सेवारत कर्मियों को सेवा के दौरान दिव्यांगता का शिकार होने की स्थिति में “दिव्यांगता क्षतिपूर्ति” दी जाएगी- डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
इसका उद्देश्य केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल के युवा जवानों को बड़ी राहत प्रदान करना है
01 JAN 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने नए वर्ष पर केंद्र सरकार के सभी कर्मचारियों के लिए दिव्यांगता क्षतिपूर्तियोजना की शुरुआत के संबंध में जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि यदि कोई कर्मचारी सेवा के दौरान दिव्यांगता का शिकार होता है और उसकी सेवाएँ दिव्यांग होने के बाद भी बरकरार रखी जाती हैं तो उन्हें दिव्यांगता क्षतिपूर्तिका लाभ दिया जाएगा।
आज का यह आदेश केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल सीएपीएफ के युवा जवानों जैसे सीआरपीएफ, बीएसएफ, सीआईएसएफ इत्यादि के जवानों को बड़ी राहत उपलब्ध कराएगा,जिनकी सेवा की प्रकृति के चलते अपना दायित्व निभाते हुए दिव्यांगता का शिकार होने की संभावना बनी रहती है।
यहां यह उल्लेख करना आवश्यक है कि नया आदेश सेवा नियमों की एक विसंगति को दूर करेगा जिसके चलते केंद्रीय कर्मचारियों को जटिलताओं का सामना करना पड़ता था। इस संबंध में 5 मई, 2009 को जारी किए गए आदेश के तहत 1 जनवरी, 2004 या उसके बाद सेवा में शामिल हुए सरकारी कर्मियों को केंद्रीय नागरिक सेवाओं (सीसीएस)ईओपी नियमों के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगता का लाभ नहीं मिलेगा और वह राष्ट्रीय पेंशन सिस्टम (एनपीएस) के अंतर्गत कवर होंगे। कार्मिक लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के पेंशन विभाग द्वारा जारी नए आदेश के अंतर्गत अब उन कर्मचारियों को भी अतिरिक्त असाधारण पेंशन (ईओपी) के नियम 9 के तहत लाभ प्राप्त होगा जो एनपीएस के दायरे में आते हैं।
अन्य शब्दों में यदि एक सरकारी कर्मचारी अपनी ड्यूटी के दौरान दिव्यांगता का शिकार होता है और यह दिव्यांगता उसकी सरकारी सेवा को प्रभावित करती है और उसकी सेवा बरकरार रखी जाती है तो उसे एकमुश्त राहत राशि उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। इसकी गणना समय-समय पर जारी की जाने वाली परिवर्तित सारणी के आधार पर की जाएगी।
इस आदेश के जारी होने पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार नियमों के सरलीकरण के लिए और विभेदकारी नियमों को खत्म करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की सभी प्रकार की नई पहल का मुख्य उद्देश्य सरकारी कर्मचारियों के जीवन को आसान बनाना है। इससे वह कर्मचारी भी लाभान्वित होंगे जो आज पेंशन भोगी हैं अथवा जिनके परिजन पेंशन प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
सरकारी कर्मचारियों के हित में कार्मिक मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में एक और आदेश जारी किया था जिसके अंतर्गत पेंशन प्राप्त करने के लिए न्यूनतम 10 वर्ष की सेवा शर्त में छूट दी थी, यदि कोई सरकारी कर्मचारी शरीर से या चिकित्सकीय अक्षमता के कारण सरकारी सेवाओं से सेवानिवृत्त होता है तो। इस संदर्भ में सीसीएस (पेंशन) के नियम 38 में संशोधन कर आखिरी भुगतान के 50% पेंशन देने का नियम लागू किया गया, भले ही कर्मचारी 10 वर्ष की न्यूनतम आवश्यक सेवा शर्त को पूर्ण नहीं कर पाया हो।
इसके अतिरिक्त पेंशन से जुड़े नियमों में एक और महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किया गया और यह निर्णय किया गया कि सरकारी कर्मचारी के आश्रित को आखिरी भुगतान के 50% पेंशन का अधिकार प्राप्त करने के लिए 7 वर्ष की न्यूनतम सेवा की आवश्यक शर्त को भी खत्म किया गया। इसके तहत यदि किसी सरकारी कर्मचारी की 7 वर्ष की सेवा पूर्ण होने से पहले ही सेवा के दौरान मृत्यु हो जाती है तब भी कर्मचारी के परिवार को उसके आखिरी भुगतान के 50% राशि पेंशन के तौर पर निर्धारित की जाएगी।