इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा 2020– इस्पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली का विस्तार सभी एचएस कोड तक किया गया
विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना की स्वीकृति
निर्यात मूल्य के बराबर की कीमत पर सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यमों को इस्पात की आपूर्ति
उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि: इस्पात से संबंधित गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश जारी
सरकारी खरीद में घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पादों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए अधिसूचित नीति में संशोधन / परिवर्धन
31 DEC 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2020 के दौरान इस्पात मंत्रालय की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
• इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) का अध्याय 72, 73 एवं 86 के सभी एचएस कोड तक विस्तार-इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस), जिसे 5 सितंबर, 2019 को अधिसूचित किया गया था, का विस्तार अब अध्याय 72, 73 और 86 के सभी 808 आईटीसी – एचएस कोड तक कर दिया गया है। पहले यह प्रणाली 284 एचएस कोड तक ही प्रभावी थी। डीजीएफटी द्वारा इस आशय की अधिसूचना 28 सितम्बर 2020 को जारी की गई। यह प्रणाली सरकार के साथ-साथ घरेलू उद्योग को इस्पात और इस्पात से जुड़े उत्पादों के आयात के बारे में अग्रिम जानकारी देगी।
• स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इण्डिया लिमिटेड (सेल) द्वारा लौह अयस्क की बिक्री-खान मंत्रालय की ओर से स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ़ इण्डिया लिमिटेड (सेल) को अपने अधिकृत खानों से लौह अयस्क की बिक्री करने की मिली अनुमति का अनुपालन करते हुए, सार्वजानिक क्षेत्र के इस उपक्रम ने वर्ष 2020 में बिक्री की प्रक्रिया शुरू की और वह ओडिशा, झारखंड एवं छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित अपने अधिकृत खानों से करीब 2 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क की नीलामी करने में कामयाब रहा। इस कदम ने विशेष रूप से लौह अयस्क के अभाव के वर्तमान दौर में, देश में लौह अयस्क की उपलब्धता को बेहतर किया है।
• विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना की स्वीकृति –मात्रा के आधार पर भारत भले ही इस्पात का एक विशुद्ध निर्यातक है,लेकिन हाई स्ट्रेंथ स्टील, इलेक्ट्रोगैल्वेनाइज्ड स्टील, हीट – ट्रीटेड स्टील, असिमेट्रिकल रेल्स, बियरिंग स्टील, वाल्व स्टील, टूल एंड डाई स्टील आदि जैसे इस्पात की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में सीमित या शून्य उत्पादन क्षमता के कारण वह अभी भी 'विशिष्ट इस्पात' का एक विशुद्ध आयातक बना हुआ है। ऐसे 'विशिष्ट इस्पात' श्रेणी के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 11 नवंबर, 2020 को विशिष्ट इस्पात श्रेणी के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी दी।इस बात की उम्मीद जतायी गई है कि यह पीएलआई योजना 5 वर्षों में 35,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश को आकर्षित करते हुए विशिष्ट इस्पात श्रेणी के उत्पादन को वर्तमान 16 एमटीपीए से बढ़ाकर 37 एमटीपीए से अधिक करने में सक्षम होगी। इससे न केवल 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर वाली अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में समग्र योगदान होगा, बल्कि इस्पात के क्षेत्र में व्यापक गुणक प्रभाव के कारण देश में रोजगार सृजन को सीधे बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
• निर्यात मूल्य के बराबर की कीमत पर सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को इस्पात की आपूर्ति - इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा दिनांक 24 जून, 2020 को जारी एक आदेश के तहत इस्पात मंत्रालय ने निर्यात मूल्य के बराबर की कीमत पर 1 एमटीपीए इस्पात की आपूर्ति के लिए प्राथमिक इस्पातउत्पादकों और इंजीनियरिंग एक्सपोर्ट्स प्रमोशन काउंसिल (ईईपीसी) के सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) से जुड़े सदस्यों के बीच एक व्यवस्था कायम की है। डीजएफटी ने प्राथमिक इस्पात उत्पादकों के डीलरों / स्टॉकयार्ड द्वारा इस्पात की आपूर्ति को सक्षम करते हुए एडवांस्ड ऑथराइजेशन स्कीम के तहत एडवांस्ड रिलीज़ ऑर्डर (एआरओ) को अमान्य करने के उद्देश्य से एक आदेश भी जारी किया है।इस व्यवस्था से ईईपीसी सदस्यों के लिए इस्पात की लागत में 10-15 प्रतिशत की कमी आएगी।
• उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि : इस्पात से संबंधित गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश जारी-इस्पात मंत्रालय ने इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश जारी कर घरेलू और आयात दोनों क्षेत्र से आने वाले घटिया / दोषपूर्ण इस्पात उत्पादों पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया है ताकि उद्योग जगत, उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम लोगों को गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके। इस आदेश के अनुसार, यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए संबंधित बीआईएस मानकों के अनुरूप केवल गुणवत्ता वाला इस्पात ही उपलब्ध हो। आज की तारीख में कार्बन स्टील, एलॉय स्टील और स्टेनलेस स्टील को कवर करते हुए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के तहत 145 भारतीय मानकों को अधिसूचित किया गया है।इसके अलावा, इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के उल्लंघन को रोकने के लिएस्टेनलेस-स्टील पाइप एवं ट्यूब, ट्रांसफार्मर के लैमिनेशन / कोर, टिन प्लेट और टिन मुक्त इस्पात के उत्पाद आदि जैसे इस्पात से बने सामान और सामग्री को भी अधिसूचित किया गया है। वर्ष 2020 के दौरान, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के तहत अठहत्तर (78) अतिरिक्त भारतीय मानक अधिसूचित किए गए हैं।
• भारत और जापान ने इस्पात उद्योग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए-भारत सरकार के इस्पात मंत्रालयऔर जापान सरकार के आर्थिक, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालयके बीच इस्पात उद्योग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के ज्ञापन (एमओसी) पर 22 दिसंबर 2020 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह एमओसी भारत - जापान इस्पात संवाद के ढांचे के तहत संयुक्त गतिविधियों के जरिए दोनों देशों के बीच इस्पात के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।इन गतिविधियों में व्यापार एवं निवेश, क्षमता निर्माण, इस्पात के उपयोग के संदर्भ में अनुभवों एवं सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान - प्रदान और कार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षा एवं ऊर्जा दक्षता में सहयोग सहित आपसी हित के कई क्षेत्र शामिल होंगे।
• परियोजना विकास प्रकोष्ठ (पीडीसी):भारत के इस्पात के क्षेत्र में निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए इस्पात मंत्रालय में पीडीसी का गठन किया गया है। पीडीसी संभावित निवेशकों की पहचान करने और उन्हें देश के इस्पात के क्षेत्र में निवेश करने की सुविधा देने में सक्रिय रूप से संलग्न है। कुल 1200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश वाली परियोजनाएं ग्राउंडिंग के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
• घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद नीति में संशोधन:भारत सरकार के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप, इस्पात मंत्रालय ने दिसंबर 2020 में सरकारी खरीद में घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पादों को प्राथमिकता देने से जुड़ी नीति (पुनरीक्षित, 2019) में संशोधन / परिवर्धन को अधिसूचित किया। इस्पात के क्षेत्र में मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से इस नीति के दायरे को और व्यापक बनाने के लिए ये संशोधन / परिवर्धन किए गए हैं। ताजा नीतिगत संशोधन में 5 लाख रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की परियोजनाओं के लिए केवल घरेलू इस्पात की खरीद को अनिवार्य किया गया है। घरेलू इस्पात के रूप में वैसे इस्पात को परिभाषित किया गया है जो भारत में निर्मित और 15 से लेकर 50 प्रतिशत तक घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन से लैस हों। संशोधित नीति के तहतईपीसी अनुबंध को भी कवर किया गया है। डीएमआईएसपी नीति ने अब तक 21000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के इस्पात का आयात प्रतिस्थापन किया है, जिसका अर्थ यह है कि सरकारी खरीद में अधिक से अधिक घरेलू इस्पात का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिलने के अलावा देश में अधिक रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं।
• लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा में वृद्धि- किसी भी उद्योग के कामकाज में सुरक्षा एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू होता है। इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए 25 सामान्य न्यूनतम सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देशों का एक सेट तैयार किया गया है। ये सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देश वैश्विक मानदंडों के अनुरूप हैं और लौह एवं इस्पात उद्योग में सुरक्षा पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ)कोड ऑफ प्रैक्टिस की जरूरतों के अनुरूप हैं।इन दिशा-निर्देशों का लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देशशीर्षक एक पुस्तक के रूप में अनावरण 17 फरवरी 2020 को इस्पात मंत्री द्वारा किया गया। भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग और इससे संबद्ध संघों से जुड़े हितधारकों से यह आग्रह किया गया है कि वे इन दिशा-निर्देशों को पूरी ईमानदारी से अपनाएंताकि कामगारों के लिए कामकाज का एक सुरक्षित वातावरण सुनिश्चित हो सके।
• लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा-इस्पात मंत्रालय की ओर से वित्त पोषण के लिए चिन्हित अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिएइस्पात मंत्रालय ने "लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास को प्रोत्साहन" नाम की अनुसंधान एवं विकास से जुड़ी एक योजना पेश की है। देश में लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र के लाभ के उद्देश्य से अनुसंधान एवं विकास की परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं और भारतीय इस्पात कंपनियों जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों से अनुसंधान एवं विकास की परियोजना से जुड़े प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। इस योजना के लिए आवंटित बजट लगभग 15 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष है। इस योजना के तहत अनुसंधान एवं विकास की परियोजनाओं के लिए सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों यानि सेल, सीएसआईआर; सीएसआईआर – एनएमएल, सीएसआईआर – आईएमएमटी, सीएसआईआर – सीबीआरआई, सीएसआईआर– सीआरआरआई आदि के विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं के अलावा आईआईटी खड़गपुर, आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईटी बीएचयू, एमएनआईटीजयपुर आदि जैसे कुछ शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को वित्त पोषित किया गया है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाली प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में भारत के निम्न / कमजोर श्रेणी के लौह अयस्क एवं भारत के कोकिंग / नॉन-कोकिंग कोयले को उन्नत करने और इंडक्शन फर्नेस में कम फास्फोरस के साथ गुणवत्ता वाले स्टील का उत्पादन करने, वैकल्पिक लौह निर्माण की प्रक्रिया के विकास आदि से संबंधित विशेष अनुसंधान एवं विकास के पहल शामिल हैं। वर्ष 2020 के दौरान, अनुसंधान एवं विकास की दो अतिरिक्त परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई।
• कोविड से जुड़ीप्रतिक्रिया:
• सीपीएसई अस्पताल, क्वारंटीन की सुविधाएंआदि: स्टील सीपीएसई अस्पताल एल1 (कोविड केयर सेंटर) और एल2 (समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र) सुविधाओं के रूप में कोविड रोगियों के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।इसके अलावा, कोविड रोगियों के लिए लगभग 100 आईसीयू बिस्तरों समेत समर्पित बिस्तर (4310) उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। स्टील सीपीएसई ने समर्पित क्वारंटीन की सुविधाएं भी स्थापित की हैं।
• प्रवासी मजदूरों को सहायता - अन्नदान और अन्य पहल: स्टील सीपीएसई ने ‘अन्नदान’ कार्यक्रम को अपनाया और कोविड काल के दौरान अपने कार्यस्थल के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में प्रवासी मजदूरों और समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को खाना खिलाने के लिए पहल की। सीपीएसई ने लगभग 95000 प्रवासियों को भोजन प्रदान किया और पका हुआ भोजन, भोजन किट, फेसमास्क, दस्ताने इत्यादि वितरित किए।
• कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों / अस्पतालों में चिकित्सीय ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति: स्टील सीपीएसई ने अपने ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों से प्रतिदिन 1200-1500 टन तरल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की।
• पीएम केयर्स फण्ड (पीएमसीएफ) में योगदान:स्टील सीपीएसई ने अपने सीएसआर बजट और अन्य स्रोतों से पीएमसीएफ में 267.55 करोड़ रूपये का योगदान दिया है। इसके अलावा, स्टील सीपीएसई कर्मचारियों द्वारा 13.50 करोड़ रुपये का वेतन योगदान भी पीएमसीएफ में दिया गया है। निजी क्षेत्र की इस्पात कंपनियों ने पीएमसीएफ में लगभग रु 206.38 करोड़ का योगदान दिया है।
• विवाद से विश्वास (वीएसवी) योजना का कार्यान्वयन: स्टील सीपीएसई ने मुकदमों को कम करने के लिए वीएसवी योजना का लाभ उठाया और 31.7.2020 तक वीएसवी योजना के तहत 773.11 करोड़ रूपये का भुगतान किया।
• सेल के निदेशक मंडल का पुनर्गठन: स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) के निदेशक मंडल का पुनर्गठन सेल के बोर्ड में एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों के प्रमुख को महत्व देने के उद्देश्य से दिनांक 24.9.2020 को जारी एक आदेश के माध्यम से किया गया है।

Ministry of Steel
Year End Review 2020 –Ministry of Steel
Steel Import Monitoring System extended to all HS codes
Approval of Production Linked Incentive Scheme for specialty steel
Supply of steel to MSMEs at export parity price
Enhancing the availability of Quality Steel to the users: Quality Control Order on Steel issued
Amendments / additions to the Policy notified for Providing Preference to Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products in Government Procurement
31 DEC 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The major achievements of the ministry of Steel during the year 2020 are as follows:
• Extension of Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) to all HS codes of Chapter 72, 73 and 86- SIMS which was notified on 5th Sept 2019, has now been extended to all 808 ITC-HS codes of Chapter 72, 73 and 86, from an earlier 284 HS codes. A notification to this effect was issued by DGFT on 28th Sept 2020. This would serve to provide advance information about steel and steel products imports to the Government as well as the domestic industry.
• Sale of iron ore by SAIL- In compliance to the Ministry of Mines permission to SAIL for selling iron ore from its captive mines, the PSU in 2020 initiated the process of sale and has managed to auction close to 2 Million Tons iron ore from its captive mines in Odisha, Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh. This has served to improve the availability of iron ore in the country especially during the current times of iron ore shortage.
• Approval of Production Linked Incentive Scheme for specialty steel- Although India is a net exporter of steel in terms of quantity, it still remains a net importer of ‘specialty steel’ owing to limited or nil production capacity for steel grades such as high strength steel, electrogalvanized steel, heat-treated steel, asymmetrical rails, bearing steel, valve steel, tool & die steel etc. In order to incentivize production of such ‘specialty steel’ grades, the Union Cabinet on 11th Nov 2020 approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel grades. It is envisaged that the PLI scheme shall boost the production of identified specialty steel grades from the current 16 MTPA to over 37MTPA in 5 years, while attracting investments of over Rs 35,000 Cr. This would not only result in overall contribution to achieving the USD 5 Trillion economy, but would directly boost employment in the country owing to huge multiplier effect of steel.
• Supply of steel to MSMEs at export parity price- Vide Ministry of Steel orders dated 24th June 2020, an arrangement has been worked out between primary steel producers and MSME members of Engineering Exports Promotion Council (EEPC) for supply of 1 MTPA steel at export parity price. DGFT has also issued an order enabling supply of steel by dealers/stockyards of primary steel producers for the purpose of Advanced Release Order (ARO) invalidation under Advanced Authorization scheme. This arrangement shall reduce the cost of steel for EEPC members by 10-15%.
• Enhancing the availability of Quality Steel to the users: Quality Control Order on Steel- Ministry of Steel has introduced Steel Quality Control Order thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products both from domestic & imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users and public at large. As per the Order, it is ensured that only quality steel conforming to the relevant BIS standards is made available to the end users. As on date 145 Indian Standards have been notified under the Quality Control Order covering carbon steel, alloy steel and stainless steel. In addition, goods & articles made up of steel such as stainless-steel pipe & tubes, laminations/ cores of transformers, products of tin plate & tin free steel etc have also been notified to prevent circumvention of the Steel Quality Control Order. During the year 2020, seventy-eight additional Indian Standards have been notified under the Quality Control Order.
• India and Japan signed Memorandum of Cooperation in the field of Steel Industry- The Memorandum of Cooperation (MOC) in the field of steel industry between the Ministry of Steel, Government of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, Government of Japan was signed on 22nd December 2020.The MOC will promote the development of cooperation in steel sector between two countries through joint activities under the framework of India Japan Steel Dialogue. The activities will cover several areas of mutual interest including trade and investment, capacity building, sharing of experiences and best practices in steel uses and workplace safety and energy efficiency cooperation
• Project Development Cell: PDC has been formed in the Ministry of Steel to attract investment in the steel sector of India. PDC is actively involved in identifying potential investors and facilitating them for investing in the steel sector of the country. Projects with total investment of over Rs 1200 crores are in various stages of grounding.
• Amendment to Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products Policy:In line with the Government of India’s objective of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, Ministry of Steel in Dec 2020 notified amendments / additions to the Policy for Providing Preference to Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products in Government Procurement (revised, 2019). The amendments / additions have been made in order to further broaden the scope of the policy to promote Make in India in the steel sector. The latest policy amendment mandates procurement of only domestic steel for projects exceeding Rs 5 lacs in value. Domestic steel has been defined as one which has been manufactured in India and having domestic value addition ranging from 15-50%. EPC contracts have also been covered under the revised policy. DMISP Policy has so far led to import substitution of more than Rs 21000 Cr worth of steel which implies that more and more domestic steel is being used in Government procurement thereby creating more job opportunities in the country apart from strengthening the economy.
• Enhancing the Safety of the Iron & Steel Sector- Safety is an important aspect in functioning of any industry. A set of 25 common minimum Safety Guidelines for the Iron & Steel Sector was formulated by the Ministry of Steel.These Safety Guidelines are at par with the global standards and compliant with the requirements of the ILO Code of practice on safety in the Iron & Steel industry. These guidelines in the form of a book viz. “Safety Guidelines for the Iron & Steel Sector”, was unveiled by the Steel Minister on 17th February 2020. The stakeholders from the Indian steel Industry and its associations have been urged to adopt these guidelines wholeheartedly, to ensure a safe working environment for the workforce.
• Promoting Research & Development in Iron & Steel Sector- Ministry of Steel has introduced an R&D scheme viz. “Promotion of R&D in Iron & Steel Sector”, for providing financial assistance for the R&D projects identified for funding by Ministry of Steel. R&D Project Proposals are invited from the stakeholders viz. reputed Academic Institutions, Research Laboratories and Indian Steel Companies for pursuing R&D projects for the benefit of the Iron & Steel Sector in the country. The budget allocated for the scheme is around Rs 15 crore per year.Under this scheme R&D projects have been funded to all major stakeholders viz., SAIL, CSIR Labs viz. CSIR-NML, CSIR-IMMT, CSIR-CBRI, CSIR-CRRI etc. besides some academic institutions like, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Kanpur, IIT Madras, IIT BHU, MNIT Jaipur etc. Major projects covered under the scheme include exclusive R&D initiatives to upgrade Indian low/lean grade iron ore and Indian coking/non-coking coal and finding ways to produce quality steel with low Phosphorus in Induction Furnace, development of alternative iron making etc. During the year 2020, two additional R&D projects were approved
• COVID Response:
• CPSEs Hospitals, quarantine facilities, etc: Steel CPSE Hospitals are working as L1 (Covid Care Centres) and L2 (Dedicated COVID Health Center) facilities for COVID patients. Apart from dedicated Beds (4310) includng around 100 ICU Beds have been made available for COVID patients. Steel CPSEs have also set up dedicated Quarantine Facilities.
• Help to Migrant workers - Annadaan and other Initiatives: Steel CPSEs adopted ‘Annadaan’ and took initiatives to feed migrant workers and weaker sections of the society in and around their areas of operations during COVID times. CPSEs provided food to around 95000 migrants and distributed cooked meals, food kits, facemasks, gloves, etc.
• Supply of Medical Oxygen to Covid care centres/Hospitals: Steel CPSEs have supplied 1200-1500 tonnes per day liquid oxygen from their Captive oxygen plants.
• Contribution to PM CARES FUND (PMCF) : Steel CPSEs have contributed Rs.267.55 crore to PMCF out of their CSR Budget and other sources. Further, salary contribution by Steel CPSE employees amounting to Rs.13.50 crore has also been remitted to PMCF. Private sector steel companies have contributed around Rs.206.38 crore to PMCF.
• Implementation of Vivid se Vishwas (VsV) Scheme : Steel CPSEs availed the VsV to reduce the litigations and have paid Rs.773.11 crore under VsV Scheme by 31.3.2020.
• Restructuring of SAIL Board: The Board of Directors of Steel Authority of India Ltd (SAIL) has been restructured vide Order dated 24.9.2020 to give importance to head of Integrated Steel Plants on SAIL Board. It will broad base selection process and will bring greater transparency in selection of Director-in-Charge of the Plants.