Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE LAUNCHES e-GOVERNANCE (e-OFFICE) PORTAL
31 DEC 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC formally launched the IAF e-Governance (e-Office) portal at Air HQ, Vayu Bhavan on 31 Dec 20. The implementation undertaken as part of Digital India and e-governance initiative will transform the entire Indian Air Force to a ‘paperless office’ workflow.
The launch of e-Governance in IAF marks a paradigm shift from the current method of correspondence, filing and documentation to a digital one. The platform would achieve enhanced transparency, improved efficiency, increased accountability, assured data integrity and rapidly accessible archives along with a major reduction in the use of paper.
The project started in Apr 20 and was to be completed by 01 Jan 21. The application has been designed indigenously from scratch and customized to meet the Filing System requirements of IAF. It provides for creation, handling, movement, processing and archival of files and documents and would enable quick disposal and faster decision making.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী ই- গভর্নেন্স (ই- অফিস) পোর্টাল চালু করল
31 DEC 2020 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর প্রধান চিফ অফ এয়ার স্টাফ, এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল আরকেএস ভাদোরিয়া আজ দিল্লির বায়ু ভবনে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে এই বাহিনীর নিজস্ব ই- গভর্নেন্স ( ই- অফিস) পোর্টালের উদ্বোধন করেন।
ডিজিটাল ভারত তথা ই-গভর্নেন্স ক্ষেত্রে প্রবেশ করার মাধ্যমে এই বাহিনীতে কাগজপত্র ছাড়া অফিস চালানোর প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা হলো।
এবার থেকে ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা অফিসের কাজকর্ম এবং ফাইলপত্র সহ যোগাযোগের সমস্ত মাধ্যম হিসেবে ই- গভর্নেন্স ব্যবহার করা হবে।
এতে স্বচ্ছতা বজায় থাকবে বলেও বাহিনী মনে করছে।
২০২০ সালের ২০ এপ্রিল এই প্রকল্পের কাজ আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে শুরু হয়েছিল। সেই কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে ২০২১'এর ১ জানুয়ারি।