Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Year End Review 2020: Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Parliament passed total 39 bills during 2020
Monsoon Session: Productivity of Lok Sabha was approx. 167% and Rajya Sabha was approx.
100.47
New Parliament Building: An intrinsic part of the vision of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’
National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA), -- One e-platform to cover all 39 Houses (both houses of Parliament, 31 State Assemblies and 6 Councils)
31 DEC 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Legislative Business :
A total of 41 bills (9 Bills in the Lok Sabha and 32 Bills in the Rajya Sabha) were pending at the conclusion of 2nd Session of Seventeenth Lok Sabha and 250th Session of Rajya Sabha. 41 bills were introduced (34 in the Lok Sabha and 7 in the Rajya Sabha) during the period, making a total of 82 bills. Out of these, 39 bills were passed by both the Houses. 7 Bills, (4 in Lok Sabha and 3 in Rajya Sabha) was withdrawn. A total of 36 bills (6 bills in the Lok Sabha and 30 bills in the Rajya Sabha) were pending in both Houses of Parliament at the conclusion of 4th Session of Seventeenth Lok Sabha and 252nd Session of Rajya Sabha.
The Monsoon Session 2020 of Parliament:
The Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Prahlad Joshi in a statement on the Monsoon Session, 2020 informed that the productivity of Lok Sabha was approx. 167% and that of Rajya Sabha was approx. 100.47% during the Monsoon Session, 2020. He said that the Monsoon Session, 2020 of Parliament which commenced on 14th September, 2020 was scheduled to culminate on 1st October, 2020 but due to COVID-19 pandemic risks after transaction of essential business Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha were adjourned sine-die on Wednesday, the 23rd September, 2020 yielding 10 sittings spread over 10 days
He further informed that during the Session, 22 Bills (16 in Lok Sabha and 06 in Rajya Sabha) were introduced. Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha individually passed 25 Bills each. 27 Bills were passed by both the Houses of Parliament which is best ever rate of passage of Bills per day i.e. 2.7 Bills. While mentioning about the 11 ordinances , he said that all the 11 Ordinances which were promulgated during inter session were replaced by Acts of Parliament during the Monsoon Session, 2020. Four old pending Bills in Lok Sabha and one old Bill in Rajya Sabha were withdrawn, the Minister added.
Financial Business:
The Union Budget for 2020-21 was presented to the Lok Sabha on 1st February, 2020. General Discussions on Union Budget were held in both the Houses. The Lok Sabha also discussed and voted the Demands for Grants 2020-21 and Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2019-20, Supplementary Demand for Grant in respect of the State of Jammu and Kashmir for 2019-20, Demands for Grants in respect of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir for the year 2020-21 and Demands for Grants in respect of the Union Territory of Ladakh for the year 2019-20. Rajya Sabha also returned all the Appropriation Bills, and the entire Financial Business was completed before 31st March, 2020.
Budget Session 2020:
The Budget Session, 2020 of Parliament which commenced on Friday, 31st January, 2020 has been adjourned sine die today i.e. Monday, the 23rd of March 2020. In between both the Houses also adjourned for recess on Tuesday, the 11th February, 2020 to reassemble on Monday, the 2nd March, 2020 to enable Departmentally related Standing Committees to examine and report on the Demands for Grants relating to various Ministries/Departments.
In a statement on Budget Session, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Prahlad Joshi informed that the first part of the Budget Session yielded a total of 9 sittings of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. He added that in the second part of the Session there were 14 sittings of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. "During the entire Budget Session, 2020 there were in total 23 sittings in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha", Shri Joshi said. During this Session a total of 19 Bills (18 in Lok Sabha and 01 in Rajya Sabha) were introduced. 15 Bills were passed by Lok Sabha and 13 Bills were passed by Rajya Sabha. Total number of Bills passed by both Houses of Parliament is 12. Further, 2 Bills were withdrawn in the Rajya Sabha.
PM lays foundation stone of New Parliament Building
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the New Parliament Building today. The new building is an intrinsic part of the vision of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ and will be a landmark opportunity to build a peoples’ Parliament for the first time after independence, one which will match the needs and aspirations of ‘New India’ in the 75th anniversary of independence in 2022.
The Prime Minister remarked that democracy elsewhere is about election procedures, governance and administration. But democracy in India is about life values, it is the way of life and the soul of a nation. He added India's democracy is a system developed through centuries of experience. There is also a life mantra, an element of life as well as a system of order in the democracy in India. He said it is India's democratic strength that is giving new energy to the development of the country and giving new faith to its countrymen. He said democracy in India is constantly being renewed every year and it is seen that voter turnout is increasing with every election.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs celebrates the Constitution Day:
The Union Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs celebrated the Constitution Day here today to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India. 60. The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, joined the Hon’ble President in reading out the soul of the Constitution i.e. the Preamble to the constitution from Kevadia, Gujarat. A self-pledge on Fundamental Duties and Swachhata was also undertaken after reading of the Preamble to the Constitution. A Webinar on “Fundamental Principles and Values of the Constitution – an interface among Legislature, Judiciary and Executive” was also organised in New Delhi.
Special Multi-Media Exhibition on the Constitution Day at Kevadia draws appreciation of Parliamentarians and Legislators: Even as India celebrated the 71st Constitution Day with enthusiasm with nation-wide reading of the Preamble led by the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, a Special Exhibition on the Constitution Day at Kevadia in Gujarat, drew appreciation of Parliamentarians and Legislators. This Exhibition, organized by the Bureau of Outreach Communication of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in collaboration with the Parliamentary Museum and Archives, as part of the 80th All India Conference of Presiding Officers at the Statue of Unity site in Gujarat, was inaugurated by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla on Wednesday. The Exhibition traced the journey of democratic tradition in the country, right from Vedic Times, through the Lichchavi republic to the making of Modern India.
80th All India Presiding Officers’ two-day Conference
80th All India Presiding Officers’ two-day Conference was addressed by Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi on 26th Nov, 2020 in Kevadiya, Gujarat inaugurated by the President of India. On the occasion of celebration of the Constitution Day, the PM’s address assumes significance as the theme of the event is harmonious relationship between the three wings of the state—legislature, judiciary and executive.
While addressing the Conference, the Hon’ble Prime Minister inter-alia, urged all the Presiding Officers of all the legislative bodies all across the country to make headway towards the complete digitisation of the legislatures so as to make the functioning of the legislatures paperless legislative and to adopt innovative and technology in Legislatures. PM also urged Presiding Officers to adopt the system wherein not only the legislators but all the citizens of the country will also have the access to the central database and all the important real time information. To fulfil this goal, National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) has already been developed under the auspices of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs , Government of India as one of the MMPs under Digital India programme to make the working of the all the legislatures paperless.
One Nation One Application :National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA)
‘e-Vidhan’ is one of the 44 Mission Mode Projects (MMPs) under Digital India Programme launched by Government of India with a vision to transform the country into a Digitally Empowered Society and knowledge economy. The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been made the ‘Nodal Ministry’ for the implementation of e-Vidhan MMP re-designating it as National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) in all the 31 States/ UTs with Legislatures on the line of Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly to make the functioning of State Legislative Houses paperless.
e-Vidhan software of Himachal Pradesh Vidhan Sabha was upgraded as National eVidhan Application (NeVA), a single application covering all 39 Houses (Lok Sabha+ Rajya Sabha+ 31 Assemblies+ 6 Councils) to bring all the legislatures of the country together, on one platform thereby creating a massive data depository without having the complexity of multiple applications.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has recently completed the development of the new modules of ‘Digital House’ application suite for all the legislatures along with the Bills, Committee Module and the Reporter’s Module. The other modules which were earlier developed have also been upgraded namely, Question Processing, User Management, Department Module, Member’s Module, Minister’s Module, Master Data, etc. The mobile application in both android and IOS version has also been upgraded and modified with new features.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) for implementation of NeVA has been signed with the States/UTs viz. Bihar (Assembly), Bihar (Council), Punjab, Odisha, Meghalaya, Manipur, Gujarat, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Puducherry, Tripura. The Detailed Project Report (DPR) for sanction of the NeVA Project has been submitted by Bihar (Assembly & Council), Punjab, Odisha, Nagaland, Manipur. Further, the NeVA Project has been sanctioned for Punjab, Odisha, Bihar (both the Houses), Nagaland and the first installment of Central financial assistance has been released to them.
Web-portal of National Youth Parliament Scheme: A new portal based National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) https://nyps.mpa.gov.in/ was developed on 26th November, 2019 for better implementation of the Youth Parliament Programme by improving upon process. This Portal serves the whole programme end to end digitally beginning with the registration of educational institutions on the portal to training on the basis of contents available on the website and putting report of the Youth Parliament conducted and in the end taking out participation certificates digitally. An urgent need was felt to introduce a new programme of youth parliament by using the power of ICT to expand its outreach to every nook and corner of the country and all the students so as to achieve the objectives of strengthening the roots of democracy, inculcating the healthy habits of discipline, developing tolerance of views of others and enabling the student community to understand about the functioning of parliamentary and democratic institutions.The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been conducting youth parliament competitions around 8000 schools/ Universities and colleges in the country to inculcate democratic values and ethos among youth.
MPs take 30 per cent salary cut over Covid-19
India, as the rest of the world, is grappling with Corona Virus (COVID-19) pandemic which has severe health and economic ramifications for the people of the country. Immediate expeditious relief and emergency assistance measures are being taken to prevent and contain the spread of said pandemic. In order to manage and control such situation, it became necessary to raise resources from different sources including by reduction of salary of Members of Parliament.
The Cabinet in its meeting held on 06.04.2020 approved the proposal of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to reduce the Salary of Members of Parliament by 30 per cent for one year commencing from 01.04.2020 to meet the exigencies arising out of Corona Virus (COVID-19) pandemic. Consequently, an Ordinance namely, the Salary, Allowances and Pension of Members of Parliament (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020 (No.3 of 2020) was promulgated on 7th April, 2020 for enabling the salary of Members of Parliament to be reduced by thirty per cent for a period of one year commencing from 1st April, 2020 to meet the exigencies arising out of Corona Virus (COVID-19) pandemic.
To replace the above Ordinance, the Salary, Allowances and Pension of Members of Parliament (Amendment) Bill, 2020 was introduced in the Lok Sabha on 14.09.2020 and passed by it on 15.09.2020. The Bill was passed by the Rajya Sabha on 18.09.2020. The Bill was assented to by Hon’ble President of India on 24.09.2020 as Act No 19 of 2020.
In addition to above, the Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament in its sittings held on 5th and 6th April, 2020, recommended for (i) 30 % deduction per month from the constituency allowance for one year period effective from 01.04.2020 and (ii) 30% deduction per month from the office expenses allowance (only from stationary component and not from the salary component for employees) for one year period effective from 01.04.2020. Ministry gave its concurrence and thereafter the following Notifications to this regard were issued by Lok/Rajya Sabha Secretariats of Parliament on 7th April, 2020
Consultative Committees
The Ministry constitutes Consultative Committees of Members of Parliament and makes arrangements for holding their meetings during sessions and inter session periods. After the constitution of 17th Lok Sabha 37 Consultative Committees had been constituted for various Ministries/Departments. The following activities were undertaken during the year-
· One Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Labour and Employment was constituted on 28th July, 2020.
· 16 meetings of the various Consultative Committees were held and 7 scheduled meetings were postponed due to Covid-19.1
• 13 Members of Parliament (Lok Sabha & Rajya Sabha) were nominated on various Committees/Councils/Boards, etc., set up by the Government of India.
· Deletion of membership of 63 MPs were done from the list of various Consultative Committees due to their Resignation/Retirement/demise etc.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा 2020: संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसद ने वर्ष 2020 के दौरान 39 विधेयक पारित किए
मानसून सत्र: लोक सभा की कामकाज निपटाने की दर 167 प्रतिशत और राज्‍य सभा की लगभग 100.47 प्रतिशत रही
संसद की नई इमारत : ‘आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत’ दृष्टिकोण का एक आंतरिक हिस्‍सा
नेशनल ई-विधान एप्‍लीकेशन (एनईवीए)- सभी 39 सदनों को शामिल करने के लिए एक ई-प्‍लेटफॉर्म (संसद के दोनों सदन, 31 विधान सभाएं और 6 विधान परिषदें)
31 DEC 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
विधायी कार्य :
सत्रहवीं लोकसभा के दूसरे सत्र और राज्यसभा के 250 वें सत्र के समापन पर लोकसभा में कुल 41 विधेयक (लोकसभा में 9 और राज्यसभा में 32 विधेयक) लंबित थे। इस दौरान 41 विधेयक (लोकसभा में 34 और राज्यसभा में 7) पेश किए गए, जिससे कुल विधेयकों की संख्‍या 82 हो गई। इनमें से 39 विधेयक दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित किए गए। 7 विधेयक (4 लोकसभा में और 3 राज्यसभा में) वापस ले लिए गए। सत्रहवीं लोकसभा के चौथे सत्र और राज्यसभा के 252 वें सत्र के समापन पर संसद के दोनों सदनों में कुल 36 विधेयक (लोकसभा में 6 विधेयक और राज्यसभा में 30 विधेयक) लंबित थे।
संसद का मानसून सत्र 2020:
केन्‍द्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने मानसून सत्र, 2020 के अंतिम दिन एक वक्तव्य में बताया कि मानसून सत्र, 2020 के दौरान लोकसभा में कामकाज निपटाने की दर 167 प्रतिशत थी और राज्य सभा की लगभग 100.47 थी। उन्होंने कहा कि संसद का मानसून सत्र, 14 सितंबर, 2020 को शुरू हुआ था, वह 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 को समाप्त होने वाला था, लेकिन कोविड-19 महामारी के जोखिम के कारण दोनों सदनों में आवश्यक कामकाज निपटाने के बाद लोक सभा और राज्यसभा की बैठक बुधवार, 23 सितम्‍बर 2020 को अनिश्चितकाल के लिए स्थगित कर दी गई, 23 सितम्‍बर, 2020 तक 10 दिन में 10 बैठकें हुईं।
उन्होंने बताया कि सत्र के दौरान 22 विधेयक (लोकसभा में 16 और राज्यसभा में 06) पेश किये गए थे। लोकसभा और राज्यसभा ने अलग-अलग 25-25 विधेयकों को पारित किया। 27 विधेयकों को संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित किया गया जो प्रति दिन विधेयकों के पारित होने की सबसे अच्छी दर है अर्थात 2.7 विधेयक। 11 अध्यादेशों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि मानसून सत्र से पहले लाए गए 11 अध्‍यादेशों का स्‍थान मानसून सत्र, 2020 के दौरान संसद के अधिनियमों ने ले लिया। उन्‍होंने बताया कि लोकसभा में चार पुराने लंबित विधेयकों और राज्यसभा में एक पुराने विधेयक को वापस ले लिया गया।
वित्तीय कामकाज:
वर्ष 2020-21 का केन्‍द्रीय बजट 1 फरवरी, 2020 को लोकसभा में पेश किया गया था। दोनों सदनों में केन्‍द्रीय बजट पर सामान्य चर्चा हुई। लोकसभा ने 2020-21 के लिए अनुदान की मांगों पर भी चर्चा की और मतदान किया और वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए अनुदानों की अनुपूरक मांगों, जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य के लिए 2019-20 की अनुदान की अनुपूरक मांग, वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए अनुदान मांगोंऔर वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के लिए अनुदानमाँगों पर चर्चा की। राज्यसभा ने सभी विनियोग बिल भी लौटा दिए, और 31 मार्च, 2020 से पहले सभी वित्तीय कामकाज पूरे हो गए।
बजट सत्र 2020:
संसद का बजट सत्र, 2020 जो शुक्रवार,31 जनवरी, 2020 को शुरू हुआ, वह सोमवार, 23 मार्च 2020 को अनिश्चितकाल के लिए स्थगित कर दिया गया। इस बीच दोनों सदनों की बैठक मंगलवार, 11 फरवरी, 2020 को मध्‍य अवकाश के लिए स्‍थगित कर दी गई ताकि विभिन्न मंत्रालयों / विभागों से संबंधित स्थायी समितियां अनुदान मांगों का अध्‍ययन कर सकें और जानकारी दे सकें। अवकाश के बाद सोमवार, 2 मार्च, 2020 को सदन की बैठक दोबार शुरू हुई।
बजट सत्र पर एक बयान में, केन्‍द्रीय संसदीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने बताया कि बजट सत्र के पहले भाग में लोकसभा और राज्यसभा की कुल 9 बैठकें हुईं। उन्होंने कहा कि सत्र के दूसरे भाग में लोकसभा और राज्यसभा की 14 बैठकें हुईं। श्री जोशी ने बताया,"पूरे बजट सत्र, 2020 के दौरान लोकसभा और राज्यसभा की कुल 23 बैठकें हुईं"। सत्र के दौरान कुल 19 विधेयक (लोकसभा में 18 और राज्यसभा में 01) पेश किए गए। लोक सभा ने 15 विधेयक और राज्य सभा ने 13 विधेयक पारित किए। संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित विधेयकों की कुल संख्या 12 है। इसके अलावा, राज्य सभा ने 2 विधेयकों को वापस ले लिया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संसद भवन की नई इमारत की आधारशिला रखी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने संसद भवन की नई इमारत की आधारशिला रखी। नया भवन 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की संकल्‍पना का एक आंतरिक हिस्सा है और आजादी के बाद पहली बार लोगों की संसद बनाने का एक शानदार अवसर होगा, जो 2022 में आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ में 'नये भारत' की जरूरतों और आकांक्षाओं से मेल खाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि दूसरी जगहों में लोकतंत्र चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं, शासन और प्रशासन के बारे में है। लेकिन भारत में लोकतंत्र जीवन मूल्यों के बारे में है, यह जीवन और राष्ट्र की आत्मा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का लोकतंत्र सदियों के अनुभव से विकसित एक प्रणाली है। भारत के लोकतंत्र में एक जीवन मंत्र, जीवन का एक तत्व और साथ ही व्यवस्था भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत की लोकतांत्रिक ताकत है जो देश के विकास को नई ऊर्जा दे रही है और अपने देशवासियों को नया विश्वास दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लोकतंत्र में हर साल लगातार नयापन आ रहा है और यह देखा जा रहा है कि प्रत्‍येक चुनाव में मतदाताओं की संख्या बढ़ती जा रही है।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने संविधान दिवस मनाया:
केन्‍द्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने भारत के संविधान को अपनाने के उपलक्ष्य में संविधान दिवस मनाया। माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने गुजरात के केवडिया से संविधान की आत्मा यानि संविधान की प्रस्तावना को पढ़ा जिसमें संसदीय मामलों के मंत्री श्रीप्रह्लाद जोशी और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल शामिल हुए।संविधान की प्रस्तावना पढ़ने के बाद मौलिक कर्तव्यों और स्वछता पर एक आत्म-प्रतिज्ञा भी ली गई। "मौलिक सिद्धांतों और संविधान के मूल्यों - विधानमंडल, न्यायपालिका और कार्यकारी के बीच सम्‍पर्क" विषय पर नई दिल्ली में एक वेबिनार भी आयोजित किया गया।
केवडिया में संविधान दिवस पर आयोजित विशेष मल्‍टी-मीडिया प्रदर्शनी की सांसदों और विधायकों ने सराहना की : यहां तक ​​कि भारत ने राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद की अगुवाई में संविधान की प्रस्‍तावना के देश भर में पढ़े जाने के साथ 71वां संविधान दिवस उत्साह के साथ मनाया। संविधान दिवस पर गुजरात के केवडिया में आयोजित एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी कीसांसदों और विधायकों ने सराहना की। इस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन संसदीय संग्रहालय और अभिलेखागार के सहयोग से सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के ब्यूरो ऑफ़ आउटरीच कम्युनिकेशन द्वारा गुजरात में स्टैच्‍यू ऑफ यूनिटी स्थल पर पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 80 वें अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन के तहत किया गया था। प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने किया। प्रदर्शनी में लिच्छवी गणराज्य के माध्यम से वैदिक समय से लेकर आधुनिक भारत के निर्माण तक देश में लोकतांत्रिक परंपरा की यात्रा का वर्णन किया गया था।
अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारियों का 80वां दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन
अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 80वें दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन को गुजरात के केवडिया में 26 नवंबर, 2020 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने संबोधित किया। इसका उद्घाटन भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा किया गया। संविधान दिवस के उत्सव के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि कार्यक्रम की विषय वस्‍तु राज्य के तीनों हिस्सों- विधायिका, न्यायपालिका और कार्यपालिका के बीच सामंजस्यपूर्ण संबंध रखी गई थी।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने, अन्‍य बातों के अलावा देश भर के सभी विधायी निकायों के सभी पीठासीन अधिकारियों से विधान सभाओं के पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में अग्रसर होने का आग्रह किया ताकि विधान सभाओं के कामकाज को कागज रहित विधि संबंधी बनाया जा सके और विधानमंडलों में नवीन और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाया जा सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने पीठासीन अधिकारियों से उस प्रणाली को अपनाने का भी आग्रह किया जिसमें न केवल विधायकों, बल्कि देश के सभी नागरिकों कीकेन्‍द्रीय डेटाबेस तक पहुँच हो और उन्‍हें तत्‍काल सभी महत्वपूर्ण जानकारियां मिल सकें। इस लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए,सभी विधान सभाओं में कागज रहित कामकाज के उद्देश्‍य से डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एक एमएमपी के रूप में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में नेशनल ई-विधान एप्‍लीकेशन (एनईवीए) विकसित किया जा चुका है।
वन नेशन वन एप्लीकेशन: नेशनल ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन (एनईवीए)
‘ई-विधान’ देश को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज और ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने की परिकल्‍पना से भारत सरकार द्वारा डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई 44 मिशन मोड परियोजनाओं (एमएमपी) में से एक है। संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय को ई-विधान एमएमपी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 'केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालय ’बनाया गया है, इसे हिमाचल प्रदेश विधानसभा की तर्ज पर सभी 31 राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों में नेशनल ई-विधान एप्‍लीकेशन (एनईवीए) के रूप में नया नाम दिया जा रहा है ताकि राज्य विधान सभाओं के कामकाज को कागज रहित बनाया जा सके।
हिमाचल प्रदेश विधानसभा के ई-विधान सॉफ्टवेयर को देश की कानून बनाने वाली सभी सभाओं को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए देश के सभी 39 सदनों (लोकसभा + राज्यसभा + 31 विधानसभाओं + 6 विधान परिषदों) को शामिल करते हुए इसी एक एप्‍लीकेशन को नेशनल ई-विधान एप्‍लीकेशन (एनईवीए) के रूप में अपग्रेड किया गया था, जिससे अनेक एप्‍लीकेशनों की जटिलता के बिना एक विशाल डेटा संग्रह भंडार बनाया जा सके।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में विधेयकों, समिति के मॉड्यूल और रिपोर्टर के मॉड्यूल के साथ-साथ सभी विधानसभाओं के लिए ’डिजिटल हाउस’ एप्लीकेशन सूट का नया मॉड्यूल विकसित करने का काम पूरा किया है। अन्य मॉड्यूल जो पहले विकसित किए गए थे, उन्हें भी अपग्रेड कर दिया गया है जैसेप्रश्न प्रसंस्करण, उपयोगकर्ता प्रबंधन, विभाग मॉड्यूल, सदस्य के मॉड्यूल, मंत्री के मॉड्यूल, मास्टर डेटा, आदि। एन्‍ड्रॉयड और आईओएससंस्करण दोनों में मोबाइल एप्‍लीकेशन को भी नई विशेषताओं के साथ अपग्रेड और संशोधित किया गया है।
एनईवीए के कार्यान्वयन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं जैसे बिहार (विधानसभा), बिहार (विधान परिषद), पंजाब, ओडिशा, मेघालय, मणिपुर, गुजरात, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, नागालैंड, पुदुचेरी, त्रिपुरा। एनईवीए परियोजना की मंजूरी के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) बिहार (विधानसभा और परिषद), पंजाब, ओडिशा, नागालैंड, मणिपुर द्वारा दे दी गई है। इसके अलावा, पंजाब, ओडिशा, बिहार (दोनों सदनों), नागालैंड के लिए एनईवीएपरियोजना को मंजूरी दे दी गई है और केन्‍द्रीय वित्तीय सहायता की पहली किस्त उन्हें जारी कर दी गई है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना का वेब-पोर्टल: राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना (एनवाईपीएस) https://nyps.mpa.gov.in/ पर आधारित एक नया पोर्टल प्रोसेस में सुधार के साथ 26 नवंबर, 2019 को युवा संसद कार्यक्रम के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए विकसित किया गया था। यह पोर्टल वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध सामग्री के आधार पर प्रशिक्षण के लिए शैक्षिक संस्थानों के पंजीकरण के साथ डिजिटल रूप से शुरुआत करने के लिए पूरे कार्यक्रम को शुरू से अंत तक प्रदान करता है और आयोजित युवा संसद की रिपोर्ट देता है और अंत में भागीदारी प्रमाणपत्रों को डिजिटली निकालता है। आईसीटी की शक्ति का उपयोग करते हुए देश के प्रत्‍येक कोने और सभी छात्रों के लिए युवा संसद का एक नया कार्यक्रम शुरूकरने की तत्काल आवश्यकता महसूस की गई ताकि लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को मजबूत करने, अनुशासन की स्वस्थ आदतों को मन में बिठाने, दूसरे के विचारों को सहन करने की क्षमता विकसित करने और छात्रों में संसदीय और लोकतांत्रिक संस्‍थानों के कामकाज की समझ पैदा करने के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त किया जा सके। संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय देश के लगभग 8000 स्कूलों / विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों में युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन कर रहा है ताकि युवाओं के मन में लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य और लोकाचार बैठ सके।
कोविड-19 के कारण सांसदों की 30 प्रतिशत वेतन कटौती
शेष दुनिया तरह, भारत भी कोरोना वायरस (कोविड-19) महामारी से जूझ रहा है, जिसका देश के लोगों स्वास्थ्य पर गंभीर प्रभाव पड़ा है और आर्थिक कठिनाइयों का भी सामना करना पड़ा है। इस महामारी की रोकथाम और इसे फैलने से रोकने के लिए तत्काल राहत और आपातकालीन सहायता उपाय तेजी से किए जा रहे हैं। इस तरह की स्थिति के प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण करने के लिए, संसद सदस्यों के वेतन में कटौती सहित विभिन्न स्रोतों से संसाधन जुटाना आवश्यक हो गया।
मंत्रिमंडल ने 06.04.2020 को हुई बैठक में संसदीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के उस प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दे दी जिसमें कोरोना वायरस (कोविड-19) महामारी से उत्पन्न तात्‍कालिक आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए 01.04.2020 से एक वर्ष के लिए संसद सदस्यों के वेतन में 30 प्रतिशत कटौती करने की बात कही गई थी। नतीजतन, संसद के सदस्यों के वेतन, भत्ते और पेंशन (संशोधन) अध्यादेश, 2020 (2020 का नंबर 3) को 7 अप्रैल, 2020 को जारी कर दिया गया ताकि कोरोना वायरस (कोविड-19महामारी से उत्पन्न तात्‍कालिक आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए संसद सदस्यों के वेतन में1 अप्रैल, 2020 से एक वर्ष तक तीस प्रतिशत की कटौती की जा सके।
इस अध्यादेश के स्‍थान पर संसद सदस्यों (संशोधन) के वेतन, भत्ते और पेंशन विधेयक, 2020 को 14.09.2020 को लोकसभा में पेश किया गया और 15.09.2020 को इसे पारित कर दिया गया। राज्यसभा ने 18.09.2020 को विधेयक पारित कर दिया। विधेयक को भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने 24.09.2020 को 2020 की अधिनियम संख्या 19 के रूप में स्वीकृति दे दी।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, संसद सदस्यों के वेतन और भत्तों पर संयुक्त समिति ने 5 और 6 अप्रैल, 2020 को अपनी बैठकों में (i) 01.04.2020 से प्रभावी एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए निर्वाचन क्षेत्र भत्ते से प्रति माह 30 प्रतिशत कटौती और (ii) एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए कार्यालय व्यय भत्ते (केवल स्‍थायी और कर्मचारियों के वेतन घटक से नहीं) से प्रति माह 30 प्रतिशत कटौती। मंत्रालय ने इसे अपनी सहमति दी और उसके बाद 7 अप्रैल, 2020 को संसद के लोक सभा / राज्य सभा सचिवालयों द्वारा इस संबंध में अधिसूचनाएँ जारी की गईं।
परामर्शदात्री समितियाँ
मंत्रालय संसद सदस्यों की परामर्शदात्री समितियों का गठन करता है और सत्रों और अंतर सत्र अवधि के दौरान उनकी बैठकें आयोजित करने की व्यवस्था करता है। 17 वीं लोकसभा के गठन के बाद विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों / विभागों के लिए 37 परामर्शदात्री समितियों का गठन किया गया था। वर्ष के दौरान निम्नलिखित कार्य किए गए -
• श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के लिए एक सलाहकार समिति का गठन 28 जुलाई, 2020 को किया गया था।
• विभिन्न सलाहकार समितियों की 16 बैठकें हुईं और कोविड-19 के कारण 7 निर्धारित बैठकों को स्थगित करना पड़ा।
• 13 संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा और राज्य सभा) भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित विभिन्न समितियों / परिषदों / बोर्डों, आदि के लिएमनोनीत किए गए थे।
• विभिन्न परामर्शदात्री समितियों की सूची से 63 सांसदों की सदस्यता हटाने का कार्य उनके त्यागपत्र / सेवानिवृत्ति / निधन आदि के कारण किया गया।