Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the laying of foundation stone of AIIMS Rajkot, Gujarat
31 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
How are you? Is there winter chill in Gujarat or not? Gujarat Governor Acharya Devvratji, Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupaniji, Assembly Speaker Shri Rajendra Trivedi, Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhanji, Deputy CM Bhai Nitin Patel ji, my colleagues in the Cabinet, ShriAshwiniChoubeyji, Mansukh Bhai Mandaviyaji andParshottamRupalaji, ministers in the Gujarat government Shri BhupendrasinghChudasmaji and Shri Kishore Kananiji, all other ministers, MPs and all other dignitaries.
Brothers and sisters,
The New Year is knocking on the doors. Today, another link is being added to strengthen the medical infrastructure of the country. The laying of the foundation stone of the All India Institute of Medical Sciences at Rajkot will provide an impetus to the network of health and medical education to Gujarat as well as across the country. Brothers and sisters, bidding farewell to the year 2020 with a new national health facility also reflects this year's challenges and also defines the New Year's priorities. This has been a year of unprecedented challenges for health in the whole world. This year has shown why our ancestors repeatedly dwelt on this value that health is wealth. 2020 has taught us very clearly. When the health takes a hit, then every aspect of life is badly affected and it is not just the family, the entire social circle is impacted. Therefore, on the last day of the year, we have to remember millions of doctors, health warriors, health workers,chemists and other frontline Corona warriors in India, who are constantly putting their lives at stake to protect humanity. Today I respectfully salute all those who have sacrificed their lives on the path of duty. Today, the country is remembering those colleagues, the scientists, the employees who are working day and night to create the medical infrastructure needed to fight Corona. Today is also the day to appreciate all the colleagues who worked with dedication in providing food and other facilities to the poor in this difficult period. In spite of such a long period, such a huge calamity, it is the result of the collective strength, service and sensitivity of the society, that the countrymen did not let any poor sleep hungry at night in these difficult days. All of them deserve bows and respect.
Friends,
This difficult year has shown how effectively India can face a difficult crisis when it is united. It is because of the manner in which India has taken timely effective steps with solidarity that we are in a much better position today. In a densely populated country where there are more than 130 crore people, about one crore people have successfully fought against the disease. India's record of saving corona-afflicted colleagues has been much better than the world. Now, even in the case of infection, the number in India is going down constantly.
Brothers and sisters,
In the year 2020, there were worries and concerns regarding infection, there were question marks around and they became the identity of 2020, but 2021 is coming with the hope of treatment. All necessary preparations are going on in India regarding the vaccine. Efforts are in the final stages to make the Indian vaccine reach every essential class rapidly. India's preparedness to launch the world's largest vaccination campaign is in full swing. I am confident that just as we have made united efforts to prevent infection in the year, the whole of India will move with the same spirit to make the vaccination a success.
Friends,
Commendable work has been done in Gujarat also regarding prevention of the infection and now preparations for vaccination. The kind of medical infrastructure that has been developed in the last two decades is one of the major reasons why Gujarat is able to deal with the Corona challenge in a better way. AIIMS Rajkot will further strengthen the health network of Gujarat. Now, modern facilities will be available at Rajkot for serious diseases. Apart from treatment and education, it will also create many employment opportunities. About 5,000 direct jobs will be available in the new hospital. At the same time, many indirect employment related to food, transport and other medical facilities will also be here and we have seen that a small town is settled outside where there is a big hospital.
Brothers and sisters,
The success behind the medical sector in Gujarat is due to the effort, dedication and resolve of the last two decades. Gujarat is definitely benefiting because of the scale of work which has happened on treatment and medical education in the last six years in the entire country.
Friends,
You are also well aware of the condition of the big hospitals and the pressure on them. Such was the situation that even after so many decades of independence, only 6 AIIMS were set up in the country. In 2003, Atal ji's government took steps to build six more AIIMS. It took nine years to complete them by 2012. In the past six years, the work on 10 new AIIMS has started, many of which have started functioning fully.Besides AIIMS, 20 super specialty hospitals like AIIMS are also being built in the country.
Friends,
Before 2014, our health sector was working in different directions with different approaches. Primary healthcare had its own system. The facilities in the villages were almost nil. We started working in the health sectorin a holistic manner. While we emphasised on preventive care on the one hand, we also gave priority to modern treatment facilities. While we reduced the expenditure on treatment of the poor, it was also emphasized that there is an exponential increase in the number of doctors.
Friends,
Under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, work is progressing at a fast pace to build about 1.5 lakh health and wellness centres in remote areas across the country. So far, 50,000centres have already started serving and about 5,000 of them are in Gujarat alone. About 1.5 crore poor in the country have so far availed free treatment of up to Rs 5 lakh under the scheme. How this scheme has provided great help to the poor brothers and sisters, I would like to quote a figure.
Friends,
Under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the poor have saved about 30,000 crore rupees. 30,000 crores of rupees is a huge amount. You imaginehow much this scheme has emancipated the poor from the great economic concern. The poor of my country have got free treatment of cancer, heart problems, kidney problems and many serious ailments and that too in good hospitals.
Friends,
In the event of the disease, there is another savior of the poor --Jan Aushadhi Kendra. About 7,000 Jan Aushadhicentres in the country are providing medicines to the poor at a very low price. Medicines at these Jan Aushadhicentres are cheaper by about 90%. That means, a medicine costing 100 rupees is available in ten rupees. More than 3.5 lakh poor patients are availing these Jan Aushadhicentres every day and due to cheap medicines at these centres, the poor are saving spending of Rs. 3600 crores approximately every year. You can imagine how big the help is. Some people may question why the government is insisting on reducing the cost of treatment and medicines?
Friends,
Most of us are from the same background. The cost of treatment has always been a great concern for the poor and middle class. When a poor is afflicted with a serious illness, it is very likely that he will not go for his treatment. Lack of money for treatment, other household expenses andconcerns about his responsibilities change the behavior of the individual. And we have seen that when the poor falls sick and he has no money, what does he do? He goes into the talismanic world and idol worshipping. He believes that he would perhaps be saved from there, but he goes there because he does not have money to go to the right place, poverty is disturbing him.
Friends,
We have also seen that the behaviour that changes due to lack of money turns into confidence when the poor have a protective shield. The treatment of the poor under the Ayushman Bharat scheme has been successful in changing this concern and behaviour of the people. Due to paucity of money, they would not go to hospital for their treatment. Sometimes, I have seen that the elderly or even those aged 45-50 would not go to hospital for treatment thinking that it will entail debt and their children will have to repay it and their lives would be ruined. Many parents suffer from pain throughout their life and die in pain so that their children’s lives are not ruined. They do not go for treatment because they don’t want debt and are prepared to suffer in pain so that their children do not have to inherit debt. It is also equally true that the poor could never imagine visitingprivate hospitals earlier. It is now changing after Ayushman Bharat.
Friends,
The feeling of safety of one’s health and the lack of concern for money for treatment has changed the mindset of the society and we are also seeing its consequences. Today, there is an alertness and seriousness towards health and wellness. It is not like that it is happening only in cities. We are seeing this awareness in the villages of our country also. Such instances of behaviour change are also visible in other areas. The availability of toilets has made people more aware about cleanliness. HarGhar Jal mission is ensuring clean water to the people and reducing water-related diseases. Cooking gas is not only improving the health of our sisters and daughters, but there has been a positive mindset in the entire family.Similarly, thePradhan MantriSurakshitMatritvaAbhiyanhas encouraged pregnant women to have regular check-ups. Since they are informed about any seriousness during check-up, its benefit is that any complicated cases during pregnancy are known beforehand and are also treated on time. The Pradhan MantriMatruVandanaYojana is ensuring that pregnant women get adequate nutrition and care. The POSHAN campaign has also raised awareness among them. A major advantage of all these efforts is that the mother mortality rate in the country is going down considerably as compared to earlier.
Friends,
It is not enough to focus only on outcome. Impact is important, but implementation is equally important and, therefore, I believe that we need to improve the process first in order to ensure a comprehensive change in behavior. Over the years, the country has given a lot of emphasis on it. As a result, we are seeing that there is a changein the country’s health sector at the grassroots level, and the biggest thing that people have got is ACCESS, their access to health facilities. And today I would also urge the health and education experts to study the impact of these schemes on the education of the daughters. These schemes and awareness are one of the major reasons which are reducing the dropout rate of daughters in schools.
Friends,
Work on mission mode is also progressing to promote medical education in the country. Reforms were undertaken in institutions related to medical education management. Necessary reforms were also undertaken in traditional Indian medicine education. After the formation of the National Medical Commission, the quality in health education will also improve and the quantity will also grow. Steps like the National Exit Test for graduates, along with a 2-year Post MBBS Diploma, or a District Residency scheme for post graduate doctors, are being worked out both at the requirement and quality levels.
Friends,
The goal is to make available AIIMS to every state and there must be a medical college between every threeLok Sabha constituencies. As a result of these efforts, 31,000 new seats in MBBS and 24,000 new seats in post graduate have been increasedin the last six years. Friends, India is moving towards a major change at the grassroots level in the health sector. If 2020 was a year of health challenges, 2021 is going to be a year of health solutions. In 2021, the world will be more conscious of health and move towards solutions. The world has seen the way India has also contributed to tackling health challenges in 2020. I have also mentioned it at the outset.
Friends,
India's contribution is going to be crucial for scaling up health solutions in 2021. India is going to play the most important role in both the future of health and the health of the future. Competent medical professionals and their service will be available to the world here. Here, the world will also get the experience of mass immunization and expertise. The world will also find startups and startup ecosystems integrating health solutions and technology. These startups are also making healthcare accessible and also improving health outcomes.
Friends,
Today, we are all witnessing how diseases are getting globalised now. Therefore, it is time that health solutions are also globalised, the world should come together to make efforts and respond. Today, isolated efforts, working in silos, is not going to work. The way is to take everyone along, think for everyone and India today is a global player which has proved it. India has proved its ability to 'Adapt, Evolve and Expand' according to the demand. We moved forward with the world, provided value addition in collective efforts, and we just put humanity at the center, serving humanity, cutting across everything. Today, India also has the capacity, and a sense of service. That is why India is emerging as a nerve centre of global health. We have to further strengthen India's role in 2021.
Friends,
It is said here: 'सर्वम् अन्य परित्यज्य शरीरम् पालयेदतः'॥That is, the biggest priority is to protect the health of the body. One should worry first about health except everything. In the New Year, we have to absorb this mantra in our lives as a priority. If we stay healthy, the country will be healthy, and we also know about the Fit India movement. It is not that it is just for the youth, people of all ages should join the Fit India movement and this season is also very good to give an impetus to the Fit India movement. Whether it is yoga or it is Fit India, we have to keep ourselves healthy. The difficulties that arise after falling sick and hence one does not have to make as much effort to keep healthy. And, therefore, we should also remember about Fit India. It is also our duty to keep self and the country fit.My dear brothers and sisters from Rajkot and Gujarat; do not forget that corona infection is declining, but it is a virus that quickly engulfs again. Therefore, there should not be any relaxation in the distance of two yards, masks and sanitation. May the New Year bring a lot of happiness for all of us!May the New Year be prosperous for the country! But I would also say, as I used to say earlier again and again, unless there is medicine, there is no laxity.Medicine is almost there. It is just a matter of time. Earlier I would say unless there is medicine, there is no laxity, but I am saying now that one has to be strict and take medicines. Don’t live in the illusion that once medicine is there, there will be exemptions. This is what the world and the scientists say and, therefore, our mantra in 2021 will be both medicine and strictness.
Secondly, rumours are generally rife in our country. Different people spread different rumours in an irresponsible manner for their personal selfish interests. Maybe, the rumours will be rife when we start the vaccination drive. Countless imaginary lies will be spread regardless of how much normal human harm is being caused to put someone in bad light. It has already started and some poor gullible people or who work with some bad intentions spread it with great conviction. I would urge the countrymen that we are up against an unknown enemy in our fight against Corona. Don’t let the rumours run amok and do not forward anything which we find on social media. We all have to contribute to the country as a responsible citizen toward the health campaign which will be launched soon. We all have to take the responsibility to see how we can help in delivering the news to those who need it first. As there is progress on the issue of vaccines, the countrymen will get timely information. I once again wish you all the best for 2021.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
एम्स राजकोट, गुजरात के शिलान्यास समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
31 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
केम छै, गुजरात में ठण्डी वण्डी छै के नहीं,गुजरात के राज्यपाल आचार्य देबव्रत जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान विजय रुपानी जी, विधानसभा स्पीकर श्री राजेंद्र त्रिवेदी , केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन जी, डिप्टी सीएम भाई नितिन पटेल जी, मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे साथी श्रीमान अश्विनी चौबे जी, मनसुख भाई मांडविया जी, पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला जी, गुजरात सरकार में मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र सिंह चुड़ासमा जी, श्री किशोर कनानी जी, अन्य सभी मंत्रीगण, सांसदगण, धारासभ्यगण, अन्य सभी महानुभव।
भाइयों और बहनों,
नया साल दस्तक दे रहा है। आज देश के मेडिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने वाली एक और कड़ी जुड़ रही है। राजकोट में All India Institute of Medical Sciences का शिलान्यास गुजरात के साथ-साथ पूरे देश में स्वास्थ्य और मेडिकल एजुकेशन के नेटवर्क को उसके कारण बल मिलेगा। भाइयों और बहनों, साल 2020 को एक नई नेशनल हेल्थ फेसिलिटी के साथ विदाई देना, इस साल की चुनौतियों को भी दर्शाता है और नए साल की प्राथमिकताओं को भी स्पष्ट करता है। ये साल पूरी दुनिया के लिए स्वास्थ्य के रूप में अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों का साल रहा है। इस साल ने दिखाया है कि स्वास्थ्य ही संपदा है, ये कथा हमें हमारे पूवर्जो ने क्यों सिखाई है, ये हमें बार-बार क्यों रटाया गया है ये 2020 ने हमें भलिभांति सिखा दिया है। स्वास्थ्य पर जब चोट होती है तो जीवन का हर पहलू बुरी तरह से प्रभावित होता है और सिर्फ परिवार नहीं पूरा सामाजिक दायरा उसकी लपेट में आ जाता है और इसलिए साल का ये अंतिम दिन भारत के उऩ लाखों Doctors, Health Warriors, सफाई कर्मियों, दवा दुकानों में काम करने वाले और दूसरे फ्रंटलाइन कोरोना योद्धाओं को याद करने का है, जो मानवता की रक्षा के लिए लगातार अपने जीवन को दांव पर लगा रहे हैं। कर्तव्य पथ पर जिन साथियों ने अपना जीवन दे दिया है, मैं आज उन सबको आदरपूर्वक नमन करता हूं। आज देश उन साथियों को, उन वैज्ञानिकों को, उन कर्मचारियों को भी बार-बार याद कर रहा है, जो कोरोना से लड़ाई के लिए ज़रूरी मेडिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार करने में दिन रात जुटे रहे हैं। आज का दिन उन सभी साथियों की सराहना का है जिन्होंने इस मुश्किल दौर में गरीब तक भोजन और दूसरी सुविधाएं पहुंचाने में पूरे समर्पण के साथ काम किया। इतना लम्बा समय, इतनी बड़ी आपदा लेकिन ये समाज की संगठित सामूहिक ताकत, समाज का सेवाभाव, समाज की संवेदनशीलता उसी का नीतजा है कि देशवासियों ने किसी गरीब को भी इस कठिनाई भरे दिनों में रात को भूखा सोने नहीं दिया। ये सब नमन के पात्र हैं, आदर के पात्र हैं।
साथियों,
मुश्किल भरे इस साल ने दिखाया है कि भारत जब एकजुट होता है तो मुश्किल से मुश्किल संकट का सामना वो कितने प्रभावी तरीके से कर सकता है। भारत ने एकजुटता के साथ जिस प्रकार समय पर प्रभावी कदम उठाए हैं, उसी का परिणाम है कि आज हम बहुत बेहतर स्थिति में हैं। जिस देश में 130 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग हों, घनी आबादी हो, वहां करीब-करीब एक करोड़ लोग इस बीमारी से लड़कर जीत चुके हैं। कोरोना से पीड़ित साथियों को बचाने का भारत का रिकॉर्ड दुनिया से बहुत बेहतर रहा है। वहीं अब संक्रमण के मामले में भी भारत लगातर नीचे की तरफ जा रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
साल 2020 में संक्रमण की निराशा थी, चिंताए थी, चारो तरफ सवालिया निशान थे 2020 की वो पहचान बन गई लेकिन 2021 इलाज की आशा लेकर आ रहा है। वैक्सीन को लेकर भारत में हर ज़रूरी तैयारियां चल रही हैं। भारत में बनी वैक्सीन तेज़ी से हर ज़रूरी वर्ग तक पहुंचे, इसके लिए कोशिशें अंतिम चरणों में हैं। दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान चलाने के लिए भारत की तैयारी जोरों पर है।मुझे विश्वास है कि जिस तरह बीते साल संक्रमण से रोकने के लिए हमने एकजुट होकर प्रयास किए, उसी तरह टीकाकरण को सफल बनाने के लिए भी पूरा भारत एकुजटता से आगे बढ़ेगा।
साथियों,
गुजरात में भी संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए और अब टीकाकरण के लिए तैयारियों को लेकर प्रशंसनीय काम हुआ है। बीते 2 दशकों में जिस प्रकार का मेडिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर गुज़रात में तैयार हुआ है, वो एक बड़ी वजह है कि गुजरात कोरोना चुनौती से बेहतर तरीके से निपट पा रहा है। एम्स राजकोट गुजरात के हेल्थ नेटवर्क को और सशक्त करेगा, मजबूत करेगा। अब गंभीर से गंभीर बीमारियों के लिए राजकोट में ही आधुनिक सुविधा उपलब्ध हो रही है। इलाज और शिक्षा के अलावा इससे रोज़गार के भी अनेक अवसर तैयार होंगे। नए अस्पताल में काम करने वाले लगभग 5 हज़ार सीधे रोज़गार उपलब्ध होंगे। इसके साथ-साथ रहन-सहन, खाने-पीने, ट्रांसपोर्ट, दूसरी मेडिकल सुविधाओं से जुड़े अनेक अप्रत्यक्ष रोज़गार भी यहां बनेंगे और हमने देखा है कि जहां बड़ा अस्प्ताल होता है उसके बाहर एक छोटा शहर ही बस जाता है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मेडिकल सेक्टर में गुजरात की इस सफलता के पीछे दो दशकों का अनवरत प्रयास है, समर्पण और संकल्प है। बीते 6 सालों में पूरे देश में जिस इलाज और मेडिकल एजुकेशन को लेकर जिस स्केल पर काम हुआ है, उसका निश्चित लाभ गुजरात को भी मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
बड़े अस्पतालों की स्थिति, उन पर दबाव से आप भी भली भांति परिचित हैं। स्थिति ये थी कि आज़ादी के इतने दशकों बाद भी देश में सिर्फ 6 एम्स ही बन पाए थे। 2003 में अटल जी की सरकार ने 6 और एम्स बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए थे। उनके बनाते-बनाते 2012 आ गया था, यानि 9 साल लग गए थे। बीते 6 सालों में 10 नए AIIMS बनाने पर काम शुरु कर चुके हैं, जिनमें से कई आज पूरी तरह से काम शुरु कर चुके हैं। एम्स के साथ-साथ देश में 20 एम्स जैसे ही सुपर स्पेशिएलिटी हॉस्पिटल्स का निर्माण भी किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
साल 2014 से पहले हमारा हेल्थ सेक्टर अलग-अलग दिशा में, अलग-अलग अप्रोच के साथ काम कर रहा था। प्राइमरी हेल्थकेयर का अपना सिस्टम था। गांवों में सुविधाएं न के बराबर थीं। हमने हेल्थ सेक्टर में हॉलिस्टिक तरीके से काम करना शुरू किया। हमने जहां एक तरफ प्रिवेंटिव केयर पर बल दिया वहीं इलाज की आधुनिक सुविधाओं को भी प्राथमिकता दी। हमने जहां गरीब का इलाज पर होने वाला खर्च कम किया, वहीं इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि डॉक्टरों की संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि हो।
साथियों,
आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत देशभर के दूर-दराज के इलाकों में लगभग डेढ़ लाख हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर बनाने के लिए काम तेजी से चल रहा है। अभी तक इनमें से 50 हज़ार सेंटर सेवा देना शुरु भी कर चुके हैं, जिसमें लगभग 5 हज़ार गुजरात में ही हैं। इस योजना से अब तक देश के करीब डेढ़ करोड़ गरीबों को 5 लाख रुपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज मिला है। इस योजना ने गरीब भाई-बहनों की कितनी बड़ी मदद की है उसके लिए एक आंकड़ा में देश को बताना चाहता हूं।
साथियों,
आयुष्मान भारत योजना से गरीबों के लगभग 30 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा बचे हैं। 30 हजार करोड़ रुपए ये बहुत बड़ी रकम है। आप सोचिए, इस योजना ने गरीबों को कितनी बड़ी आर्थिक चिंता से मुक्त किया है। कैंसर हो, हार्ट की प्रॉबलम हो, किडनी की परेशानी हो, अनेकों गंभीर बीमारियों का इलाज, मेरे देश के गरीबों ने मुफ्त कराया है और वी भी अच्छे अस्पतालों में।
साथियों,
बीमारी के दौरान, गरीबों का एक और साथी हैं- जन औषधि केंद्र। देश में लगभग 7 हजार जन औषधि केंद्र, गरीबों को बहुत ही कम कीमत पर दवाइयां उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। इन जन औषधि केंद्रों पर दवाइयां करीब-करीब 90 प्रतिशत तक सस्ती होती हैं। यानि सौ रुपए की दवाई दस रुपए में मिलती है। साढ़े 3 लाख से ज्यादा गरीब मरीज, हर रोज इन जन औषधि केंद्रों का लाभ ले रहे हैं और इन केंद्रों की सस्ती दवाइयों की वजह से गरीबों के हर साल औसतन 3600 करोड़ रुपए खर्च होने से बच रहे हैं। आप अंदाजा लगा सकते हैं कि कितनी बड़ी मदद हो रही है। वैसे कुछ लोगों के मन में सवाल उठ सकता है कि आखिर सरकार इलाज का खर्च कम करने, दवाइयों पर होने वाले खर्च को कम करने पर इतना जोर क्यों दे रही है?
साथियों,
हम से अधिकांश, उसी पृष्ठभूमि से निकले लोग हैं। गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग में इलाज का खर्च हमेशा से बहुत बड़ी चिंता रहा है। जब किसी गरीब को गंभीर बीमारी होती है, तो इस बात की संभावना बहुत ज्यादा होती है कि वो अपना इलाज कराए ही नहीं। इलाज के लिए पैसे न होना, घर के अन्य खर्च, अपनी जिम्मेदारियों की चिंता, व्यक्ति के व्यवहार में ये बदलाव ला ही देती है और हमने देखा है जब गरीब बीमार हो जाता है पैसे नहीं होते हैं तो वो क्या करता है डोरे- धागे की दुनिया में चला जाता है, पूजा – पाठ की दुनिया में चला जाता है। उसको लगता है शायद वहीं से बच जाऊंगा लेकिन वो इसलिए जाता है कि उसके पास सही जगह पर जाने के लिए पैसे नहीं है, गरीबी उसको परेशान कर रही है।
साथियों,
हमने यह भी देखा है कि जो व्यवहार पैसे की कमी की वजह से बदलता है, वही व्यवहार जब गरीब के पास एक सुरक्षा कवच होता है, तो वो एक आत्मविश्वास में बदल जाता है। आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत गरीबों का इलाज लोगों की इस चिंता, इस व्यवहार को बदलने में सफल रहा है। जिसमें वो पैसे की कमी की वजह से अपना इलाज कराने अस्पताल जाते ही नहीं थे। और कभी-कभी तो मैने देखा है कि घर के जो बुजुर्ग हैं ज्यादा बुजुर्ग नहीं 45-50 साल की आयु, बड़े व्यक्ति वे इसलिए दवाई नहीं कराते वो कहते हैं कर्ज हो जाएगा तो सारा कर्ज बच्चों को देना पड़ेगा और बच्चे बर्बाद हो जाएंगे। बच्चों की जिंदगी बरबाद न हो इसलिए कई मां-बाप जीवनभर दर्द झेलते हैं और दर्द में ही मरते हैं। क्योंकि कर्ज न हो, दर्द झेलें लेकिन बच्चों के नसीब में कर्ज न आये इसलिए वो ट्रीटमेंट नहीं कराते हैं। खासकर ये भी सही है कि प्राइवेट हॉस्पिटल जाने की तो गरीब पहले कभी सोच ही नहीं पाता था। आयुष्मान भारत के बाद अब ये भी बदल रहा है।
साथियों,
अपने स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा का ऐहसास, इलाज के लिए पैसे की उतनी चिंता का न होना, इसने समाज की सोच को बदल दिया है और हम इसके नतीजे भी देख रहे हैं। आज Health और Wellness को लेकर एक सतर्कता आई है, गंभीरता आई है। और ये सिर्फ शहरों में हो रहा हो, ऐसा नहीं है। दूर-सुदूर हमारे देश के गांवों में भी ये जागरूकता हम देख रहे हैं।व्यवहार में परिवर्तन के ऐसे उदाहरण अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी नजर आ रहे हैं। जैसे शौचालयों की उपलब्धता ने, लोगों को स्वच्छता के लिए और जागरूक किया है। हर घर जल अभियान लोगों को स्वच्छ पानी सुनिश्चित कर रहा है, पानी से होने वाली बीमारियों को कम कर रहा है। रसोई में गैस पहुंचने के बाद न सिर्फ हमारी बहनों-बेटियों का स्वास्थ्य सुधर रहा है बल्कि पूरे परिवार में एक सकारात्मक सोच आई है। ऐसे ही प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान ने गर्भवती महिलाओं को रेगुलर चेक-अप के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। और चैक-अप के कारण उनको पहले से गंभीरता की तरफ इंगित कर दिया जाता इसका लाभ ये हो रहा है कि गर्भावस्था के दौरान जो कॉम्प्लीकेटेड केसेस होते हैं, वो जल्दी पकड़ में आते हैं और उनका समय पर इलाज भी होता है। वहीं प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना के द्वारा ये सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि गर्भवती महिलाओं को पर्याप्त पोषण मिले, देखभाल मिले। पोषण अभियान ने भी उनमें जागरूकता बढ़ाई है।इन सारे प्रयासों का एक बहुत बड़ा लाभ ये मिला है कि देश में माता मृत्यु दर पहले के मुकाबले काफी कम हो रहा है।
साथियों,
सिर्फ Outcome- परिणाम पर ही फोकस करना काफी नहीं होता है। Impact- महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन implementation भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है और इसलिए, मैं समझता हूं कि व्यवहार में व्यापक परिवर्तन लाने के लिए हमें सबसे पहले प्रक्रिया में सुधार करना आवश्यक होता है। बीते वर्षों में देश ने इस पर बहुत जोर दिया गया है। इसका नतीजा ये है हम देख रहे हैं कि देश हेल्थ सेक्टर में जहां जमीनी स्तर पर बदलाव आ रहा है, और लोगों को जो सबसे बड़ी चीज मिली है वो है ACCESS, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक उनकी पहुंच। और मैं स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा के एक्सपर्ट्स से आज ये भी आग्रह करूंगा कि वो सरकार की इन योजनाओं का, बेटियों की एजुकेशन पर जो प्रभाव पड़ा है, उसका जरूरत अध्ययन करें। ये योजनाएं, ये जागरूकता, एक बड़ी वजह है जो स्कूलों में बेटियों के ड्रॉपआउट रेट में कमी ला रही है।
साथियों,
देश में मेडिकल एजुकेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी मिशन मोड पर काम चल रहा है। मेडिकल एजुकेशन की मैनेजमेंट से जुड़ी संस्थाओं में रिफॉर्म्स किए। पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा से जुड़ी शिक्षा में भी ज़रूरी रिफॉर्म्स किए। नेशनल मेडिकल कमीशन बनने के बाद हेल्थ एजुकेशन में क्वालिटी भी बेहतर होगी और क्वांटिटी को लेकर भी प्रगति होगी। ग्रेजुएट्स के लिए National Exit Test उसके साथ-साथ 2 साल का Post MBBS Diploma हो, या फिर पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट डॉक्टर्स के लिए District Residency स्कीम हो,ऐसे नए कदमों से ज़रूरत और गुणवत्ता दोनों स्तर पर काम किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
लक्ष्य ये है कि हर राज्य तक AIIMS पहुंचे और हर 3 लोकसभा क्षेत्र के बीच में एक मेडिकल कॉलेज ज़रूर हो। इन्हीं प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि बीते 6 साल में MBBS में 31 हज़ार नई सीटें और पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट में 24 हज़ार नई सीटें बढ़ाई गई हैं। साथियों, हेल्थ सेक्टर में भारत जमीनी स्तर पर बड़े परिवर्तन की ओर बढ़ रहा है। अगर 2020 health challenges का साल था, तो 2021 health solutions का साल होने वाला है। 2021 में विश्व, स्वास्थ्य को लेकर और ज्यादा जागरूक होकर समाधानों की तरफ बढ़ेगा। भारत ने भी जिस तरह 2020 में health challenges से निपटने में अपना योगदान दिया है, वो दुनिया ने देखा है। मैंने शुरू में इसका जिक्र भी किया है।
साथियों,
भारत के ये योगदान 2021 में health solutions के लिए, solutions की scaling के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होने वाला है। भारत, Future of health और health of future, दोनों में ही सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रोल निभाने जा रहा है। यहाँ दुनिया को competent medical professionals भी मिलेंगे, उनका सेवा भाव भी मिलेगा। यहाँ, दुनिया को mass immunization का experience भी मिलेगा और expertise भी मिलेगी। यहाँ दुनिया को health solutions और technology को integrate करने वाले startups और startup ecosystem भी मिलेगा। ये Startups healthcare को accessible भी बना रहे हैं और health outcomes को improve भी कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज हम सब ये देख रहे हैं कि बीमारियाँ अब कैसे globalised हो रही हैं। इसलिए, ये समय है कि health solutions भी globalised हों, दुनिया एक साथ आकर प्रयास करे, respond करे। आज अलग-थलग प्रयास, silos में काम करना, ये रास्ता काम आने वाला नहीं है। रास्ता है सबको साथ लेकर चलना, सबके लिए सोचना और भारत आज एक ऐसा ग्लोबल प्लेयर है जिसने ये करके दिखाया है। भारत ने demand के मुताबिक 'Adapt, Evolve and Expand'करने की अपनी क्षमता को साबित किया है। हम दुनिया के साथ आगे बढ़े, collective efforts में value addition किया, और हर चीज से ऊपर उठकर हमने सिर्फ मानवता को केंद्र में रखा, मानवता की सेवा की। आज भारत के पास क्षमता भी है, और सेवा की भावना भी है। इसीलिए, भारत ग्लोबल हैल्थ का nerve centre बनकर उभर रहा है। 2021 में हमें भारत की इस भूमिका को और मजबूत करना है।
साथियों,
हमारे यहाँ कहते हैं- 'सर्वम् अन्य परित्यज्य शरीरम् पालयेदतः'॥ यानि सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता शरीर के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा ही है। सब कुछ छोड़कर पहले स्वास्थ्य की ही चिंता करनी चाहिए। नए साल में हमें इस मंत्र को अपने जीवन में प्राथमिकता के साथ उतारना है। हम स्वस्थ रहेंगे तो देश स्वस्थ रहेगा, और हम ये भी जानते हैं जो Fit India Movement चल रहा है, वि सिर्फ नौजवानों के लिए है ऐसा नहीं है, हर उम्र के लोग ये Fit India Movement से जुड़ने चाहिए और ये मौसम भी Fit India के अपने Movement को गति देने के लिए बहुत अच्छा है। कोई परिवार ऐसा न हो चाहे योग की बात हो, चाहे Fit India की बात हो, हमें अपने आपको स्वस्थ रखना ही होगा। बीमार होने के बाद जो परेशानियां होती हैं, स्वस्थ रखने के लिए उतने प्रयत्न नहीं करने पड़ते। और इसलिए Fit India इस बात को हम हमेशा याद रखें अपने आप को Fit रखें, अपने देश को Fit रखें, ये भी हम लोगों का कर्तव्य है। राजकोट के मेरे प्यारे भाईयों-बहनों, गुजरात के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों-बहनों ये बात न भूलें, कि कोरोना संक्रमण घट ज़रूर रहा है,लेकिन ये ऐसा वायरस है जो तेज़ी से फिर चपेट में ले लेता है। इसलिए दो गज़ की दूरी, मास्क और सेनिटेशन के मामले में ढील बिल्कुल नहीं देनी है। नया साल हम सभी के लिए बहुत खुशियां लेकर आए। आपके लिए और देश के लिए नया साल मंगल हो। लेकिन मैं ये भी कहुंगा, मैं पहले कहता था जब तक दवाई नही, तब तक ढिलाई नही, बार-बार कहता था। अब दवाई सामने दिख रही है। कुछ ही समय का सवाल है तो भी मैं कहुंगा, पहले मैं कहता था दवाई नहीं तो ढिलाई नहीं, लेकिन अब मैं फिर से कह रहा हूं, दवाई भी और कड़ाई भी। कड़ाई भी बरतनी है और दवाई भी लेनी है। दवाई आ गई तो सब छूट मिल गई, ये भ्रम में मत रहना। दुनिया यही कहती है, वैज्ञानिक यही कहते हैं और इसलिए अब मंत्र रहेगा हमारा 2021 का, दवाई भी और कड़ाई भी।
दूसरी एक बात हमारे देश में अफवाहों का बाजार जरा तेज रहता है। भाति-भाति के लोग अपने निजी स्वार्थ के लिए कभी गैर-जिम्मा व्यवहार के लिए भाति – भाति अफवाएं फैलाते हैं। हो सकता है जब वैक्सीन का काम प्रारंभ हो तो भी अफवाहों का बाजार भी उतना ही तेज चलेगा। किसी को बुरा दिखाने के लिए सामान्य मानवीय का कितना नुकसान हो रहा है इसकी परवाह किये बिना न जाने अनगिनत काल्पनिक झूठ फैलाए जाएंगे। कुछ मात्रा में तो शुरू भी हो चुके हैं, और भोले-भाले गरीब लोग या कुछ बद इरादे से काम करने वाले लोग बडे conviction के साथ इसको फैलाते हैं। मेरा देशवासियों से आग्रह होगा कि कोरोना के खिलाफ एक अन्जान दुशमन के खिलाफ लड़ाई है। अफवाहों के बाजार गर्म न होने दें, हम भी सोशल मीडिया पर कुछ भी देखा, फारवर्ड न करें। हम भी एक जिम्मेवार नागरिक के रूप में आने वाले दिनों में देश के अंदर स्वास्थ्य का जो अभियान चलेगा, हम सब अपनी तरफ से योगदान दे। सब अपनी तरफ से जिम्मेवारी उठाएं और जिन लोगो के लिए पहले ये बात पहुंचानी है उनमें हम पूरी मदद करें जैसे ही वैक्सीन का मामला आगे बढ़ेगा देशवासियों को समय पर उसकी सूचना मिलेगी। मैं फिर से एक बार 2021 के लिए आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
धन्यवाद!