Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the laying of foundation stone of AIIMS Rajkot, Gujarat
31 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
How are you? Is there winter chill in Gujarat or not? Gujarat Governor Acharya Devvratji, Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupaniji, Assembly Speaker Shri Rajendra Trivedi, Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhanji, Deputy CM Bhai Nitin Patel ji, my colleagues in the Cabinet, ShriAshwiniChoubeyji, Mansukh Bhai Mandaviyaji andParshottamRupalaji, ministers in the Gujarat government Shri BhupendrasinghChudasmaji and Shri Kishore Kananiji, all other ministers, MPs and all other dignitaries.
Brothers and sisters,
The New Year is knocking on the doors. Today, another link is being added to strengthen the medical infrastructure of the country. The laying of the foundation stone of the All India Institute of Medical Sciences at Rajkot will provide an impetus to the network of health and medical education to Gujarat as well as across the country. Brothers and sisters, bidding farewell to the year 2020 with a new national health facility also reflects this year's challenges and also defines the New Year's priorities. This has been a year of unprecedented challenges for health in the whole world. This year has shown why our ancestors repeatedly dwelt on this value that health is wealth. 2020 has taught us very clearly. When the health takes a hit, then every aspect of life is badly affected and it is not just the family, the entire social circle is impacted. Therefore, on the last day of the year, we have to remember millions of doctors, health warriors, health workers,chemists and other frontline Corona warriors in India, who are constantly putting their lives at stake to protect humanity. Today I respectfully salute all those who have sacrificed their lives on the path of duty. Today, the country is remembering those colleagues, the scientists, the employees who are working day and night to create the medical infrastructure needed to fight Corona. Today is also the day to appreciate all the colleagues who worked with dedication in providing food and other facilities to the poor in this difficult period. In spite of such a long period, such a huge calamity, it is the result of the collective strength, service and sensitivity of the society, that the countrymen did not let any poor sleep hungry at night in these difficult days. All of them deserve bows and respect.
Friends,
This difficult year has shown how effectively India can face a difficult crisis when it is united. It is because of the manner in which India has taken timely effective steps with solidarity that we are in a much better position today. In a densely populated country where there are more than 130 crore people, about one crore people have successfully fought against the disease. India's record of saving corona-afflicted colleagues has been much better than the world. Now, even in the case of infection, the number in India is going down constantly.
Brothers and sisters,
In the year 2020, there were worries and concerns regarding infection, there were question marks around and they became the identity of 2020, but 2021 is coming with the hope of treatment. All necessary preparations are going on in India regarding the vaccine. Efforts are in the final stages to make the Indian vaccine reach every essential class rapidly. India's preparedness to launch the world's largest vaccination campaign is in full swing. I am confident that just as we have made united efforts to prevent infection in the year, the whole of India will move with the same spirit to make the vaccination a success.
Friends,
Commendable work has been done in Gujarat also regarding prevention of the infection and now preparations for vaccination. The kind of medical infrastructure that has been developed in the last two decades is one of the major reasons why Gujarat is able to deal with the Corona challenge in a better way. AIIMS Rajkot will further strengthen the health network of Gujarat. Now, modern facilities will be available at Rajkot for serious diseases. Apart from treatment and education, it will also create many employment opportunities. About 5,000 direct jobs will be available in the new hospital. At the same time, many indirect employment related to food, transport and other medical facilities will also be here and we have seen that a small town is settled outside where there is a big hospital.
Brothers and sisters,
The success behind the medical sector in Gujarat is due to the effort, dedication and resolve of the last two decades. Gujarat is definitely benefiting because of the scale of work which has happened on treatment and medical education in the last six years in the entire country.
Friends,
You are also well aware of the condition of the big hospitals and the pressure on them. Such was the situation that even after so many decades of independence, only 6 AIIMS were set up in the country. In 2003, Atal ji's government took steps to build six more AIIMS. It took nine years to complete them by 2012. In the past six years, the work on 10 new AIIMS has started, many of which have started functioning fully.Besides AIIMS, 20 super specialty hospitals like AIIMS are also being built in the country.
Friends,
Before 2014, our health sector was working in different directions with different approaches. Primary healthcare had its own system. The facilities in the villages were almost nil. We started working in the health sectorin a holistic manner. While we emphasised on preventive care on the one hand, we also gave priority to modern treatment facilities. While we reduced the expenditure on treatment of the poor, it was also emphasized that there is an exponential increase in the number of doctors.
Friends,
Under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, work is progressing at a fast pace to build about 1.5 lakh health and wellness centres in remote areas across the country. So far, 50,000centres have already started serving and about 5,000 of them are in Gujarat alone. About 1.5 crore poor in the country have so far availed free treatment of up to Rs 5 lakh under the scheme. How this scheme has provided great help to the poor brothers and sisters, I would like to quote a figure.
Friends,
Under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the poor have saved about 30,000 crore rupees. 30,000 crores of rupees is a huge amount. You imaginehow much this scheme has emancipated the poor from the great economic concern. The poor of my country have got free treatment of cancer, heart problems, kidney problems and many serious ailments and that too in good hospitals.
Friends,
In the event of the disease, there is another savior of the poor --Jan Aushadhi Kendra. About 7,000 Jan Aushadhicentres in the country are providing medicines to the poor at a very low price. Medicines at these Jan Aushadhicentres are cheaper by about 90%. That means, a medicine costing 100 rupees is available in ten rupees. More than 3.5 lakh poor patients are availing these Jan Aushadhicentres every day and due to cheap medicines at these centres, the poor are saving spending of Rs. 3600 crores approximately every year. You can imagine how big the help is. Some people may question why the government is insisting on reducing the cost of treatment and medicines?
Friends,
Most of us are from the same background. The cost of treatment has always been a great concern for the poor and middle class. When a poor is afflicted with a serious illness, it is very likely that he will not go for his treatment. Lack of money for treatment, other household expenses andconcerns about his responsibilities change the behavior of the individual. And we have seen that when the poor falls sick and he has no money, what does he do? He goes into the talismanic world and idol worshipping. He believes that he would perhaps be saved from there, but he goes there because he does not have money to go to the right place, poverty is disturbing him.
Friends,
We have also seen that the behaviour that changes due to lack of money turns into confidence when the poor have a protective shield. The treatment of the poor under the Ayushman Bharat scheme has been successful in changing this concern and behaviour of the people. Due to paucity of money, they would not go to hospital for their treatment. Sometimes, I have seen that the elderly or even those aged 45-50 would not go to hospital for treatment thinking that it will entail debt and their children will have to repay it and their lives would be ruined. Many parents suffer from pain throughout their life and die in pain so that their children’s lives are not ruined. They do not go for treatment because they don’t want debt and are prepared to suffer in pain so that their children do not have to inherit debt. It is also equally true that the poor could never imagine visitingprivate hospitals earlier. It is now changing after Ayushman Bharat.
Friends,
The feeling of safety of one’s health and the lack of concern for money for treatment has changed the mindset of the society and we are also seeing its consequences. Today, there is an alertness and seriousness towards health and wellness. It is not like that it is happening only in cities. We are seeing this awareness in the villages of our country also. Such instances of behaviour change are also visible in other areas. The availability of toilets has made people more aware about cleanliness. HarGhar Jal mission is ensuring clean water to the people and reducing water-related diseases. Cooking gas is not only improving the health of our sisters and daughters, but there has been a positive mindset in the entire family.Similarly, thePradhan MantriSurakshitMatritvaAbhiyanhas encouraged pregnant women to have regular check-ups. Since they are informed about any seriousness during check-up, its benefit is that any complicated cases during pregnancy are known beforehand and are also treated on time. The Pradhan MantriMatruVandanaYojana is ensuring that pregnant women get adequate nutrition and care. The POSHAN campaign has also raised awareness among them. A major advantage of all these efforts is that the mother mortality rate in the country is going down considerably as compared to earlier.
Friends,
It is not enough to focus only on outcome. Impact is important, but implementation is equally important and, therefore, I believe that we need to improve the process first in order to ensure a comprehensive change in behavior. Over the years, the country has given a lot of emphasis on it. As a result, we are seeing that there is a changein the country’s health sector at the grassroots level, and the biggest thing that people have got is ACCESS, their access to health facilities. And today I would also urge the health and education experts to study the impact of these schemes on the education of the daughters. These schemes and awareness are one of the major reasons which are reducing the dropout rate of daughters in schools.
Friends,
Work on mission mode is also progressing to promote medical education in the country. Reforms were undertaken in institutions related to medical education management. Necessary reforms were also undertaken in traditional Indian medicine education. After the formation of the National Medical Commission, the quality in health education will also improve and the quantity will also grow. Steps like the National Exit Test for graduates, along with a 2-year Post MBBS Diploma, or a District Residency scheme for post graduate doctors, are being worked out both at the requirement and quality levels.
Friends,
The goal is to make available AIIMS to every state and there must be a medical college between every threeLok Sabha constituencies. As a result of these efforts, 31,000 new seats in MBBS and 24,000 new seats in post graduate have been increasedin the last six years. Friends, India is moving towards a major change at the grassroots level in the health sector. If 2020 was a year of health challenges, 2021 is going to be a year of health solutions. In 2021, the world will be more conscious of health and move towards solutions. The world has seen the way India has also contributed to tackling health challenges in 2020. I have also mentioned it at the outset.
Friends,
India's contribution is going to be crucial for scaling up health solutions in 2021. India is going to play the most important role in both the future of health and the health of the future. Competent medical professionals and their service will be available to the world here. Here, the world will also get the experience of mass immunization and expertise. The world will also find startups and startup ecosystems integrating health solutions and technology. These startups are also making healthcare accessible and also improving health outcomes.
Friends,
Today, we are all witnessing how diseases are getting globalised now. Therefore, it is time that health solutions are also globalised, the world should come together to make efforts and respond. Today, isolated efforts, working in silos, is not going to work. The way is to take everyone along, think for everyone and India today is a global player which has proved it. India has proved its ability to 'Adapt, Evolve and Expand' according to the demand. We moved forward with the world, provided value addition in collective efforts, and we just put humanity at the center, serving humanity, cutting across everything. Today, India also has the capacity, and a sense of service. That is why India is emerging as a nerve centre of global health. We have to further strengthen India's role in 2021.
Friends,
It is said here: 'सर्वम् अन्य परित्यज्य शरीरम् पालयेदतः'॥That is, the biggest priority is to protect the health of the body. One should worry first about health except everything. In the New Year, we have to absorb this mantra in our lives as a priority. If we stay healthy, the country will be healthy, and we also know about the Fit India movement. It is not that it is just for the youth, people of all ages should join the Fit India movement and this season is also very good to give an impetus to the Fit India movement. Whether it is yoga or it is Fit India, we have to keep ourselves healthy. The difficulties that arise after falling sick and hence one does not have to make as much effort to keep healthy. And, therefore, we should also remember about Fit India. It is also our duty to keep self and the country fit.My dear brothers and sisters from Rajkot and Gujarat; do not forget that corona infection is declining, but it is a virus that quickly engulfs again. Therefore, there should not be any relaxation in the distance of two yards, masks and sanitation. May the New Year bring a lot of happiness for all of us!May the New Year be prosperous for the country! But I would also say, as I used to say earlier again and again, unless there is medicine, there is no laxity.Medicine is almost there. It is just a matter of time. Earlier I would say unless there is medicine, there is no laxity, but I am saying now that one has to be strict and take medicines. Don’t live in the illusion that once medicine is there, there will be exemptions. This is what the world and the scientists say and, therefore, our mantra in 2021 will be both medicine and strictness.
Secondly, rumours are generally rife in our country. Different people spread different rumours in an irresponsible manner for their personal selfish interests. Maybe, the rumours will be rife when we start the vaccination drive. Countless imaginary lies will be spread regardless of how much normal human harm is being caused to put someone in bad light. It has already started and some poor gullible people or who work with some bad intentions spread it with great conviction. I would urge the countrymen that we are up against an unknown enemy in our fight against Corona. Don’t let the rumours run amok and do not forward anything which we find on social media. We all have to contribute to the country as a responsible citizen toward the health campaign which will be launched soon. We all have to take the responsibility to see how we can help in delivering the news to those who need it first. As there is progress on the issue of vaccines, the countrymen will get timely information. I once again wish you all the best for 2021.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഗുജറാത്തിലെ രാജ്‌കോട്ടില്‍ എയിംസിന് തറക്കല്ലിട്ടുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ മലയാള പരിഭാഷ
31 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നമസ്‌ക്കാരം!
ഗുജറാത്ത് ഗവര്‍ണര്‍ ആചാര്യ ദേവരാജ്ജി, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വിജയ് രൂപാണിജി, നിയമസഭാ സ്പീക്കര്‍ ശ്രീ രാജേന്ദ്ര ത്രിവേദി, കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ: ഹര്‍ഷവര്‍ദ്ധന്‍ജി, ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ഭായി നിതിന്‍പട്ടേല്‍ ജി, മന്ത്രിസഭയിലെ എന്റെ സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍, ശ്രീ അശ്വിന്‍ ചൗബേജി, മാന്‍സുഖ് ഭായി മാണ്ഡിവ്യജി, പുരുഷോത്തമന്‍ രൂപാലാജി, ഗുജറാത്ത് മന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദ്രസിംഗ ചുഡാസ്മാജി, ശ്രീ കിഷോര്‍കനാനിജി, മറ്റ് എല്ലാ അംഗങ്ങളെ, എം.പിമാരെ മറ്റ് വിശിഷ് അതിഥികളെ.
രാജ്‌കോട്ടില്‍ ഓള്‍ ഇന്ത്യാ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മെഡിക്കല്‍ സയന്‍സിന് തറക്കല്ലിടുന്നത് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ആരോഗ്യശൃംഖലയ്ക്കും മെഡിക്കല്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനുമൊപ്പം രാജ്യത്തിനാകെ പ്രചോദനമാകും. ലോകത്താകമാനം മുമ്പൊന്നുമില്ലാത്ത തരത്തില്‍ ആരോഗ്യത്തിന് വെല്ലുവിളി നേരിട്ട വര്‍ഷമാണിത്. എപ്പോഴാണോ ആരോഗ്യത്തിന് ഒരു പ്രഹരമുണ്ടാകുന്നത് ജീവിതത്തിൻ്റെ എല്ലാ ഘടകങ്ങളേയും അത് മോശമായി ബാധിക്കുന്നു, അത് കുടുംബത്തെ മാത്രമല്ല, സമൂഹത്തിനു തന്നെ വലിയ പ്രത്യാഘാതമുണ്ടാക്കാറുണ്ട്. കടമയുടെ വഴിയില്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതം ബലികഴിച്ചവരെയെല്ലം ഇന്ന് ഞാന്‍ ബഹുമാനപൂര്‍വ്വം വണങ്ങുന്നു. ഇന്ന് കൊറോണയ്‌ക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിനായി മെഡിക്കല്‍ പശ്ചാത്തലസൗകര്യം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനായി രാവും പകലും പണിയെടുക്കുന്ന സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകരെ, ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരെ, തൊഴിലാളികളെ രാജ്യം അനുസ്മരിക്കുന്നു.
സഹോദരി, സഹോദരന്മാരെ,
2020 വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ രോഗബാധയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സങ്കടങ്ങളും ആശങ്കകളും ചോദ്യചിഹ്‌നങ്ങളുമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു, അവയായിരുന്നു 2020 ൻ്റെ മുഖമുദ്ര, എന്നാല്‍ 2021 ചികിത്സയുടെ പ്രതീക്ഷകളുമായാണ് വരുന്നത്. പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് അനിവാര്യമായ എല്ലാ തയാറെടുപ്പുകളും ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്.. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് അനിവാര്യമായ ഏതു വിഭാഗത്തിലും അതിവേഗം എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ തയാറെടുപ്പുകളും അന്തിമഘട്ടത്തിഠലാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
രോഗബാധയെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിലും ഇപ്പോള്‍ പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പിലെ തയാറെടുപ്പുകളിലും ഗുജറാത്തും പ്രശംസനിയമായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനമാണ് നടത്തുന്നത്, കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ടു ദശകങ്ങളില്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ച മെഡിക്കല്‍ പശ്ചാത്തല സൗകര്യമാണ് കൊറോണ വെല്ലുവിളിയെ മികച്ച രീതിയില്‍ നേരിടുന്നതിന് ഗുജറാത്തിന് കഴിഞ്ഞതിനുള്ള ഒരു പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട കാരണം. രാജ്‌കോട്ടിലെ എയിംസ് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ആരോഗ്യ പശ്ചാത്തലസൗകര്യ ശൃംഖലയെ കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും. ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഗുരുതരമായ അസുഖങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ആധുനിക സൗകര്യം രാജ്‌കോട്ടില്‍ ലഭിക്കും. ചികിത്സയ്ക്കും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനും പുറമെ ഇത് നിരവധി തൊഴില്‍ അവസരങ്ങളും സൃഷ്ടിക്കും. പുതിയ ആശുപത്രിയില്‍ ഏകദേശം 5000 പേര്‍ക്ക് നേരിട്ടുള്ള തൊഴില്‍ ലഭിക്കും. അതേസമയം ആഹാരം, ഗതാഗതം മറ്റ് മെഡിക്കല്‍ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് നിരവധി പരോക്ഷതൊഴിലുകളും ഇവിടെയുണ്ടാകുകയും എവിടെയാണോ ഒരു വലിയ ആശുപത്രിയുള്ളത് അതിന് പുറത്ത് ഒരു ചെറിയ നഗരം രൂപീകൃതമാകുന്നത് നാം കണ്ടിട്ടുമുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന് ശേഷം നിരവധി പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകള്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞിട്ടും വെറും ആറ് എയിംസുകള്‍ മാത്രമാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് രൂപീകരിച്ചിരുന്നത്. 2003ല്‍ അടല്‍ജിയുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്‍റ് 6 എയിംസുകള്‍ കൂടി നിര്‍മ്മിക്കാനുള്ള തീരുമാനം കൈക്കൊണ്ടു. അത് ഒന്‍പത് വര്‍ഷമെടുത്ത് 2012ലാണ് പൂര്‍ത്തിയായത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറുവര്‍ഷത്തിനുളളില്‍ പത്ത് പുതിയ എയിംസുകളുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തികള്‍ ആരംഭിക്കുകയും അതില്‍ പലതും പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം തുടങ്ങുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. എയിംസിന് പുറമെ എയിംസ് മാതൃകയില്‍ 20 സൂപ്പര്‍ സ്‌പെഷ്യാലിറ്റ് ആശുപ്വത്രികളും രാജ്യത്ത് നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
2014ന് മുമ്പ് നമ്മുടെ ആരോഗ്യമേഖല വ്യത്യസ്തമായ ദിശയില്‍ വ്യത്യസ്തമായ സമീപനങ്ങളിലാണ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുവന്നിരുന്നത്. പ്രാഥമിക ആരോഗ്യസുരക്ഷയ്ക്ക് അതിന്‍റതായ സംവിധാനമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ മിക്കവാറും ശൂന്യമായിരുന്നു. എന്നാല്‍ സമഗ്രമായ രീതിയില്‍ ഞങ്ങള്‍ ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം ആരംഭിച്ചു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന്‍റ അങ്ങോളമിങ്ങോളമുള്ള വിദൂരപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ 1.5 ലക്ഷം ആരോഗ്യ സൗഖ്യകേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തികള്‍ അതിവേഗത്തില്‍ പുരോഗമിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇതിനകം 50,000 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ സേവനം ആരംഭിക്കുകയും അതില്‍ 5,000 എണ്ണം ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ മാത്രവുമാണ്. പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ ഇതിനകം രാജ്യത്തെ 1.5 കോടി പാവപ്പെട്ട ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ വരെ ചികിത്സ ഇതിനകം ലഭിച്ചുകഴിഞ്ഞു. ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്ക് ഇതിനകം തന്നെ 30,000 കോടി രൂപ ലാഭിക്കാനും കഴിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,,
അസുഖത്തിൻ്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്ക് മറ്റൊരു രക്ഷകനും ഇവിടുണ്ട് - ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്ര. രാജ്യത്തെ 7000 ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്ക് വളരെ കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയ്ക്ക് മരുന്നുകള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഈ ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ മരുന്നുകള്‍ക്ക് ഏകദേശം 90% വിലക്കുറവുണ്ട്.3.5ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പാവപ്പെട്ട രോഗികള്‍ക്ക് ഓരോ ദിവസവും ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ എത്തുന്നു. ഈ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ മരുന്നുകള്‍ക്ക് വില കുറവുള്ളതു മൂലം പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ ചെലവുകളില്‍ പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം ഏകദേശം 3600 കോടി രൂപ ലാഭിക്കുകയാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്ക് സംരക്ഷണപരിചയുണ്ടായതോടെ പണമില്ലാത്തതു കൊണ്ടുള്ള പെരുമാറ്റം ആത്മവിശ്വാസമായി മാറിയത് നമ്മള്‍ കണ്ടതാണ്. ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്കുണ്ടായ ചികിത്സയാണ് ജനങ്ങളിലെ ആശങ്കയും പെരുമാറ്റവും മാറ്റുവാന്‍ വിജയകരമായത്. പണത്തിൻ്റെ കുറവുമൂലം അവര്‍ അവരുടെ ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ പോകുമായിരുന്നില്ല. തങ്ങളുടെ ചികിത്സ ജീവിതം കടത്തിലാക്കുമെന്നും തങ്ങളുടെ കുട്ടികള്‍ അത് തിരിച്ചുനല്‍കേണ്ടിവരുമെന്നും അത് അവരുടെ ജീവിതം നശിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നുമുള്ള ചിന്തയുമായി മുതിര്‍ന്നവര്‍ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ 45-50 വയസുപ്രായമുള്ളവര്‍ പോലും ആശുപത്രിയില്‍ ചികിത്സയ്ക്ക് പോകാത്തത് ചിലപ്പോഴൊക്കെ ഞാന്‍ കണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. തങ്ങളുടെ കുട്ടികളുടെ ജീവിതം നശിച്ചുപോകാതിരിക്കാന്‍ നിരവധി രക്ഷിതാക്കള്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതത്തിലാകെ വേദന അനുഭവിച്ച് മരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്ക് സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ സന്ദര്‍ള്‍ശിക്കുകയെന്നത് മുന്‍കാലങ്ങളില്‍ സങ്കല്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍ പോലും കഴിയില്ലായിരുന്നുവെന്നതും സത്യമാണ്. ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരതിന് ശേഷം അത് ഇപ്പോള്‍ മാറുകയാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഫലത്തില്‍ മാത്രം കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചാല്‍ മതിയാവില്ല. നേട്ടം പ്രധാനമാണ്, അതുപോലെ നടത്തിപ്പും തുല്യമായി പ്രധാനമാണ്, അതുകൊണ്ട് പെരുമാറ്റത്തില്‍ സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു മാറ്റം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് ഞാന്‍ വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിലെ ഏറ്റവും അടിത്തട്ടുമുതല്‍ ഒരു മാറ്റം നമ്മള്‍ കാണുന്നു, ഏറ്റവും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടകാര്യം ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് സമീപിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുന്നു, ആരോഗ്യ സൗകര്യത്തിനെ അവര്‍ക്ക് സമീപിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുന്നു. ഈ പദ്ധതികള്‍ പെണ്‍കുട്ടികളുടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തില്‍ ഈ പദ്ധതികളുണ്ടാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ള നേട്ടത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പഠിക്കാന്‍ ഇന്ന് ആരോഗ്യ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വിദഗ്ധരോട് ഞാന്‍ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിക്കുകയാണ്. പെണ്‍കുട്ടികളെ സ്‌കൂളില്‍പോകുന്നതില്‍ നിന്നും വിലക്കുന്നത് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലെ പ്രധാനകാരണം ഈ പദ്ധതികളും അവബോധവുമാവണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
രാജ്യത്ത് മെഡിക്കല്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ദൗത്യമാതൃകയിലുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ പുരോഗമിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. മെഡിക്കല്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മാനേജ്‌മെന്‍റുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളില്‍ പരിഷ്‌ക്കരണങ്ങള്‍ ഏറ്റെടുത്തിരിക്കുകയാണ്. പാരമ്പര്യ ഔഷധ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിലും ആവശ്യത്തിനുള്ള പരിവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ഏറ്റെടുക്കും.ദേശീയ മെഡിക്കല്‍ കമ്മിഷന്‍ രൂപീകരണത്തിന് ശേഷം ആരോഗ്യവിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിലെ ഗുണനിലവാരം ഉയരുകയും അതിന്‍റ അളവ് വളരുകയും ചെയ്തു. ബിരുദധാരികള്‍ക്ക് വേണ്ട നാഷണല്‍ എക്‌സിറ്റ് ടെസ്റ്റ്, ബിരുദാനന്തര ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്കായി അതിനൊപ്പം 2 വര്‍ഷത്തെ ബിരുദാനന്തര എം.ബി.ബി.എസ് ഡിപ്ലമോ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ഡിസ്ട്രിക്റ്റ് റെസിഡന്‍സി പദ്ധതി ആവശ്യത്തിന്‍റയും ഗുണനിലവാരത്തിന്‍റയും തലത്തില്‍ തയാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും എയിംസ് ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും ഓരോ മൂന്ന് ലോക്‌സഭാ മണ്ഡലത്തിനുമിടയില്‍ ഒരു മെഡിക്കല്‍ കോളജ് ഉണ്ടാകുകയുമാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം. ഈ പരിശ്രമത്തിന്‍റ ഫലമായി എംബി.ബി.എസിന് 31,000 പുതിയ സീറ്റുകളും ബിരുദാനന്തര പഠനത്തിനായി 24,000 പുതിയ സീറ്റുകളും കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറുവര്‍ഷത്തിനിടയില്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു. സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിലെ ഏറ്റവും അടിത്തട്ടിയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ സുപ്രധാനമായ മാറ്റങ്ങളിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങികൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. 2020 ആരോഗ്യ വെല്ലുവിളികളുടെ വര്‍ഷമായിരുന്നെങ്കില്‍ 2021 ആരോഗ്യ പരിഹാരങ്ങളുടെ വര്‍ഷമായിരിക്കും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
2021ല്‍ ആരോഗ്യപരിഹാരം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കണമെങ്കില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സംഭാവന നിര്‍ണ്ണായകമായിരിക്കും. ആരോഗ്യത്തിന്‍റ ഭാവിയിലും ഭാവിയുടെ ആരോഗ്യത്തിലും ഇന്ത്യ സുപ്രധാനമായ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാന്‍ പോകുകയാണ്. കഴിവുള്ള മെഡിക്കല്‍ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളേയും അവരുടെ സേവനങ്ങളും ഇവിടെ ലഭിക്കും. ബഹുജന രോഗപ്രതിരോധത്തിന്‍റ പരിചയവും വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും ലോകത്തിന് ഇവിടെ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കും. ആരോഗ്യ പരിഹാരങ്ങളും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ട് അപ്പുകളും സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ട് അപ്പ് പരിസ്ഥിതിയും ലോകത്തിന് ഇവിടെ കണ്ടെത്താനാകും. ഈ സ്റ്റാര്‍ട് അപ്പുകള്‍ ആരോഗ്യപരിചരണം എത്തിച്ചേരാന്‍ കഴിയുന്നതും ആരോഗ്യഫലം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതുമാണ്.
ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ നിന്നും രാജ്‌കോട്ടില്‍ നിന്നുമുള്ള എന്‍റ പ്രിയപ്പെട്ട സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാരെ; കൊറോണാ രോഗബാധ കുറയുന്നുണ്ട്, എന്നാല്‍ അത് വീണ്ടും അതിവേഗത്തില്‍ ഗ്രസിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുന്ന വൈറസാണെന്നത് മറക്കരുത്. അതുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ രണ്ടടി ദൂരം, മുഖാവരണം, സാനിറ്റേഷന്‍ എന്നിവയില്‍ ഒരു തരത്തിലുള്ള ഇളവുകളും പാടില്ല. പുതുവത്സരം നമുക്കെല്ലാം വളരെയധികം സന്തോഷം കൊണ്ടുവരട്ടെ! ഈ നവവത്സരം രാജ്യത്തിന് അഭിവൃദ്ധിയാകട്ടെ! എന്നാല്‍ മുമ്പ് പറഞ്ഞിരുന്നതു പോലെത്തന്നെ ഞാന്‍ ഇപ്പോഴും പറയുന്നു, മരുന്ന് ഉണ്ടാകാത്തിടത്തോളം കാലം, ഒരു അശ്രദ്ധയും പാടില്ല. മരുന്ന് ഏകദേശം ആയിട്ടുണ്ട്. സമയത്തിൻ്റെ കാര്യം മാത്രമേയുള്ളു. മുമ്പ് ഞാന്‍ പറയുമായിരുന്നു. മരുന്നില്ലെങ്കില്‍ അശ്രദ്ധ പാടില്ലായെന്ന്, എന്നാല്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഞാന്‍ പറയുന്നു, ഒരാള്‍ നിര്‍ബന്ധമായും മരുന്ന് സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്ന്.
രണ്ടാമതായി ഊഹാപോഹങ്ങള്‍ നമ്മുടെ നാട്ടില്‍ സര്‍വസാധാരണമാണ്. വിവിധ ആള്‍ക്കാര്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ വ്യക്തിപരമായ സ്വാര്‍ത്ഥതാല്‍പര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായിവ്യത്യസ്തങ്ങളായ ഊഹാപോഹങ്ങള്‍ ഒരു ഉത്തരവാദിത്വവും ഇല്ലാതെ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കും. നമ്മള്‍ പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് ആരംഭിക്കുമ്പോഴൂം ഊഹാപോഹങ്ങള്‍ നിറയാം. സാധാരണക്കാരനായ ഒരു മനുഷ്യനെ അരണ്ട വെളിച്ചത്തിലാക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുന്ന എണ്ണമറ്റ സാങ്കല്‍പ്പിക നുണകള്‍ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കും. എനിക്ക് എന്‍റ ദേശവാസികളോട് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിക്കാനുള്ളത്, കൊറോണ എന്ന അറിയപ്പെടാത്ത ഒരു ശത്രുവിനോടാണ് നമ്മുടെ പോരാട്ടം. ഊഹാപോഹങ്ങള്‍ അനിയന്ത്രിതമാകുന്നതിന് അനുവദിക്കരുത്, സാമൂഹികമാധ്യമങ്ങളില്‍ കാണുന്ന എന്തെങ്കിലും പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യരുത്. അധികം വൈകാതെ ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ആരോഗ്യസംഘടിതപ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തില്‍ ഒരു രാജ്യം എന്ന നിലയില്‍ നമ്മളെല്ലം സംഭാവനകള്‍ നല്‍കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. വാര്‍ത്തകള്‍ ആദ്യം ആര്‍ക്കാണോ ആവശ്യം വരുന്നത് അവര്‍ക്ക് അത് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം നമുക്കെല്ലാം ചേര്‍ന്ന് എടുക്കാം.പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിന്റെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ പുരോഗതിയുണ്ടാകുന്നതിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ദേശവാസികള്‍ക്ക് സമയബന്ധിതമായ അറിയിപ്പ് ലഭിക്കും. ഒരിക്കല്‍ കൂടി 2021ന് നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കെല്ലാം വളരെ നന്മകള്‍ ആശംസിക്കുന്നു.
നന്ദി!
വസ്തുതാ നിരാക്ഷേപം: ഇത്പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ ഏകദേശ പരിഭാഷയാണ്. യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ പ്രസംഗം ഹിന്ദിയിലായിരുന്നു നടത്തിയത്.