இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
முகந்த் சுமி ஸ்பெஷல் ஸ்டீல்(எம்எஸ்எஸ்எஸ்எல்) நிறுவனத்தின் 51 சதவீத பங்குகளை ஜம்னாலால் சன்ஸ் நிறுவனம் வாங்க சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல்
31 DEC 2020 11:04AM by PIB Chennai
சந்தைப் போட்டிகள் சட்டம், 2002, 31(1)வது பிரிவின் கீழ், முகந்த் சுமி ஸ்பெஷல் ஸ்டீல் நிறுவனத்தின் 51 சதவீத பங்குகளை ஜம்னாலால் சன்ஸ் நிறுவனம்(ஜேஎஸ்பிஎல்) வாங்க இந்திய சந்தைப் போட்டிகள் ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த இணைப்பு எம்எஸ்எஸ்எஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் 51 சதவீத பங்குகளை ஜேஎஸ்பிஎல் கையப்படுத்த வழிவகுக்கிறது. இரண்டும் ஒரே குழுமத்தை சேர்ந்த நிறுவனமாகும். 60 சதவீதத்துக்கும் அதிகம் இல்லாத எம்எஸ்எஸ்எல் நிறுவனத்தின் பங்குகளை ஜேஎஸ்பிஎல் மற்றும் சில தனிநபர்களும், கம்பெனிகள் சட்டத்தின் கீழ், குறைந்தபட்ச பங்குதாரர்கள் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப கூட்டாக வைத்திருப்பர்.
ஜேஎஸ்பில் நிறுவனம், பஜாஜ் குழுமத்தின் பல நிறுவனங்களில் முதலீடு செய்துள்ள நிறுவனம்இது எந்தவித பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தியிலோ அல்லது வர்த்தகத்திலோ ஈடுபடவில்லை.
எம்எஸ்எஸ்எஸ்எல் நிறுவனம் சிறப்பு மற்றும் அலாய் எஃகு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விநியோகத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Jamnalal Sons Private Limited of 51% of equity share capital of Mukand Sumi Special Steel Limited
31 DEC 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Jamnalal Sons Private Limited (“JSPL/Acquirer”) of 51% of equity share capital of Mukand Sumi Special Steel Limited (“MSSSL/Target”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, yesterday.
The proposed combination entails the acquisition of 51% of the equity share capital of MSSSL from Mukand Limited (“Mukand”) and its nominees by JSPL. Both JSPL and Mukand are part of the same group. A nominal number equity shares of MSSSL (not more than 60), which are being acquired by JSPL, shall be held jointly by JSPL and certain individuals, to comply with the minimum shareholding requirements under the Companies Act, 2013.
JSPL is an unregistered core investment company holding shares in various Bajaj Group Companies. JSPL is primarily an investment and lending company and is not engaged in the manufacturing or trading of any goods.
MSSSL is engaged in the business of manufacturing, marketing, selling, distribution etc. of special and alloy steel hot rolled bars and hot rolled wire rods.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.