Ministry of Jal Shakti
Minister of State for Jal Shakti participates in Brahamputra Aamantran Abhiyaan at Pasighat in Arunachal Pradesh
30 DEC 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria participated today in the Brahmaputra Amantran Abhiyan - a river rafting expedition and a public outreach programme organized by the Brahmaputra Board at Passighat, Arunachal Pradesh. The Minister of State appreciated the cooperation extended by the Arunachal Pradesh Government, led under the dynamic leadership of Shri Pema Khandu, towards the IEC Campaign started by the Brahmaputra Board. The Rafting expedition and Outreach Programme started on 23rd December from gelling at Arunachal Pradesh and shall terminate at Assameralga in Assam on 21st January 2021. The Month long Campaign titled as “ Living with the rivers “ is aimed at sensitizing people towards the river Brahmaputra, which is major river that enters India at Arunachal Pradesh and flows through Assam before entering Bangladesh where it merges with river Ganga and drains into Bay of Bengal.
Speaking at the event, Shri Kataria apprised the students from IIT Guwahati, Members of NDRF, North Eastern Space Application Centre Shillong, Central Water Commission, Indian Meterological Department Guwahati, scientists and engineers about the efforts of Jal Shakti Mantralaya, which is working tirelessly towards addressing water related issues by adopting an integrated approach. He informed that Brahmaputra Amantran Abhiyan was chalked out after an astounding response to the Ganga Amantran Abhiyan conceptualized and executed by the Ministry in the year 2019. He also informed the participants about the quality work being carried out under the Namami Gange Programme of the Government.
Shri Kataria emphasized upon the inextricable link between rivers and human civilisation. He added that historically, all human societies have originated and flourished alongside rivers as it is the major source of Life on this planet. However, owing to the increase in the population and subsequent Urbanization, there is an increased pressure on our river systems. They are also facing the acute problem of pollution as effluents/waste from the settlements are flushed into the rivers without any treatment. Shri Kataria requested all the participants to take a pledge to free our rivers from pollution and work towards their “Nirmalta“ & Aviralta”. He emphasized upon the concept of River synchronized development” so as to ensure that river conservation and development go hand in hand and complement each other. Awards were distributed to students for participating in the awareness generation programme and various other competitions organized by the Brahmaputra Board. Chairman Brahmaputra Board, Sh Rajiv Yadav, Secretary Sh V.D Roy, officials of the State and the Central Govt. were also present on this occasion.
The river has been notorious for causing erosion and floods in its embankment areas. Hence, the theme living with the rivers, seeks to re-affirm the link between people and the river Brahmaputra which acts as a source of life in this region. The highlight of the Campaign is a tour of rafting, undertaken by the team of NDRF, along the Brahmaputra river passing through the states of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam. Awareness generation programme is organized throughout the river side cities and towns.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पासीघाट में ब्रह्मपुत्र आमंत्रण अभियान में भाग लिया
30 DEC 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति और सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने आज ब्रह्मपुत्र आमंत्रण अभियान में शिरकत की। ब्रह्मपुत्र आमंत्रण अभियान एक रीवर राफ्टिंग अभियान है जिसे अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पासीघाट में ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है। राज्य मंत्री ने ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड द्वारा शुरू किए गए इस अभियान को लेकर श्री पेमा खांडू के नेतृत्व में अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग मुहैया कराने की सराहना की। यह राफ्टिंग अभियान और आउटरीच कार्यक्रम 23 दिसंबर को अरुणाचल प्रदेश में गेलिंग से शुरू हुआ था, जिसका समापन 21 जनवरी 2021 को असम के असमरलगा में होगा। “नदियों के साथ जीवन” विषय से आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम महीने भर चलता है जिसका उद्देश्य लोगों को ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के बारे में जागरूक करना है। ब्रह्मपुत्र वह प्रमुख नदी है जो भारत में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के रास्ते प्रवेश करती है और बांग्लादेश में दाखिल होने पहले असम से होकर बहती है, जहां यह गंगा नदी के साथ मिल जाती है और फिर बंगाल की खाड़ी में समा जाती है।
इस आयोजन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री कटारिया ने आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के छात्रों, एनडीआरएफ के सदस्यों, नॉर्थ इस्टर्न स्पेस एप्लिकेशन सेंटर शिलांग, केंद्रीय जल आयोग, भारतीय मौसम विभाग गुवाहाटी के वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों की सराहना की और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के बारे में उन्हें अवगत कराया। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर जल संबंधित मसलों को सुलझाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि गंगा आमंत्रण अभियान की बड़ी कामयाबी के बाद वर्ष 2019 में मंत्रालय ने ब्रह्मपुत्र आमंत्रण अभियान की तैयारी की और शुरू किया था। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को सरकार के नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत किए जा रहे गुणवत्तापूर्ण कार्यों की भी जानकारी दी।
श्री कटारिया ने नदियों और मानव सभ्यता के बीच के अटूट रिश्तों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि ऐतिहासिक रूप से सभी मानव समाजों की उत्पत्ति और उद्भव नदियों के साथ हुआ है क्योंकि यह इस ग्रह पर जीवन का प्रमुख स्रोत है। हालांकि, जनसंख्या में बढ़ोतरी और उसके बाद के शहरीकरण के कारण हमारी नदियों के सिस्टम पर दबाव बढ़ गया है। देशभर की नदियां प्रदूषण की समस्या का भी सामना कर रही हैं क्योंकि बस्तियों से निकलने वाले अपशिष्ट को बिना किसी ट्रीटमेंट के नदियों में बहा दिया जाता है। श्री कटारिया ने सभी प्रतिभागियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे नदियों को प्रदूषण मुक्त करने और उनकी “निर्मलता” और “अविरलता” को बनाए रखने की दिशा में काम करने का संकल्प लें। उन्होंने “नदी के समकालिक विकास” की अवधारणा पर जोर दिया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि नदी संरक्षण और विकास एक-दूसरे के हाथ में रहे और एक दूसरे के पूरक बन सकें। ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड द्वारा आयोजित जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और विभिन्न अन्य प्रतियोगिताओं में हिस्सा लेने के लिए छात्रों को पुरस्कार वितरित किए गए। इस अवसर पर ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री राजीव यादव, सचिव श्री वी. डी. रॉय, राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी को अपने तटबंध क्षेत्रों में कटाव और बाढ़ के लिए जाना जाता है। इसलिए, जीवन की स्रोत ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी को लेकर नदियों के साथ जीवन विषय पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम प्रासंगिक बन पड़ा है। अभियान का मुख्य आकर्षण एनडीआरएफ की टीम द्वारा अरुणाचल प्रदेश और असम दोनों राज्यों से गुजरने वाली ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के किनारे राफ्टिंग का एक दौरा है। इस दौरान नदी किनारे के शहरों और कस्बों में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाता है।