Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North East’s first-ever specialized "Ginger" Processing Plant in Meghalaya is being revived: Dr. Jitendra Singh
30 DEC 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
North East’s first-ever specialised "Ginger" Processing Plant at district Ri-Bhoui in Meghalaya is being revived and is likely to become functional in the beginning of 2021.
Disclosing this here today after reviewing the functioning of the North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC), a PSU working under the aegis of the Ministry of DoNER, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the only Ginger Processing Plant of North East India was established around the year 2004 but has remained non-functional for many years. The NERAMAC has now undertaken the responsibility of reviving it and initiated steps to operationalize the closed Plant through PPP mode, he said.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the Plant located at the Export Promotion Industrial Park (EPIP), Raja Bhagan, ByrnihatHatt will not only process ginger but also help in preparing products like waxed ginger, ginger paste, ginger powder, ginger flakes, ginger oil etc.
Significantly, he said, ginger has attained a place of prominence in recent months because of its reported properties as an immunity booster against COVID-19 Virus and Prime Minister Narendra Modi had also referred to this recently.
The ginger products being prepared from this Plant, said Dr.Jitendra Singh, will not only be available for domestic consumption but will also have a wider demand and this will also be in keeping with Prime Minister Modi’s calls for “Vocal for Local”. For the PPP mode, an Operation and Maintenance Operator was selected through the tendering process and the work on setting up and reviving the Plant is under progress, he said,
The brief provided by Manoj Kummar Das, Managing Director, North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) revealed that the North Eastern Region of India produces about 450,000 Metric Ton of high-quality ginger every year but most of it is sold at a lower price due to lack of processing and cold storage facilities. The Plant at Meghalaya will give the much-needed facility to the ginger growers and they will be able to use their capacities and at the same time optimally utilize the natural resources.
In addition, Dr.Jitendra Singh was informed about the plan to set up 100 new fresh retail points in Northeast and Fruit Kiosks at Guwahati and other major towns of the North Eastern Region. Most of these will be in the PPP mode. The NERAMAC has also undertaken the responsibility to develop marketing complexes with state-of-the-art facilities.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
मेघालय में पूर्वोत्तर के पहले अदरक प्रसंस्करण प्लांट को पुनर्जीवित किया जा रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
30 DEC 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
मेघालय के जिला री भोई में पूर्वोत्तर के पहले विशेषीकृत अदरक प्रसंस्करण प्लांट को पुनर्जीवित किया जा रहा है और 2021 की शुरुआत में इसके शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मंत्रालय के अधीन कार्य कर रहे पीएसयू उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय कृषि विपणन निगम के कामकाज की समीक्षा के बाद दी। डॉ. सिंह, जो प्रधानमंत्री कार्यलय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष जैसे मंत्रालयों के भी राज्यमंत्री हैंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत का यह एकमात्र अदरक प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र साल 2004 के आसपास स्थापित किया गया था, लेकिन लंबे समय से यह बंद पड़ा था। भारत सरकार के उपक्रम उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय कृषि विपणन निगम ने अब इसे पुनर्जीवित करने की जिम्मेदारी ले ली है और सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारी (पीपीपी मोड) के तहत इस बंद प्लांट के संचालन के लिए कदम उठाए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन इंडस्ट्रियल पार्क (ईपीआईपी), राजा भागन, ब्यरनीहाटहाट स्थित यह प्लांट न केवल अदरक को प्रोसेस करेगा, बल्कि वैक्स्ड अदरक, अदरक पेस्ट, अदरक पाउडर, अदरक फ्लेक्स, अदरक ऑयल आदि जैसे उत्पादों को भी तैयार करने में मदद करेगा।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि बीते कुछ वक्त से कोरोना महामारी के चलते अदरक की उपयोगिता काफी बढ़ गई है। ये इस वायरस के खिलाफ प्रतिरक्षा बढाने के लिए बेहद जरूरी औषधि है जिसका जिक्र प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भी हाल ही में किया था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस प्लांट से तैयार किए जा रहे अदरक उत्पाद न सिर्फ घरेलू खपत के लिए उपलब्ध होंगे, बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के "वोकल फॉर लोकल" के नारे को भी पूरा करते हुए एक व्यापक मांग को ये प्लांट पूरा करेगा। सरकारी और निजी साझेदारी के मॉडल पर चल रहे इस प्लांट के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए ऑपरेटर को निविदा प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चुना गया था और संयंत्र को स्थापित करने और पुनर्जीवित करने पर काम चल रहा है।
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय कृषि विपणन निगम के प्रबंध निदेशक, मनोज कुमार दास द्वारा प्रदान की गई संक्षिप्त जानकारी से पता चला है कि भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में हर साल लगभग 450,000 मीट्रिक टन उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली अदरक का उत्पादन होता है, लेकिन प्रसंस्करण और कोल्ड स्टोरेज सुविधाओं की कमी के कारण इसे कम कीमत पर बेचा जाता है। मेघालय में यह प्लांट अदरक उत्पादकों को अति आवश्यक सुविधा प्रदान देगा और वे अपनी क्षमताओं का उपयोग करने में सक्षम होंगे और साथ ही साथ प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का भी बेहतर उपयोग करेंगे।
इसके अलावा केंद्रीय मंत्री को पूर्वोत्तर में 100 नए खुदरा केंद्र स्थापित करने और गुवाहटी समेत कई बड़े शहरों में फल बिक्री केंद्र स्थापित करने की जानकारी से अवगत कराया गया। इनमें से भी ज्यादातर सरकारी-निजी साझेदारी के मॉडल पर काम करेंगे। उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय कृषि विपणन निगम ने अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ विपणन परिसरों को विकसित करने की जिम्मेदारी भी निभाई है।