Cabinet
Cabinet approves Opening of 3 Indian Missions in Estonia, Paraguay and Dominican Republic
30 DEC 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the opening of 3 Indian Missions in Estonia, Paraguay and Dominican Republic in 2021.
Implementation Strategy:
Opening of Indian Missions in these countries will help expand India’s diplomatic footprint, deepen political relations, enable growth of bilateral trade, investment and economic engagements, facilitate stronger people-to-people contacts, bolster political outreach in multilateral fora and help garner support for India’s foreign policy objectives.
Indian mission in these countries will also better assist the Indian community and protect their interests.
Objective:
The objective of our foreign policy is to build a conducive environment for India’s growth and development through partnerships with friendly countries. There are presently Missions and Posts across the world which serve as conduits of our relations with partner countries.
The decision to open these 3 new Indian Missions is a forward-looking step in pursuit of our national priority of growth and development or ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’. Enhancement of India’s diplomatic presence will, inter-alia, provide market access for Indian companies and bolster Indian exports of goods and services. This would have a direct impact in augmenting domestic production and employment in line with our goal of a self-reliant India or ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಎಸ್ಟೋನಿಯಾ, ಪರುಗ್ವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡೊಮಿನಿಕನ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ 3 ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
30 DEC 2020 3:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, 2021ರಲ್ಲಿ ಎಸ್ಟೋನಿಯಾ, ಪೆರುಗ್ವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡೊಮಿನಿಕನ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲು ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ:
ಈ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುವುದು, ಭಾರತದ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಗುರುತುಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು, ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಗಾಢವಾಗಿಸಲು, ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಶಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಜನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ, ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪ್ರಭಾವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ನೀತಿಗಳ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳು:
ಸ್ನೇಹಪರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ನೀತಿಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಹಯೋಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಗಳು, ನಮ್ಮ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದ ವಾಹಕಗಳಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಈ ಮೂರು ಹೊಸ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ನಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿವದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ಅಥವಾ ಸಬ್ ಕಾ ಸಾತ್ ಸಬ್ ಕಾ ವಿಕಾಸ್ ಅನುಸರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆಯ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಇತರ ವಿಷಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಫ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಭಾರತ ಅಥವಾ ‘ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ್’ ಗುರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ನೇರ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುತ್ತದೆ.