Cabinet
Cabinet approves Opening of 3 Indian Missions in Estonia, Paraguay and Dominican Republic
30 DEC 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the opening of 3 Indian Missions in Estonia, Paraguay and Dominican Republic in 2021.
Implementation Strategy:
Opening of Indian Missions in these countries will help expand India’s diplomatic footprint, deepen political relations, enable growth of bilateral trade, investment and economic engagements, facilitate stronger people-to-people contacts, bolster political outreach in multilateral fora and help garner support for India’s foreign policy objectives.
Indian mission in these countries will also better assist the Indian community and protect their interests.
Objective:
The objective of our foreign policy is to build a conducive environment for India’s growth and development through partnerships with friendly countries. There are presently Missions and Posts across the world which serve as conduits of our relations with partner countries.
The decision to open these 3 new Indian Missions is a forward-looking step in pursuit of our national priority of growth and development or ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’. Enhancement of India’s diplomatic presence will, inter-alia, provide market access for Indian companies and bolster Indian exports of goods and services. This would have a direct impact in augmenting domestic production and employment in line with our goal of a self-reliant India or ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଏସ୍ଟୋନିୟା, ପାରାଗୁଏ ଏବଂ ଡୋମିନିକାନ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟରେ 3ଟି ଭାରତୀୟ ମିଶନ ଖୋଲିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
30 DEC 2020 3:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ 2021ରେ ଏସ୍ଟୋନିୟା, ପାରାଗୁଏ ଏବଂ ଡୋମିନିକାର ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟରେ ତିନୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟ ମିଶନ ଖୋଲିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ରଣନୀତି:
ଏହି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ତିନୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟ ମିଶନ ଖୋଲାଯିବା ଫଳରେ ଭାରତର କୂଟନୈତିକ ପରିଧି ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ରାଜନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଗଭୀର ହେବା, ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନିବେଶ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା, ଜନସମ୍ପର୍କ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା, ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ରାଜନୈତିକ ପ୍ରସାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ବିଦେଶ ନୀତି ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମର୍ଥନ ଯୋଗାଡ଼ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିପାରିବ।
ଏସବୁ ଦେଶରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ମିଶନ ସେଠାରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ହିତର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ଉନ୍ନତ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ସହାୟତା କରିପାରିବ।
ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ:
ଆମର ବିଦେଶ ନୀତିର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ବନ୍ଧୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଜରିଆରେ ଭାରତର ଉନ୍ନତି ଓ ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ଏକ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସମୟରେ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ମିଶନ ଏବଂ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ରହିଛି। ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହଯୋଗୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ବାହକ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଭାରତୀୟ ମିଶନ ଖୋଲିବାର ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ‘ସବକା ସାଥ ସବକା ବିକାଶ’ ବା ଉନ୍ନତି ଏବଂ ବିକାଶକୁ ନେଇ ଆମର ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାକୁ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତି ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟଗାମୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଭାରତର ରାଜନୈତିକ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଭାବେ ଭାରତୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ବଜାର ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଓ ସେବାର ଭାରତୀୟ ରପ୍ତାନିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବ। ‘ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ’ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଅନୁରୂପ ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ରୋଜଗାରକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାରେ ଏହାର ସିଧା ପ୍ରଭାବ ପଡ଼ିବ।