Cabinet
Cabinet approves Opening of 3 Indian Missions in Estonia, Paraguay and Dominican Republic
30 DEC 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the opening of 3 Indian Missions in Estonia, Paraguay and Dominican Republic in 2021.
Implementation Strategy:
Opening of Indian Missions in these countries will help expand India’s diplomatic footprint, deepen political relations, enable growth of bilateral trade, investment and economic engagements, facilitate stronger people-to-people contacts, bolster political outreach in multilateral fora and help garner support for India’s foreign policy objectives.
Indian mission in these countries will also better assist the Indian community and protect their interests.
Objective:
The objective of our foreign policy is to build a conducive environment for India’s growth and development through partnerships with friendly countries. There are presently Missions and Posts across the world which serve as conduits of our relations with partner countries.
The decision to open these 3 new Indian Missions is a forward-looking step in pursuit of our national priority of growth and development or ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’. Enhancement of India’s diplomatic presence will, inter-alia, provide market access for Indian companies and bolster Indian exports of goods and services. This would have a direct impact in augmenting domestic production and employment in line with our goal of a self-reliant India or ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਐਸਟੋਨੀਆ, ਪੈਰਾਗਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਮੀਨਿਕਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
30 DEC 2020 3:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਸਟੋਨੀਆ, ਪੈਰਾਗਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਮੀਨਿਕਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ:
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ , ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ , ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ , ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ, ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਨੀਤੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ ।
ਉਦੇਸ਼:
ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ । ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ’ ਜਾਂ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਅਸਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।