பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் உத்தேச எண்கள் உருவாக்கம்: டிஆர்டிஓ இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வு மையம் வெற்றி
29 DEC 2020 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
குவாண்டம் தகவல் தொடர்பு, லாட்டரிச் சீட்டுகள், அடிப்படை இயற்பியல் ஆய்வுகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் உத்தேச எண்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. டிஆர்டிஓ இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வு மையம் (டிஒய்எஸ்எல்- க்யூடி) என்ற நிறுவனம், குவாண்டம் உத்தேச எண் உருவாக்கியைத் தயாரித்துள்ளது.
உத்தேச குவாண்டம் நிகழ்வுகளைக் கண்டறிந்து அவற்றை பைனரி எண்களாக இந்த உருவாக்கி மாற்றும். சர்வதேசத் தரப் பரிசோதனைகளில் இந்தத் தயாரிப்பு வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்தத் தயாரிப்பின் மூலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட உத்தேச எண்கள் டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட புள்ளியியல் சோதனைக் கருவி வாயிலாக சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டு மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கண்டுபிடிப்பின் வாயிலாக குவாண்டம் முறையில் உத்தேச எண்களை உருவாக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தும் உலக நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில் இந்தியாவும் நுழைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684381

Ministry of Defence
DRDO Young Scientists Laboratory Develops Quantum based technology for Random Number Generation
29 DEC 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Random numbers have essential roles in many fields, such as Quantum Communication, cryptography (key generation, key wrapping, authentication etc.), scientific simulations, lotteries and fundamental physics experiments. The generation of genuine randomness is generally considered impossible with classical means. Quantum Mechanics has the inherent potential of providing true random numbers and thus has become the preferred option for the scientific applications requiring randomness.
DRDO Young Scientist Laboratory for Quantum Technologies (DYSL-QT) has developed a Quantum Random Number Generator (QRNG) which detects random quantum events and converts those into a stream of binary digits. The Laboratory has developed a fiber-optic branch path based QRNG. Branch path based QRNG is based on the principle that if a single photon is incident on a balanced beam splitter, it will take either of the beam-splitter output paths randomly. As the path chosen by photon is random, the randomness is translated to sequence of bits.
QRNG system developed by the laboratory has passed the global randomness testing standards viz. NIST and Die-harder Statistical Test Suites at the speed of ~150 kbps after post-processing. The generated random numbers are also evaluated and verified using DRDO’s indigenously developed Randomness Testing Statistical Test Suite of SAG. With this development India enters the club of countries who have the technology to achieve the generation of random numbers based on the Quantum Phenomenon.