वित्‍त मंत्रालय
स्थानीय निकायों में सुधार के मामले मे आंध्र प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश सबसे आगे
राज्यों को खुले बाजार से 4,898 करोड रुपए की अतिरिक्त पूंजी जुटाने की अनुमति
23 DEC 2020 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश स्थानीय निकायों में सुधार के मामले में सबसे आगे हैं। वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग के अनुरूप दोनों राज्यों ने अपने स्थानीय निकायों के कामकाज में काफी सुधार किया है। इस दिशा में इन राज्यों को और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय ने इन्हें खुले बाजार से अतिरिक्त पूंजी जुटाने की अनुमति दे दी है।
कोविड महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार ने इन राज्यों के लिए बाजार से पूंजी जुटाने की सीमा उनकी जीडीपी के 2 प्रतिशत तक करने की अनुमति देने का फैसला 17 मई 2020 को लिया। इस पूंजी में से आधी राशि नागरिक सुविधाओं पर खर्च की जाएगी। इनमें से एक राष्ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड की व्यवस्था लागू करना, करोबारी सुगमता से जुडे़ सुधार, शहरी / स्थानीय निकायों से जुड़े सुधार और बिजली क्षेत्र से जुड़े सुधार शामिल हैं।
स्थानीय निकायों में सफलतापूर्वक सुधार लागू करने के दोनों राज्यों के कामकाज को देखते हुए इन्हें खुले बाजार से इस काम के लिए 4,898 करेाड़ रुपए की अतिरिक्त राशि जुटाने की अनुमति दी गई है। आंध्रप्रदेश को 2,525 करोड़ रुपए और मध्य प्रदेश को 2,373 रुपए की अतिरिक्त पूंजी जुटाने की अनुमति दी गई है।
दोनों राज्यों को यह सुविधा स्वास्थ्य और साफ-सफाई जन सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए दी गई है। शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में सुधार का उद्देश्य राज्य में यूएलबी की वित्तीय स्थिति बेहतर करना है ताकि वह सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम हो सके। जिन उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सुधार किए गए हैं उनमें ये व्यवस्थाएं की गई हैं।
(1) राज्य स्थानीय निकायों के लिए संपत्ति कर के फ्लोर रेट अधिसूचि करेंगे (क) ये फ्लोर रेट मौजूदा सकिरल रेट के अनुरूप होंगे। (ख)यूजर चार्ज के लिए फ्लोर रेट पानी की आपूर्ति,जल निकासी और सिवरेज सेवाओं के संदर्भ में मंहगाई दर के अनुरूप होंगे।
(2) कीमतें बढ़ने के साथ राज्य संपत्तियों के फ्लोर रेट में बढ़ोतरी के लिए एक व्यवस्था विकसित करेंगे।
“मध्यप्रदेश नगरपालिका विधान (द्वितीय संशोधन) अध्यादेश 2020 को लागू किया है।आंध्र प्रदेश ने भी नगर निगम अधिनियम, 1995, आंध्र प्रदेश नगरपालिका अधिनियम, 1965 ,विशाखापत्तनम म्युनिसिपल कॉर्पोरेशन एक्ट, 1979, विजयवाड़ा म्यूनिसिपल कॉर्पोरेशन एक्ट, 1979 में और सुधार लाने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश नगर निगम अधिनियम, 1994 में संशोधन करने के लिए एक अध्यादेश जारी किया है।
अतिरिक्त पूंजी जुटाने के अलावा, चार में से तीन सुधारों को पूरा करने वाले राज्य "पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता के लिए योजना" के तहत अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के हकदार हैं। इस योजना की घोषणा वित्त मंत्री ने 12 अक्टूबर, 2020 को आत्म-निर्भर भारत पैकेज के हिस्से के रूप में की थी।
यह उन राज्य सरकारों द्वारा पूंजीगत व्यय को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है जो कोविड महामारी से उत्पन्न कर राजस्व में कमी के कारण इस वर्ष कठिन वित्तीय स्थिति का सामना कर रहे हैं। इस योजना के तहत, निर्धारित नागरिक केंद्रित सुधार करने वाले राज्यों को पुरस्कृत करने के लिए 2000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि निर्धारित की गई है।
आंध्र प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश द्वारा किए गए सुधारों के अलावा, 10 राज्यों ने वन नेशन, वन राशन कार्ड प्रणाली को लागू किया है और 6 राज्यों ने अब तक कारोबार को सुगम बनाने के लिए सुधार किए हैं।
सुधारों को शुरू करने और पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए अतिरिक्त उधार लेने के लिए और अधिक राज्यों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए, व्यय विभाग ने हाल ही में राज्यों के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों को पूरा करने के लिए समय सीमा तय की थी। अब, यदि सुधार के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में नोडल मंत्रालय की सिफारिश 15 फरवरी, 2021 तक प्राप्त हो जाती है, तो राज्य सुधार से जुड़े लाभों के लिए पात्र होंगे।

Ministry of Finance
Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh take the lead in undertaking Urban Local Bodies reforms
Permitted to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.4,898 crore through open market borrowings
23 DEC 2020 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have takenthe lead in undertaking the Urban Local Bodies (ULB) reforms.The two States have successfully completed the set of reforms in functioning of ULBs, as specified by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance.To motivate the States to undertake reforms in various citizen centric sectors, the Ministry of Finance has linked a part of additional borrowing permission granted to the States to completion of reforms.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP). Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The States get permission to raise additional funds equivalent to 0.25 percent of GSDP on completion of reforms in each sector. The four citizen centric areas identified for reforms were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
On successfully undertaking the ULBs reforms, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have been granted permission to mobiliseadditional financial resources to the tune of Rs.4,898 crore through open market borrowings. Out of these, Andhra Pradesh has received permission of Rs.2,525 crore, while Madhya Pradesh has been permitted to mobilize additional Rs.2,373 crore.
Reforms in the urban local bodiesand the urban utilities reforms are aimed at financial strenghtening of ULBs in the State and to enable them to provide better public health and sanitation services. Economically rejuvenated ULBs will also be able to create good civic infrastructure. The reforms stipulated to achieve these objectives are:
(i) The State will notify (a) floor rates of property tax in ULBs which are in consonance with the prevailing circle rates (i.e. guideline rates for property transactions) and (b) floor rates of user charges in respect of the provision of water-supply, drainage and sewerage which reflect current costs/ past inflation.
(ii) The State will put in place a system of periodic increase in floor rates of property tax/ user charges in line with price increases.
Madhya Pradesh has come up with “the Madhya Pradesh Nagarpalik Vidhi (Dwitiya Sanshodhan) Adhyadesh, 2020 to implement the reforms and Andhra Pradesh has also issued an the Ordinance to amend the Municipal corporation Act, 1995, the Andhra Pradesh Municipalities Act, 1965, the Visakhapatnam Municipal Corporation Act, 1979, the Vijayawada Munipical Corporation Act, 1981 and the Andhra Pradesh Municipal Corporations Act, 1994 to effect the reforms.
Besides additional borrowing permissions, the States completing three out of the four reforms are entitled to get additional financial assistance under the “Scheme for Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”. The Scheme was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as part of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package. It is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by the State Governments who are facing difficult financial environment this year due to the shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID-19 pandemic. Under the scheme, an amount of Rs.2,000 crore is earmarked to reward the States who undertake the prescribed citizen centric reforms.
Besides the ULBs reforms undertaken by Andhra Pradesh & Madhya Pradesh, 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System and 6 States have done the ease of doing business reforms, so far.
To facilitate more States to undertake the reforms and avail additional borrowings and additional assistance for Capital Expenditure, The Department of Expenditure, had recentlyextended the deadline for the States to complete citizen centric reforms in various sectors. Now, if the recommendation from the nodal Ministry concerned regarding implementation of the reform is received by 15th February, 2021, the State will be eligible for reform linked benefits.