Ministry of Finance
Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh take the lead in undertaking Urban Local Bodies reforms
Permitted to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.4,898 crore through open market borrowings
23 DEC 2020 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have takenthe lead in undertaking the Urban Local Bodies (ULB) reforms.The two States have successfully completed the set of reforms in functioning of ULBs, as specified by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance.To motivate the States to undertake reforms in various citizen centric sectors, the Ministry of Finance has linked a part of additional borrowing permission granted to the States to completion of reforms.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP). Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The States get permission to raise additional funds equivalent to 0.25 percent of GSDP on completion of reforms in each sector. The four citizen centric areas identified for reforms were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
On successfully undertaking the ULBs reforms, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have been granted permission to mobiliseadditional financial resources to the tune of Rs.4,898 crore through open market borrowings. Out of these, Andhra Pradesh has received permission of Rs.2,525 crore, while Madhya Pradesh has been permitted to mobilize additional Rs.2,373 crore.
Reforms in the urban local bodiesand the urban utilities reforms are aimed at financial strenghtening of ULBs in the State and to enable them to provide better public health and sanitation services. Economically rejuvenated ULBs will also be able to create good civic infrastructure. The reforms stipulated to achieve these objectives are:
(i) The State will notify (a) floor rates of property tax in ULBs which are in consonance with the prevailing circle rates (i.e. guideline rates for property transactions) and (b) floor rates of user charges in respect of the provision of water-supply, drainage and sewerage which reflect current costs/ past inflation.
(ii) The State will put in place a system of periodic increase in floor rates of property tax/ user charges in line with price increases.
Madhya Pradesh has come up with “the Madhya Pradesh Nagarpalik Vidhi (Dwitiya Sanshodhan) Adhyadesh, 2020 to implement the reforms and Andhra Pradesh has also issued an the Ordinance to amend the Municipal corporation Act, 1995, the Andhra Pradesh Municipalities Act, 1965, the Visakhapatnam Municipal Corporation Act, 1979, the Vijayawada Munipical Corporation Act, 1981 and the Andhra Pradesh Municipal Corporations Act, 1994 to effect the reforms.
Besides additional borrowing permissions, the States completing three out of the four reforms are entitled to get additional financial assistance under the “Scheme for Financial Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”. The Scheme was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as part of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package. It is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by the State Governments who are facing difficult financial environment this year due to the shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID-19 pandemic. Under the scheme, an amount of Rs.2,000 crore is earmarked to reward the States who undertake the prescribed citizen centric reforms.
Besides the ULBs reforms undertaken by Andhra Pradesh & Madhya Pradesh, 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System and 6 States have done the ease of doing business reforms, so far.
To facilitate more States to undertake the reforms and avail additional borrowings and additional assistance for Capital Expenditure, The Department of Expenditure, had recentlyextended the deadline for the States to complete citizen centric reforms in various sectors. Now, if the recommendation from the nodal Ministry concerned regarding implementation of the reform is received by 15th February, 2021, the State will be eligible for reform linked benefits.

وزارت خزانہ
شہری بلدیاتی میں اصلاحات کرنے لاگو کرنے میں آندھرا پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش سب سے آگے ہیں
اوپن مارکیٹوں قرضوں کے ذریعہ 4،898 کروڑ روپئے کے اضافی مالی وسائل جمع کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے
23 DEC 2020 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 23نومبر 2020 /آندھرا پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش نے اربن لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بی) میں اصلاحات لاگو کرنے میں برتری حاصل کی ہے۔ دونوں ریاستوں نے یو ایل بی کے کاموں میں اصلاحات کے سیٹ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے ، جیسا کہ محکمہ اخراجات ، وزارت خزانہ نے بتایا ہے۔ ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے شہریوں پر مرکوز شعبوں میں اصلاحات لانے کے لئے ، وزارت خزانہ نے اصلاحات کی تکمیل سے ریاستوں کو دی گئی اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت کا ایک حصہ منسلک کیا ہے۔
کووڈ - 19 وبائی امراض سے درپیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے وسائل کی ضرورت کے پیش نظر ، حکومت ہند نے 17 مئی ، 2020 کو ریاستوں کی قرض لینے کی حد میں ان کی مجموعی ریاستوں کی گھریلو مصنوعات (جی ایس ڈی پی) میں 2 فیصد اضافہ کیا تھا۔ اس خصوصی ترسیل کا نصف حصہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ شہریوں پر مرکوز اصلاحات کرنے سے منسلک تھا۔ ریاستوں کو ہر شعبے میں اصلاحات کی تکمیل پر جی ایس ڈی پی کے 0.25 فیصد کے برابر اضافی فنڈ اکٹھا کرنے کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔ اصلاحات کی نشاندہی کرنے والے چار شہریوں پر مرکوز شعبے یہ تھے: (الف) ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ سسٹم کا نفاذ ، (ب) کاروبار میں اصلاحات میں آسانی ، (سی) شہری لوکل باڈی / یوٹیلیٹی اصلاحات اور (ڈی) پاور سیکٹر اصلاحات۔
یو ایل بی کی اصلاحات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دینے پر ، آندھرا پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش کو کھلی منڈی کے قرضوں کے ذریعے 4،898 کروڑ روپئے کے روایتی مالی وسائل کو متحرک کرنے کی اجازت مل گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے ، آندھرا پردیش کو 2،525 کروڑ روپئے کی اجازت موصول ہوئی ہے ، جبکہ مدھیہ پردیش کو 2،373 کروڑ روپے اضافی جمع کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔
شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں اصلاحات اور شہری افادیت میں اصلاحات کا مقصد ریاست میں یو ایل بی کو مالی وسعت دینا اور انہیں صحت عامہ اور صفائی کی بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ معاشی طور پر نئے سرے سے کارآمد یو ایل بی اچھے شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بھی تشکیل دے سکیں گے۔ ان مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے طے شدہ اصلاحات یہ ہیں:
(i) ریاست (یو) یو ایل بی میں پراپرٹی ٹیکس کے بنیادی شرحوں کے بارے میں مطلع کرے گی جو موجودہ دائرے کی موجودہ شرحوں (یعنی جائیداد کے لین دین کے لئے رہنما اصول) اور (ب) پانی کی فراہمی کے سلسلے میں صارف کے چارجز کے فلور ریٹ کے مطابق ہوں گے۔ کامیابی کے ساتھ ، پانی کی نکاسی اور سیوریج جو موجودہ اخراجات / ماضی کی افراط زر کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
(ii) ریاست پراپرٹی ٹیکس / صارف کے معاوضوں کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے عین مطابق بنیادی شرحوں میں متواتر اضافے کا نظام وضع کرے گی۔
مدھیہ پردیش نے اصلاحات کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے "مدھیہ پردیش نگرپالک ودھی ( دوسری ترمیم) آرڈیننس ، 2020 لایا گیا ہے اور آندھرا پردیش نے میونسپل کارپوریشن ایکٹ ، 1995 ، آندھرا پردیش میونسپلٹی ایکٹ ، 1965 میں ترمیم کرنے کا آرڈیننس بھی جاری کیا ہے۔ اصلاحات پر اثر انداز ہونے کے لئے وشاکھاپٹنم میونسپل کارپوریشن ایکٹ ، 1979 ، وجے واڑہ میونسپل کارپوریشن ایکٹ ، 1981 اور آندھرا پردیش میونسپل کارپوریشن ایکٹ ، 1994 میں ترمیم کی گئی تاکہ اصلاحات کا عمل متاثر نہ ہو۔
اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت کے علاوہ ، چاروں میں سے تین اصلاحات مکمل کرنے والی ریاستیں "دارالحکومت کے اخراجات کے لئے ریاستوں کے لئے مالی تعاون کی اسکیم" کے تحت اضافی مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کی حقدار ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا اعلان وزیر خزانہ نے 12 اکتوبر ، 2020 کو آ تم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے حصے کے طور پر کیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد ریاستی حکومتوں کے دارالحکومت کے اخراجات کو بڑھانا ہے جو کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض سے پیدا ہونے والے ٹیکس محصول میں کمی کی وجہ سے اس سال مشکل مالی ماحول کا سامنا کررہے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، 2،000 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم ریاستوں کو انعام دینے کے لئے رکھی گئی ہے جو مجوزہ شہریوں پر مرکوز اصلاحات کرتے ہیں۔
آندھرا پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش کے ذریعہ کی گئی یو ایل بی میں اصلاحات کے علاوہ ، 10 ریاستوں نے ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ سسٹم کو نافذ کیا ہے اور 6 ریاستوں نے اب تک کاروبار میں اصلاحات کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کردی ہے۔
اصلاحات کرنے اور اضافی قرضے لینے اور کیپٹل خرچ کے لئے اضافی مدد حاصل کرنے کے لئے مزید ریاستوں کی سہولت کے لئے ، محکمہ اخراجات ، نے حال ہی میں ریاستوں کے لئے مختلف شعبوں میں شہریوں پر مرکوز اصلاحات مکمل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کردی تھی۔ اب ، اگر 15 فروری 2021 تک اصلاحات کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں متعلقہ نوڈل کی وزارت سے متعلق سفارش موصول ہوئی ہے تو ، ریاست اصلاحات سے وابستہ فوائد کی اہل ہوگی۔