Ministry of Electronics & IT
IT minister Ravi Shankar Prasad announces launch of Grand Challenge for strengthening the COVID Vaccine Intelligence Network (CoWIN) system
CoWIN is a digitalised platform to be used to effectively roll out and scale up the mechanism for COVID Vaccine Distribution System, nationally
The challenge invites participation from innovative startups and emerging technology specialists to augment and scale the CoWIN platform
The participants may register at https://meitystartuphub.in from 23rd December 2020 to 15th January 2021
23 DEC 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) along with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has announced the launching of “CoWIN”, a Grand Challenge for strengthening the COVID Vaccine Intelligence Network (CoWIN) system, a digitalised platform to be used to effectively roll out and scale up the mechanism for COVID Vaccine Distribution System, nationally.
Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad said “India‘s innovators have played a crucial role in our fight against COVID19. I invite innovators and startups for grand challenge to strengthen CoWIN platform for roll out of COVID19 vaccination program across India.”
To be launched on the MSH (MeitY Startup Hub) portal, a collaborative platform developed under the aegis of MeitY towards building meaningful synergies in the Indian tech startup space, the challenge invites participation from talented and innovative startups and emerging technology specialists to augment and scale the CoWIN platform. MoHFW has identified seven (07) focus areas of technology development to holistically address the likely limitations associated with complete and effective vaccine distribution system (VDS) and its seamless administration across India. These challenges try to broadly address the priority areas relating to infrastructure, monitoring and management, dynamic learning and information systems, constraints of human resources-including technical capacities, vaccine logistics management and tracking enlisted beneficiaries for any adverse event following immunization on real time basis.
The Challenge kickstarts with registration process at https://meitystartuphub.in on 23rd December 2020 and is open for participants to apply till 15th January 2021. The top 5 applicants will be provided the CoWIN APIs (Application Programming Interface) to prove the efficacy of their solutions for possible integration with the platform. Each shortlisted applicant at this stage stands a chance to win Rs. 2 Lakhs covering their logistical requirements. The solutions once integrated with the platform through open APIs will be assessed for robustness and scalability. Top 2 contestants from the challenge will be rewarded with Rs. 40 Lakh and 20 Lakh respectively post successful migrations of the developed solutions on the cloud on which the CoWIN is hosted, apart from their integration with CoWIN.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ (CoWIN) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਚੈਂਲੇਂਜ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੋਵਿਨ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਇਹ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਵੀਨ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ https://meitystartuphub.in 'ਤੇ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
23 DEC 2020 5:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਐਚਐਫਡਬਲਯੂ) ਨੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ (ਕੋਵਿਨ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ "ਕੋਵਿਨ" ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਡੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ”
ਐਮਐਸਐਚ (MeitY Startup Hub) ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ ਸਪੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਮੰਚ 'ਕੋਵਿਨ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ' ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਐਮਐਚਐਫਡਬਲਯੂ ਨੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸੱਤ (07) ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਵੀਡੀਐਸ) ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੱਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ-ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ, ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਲ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਾੜੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਲਈ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਲਈ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ meitystartuphub.in 'ਤੇ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 5 ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਖਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਨ ਏਪੀਆਈਜ਼ (ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਿੰਗ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ) ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸ਼ਾਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਓਪਨ ਏਪੀਆਈਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕਲਾਊਡ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਹਸਤਾਂਤਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 40 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਇਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਨ ਹੋਸਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।