Ministry of Electronics & IT
IT minister Ravi Shankar Prasad announces launch of Grand Challenge for strengthening the COVID Vaccine Intelligence Network (CoWIN) system
CoWIN is a digitalised platform to be used to effectively roll out and scale up the mechanism for COVID Vaccine Distribution System, nationally
The challenge invites participation from innovative startups and emerging technology specialists to augment and scale the CoWIN platform
The participants may register at https://meitystartuphub.in from 23rd December 2020 to 15th January 2021
23 DEC 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) along with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has announced the launching of “CoWIN”, a Grand Challenge for strengthening the COVID Vaccine Intelligence Network (CoWIN) system, a digitalised platform to be used to effectively roll out and scale up the mechanism for COVID Vaccine Distribution System, nationally.
Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad said “India‘s innovators have played a crucial role in our fight against COVID19. I invite innovators and startups for grand challenge to strengthen CoWIN platform for roll out of COVID19 vaccination program across India.”
To be launched on the MSH (MeitY Startup Hub) portal, a collaborative platform developed under the aegis of MeitY towards building meaningful synergies in the Indian tech startup space, the challenge invites participation from talented and innovative startups and emerging technology specialists to augment and scale the CoWIN platform. MoHFW has identified seven (07) focus areas of technology development to holistically address the likely limitations associated with complete and effective vaccine distribution system (VDS) and its seamless administration across India. These challenges try to broadly address the priority areas relating to infrastructure, monitoring and management, dynamic learning and information systems, constraints of human resources-including technical capacities, vaccine logistics management and tracking enlisted beneficiaries for any adverse event following immunization on real time basis.
The Challenge kickstarts with registration process at https://meitystartuphub.in on 23rd December 2020 and is open for participants to apply till 15th January 2021. The top 5 applicants will be provided the CoWIN APIs (Application Programming Interface) to prove the efficacy of their solutions for possible integration with the platform. Each shortlisted applicant at this stage stands a chance to win Rs. 2 Lakhs covering their logistical requirements. The solutions once integrated with the platform through open APIs will be assessed for robustness and scalability. Top 2 contestants from the challenge will be rewarded with Rs. 40 Lakh and 20 Lakh respectively post successful migrations of the developed solutions on the cloud on which the CoWIN is hosted, apart from their integration with CoWIN.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்கள் அரசுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட அமைச்சர் திரு ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத் அழைப்பு
23 DEC 2020 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான தடுப்பு மருந்து கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்ட பின் அதனை தேசிய அளவில் முறையாக வழங்கும் நோக்கத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலன், மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகங்கள் இணைந்து பிரம்மாண்ட சவாலான கோவின் (CoWIN) என்ற புதிய டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
இது தொடர்பாக பேசிய மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் திரு ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத், “இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றனர். இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்தை கோவின் தளத்தின் வாயிலாக வழங்கும் பிரம்மாண்ட சவாலில் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களும் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களும் பங்கேற்குமாறு அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறேன்”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
எம்எஸ்ஹெச் (MSH) என்று அழைக்கப்படும் மெய்ட்டி ஸ்டார்ட்அப் ஹப் (MeitY Startup Hub) என்னும் இணையதளத்தில் இந்தத் தளம் அமைக்கப்படவிருக்கிறது. https://meitystartuphub.in/ என்ற தளத்தில் இன்றுமுதல் (டிசம்பர் 23) பதிவு செய்வதில் இருந்து இந்த சவால் தொடங்குகிறது. பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் ஜனவரி 15-ஆம் தேதி வரை விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். சிறந்த 5 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு தங்களது தீர்வுகளை தளத்தினோடு ஒருங்கிணைத்து செயல்பட வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்படும். இதுதவிர அவர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு பரிசுகளும் வாய்ப்புகளும் அளிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1683001