Ministry of Electronics & IT
IT minister Ravi Shankar Prasad announces launch of Grand Challenge for strengthening the COVID Vaccine Intelligence Network (CoWIN) system
CoWIN is a digitalised platform to be used to effectively roll out and scale up the mechanism for COVID Vaccine Distribution System, nationally
The challenge invites participation from innovative startups and emerging technology specialists to augment and scale the CoWIN platform
The participants may register at https://meitystartuphub.in from 23rd December 2020 to 15th January 2021
23 DEC 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) along with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has announced the launching of “CoWIN”, a Grand Challenge for strengthening the COVID Vaccine Intelligence Network (CoWIN) system, a digitalised platform to be used to effectively roll out and scale up the mechanism for COVID Vaccine Distribution System, nationally.
Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad said “India‘s innovators have played a crucial role in our fight against COVID19. I invite innovators and startups for grand challenge to strengthen CoWIN platform for roll out of COVID19 vaccination program across India.”
To be launched on the MSH (MeitY Startup Hub) portal, a collaborative platform developed under the aegis of MeitY towards building meaningful synergies in the Indian tech startup space, the challenge invites participation from talented and innovative startups and emerging technology specialists to augment and scale the CoWIN platform. MoHFW has identified seven (07) focus areas of technology development to holistically address the likely limitations associated with complete and effective vaccine distribution system (VDS) and its seamless administration across India. These challenges try to broadly address the priority areas relating to infrastructure, monitoring and management, dynamic learning and information systems, constraints of human resources-including technical capacities, vaccine logistics management and tracking enlisted beneficiaries for any adverse event following immunization on real time basis.
The Challenge kickstarts with registration process at https://meitystartuphub.in on 23rd December 2020 and is open for participants to apply till 15th January 2021. The top 5 applicants will be provided the CoWIN APIs (Application Programming Interface) to prove the efficacy of their solutions for possible integration with the platform. Each shortlisted applicant at this stage stands a chance to win Rs. 2 Lakhs covering their logistical requirements. The solutions once integrated with the platform through open APIs will be assessed for robustness and scalability. Top 2 contestants from the challenge will be rewarded with Rs. 40 Lakh and 20 Lakh respectively post successful migrations of the developed solutions on the cloud on which the CoWIN is hosted, apart from their integration with CoWIN.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद ने कोविड ​​वैक्सीन इंटेलिजेंस नेटवर्क (को-विन) को और अधिक प्रभावी और सशक्त बनाने के लिए खुली प्रतियोगिता शुरु करने की घोषणा की
कोविड ​​वैक्सीन इंटेलिजेंस नेटवर्क भारत सरकार द्वारा विकसित कोविड-19 टीकाकरण वितरण कार्यक्रम का डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है
इस प्रतियोगिता में प्रतिभावान और नवाचार वाले स्टार्टअप और उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञ हिस्सा ले सकते हैं
प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के इच्छुक व्यक्ति 23 दिसंबर, 2020 से 15 जनवरी, 2021 तक https://meitystartuphub.in की वेबसाइट पर अपना पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं
23 DEC 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड वैक्सीन इंटेलिजेंस नेटवर्क (को-विन) को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा इलेक्ट्रानिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने मिलकर एक खुली प्रतियोगिता आयोजित करने की घोषणा की है। कोविड वैक्सीन इंटेलिजेंस नेटवर्क भारत सरकार द्वारा विकसित कोविड-19 टीकाकरण वितरण कार्यक्रम का डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है जिसके जरिए देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण वितरण कार्यक्रम को और सशक्त बनाने का काम किया जाना है।
केन्द्रीय सूचना एंव प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने प्रतियोगिता की घोषणा करते हुए कहा भारत के नवोन्मेषकों ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अहम भूमिका अदा की है। मैं देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के सक्षम तंत्र के रूप में को-विन प्लेटफार्म को और ज्यादा प्रभावी बनाने के उद्धेश्य से देश भर के स्टार्टअप्स को इस प्रतियोगिता में हिस्सा लेने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के स्टार्टअप हब पोर्टल (एमएसएच) पर आयोजित की जा रही इस प्रतियोगिता में प्रतिभावान स्टार्टअप्स और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों को आंमत्रित किया गया है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने प्रभावी टीका वितरण प्रणाली की देशभर में संभावित सीमित पहुंच तथा इसके कुशल प्रबंध की जरुरतों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के सात प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को चिन्हित किया है। जिसमें वास्तविक समय के आधार पर टीकाकरण के बाद किसी भी तरह की प्रतिकूल स्थिति उत्पन्न होने पर उससे निपटने के लिए सक्षम बुनियादी ढांचे, निगरानी और प्रबंधन, बेहतर समझ और सक्षम सूचना प्रणाली, मानव संसाधन की जरुरतों, तकनीकी क्षमता, टीके को लाने ले जाने की व्यवस्था और लाभार्थियों का पता लगाने से संबधित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाना शामिल है।
प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के इच्छुक व्यक्ति meitystartuphub.in की वेबसाइट पर 23 दिसंबर, 2020 से 15 जनवरी, 2021 तक अपना पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं। शीर्ष पांच प्रतिभागियों को को-विन एप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस के साथ अपने सक्षम प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों को जोड़ने का मौका दिया जाएगा। प्रत्येक चुने गए प्रतिभागी को अपनी लॉजिस्टिक जरुरतों को पूरा करने सहित दो लाख रुपए का पुरस्कार जितने का अवसर मिलेगा। प्रतियोगियों द्वारा पेश किए गए प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों को-विन प्लेटफार्म के साथ जोड़ने के बाद इस बात का आकलन किया जाएगा कि वे किस हद तक सक्षम है। प्रतियोगिता जीतने वाले शीर्ष दो प्रतिभागियों को उनके खोजे गए प्रौद्यागिकी समाधानों को क्लाउड पर सफलापूर्वक अपलोड किए जाने के बाद क्रमश 40 और 20 लाख की पुरस्कार राशि प्रदान की जाएगी। को-विन क्लाउड पर ही होस्ट किया गया है।