பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா, ஜப்பான் பாதுகாப்பு உறவு குறித்து இரு நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
22 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஜப்பான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு கிஷி நோபுவோ உடன் தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக இன்று உரையாடினார்பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திரு கிஷி-க்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலத்திலும் இருநாடுகள் இடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகள் திருப்தி அளிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இரு நாடுகளில் நிலவும் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்தும், சுதந்திர, திறந்த நிலையில், விதிகளின் அடிப்படையில் கடல்சார் அமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் இருவரும் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டார்கள்.
இந்தியா, ஜப்பான் நாடுகளிடையே மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த அமைச்சர்கள், இந்திய- ஜப்பான் சிறப்பு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பங்கேற்பின் கீழ் ராணுவ படைகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த இருநாடுகளும் உறுதியுடன் இருப்பதாக அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1682714

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri speaks to his Japanese Counterpart over telephone
22 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with the Minister of Defence of Japan, Mr Kishi Nobuo today. He congratulated Minister Kishi on his appointment as Minister of Defence and expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation between the two countries in spite of the limitations imposed by COVID 19.
The two Ministers exchanged views on security situation in the region and the need for a free and open maritime order based on the rule of law. Both Ministers welcomed the successful conduct of JIMEX 2020, MALABAR 2020 and also the recent successful visit of Chief of Staff, JASDF to India.
They expressed satisfaction at the signing of the Agreement on Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services in further promoting defence ties between the two countries. During the telephonic conversation, the Ministers reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further elevate engagements between the Armed Forces under the framework of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership. The Ministers agreed that in the recent past both countries have made notable strides in Defence Industry and Technology cooperation and look forward to even greater cooperation in this field.