संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सरकार ने नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती मानने के लिए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन करने का निर्णय लिया
21 DEC 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन करने का निर्णय लिया है। यह उच्च स्तरीय समिति 23 जनवरी, 2021 से शुरू होने वाले एक साल के स्मरणोत्सव के लिए गतिविधियों की देखरेख करेगी। उच्च स्तरीय समिति की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह करेंगे। इस वर्ष को स्मरणोत्सव श्रद्धांजलि वर्ष और भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में नेताजी के महान योगदान के लिए आभार के रूप में आयोजित किए जाना है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने नेताजी के बारे में कहा, “उनकी बहादुरी और उपनिवेशवाद का विरोध करने में नेता जी के अमिट योगदान के लिए देश सुभाष चंद्र बोस का हमेशा आभारी रहेगा। वह एक ऐसे शूरवीर थे, जिन्होंने प्रत्येक भारतीय को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध किया कि वे सम्मान का जीवन जीने के हकदार हैं। सुभाष बाबू अपनी बौद्धिक कुशलता और संगठनात्मक कौशल के लिए भी जाने जाते थे। हम उनके आदर्शों को पूरा करने और एक मजबूत भारत बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
उच्च स्तरीय स्मारक समिति के सदस्यों में विशेषज्ञ, इतिहासकार, लेखक, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के परिवार के सदस्य और साथ ही आजाद हिंद फौज / आईएनए से जुड़े प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे। यह समिति दिल्ली, कोलकाता और नेताजी और आजाद हिंद फौज से जुड़े अन्य स्थानों पर, जो भारत के साथ-साथ विदेशों में भी है, की गतिविधियों के लिए मार्गदर्शन करेगी।
हाल के दिनों में, भारत सरकार ने नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की अनमोल विरासत को संरक्षित और संरक्षण करने की दिशा में कई कदम उठाए हैं। लाल किले, नई दिल्ली में नेताजी पर एक संग्रहालय स्थापित किया गया है, जिसका उद्घाटन 23.01.2019 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किया गया था। ऐतिहासिक विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल भवन, कोलकाता में एक स्थायी प्रदर्शनी और नेताजी पर एक ध्वनि एवं प्रकाश का एक स्थाई कार्यक्रम शुरु करने की योजना बनाई गई है।
2015 में, भारत सरकार ने नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस से संबंधित गोपनीय फाइलों को सार्वजनिक करने और उन्हें जनता के लिए सुलभ बनाने का निर्णय लिया था। 4 दिसंबर, 2015 को 33 फाइलों की पहली खेप को जारी किया गया था। लोगों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करने के लिए 23 जनवरी, 2016 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा नेताजी से संबंधित 100 फाइलों की डिजिटल प्रतियां जारी की गई थीं।
2018 में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी नेताजी बोस द्वारा तिरंगा फहराने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए थे। उन्होंने सुभाष चंद्र बोस की आजाद हिंद की अंतरिम सरकार को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिसने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान द्वीपों का प्रशासन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंडमान और निकोबार में 3 द्वीपों का नाम बदला। जिसमें रॉस द्वीप का नाम बदलकर नेताजी सुभास चंद्र बोस द्वीप, नील द्वीप को शहीद द्वीप के रूप में, और हैवलॉक द्वीप को स्वराज द्वीप के रूप में रखा गया।

Ministry of Culture
Government decides to constitute a High Level Committee headed by Union Home Minister to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
21 DEC 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to constitute a High Level Committee to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. This High Level Committee will decide on the activities for a one year long commemoration starting 23rd January, 2021. The High Level Committee will be headed by the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. The Commemoration is being held as a tribute and as a mark of gratitude to the colossal contribution Netaji made to India’s freedom struggle.
Speaking about Netaji Bose, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said, “India will always remain grateful to Subhas Chandra Bose for his bravery and indelible contribution to resisting colonialism. He was a stalwart who committed himself towards ensuring every Indian leads a life of dignity. Subhas Babu was also known for his intellectual prowess and organisational skills. We are committed to fulfilling his ideals and creating a strong India.”
The members of the High Level Commemoration Committee will include experts, historians, authors, family members of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, as well as eminent persons associated with Azad Hind Fauj/INA. The Committee will also lend guidance to the commemoration activities in Delhi, Kolkata and other places associated with Netaji and Azad Hind Fauj, both in India as well as overseas.
In the recent past, Government of India has taken several steps towards preserving and conserving the precious heritage of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. A museum has been set up on Netaji at Red Fort, New Delhi, which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister on 23.01.2019. A permanent exhibition and a Light and Sound show on Netaji has been planned to be set up at Kolkata in the historic Victoria Memorial building.
In 2015, Government of India decided to declassify the files relating to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and make them accessible to public. The first lot of 33 files were declassified on 4 December 2015. Digital copies of 100 files relating to Netaji were released by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 23rd January 2016 to meet the long-standing demand of the people.
During his visit to the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in 2018, the Prime Minister joined the programme to mark 75th anniversary of hoisting Tricolour by Netaji Bose. He paid tributes to Subhas Chandra Bose’s Provisional Government of Azad Hind, which administered the Islands during World War II. The Prime Minister renamed 3 islands in Andaman and Nicobar. The Ross Island was renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep; the Neil Island as Shaheed Dweep; and the Havelock Island as SwarajDweep.