Ministry of Science & Technology
IISF 2020: Young Scientists’ Conference is a Unique Event to Engage Young Minds towards Scientific Research- Event showcases various opportunities for science enthusiasts: Dr. C. M. Joy
INDIA SCIENCE Channel initiates Live Discussions on the Events of IISF 2020
All India Radio, Gorakhpur University and various other Science Popularization Organisations hold Outreach events for IISF 2020
20 DEC 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
IISF 2020
India International Science Festival (IISF-2020) is the largest ever science festival going to be held on virtual environment. In this festival, 41 events on different themes will be organised and these themes are directly related with the society and the general public. Young researchers and scientists are the key stakeholders of this science festival. The target audience of many of the events of IISF2020 is young scientists and students. Young Scientists’ Conference is one of such events. In this event, the participants think out of the box and produce and disseminate their ideas based on science and technology which can be useful in improving the quality of life and boost the national development.
To motivate the young scientists for their participation in large numbers and share their novel ideas, an outreach event (online) was organised recently by CSIR–Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CECRI), Karaikudi (Tamilnadu). The idea of this programme was to inspire the young scientists to highlight a few currently on-going research work of CSIR–CECRI scientists related to the fundamentals of advanced scientific tools and their applications in strategic sectors, corrosion studies and healthcare diagnosis.
The event commenced with a welcome address by Dr. M. Kathiresan, Scientist, CSIR–CECRI. Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director, CSIR–CECRI in her presidential address, emphasized on the importance of basic sciences and the contributions of young scientists towards advanced topics. She also mentioned the essential role of such young scientists’ conference that provides a platform for young scientists and youth to present their work and discuss among their peers. Dr. Kalaiselvi also introduced the Chief Guest, Prof. E. Arunan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore. Prof. Arunan delivered a special lecture on “Making weak bonds, breaking strong bonds and defining all bonds: Experiments with supersonic waves”. Prof. Arunan also explained the first of its kind indigenous facility Pulsed Nozzle Fourier Transform Microwave Spectroscopy that he along with his research group had developed over the years. His home-made facility fits well with the IISF-2020 theme on self-reliant India.
The event also had three lectures by young scientists of CSIR–CECRI. Dr. G. Sreedhar in his lecture titled “High temperature materials and advanced barrier coatings for strategic applications” presented the basic principles and engineering aspects of thermal barrier coatings that could find application in aerospace technologies and strategic sectors. The second lecture was delivered by Dr. V. Saranyan on “The use of surface analytical tools for contemporary corrosion monitoring” in which he explained the fundamental aspects of various probe microsocpic techniques like atomic force microscopy, scanning tunnelling microsocopy, scanning Kelvin probe and scanning electrochemical microscopy, and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. He highlighted the applications of such spectroscopic techniques in understanding the fundamental corrosion processes and in high resolution imaging. The last lecture was delivered by Dr. P. Tamilarasan on “Science in healthcare diagnostics”. In his lecture, he explained how various molecular spectroscopic techniques and electrochemical sensors are used in recognizing various biomarkers in health care diagnosis. He also highlighted the various electrochemical sensors developed at CSIR–CECRI and the role of data science in healthcare diagnostics. The event was attended by a large number of students, faculty members, research scholars and scientists.
Field Outreach Bureau Ernakulam, Press Information Bureau Kerala, CSIR-NIIST Thiruvananthapuram, Vijnana Bharati and Department of Zoology, St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam jointly organized an Outreach Programme for graduate students on India International Science Festival. Around 100 students participated in the programme.
Speakers said that India has an excellent tradition of science and it has always been in the forefront when it comes to scientific and technological advancement. The platform like IISF gives immense opportunities for students and it is not the time to restrict themselves to text book, they added.
‘Science Talk’ was presented by Dr. Radhakrishnan K. V., Senior Principle Scientist and HOD Organic Chemistry at CSIR-National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (NIIST), Thiruvananthapuram on ‘Classical Health Traditions: Hints for Future Technological Development in Health Care’. He elaborated on various medicinal plants available in Kerala especially in the Western Ghats which is a rich source of plants with medical values. He called upon the students to come out of the rooms and explore the rich biodiversity India has and utilize it for the betterment of the society and world.
Dr. C. M. Joy who represented Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA), briefed about IISF 2020. He also explained about aims and objectives, the various components, and partners of the IISF 2020.
Another outreach program for the IISF 2020 was organized by VIBHA, Shakti Rajasthan in collaboration with S.S. Jain Subodh Girls P.G. College, Sanganer, Jaipur, Mody University, Lakshmangarh, Maharani College, Jaipur, Jayoti Vidyapeeth Women's University Jaipur, St Wilfred's P.G College, Jaipur. Opening rmarks was given by Dr. Kavita Tak, Secretary, VIBHA, Shakti Rajasthan. Dr. Mukta Agrawal and Dr. Poonam Chandra delivered the keynote address. Dr. Manju Sharma gave the presidential address.
The Nation’s Science Channel ‘India Science’ has initiated the series of discussions and interactions with the experts, coordinators and scientists associated with the India International Science Festival 2020. India Science is an internet based 24X7 TV dedicated science channel which is an initiative of the DST, Govt. of India and implemented by Vigyan Prasar (An Autonomous Organisation of DST). On 17 December 2020, India Science telecast an exclusive discussion with the coordinators of the prominent events of the IISF 2020. The themes on which the discussion organized were International Science Literature Festival-Vigyanika, Guinness World Records, Health Research Conclave and Nav Bharat Nirman. Speakers who participated in this live discussion were Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NISCAIR; Smt. Mayuri Dutt, Coordinator, Guinness World Records; Dr. Rajni Kant, Director, ICMR-RMRC, Gorakhpur and Dr. Sunil Agarwal, Scientist-E, DST.
All India Radio talked to the prominent experts about the IISF 2020. Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organising Secretary, Vijnana Bharati said the salient points of the vision and major objectives of the science festival IISF. Dr. Gopal Iyengar, Scientist-G, Ministry of earth Sciences, Govt. of India said that National Institute of Ocean Technology (An Autonomous Organisation of the Ministry of Earth Sciences) will organize one of the events of IISF that is Clean Air. He explained this event and said that objective of this programme is to make the citizen aware of the emerging air pollution issues and their implications on our health and environment. Ministry of Earth Sciences is one of the key organizers of IISF 2020.
Another outreach programme was also organised by Lok Vigyan Parishad on virtual platform. Lok Vigyan Parishad is a voluntary organisation set up in 1984 aiming at popularizing science and technology in the society and making people innovative and research oriented. In this programme, Dr. Oum Prakash Sharma, Director, National Centre for Innovations in Distance Education, IGNOU was the key speaker. He said about the importance of scientific attitude among the students and common people to take rational decision in their lives. The other speaker Shri Kapil Tripathi, Scientist-F with Vigyan Prasar elaborated the philosophy of IISF. He said that all the events of IISF are directly connected with the society and public at large.
Deen dayal Upadhyay Gorakhpur University, Gorakhpur organized an outreach programme for creating awareness about the IISF 2020. In this virtual program, popular science lectures were organized. Prof. Sarad Mishra, Head, Department of Biotechnology, Gorakhpur University, Shri Dilip Kumar Jha, Programme Executive (Science Cell), All India Radio and Shri Deepak Sharma, Secretary, Pragati Vigyan Sanstha delivered their lectures.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020: نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی کانفرنس نوجوانوں کو سائنسی تحقیق کی طرف راغب کرنے کا ایک انوکھا پروگرام ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں سائنس کے شوقین افراد کے لئے مختلف مواقع کی نمائش کی گئی ہے: ڈاکٹر سی ایم جوائے
انڈیا سائنس چینل نےآئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کی تقریبات کےموقع پر براہ راست گفتگو کا آغاز کیا
آل انڈیا ریڈیو ، گورکھپور یونیورسٹی اور سائنس کومقبول بنانے والی دیگر تنظیموں نےآئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کے لئے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
20 DEC 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔20 دسمبر انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول(آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020) ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد ہونے والا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا سائنس فیسٹیول ہے۔ اس فیسٹیول میں ، مختلف موضوعات پر 41 تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا اور ان موضوعات کا براہ راست تعلق معاشرے اور عام لوگوں سے ہے۔ نوجوان محققین اور سائنس دان اس سائنس فیسٹول کے کلیدی شراکت دار ہیں۔آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کی بہت سی تقریبات کا ہدف نوجوان سائنسدان اور طلباء ہیں۔ نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی کانفرنس ایسے ہی ایک پروگرام میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس تقریب میں ، شرکاء اپنے نادر خیالات پیش کرتے ہیں اور سائنس و ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی اپنے خیالات کو فروغ دیتے ہیں جو معیار زندگی کی بہتری اور قومی ترقی کےفروغ میں کارآمد ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں۔
نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت اور ان کے خیالات کے تبادلہ کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی غرض سے ، حال ہی میں سی ایس آئی آر- سینٹرل الیکٹرو کیمیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ای سی آر آئی) ، کرائیکوڈی (تمل ناڈو) کے ذریعہ ایک آؤٹ ریچ ایونٹ (آن لائن) کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد اعلی درجے کے سائنسی آلات کے بنیادی اصولوں اور اسٹرٹیجک شعبوں ، کوروزن اسٹڈیز اور حفظان صحت کی تشخیص میں ان کے استعمال سے متعلق نوجوان سائنس دانوں کو سی ایس آر آئی آر – سی ای سی آر آئی سائنس دانوں کے جاری تحقیقی کام کو اجاگر کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی تھی۔
اس پروگرام کا آغاز سی ایس آئی آر – سی ای سی آر آئی کے سائنسدان ڈاکٹر ایم کتھیریسن کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا۔ اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں سی ایس آئی آر – سی ای سی آر آئی کی ڈائریکٹر ، ڈاکٹر این کلائی سیلوی نے ، جدید علوم کی اہمیت اور جدید موضوعات میں نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی شراکت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایسے نوجوان سائنس دانوں کی کانفرنس کے اہم کردار کا بھی ذکر کیا جو نوجوان سائنسدانوں اور نوجوانوں کو اپنے کام پیش کرنے اور اپنے ہم عمر افراد سے تبادلہ خیالات کا ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر کلائی سیلوی نے مہمان خصوصی پروفیسر ای ارونن ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ، بنگلور کا بھی تعارف کرایا۔ پروفیسر ارونن نے "کمزور بونڈ بنانے ، مضبوط بونڈز توڑنے اور تمام بونڈز کی تشریح: سپرسونک لہروں کے ساتھ تجربات" کے موضوع پر خصوصی لیکچر دیا۔ پروفیسر ارونن نے اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی دیسی سہولت پلسڈ نوزیل فوریئر ٹرانسفارم مائکروویو اسپیکٹروسکوپی کی بھی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ اپنے تحقیقی گروپ کے ساتھ مل کر سالوں میں تیار ہوا ہے۔ ان کی گھریلو ساختہ سہولت آئی آئی ایس ایف کے خود انحصار ہندوستان کے موضوع کے ساتھ اچھی طرح فٹ بیٹھتی ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں سی ایس آئی آر – سی ای سی آر آئی کے نوجوان سائنس دانوں کے تین لیکچر بھی شامل تھے۔ ڈاکٹر جی سری دھر نے "اسٹریٹجک ایپلی کیشنز کےلیے اعلی درجہ حرارت کے مواد اور جدید رکاوٹ والی کوٹنگز" کے عنوان سے اپنے لیکچر میں تھرمل رکاوٹ والی کوٹنگز کے بنیادی اصولوں اور انجینئرنگ کے پہلوؤں کو پیش کیا جن کا استعامل ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجیز اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ دوسرا لیکچر ڈاکٹر وی سارانین نے "عصری کوروزن کی نگرانی کے لئے سطحی تجزیاتی آلات کے استعمال" پر دیا جس میں انہوں نے ایٹمی قوت مائکروسکوپی ، اسکیننگ ٹنلنگ مائیکروسکوپی ، اسکیننگ کیلوین تحقیقات اور اسکیننگ الیکٹرو کیمیکل مائکروسکوپی ، اور ایکس رے فوٹو الیکٹران اسپیکٹروسکوپی جیسے مختلف تحقیقاتی خوردبین تکنیک کے بنیادی پہلوؤں کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے بنیادی تحلیلی عمل کو سمجھنے اور ہائی ریزولوشن امیجنگ میں اس طرح کی اسپیکٹروسکوپک تکنیک کے استعمال کو اجاگر کیا۔ آخری لیکچر ڈاکٹر پی تمیلاراسن نے "حفظان صحت کی تشخیص میں سائنس" کے موضوع پر دیا۔ اپنے لیکچر میں ، انہوں نے بتایا کہ حفظان صحت کی تشخیص میں مختلف بایو مارکرز کو پہچاننے میں کس طرح مختلف مالیکیولر اسپیکٹروسکوپک تکنیک اور الیکٹرو کیمیکل سینسر استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آر آئی آر – سی ای سی آر آئی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مختلف الیکٹرو کیمیکل سینسروں اور حفظان صحت کی تشخیص میں ڈیٹا سائنس کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اس پروگرام میں طلباء ، فیکلٹی ممبران ، ریسرچ اسکالرز اور سائنس دانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی۔
فیلڈ آؤٹ ریچ بیورو ارناکولم ، پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کیرالہ ، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی آئی ایس ٹی ترواننت پورم ، وجنانا بھارتی اور سینٹ ٹریسا کالج ، محکمہ جیولوجی نے مشترکہ طور پر انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول میں گریجویٹ طلبا کے لئے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں 100 کے قریب طلباء نے حصہ لیا۔
مقررین نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سائنس کی ایک عمدہ روایت ہے اور جب سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترقی کی بات کی جاتی ہے تو وہ ہمیشہ پیش پیش رہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف جیسے پلیٹ فارم سے طلباء کو بے پناہ مواقع ملتے ہیں اور اب یہ وقت نہیں ہے کہ وہ خود کو ٹیکسٹ بک تک ہی محدود رکھیں۔
سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدان اور سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹر ڈسپلینری سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (این آئی ایس آئی ٹی)، ترو اننت پروم میں آرگینک کیمسٹری کے صدر شعبہ ڈاکٹر کے وی رادھا کرشنن نے ‘کلاسیکی صحت کی روایات: حفظان صحت میں مستقبل کی تکنیکی ترقی کے اشارے’ کے موضوع پر 'سائنس ٹاک' پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کیرالہ میں دستیاب خاص طور پر مغربی گھاٹ میں مختلف دواؤں کے پودوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا جو طبی اقدار کے حامل پودوں کا ایک بھرپور ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ کمروں سے باہر آجائیں اور ہندوستان کی بیش بہا متنوع حیاتیات کی تلاش کریں اور اسے معاشرے اور دنیا کی بہتری کیلئے استعمال کریں۔
ڈاکٹر سی ایم جوائے ،جنہوں نے وجنانا بھارتی (وبھا) کی نمائندگی کی ، نےآئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نےآئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کے اہداف اور مقاصد ، مختلف اجزاء اور شراکت داروں کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالی۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف کے ایک اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام جسے وبھا- شکتی راجستھان نے ایس ایس جین سبودھ گرلز پی جی کالج، سنگانر، جے پور ، موڈی یونیورسٹی ، لکشمن گڑھ ، مہارانی کالج ، جے پور ، جیوتی ودیاپیٹھ ویمنس یونیورسٹی جے پور ، سینٹ ولفریڈز پی جی کالج ، جے پور کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ افتتاحی کلمات شکتی راجستھان ، وبھا کے سکریٹری ، ڈاکٹر کویتا ٹاک نے دی۔ ڈاکٹر مکتا اگروال اور ڈاکٹر پونم چندر نے کلیدی تقریر کی۔ ڈاکٹر منجو شرما نے صدارتی خطبہ دیا۔
دی نیشنز سائنس چینل 'انڈیا سائنس' نے ہندوستان انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول 2020 سے وابستہ ماہرین ، کوآرڈینیٹرز اور سائنس دانوں کے ساتھ مباحثہ اور بات چیت کا سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔انڈیا سائنس انٹرنیٹ پر ہفتہ بھر 24 گھنٹے چلنے والا سائنس کے لیے مخصوص ٹی وی چینل ہے جو ڈی ایس ٹی ، حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل ہے اور اس پر عمل درآمد وگیان پرسار (ڈی ایس ٹی کی ایک خودمختار تنظیم) کے ذریعہ ہوتا ہے۔ 17 دسمبر 2020 کو ، انڈیا سائنس نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کے اہم پروگرام کے کوآرڈینیٹرز کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی گفتگونشر کی ۔ جن موضوعات پر بحث کا اہتمام کیا گیا ، ان میں بین الاقوامی سائنسی ادب فیسٹیول-وگیانیکا ، گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ ، ہیلتھ ریسرچ کنکلیو اور نو بھارت نرمان شامل تھے۔ اس براہ راست مباحثے میں حصہ لینے والے مقررین میں سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی اے آئی آر کے چیف سائنسدان جناب حسن جاوید خان ،محترمہ میوری دت ، کوآرڈینیٹر ، گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈز، ڈاکٹر رجنی کانت ، ڈائریکٹر ، آئی سی ایم آر - آر ایم آر سی ، گورکھپور اور ڈاکٹر سنیل اگروال ، سائنسٹ ای ، ڈی ایس ٹی شامل تھے۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کے بارے میں آل انڈیا ریڈیو نے ممتاز ماہرین سے بات کی۔ شری جینت سہسرا بودھے ، قومی آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری ، وجنا نا بھارتی نے کہا کہ سائنس فیسٹیول آئی آئی ایس ایف کے تصور کے اہم نکات اور اہم مقاصدہیں۔ ڈاکٹر گوپال اینگر ، سائنسٹ - جی ، وزارت علوم ارضیات ، حکومت ہند کا کہنا تھا کہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹکنالوجی (وزارت علوم ارضیات کی ایک خودمختار تنظیم) آئی آئی ایس ایف کے ایک پروگرام کا اہتمام کرے گی جو صاف ہوا سے متعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے اس پروگرام کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کا مقصد شہریوں کو فضائی آلودگی کے ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل اور ہماری صحت نیز ماحولیات پر ان کے مضمرات سے آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ وزارت علوم ارضیات آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کے اہم منتظمین میں شامل ہے۔
ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر لوک وگیان پریشد نے ایک اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا بھی اہتمام کیا تھا۔ لوک وگیان پریشد ایک رضاکارانہ تنظیم ہے جو 1984 میں قائم کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد معاشرے میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کو مقبول بنانا ہے اور لوگوں میں اختراعات اور تحقیق کے تئیں بیدار کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں نیشنل سینٹر فار انوویشنز ڈسٹنس ایجوکیشن ، آئی جی این او یو کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اوم پرکاش شرما اہم مقرر تھے۔ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی میں عقلی فیصلہ لینے کے لئے طلباء اور عام لوگوں میں سائنسی رجحانات کی اہمیت کے بارے روشنی ڈالی ۔ دوسرے مقرر جناب کپل ترپاٹھی ، سائنسٹ ایف نے وگیان پرسار کے ساتھ آئی آئی ایس ایف کے فلسفہ کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف کے تمام پروگرام بڑے پیمانے پر معاشرے اور عوام کے ساتھ براہ راست جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
دین دیال اپادھیائے گورکھپور یونیورسٹی ، گورکھپور نے آئی آئی ایس ایف کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لئے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس ورچوئل پروگرام میں ، مشہور سائنس لیکچرز کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ پروفیسر سرد مشرا ، صدر شعبہ بایوٹیکنالوجی ، گورکھپور یونیورسٹی ، شری دلیپ کمار جھا ، پروگرام ایگزیکٹو (سائنس سیل) ، آل انڈیا ریڈیو اورجناب دیپک شرما سکریٹری ، پرگتی وگیان سنستھا نے اپنے لیکچرز پیش کیے۔