Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister emphasizes role of SAIL steel plants in Mission Purvodaya to drive development of eastern India
18 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today visited SAIL’s IISCO Steel Plant (ISP) and Durgapur Steel Plant (DSP) situated in Burnpur and Durgapur at West Bengal. During his visit, Shri Pradhan reviewed the performance of both the Plants and took keen interest in the performance and various products produced from the modernized mills of these steel plants.
Outlining the role of SAIL Plants based in the eastern region of the Country in Mission Purvodaya, Shri Pradhan said, “Both IISCO and Durgapur steel plants of SAIL have an important role to play in the development of the eastern region as well as the nation. They are important players not only for the region but for the nation as a whole. Under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Mission Purvodaya will facilitate unleashing the true potential of the eastern region in the development of the nation. These integrated and modernized steel plants must work towards creating a sustainable production model which also facilitates the growth of downstream industries in and around the region”.
Shri Pradhan had launched the ‘Mission Purvodaya’ in steel sector wherein he had stressed driving the growth of eastern India through creation of integrated steel hub and adding significantly to the country’s steel making capacity.
The Minister today visited the Blast Furnace, Bar Mill and the Universal Structural Mill at ISP and while visiting DSP he went to the Bloom-cum-Round-Caster, the Wheel & Axle Plant and the Medium Structural Mill. The Minister interacted with the employees during his visit and exhorted them to put in concerted efforts in enhancing the performance of the plants further. Shri Pradhan said, “Many of the products of these two steel plants are already contributing towards imports substitution and strengthening the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. The way forward should continue to emphasize the vocal for local”.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியில் செயில் எஃகு ஆலைகளின் பங்களிப்புக்கு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டு
18 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
செயில் நிறுவனத்தின் இஸ்கோ எஃகு ஆலை மற்றும் துர்காபூர் எஃகு ஆலையை மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் இன்று பார்வையிட்டார்.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் பர்ன்பூர் மற்றும் துர்காபூரில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த ஆலைகளைப் பார்வையிட்ட அமைச்சர், கிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியில் செயில் எஃகு ஆலைகளின் பங்களிப்புக்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆலைகளின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் இந்த நவீன வசதிகளில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பொருள்கள் குறித்து அறிந்து கொள்ள அமைச்சர் ஆர்வம் காட்டினார். இரு ஆலைகளின் செயல்பாடுகளையும் அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
பூர்வோதயா இயக்கத்திற்கு நாட்டின் கிழக்குப் பகுதியில் உள்ள இந்த ஆலைகளின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்துப் பேசிய திரு பிரதான், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் கிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தின் முழுத்திறனையும் வெளிக் கொண்டுவர இந்த ஏக்கம் உதவும் என்றார்.
செயில் நிறுவனத்தின் இஸ்கோ எஃகு ஆலை மற்றும் துர்காபூர் எஃகு ஆலை கிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்திற்கு மட்டுமில்லாமல் ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டுக்கே சேவையாற்றப் போவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681763