Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister emphasizes role of SAIL steel plants in Mission Purvodaya to drive development of eastern India
18 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today visited SAIL’s IISCO Steel Plant (ISP) and Durgapur Steel Plant (DSP) situated in Burnpur and Durgapur at West Bengal. During his visit, Shri Pradhan reviewed the performance of both the Plants and took keen interest in the performance and various products produced from the modernized mills of these steel plants.
Outlining the role of SAIL Plants based in the eastern region of the Country in Mission Purvodaya, Shri Pradhan said, “Both IISCO and Durgapur steel plants of SAIL have an important role to play in the development of the eastern region as well as the nation. They are important players not only for the region but for the nation as a whole. Under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Mission Purvodaya will facilitate unleashing the true potential of the eastern region in the development of the nation. These integrated and modernized steel plants must work towards creating a sustainable production model which also facilitates the growth of downstream industries in and around the region”.
Shri Pradhan had launched the ‘Mission Purvodaya’ in steel sector wherein he had stressed driving the growth of eastern India through creation of integrated steel hub and adding significantly to the country’s steel making capacity.
The Minister today visited the Blast Furnace, Bar Mill and the Universal Structural Mill at ISP and while visiting DSP he went to the Bloom-cum-Round-Caster, the Wheel & Axle Plant and the Medium Structural Mill. The Minister interacted with the employees during his visit and exhorted them to put in concerted efforts in enhancing the performance of the plants further. Shri Pradhan said, “Many of the products of these two steel plants are already contributing towards imports substitution and strengthening the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. The way forward should continue to emphasize the vocal for local”.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪੂਰਵੋਦਿਯਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਲ(SAIL) ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
18 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੇਲ(SAIL) ਦੇ ਆਈਸਕੋ(IISCO) ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ (ਆਈਐਸਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਰਨਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ (ਡੀਐਸਪੀ) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪੂਰਵੋਧਿਯਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੇਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਆਈਆਈਐਸਕੋ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਲ ਦੇ ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਬਲਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ। ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਰਹਿਨੁਮਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਪੁਰਵੋਦਿਆ’ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਮਾਡਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪੂਰਵੋਦਿਯਾ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਟੀਲ ਹੱਬ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਈਐਸਪੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਬਲਾਸਟ ਫਰਨੈਸ, ਬਾਰ ਮਿੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਸਟਰਕਚਰਲ ਮਿੱਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐਸਪੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਹ ਬਲੂਮ-ਕਮ-ਰਾਊਂਡ-ਕੈਸਟਰ, ਵ੍ਹੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰਲ ਮਿੱਲ ਵੀ ਗਏ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਬਦਲ ਅਤੇ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਲ ਲਈ ਵੋਕਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।