Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister emphasizes role of SAIL steel plants in Mission Purvodaya to drive development of eastern India
18 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today visited SAIL’s IISCO Steel Plant (ISP) and Durgapur Steel Plant (DSP) situated in Burnpur and Durgapur at West Bengal. During his visit, Shri Pradhan reviewed the performance of both the Plants and took keen interest in the performance and various products produced from the modernized mills of these steel plants.
Outlining the role of SAIL Plants based in the eastern region of the Country in Mission Purvodaya, Shri Pradhan said, “Both IISCO and Durgapur steel plants of SAIL have an important role to play in the development of the eastern region as well as the nation. They are important players not only for the region but for the nation as a whole. Under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Mission Purvodaya will facilitate unleashing the true potential of the eastern region in the development of the nation. These integrated and modernized steel plants must work towards creating a sustainable production model which also facilitates the growth of downstream industries in and around the region”.
Shri Pradhan had launched the ‘Mission Purvodaya’ in steel sector wherein he had stressed driving the growth of eastern India through creation of integrated steel hub and adding significantly to the country’s steel making capacity.
The Minister today visited the Blast Furnace, Bar Mill and the Universal Structural Mill at ISP and while visiting DSP he went to the Bloom-cum-Round-Caster, the Wheel & Axle Plant and the Medium Structural Mill. The Minister interacted with the employees during his visit and exhorted them to put in concerted efforts in enhancing the performance of the plants further. Shri Pradhan said, “Many of the products of these two steel plants are already contributing towards imports substitution and strengthening the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. The way forward should continue to emphasize the vocal for local”.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
स्टील मंत्री ने सेल की स्टील इकाइयों की भूमिका को मिशन पूर्वोदय के तहत पूर्वोत्तर भारत के विकास में अहम बनाने पर जोर दिया
18 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और स्टील मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल में स्थित बर्नपुर में सेल के इसको (आईआईएससीओ) स्टील प्लांट और दुर्गापुर में स्थित दुर्गापुर स्टील प्लांट (डीएसपी) का भ्रमण किया। श्री प्रधान ने दोनों इकाइयों का निरीक्षण किया और उनके द्वारा बनाए जा रहे विभिन्न उत्पादों के बारे में भी जानकारी ली। जो कि इन इकाइयों के आधुनिक मिलों द्वारा बनाए जा रहे हैं।
इस मौके पर श्री प्रधान ने पूर्वी भारत में स्थित सेल प्लांट्स की अहम भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए मिशन पूर्वोदय के बारे में विस्तार से बातें कहीं। उन्होंने कहा कि सेल के इसको और दुर्गापुर स्टील प्लांट पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विकास के साथ-साथ भारत के विकास में अहम भूमिका रखते हैं। दोनों इकाइयां केवल इस क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नहीं हैं बल्कि देश के लिए भी काफी अहम हैं। इन्होंने कहा कि इन आधुनिक स्टील इकाइयों को न केवल टिकाऊ उत्पादन मॉडल विकसित करना चाहिए बल्कि इनके जरिए इस क्षेत्र में स्टील से जुड़े उद्योगों को विकसित करने में भी अहम भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
श्री प्रधान ने पूर्वी भारत में स्टील सेक्टर में विकास को रफ्तार देने के लिए मिशन पूर्वोदय को लांच किया था। इसके तहत एक समेकित स्टील हब विकसित करने की योजना है। जिससे कि भारत में स्टील उत्पादन क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी की जा सके।
मंत्री ने आज इसको (आईआईएससीओ) प्लांट के भ्रमण के दौरान वहां पर ब्लॉस्ट फर्नेस, बार मिल और यूनिवर्सल स्ट्रक्चरल मिल का निरीक्षण किया। जबकि दुर्गापुर स्टील प्लांट के भ्रमण के दौरान ब्लूम-कम-राउंड-कास्टर, व्हील एवं एक्सल प्लांट और मीडियम स्ट्रक्चरल मिल का निरीक्षण किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने स्टील प्लांट के कर्मचारियों से भी बातचीत की और उनसे आह्वाहन किया वह प्लांट के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर करने के लिए बेहतरीन प्रयास करें। श्री प्रधान ने कहा “इन दो प्लांट के उत्पादों से हमारी आयात की निर्भरता कम हुई है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को मजबूती मिली है। इसी के तहत आगे की दिशा निश्चित तौर वोकल फॉर लोकल होनी चाहिए।