Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways issues draft National Rail Plan
National Rail Plan set to become the template of planning for future development
National Rail Plan has been developed to plan infrastructural capacity enhancement along with strategies to increase modal share of the Railways & Business
The objective of the Plan is to create capacity ahead of demand by 2030, which in turn would cater to growth in demand right up to 2050
As part of the National Rail Plan, Vision 2024 has been launched for accelerated implementation of certain critical projects by 2024
Future projects for implementation beyond 2024 in both track and signalling have been identified with clear cut timelines for implementation
Three Dedicated Freight Corridors, namely East Coast, East-West & North-South identified along with timelines. PETS survey already underway
Several new High Speed Rail Corridors have also been identified. Survey on Delhi-Varanasi High Speed Rail already under way
18 DEC 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to address the inadequacies of capacity constraints and improve its modal share in total freight eco system of the country, Indian Railways has come up with Draft National Rail Plan.
A long term strategic plan called the National Rail Plan has been developed to plan infrastructural capacity enhancement along with strategies to increase modal share of the Railways. The National Rail Plan will be a common platform for all future infrastructural, business and financial planning of the Railways. This plan is being circulated among various Ministries for their views now. Railways aim to finalise the Final plan by January 2021.
The objective of the Plan is:
• To create capacity ahead of demand by 2030, which in turn would cater to growth in demand right up to 2050 and also increase the modal share of Railways from 27% currently to 45% in freight by 2030 as part of a national commitment to reduce Carbon emission and to continue to sustain it. Net Zero Carbon emission by 2030.
• To assess the actual demand in freight and passenger sectors, a yearlong survey was conducted over hundred representative locations by survey teams spread all over the country.
• Forecast growth of traffic in both freight and passenger year on year up to 2030 and on a decadal basis up to 2050.
• Formulate strategies based on both operational capacities and commercial policy initiatives to increase modal share of the Railways in freight to 45% by 2030.
• Reduce transit time of freight substantially by increasing average speed of freight trains from present 22Kmph to 50Kmph.
• Reduce overall cost of Rail transportation by nearly 30% and pass on the benefits to the customers.
• Map the growth in demand on the Indian Railway route map and simulate the capacity behaviour of the network in future.
• Based on above simulation identify infrastructural bottlenecks that would arise in future with growth in demand.
• Select projects along with appropriate technology in both track work, signalling and rolling stock to mitigate these bottlenecks well in advance.
As part of the National Rail Plan, Vision 2024 has been launched for accelerated implementation of certain critical projects by 2024 such as 100% electrification, multitracking of congested routes, upgradation of speed to 160 kmph on Delhi-Howrah and Delhi-Mumbai routes, upgradation of speed to 130kmph on all other Golden Quadrilateral-Golden Diagonal (GQ/GD) routes and elimination of all Level Crossings on all GQ/GD route.
• Future projects for implementation beyond 2024 in both track and signalling have been identified with clear cut timelines for implementation.
• Three Dedicated Freight Corridors, namely East Coast, East-West & North-South identified along with timelines. PETS survey already underway.
• Several new High Speed Rail Corridors have also been identified. Survey on Delhi-Varanasi High Speed Rail already under way.
• Assess rolling stock requirement for passenger traffic as well as wagon requirement for freight.
• Assess Locomotive requirement to meet twin objectives of 100% electrification (Green Energy) by December 2023 and also the increasing traffic right up to 2030 and beyond up to 2050.
• Assess the total investment in capital that would be required along with a periodical break up.
• Identify new streams of finance and models for financing including those based on PPP.
• For successful implementation of the National Rail Plan ,the Railways will be looking to engage with Private Sector, PSUs,State Governments and Original Equipment Manufacturers(OEM)/Industries.
• Sustained involvement of the Private Sector in areas like operations and ownership of rolling stock, development of freight and passenger terminals, development/operations of track infrastructure etc.
In effect the National Rail Plan envisages an initial surge in capital investment right up to 2030 to create capacity ahead of demand and increase the modal share of the Railways in freight by 45%.
Post 2030 , the revenue surplus generated would be adequate to finance future capital investment and also take the burden of debt service ratio of the capital already invested. Exchequer funding of Rail projects would not be required.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلویز نے قومی ریل منصوبے کامسودہ جاری کیا
قومی ریل منصوبہ مستقبل کی ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی کی راہ ہموار کریگا
قومی ریل منصوبہ کو بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے نیز ریلوے اور کاروبار کی اوسط حصہ داری میں اضافہ کرنے کی حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے تیار کیا گیا ہے
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد 2030 تک ایسی صلاحیت سازی ہے جو مانگ سے زیادہ رہے اور 2050 تک کی مانگ میں اضافے سے متعلق ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے
قومی ریل منصوبہ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 2024 تک کچھ اہم پروجیکٹوں کے تیزی سے نفاذ کیلئے وِژن 2024 کو لانچ کیا گیا ہے
2024 کے بعد مستقبل کے منصوبوں کیلئے دونوں ہی شعبوں- ٹریک اور سگنلنگ کی شناخت کی گئی ہے اور اس کے نفاذ کیلئے واضح وقت کی حد مقرر کی گئی ہے
مقررہ وقت کی حد کے ساتھ ایسٹ کوسٹ، ایسٹ- ویسٹ اور نارتھ- ساؤتھ نام کے تین فریٹ کوریڈورکی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ پی ای ٹی ایس سروے کاکام پہلے سے ہی جاری ہے
کئی نئے ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کاریڈور کی بھی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ دہلی اور وارانسی کے درمیان ہائی اسپیڈ ریلوے سے متعلق سروے کاکام جاری ہے
18 DEC 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:18دسمبر، 2020:صلاحیت سے متعلق کمیوں کو دور کرنے اور ملک کے مال ڈھلائی (فریٹ) ایکو سسٹم میں اپنی اوسط حصہ داری کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کے تحت انڈین ریلویز نے قومی ریل منصوبے کا مسودہ پیش کیا ہے۔
قومی ریل منصوبہ نام کے اس طویل مدتی اسٹریٹیجک پلان کو بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق صلاحیت کو بڑھانے نیز ریلوے اور کاروبار کی اوسط حصہ داری میں اضافہ کرنے کی حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ قومی ریل منصوبہ ریلوے کے مستقبل کے سبھی بنیادی ڈھانچے، تجارت اور مالیاتی منصوبے کیلئےایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم ہوگا۔ اس منصوبے کے مسودے کو اب مختلف وزارتوں کے پاس ان کی آراء جاننے کیلئے بھیجاجارہا ہے۔ ریلوے نے اس منصوبے کو جنوری 2021 تک حتمی شکل دینے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
اس منصوبے کے مقاصد ہیں:
• اس منصوبے کا مقصد 2030 تک ایسی صلاحیت سازی کرنا ہے جو مانگ سے زیادہ رہے اور 2050 تک کی مانگ میں اضافے سے متعلق ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے۔ اس کا ہدف کاربن اخراج کو کم کرنے اور اس عمل کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے قومی عہد کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 2030 تک مال ڈھلائی میں ریلوے کی اوسط حصے داری فی الحال کے 27 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 45 فیصد کرنا ہے۔
• مال ڈھلائی اور مسافر شعبوں میں حقیقی مانگ کا اندازہ کرنے میں پورے ملک میں سروے ٹیموں کے ذریعے پورے سال کے دوران 100 سے زیادہ نمائندہ مقامات پر سروے کیا گیا۔
• مال ڈھلائی اور مسافر دونوں شعبوں میں 2030 تک سالانہ بنیاد پر اور سال 2050 تک دہائی کی بنیاد پر آمدورفت میں اضافے کا تخمینہ لگانا۔
• 2030 تک مال ڈھلائی میں ریلوے کی حصہ داری کو 45فیصد تک بڑھانے کیلئے آپریشنل صلاحیتوں اور کمرشیل پالیسی اقدامات پر مبنی حکمت عملی تیار کرنا۔
• مال گاڑیوں کی اوسط رفتار کو موجودہ 22 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ سے بڑھا کر 50 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کرکے مال ڈھلائی کے اوقات میں کمی لانا۔
• ریل ٹرانسپورٹ کی کُل لاگت کو تقریباً 30 فیصد کم کرنا اور اس سے حاصل ہونے والے فائدے کو گراہکوں تک منتقل کرنا۔
• انڈین ریلوے روٹ میپ کے تناظر میں مانگ میں اضافے کا اندازہ کرنا اور مستقبل میں نیٹ ورک کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا۔
• مذکورہ بالا مشابہت کی بنیاد پر ان بنیادی ڈھانچے کی روکاوٹوں کی شناخت کرنا جو مستقبل میں مانگ میں اضافے کے ساتھ پیدا ہوں گی۔
• ان روکاوٹوں کو وقت رہتے دور کرنے کیلئے ٹریک کا کام سگنلنگ اور رولنگ اسٹاک میں مناسب ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ پروجیکٹوں کا انتخاب کرنا۔
قومی ریل منصوبہ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 2024 کی کچھ اہم پروجیکٹوں مثلاً 100فیصد بجلی کاری، بھیربھاڑ والے روٹوں کی ملٹی ٹریکنگ، دہلی-ہاؤڑہ اور دہلی- ممبئی روٹوں پر رفتار کو 160 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ تک بڑھانا اور دیگر تمام گولڈن کواڈری لیٹرل- گولڈن گائیگونل (جی کیو/ جی ڈی) روٹوں پر رفتار کو 130 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ تک کرنا اور سبھی جی کیو/ جی ڈی روٹوں پر سبھی قسم کے کراسنگ کو ختم کرنا وغیرہ کے تیزی سے نفاذ کیلئے وِژن 2024 شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
• 2024 کے بعد مستقبل کے پروجیکٹوں کے دونوں ہی شعبوں ٹریک اور سگنلنگ کی پہچان کی گئی ہے اور اس کے نفاذ کیلئے مقررہ وقت کی حد بھی طے کی گی ہے۔
• مقررہ وقت کی حد کے ساتھ ایسٹ کوسٹ، ایسٹ–ویسٹ اور نارتھ –ساؤتھ نام کے تین پوری طرح وقف فریٹ کوریڈور کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔پی ای ٹی ایس سروے پہلے سے ہی جاری ہے۔
• کئی نئے ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کوریڈور کی بھی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ دہلی اور وارانسی کے درمیان ہائی اسپیڈ ریل سے متعلق سروے جاری ہے۔
• مسافر ٹریفک کیلئے رولنگ اسٹاک کی ضرورت کے ساتھ ساتھ مال ڈھلائی کیلئے مال ڈبوں کی ضرورت کا اندازہ کرنا۔
• دسمبر 2023 تک 100فیصد بجلی کاری (گرین انرجی) اور 2030تک اور اس سے آگے 2050 تک ٹریفک میں اضافے کے دوہرے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کیلئے لوکوموٹیو کی ضرورتوں کا بھی اندازہ کرنا۔
• ضروری سرمائے کی کُل سرمایہ کاری کا وقتاً فوقتاً بیان کے ساتھ تخمینہ لگانا۔
• فائنانس کے نئے وسائل اور پی پی پی سمیت فنڈز کے نئے طور طریقوں کی پہچان کرنا۔
• قومی ریل منصوبہ کے کامیاب نفاذ کیلئے انڈین ریلویز نجی سیکٹر، سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور اصلی آلات مینوفیکچررس (او ای ایم) / انڈسٹریز کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے امکانات کی تلاش کرے گا۔
• آپریشن اور رولنگ اسٹاک کی ملکیت، مال مسافر ٹرمنلوں کی ترقی، ٹریک سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی/ آپریشن جیسے شعبوں میں نجی سیکٹر کی پائیدار شمولیت۔
عملی طور پر قومی ریل منصوبہ میں مانگ سے زیادہ صلاحیت سازی اور مال ڈھلائی میں ریلوے کی اوسط حصہ داری کو 45فیصد تک بڑھانے کیلئے 2030 تک اثاثہ سرمایہ کاری میں ابتدائی اضافے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
2030 کے بعد ہونے والی فاضل آمدنی مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری کو فائنانس کرنے کیلئے کافی ہوگی۔ اسی طرح پہلے سے لگائے گئے سرمائے کے قرض تناسب سے قرض کی ادائیگی کا بوجھ اٹھانے کیلئے بھی کافی ہوگا۔ ریل منصوبوں کو سرکاری خزانے سے مالی اعانت کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:8216