Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways issues draft National Rail Plan
National Rail Plan set to become the template of planning for future development
National Rail Plan has been developed to plan infrastructural capacity enhancement along with strategies to increase modal share of the Railways & Business
The objective of the Plan is to create capacity ahead of demand by 2030, which in turn would cater to growth in demand right up to 2050
As part of the National Rail Plan, Vision 2024 has been launched for accelerated implementation of certain critical projects by 2024
Future projects for implementation beyond 2024 in both track and signalling have been identified with clear cut timelines for implementation
Three Dedicated Freight Corridors, namely East Coast, East-West & North-South identified along with timelines. PETS survey already underway
Several new High Speed Rail Corridors have also been identified. Survey on Delhi-Varanasi High Speed Rail already under way
18 DEC 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to address the inadequacies of capacity constraints and improve its modal share in total freight eco system of the country, Indian Railways has come up with Draft National Rail Plan.
A long term strategic plan called the National Rail Plan has been developed to plan infrastructural capacity enhancement along with strategies to increase modal share of the Railways. The National Rail Plan will be a common platform for all future infrastructural, business and financial planning of the Railways. This plan is being circulated among various Ministries for their views now. Railways aim to finalise the Final plan by January 2021.
The objective of the Plan is:
• To create capacity ahead of demand by 2030, which in turn would cater to growth in demand right up to 2050 and also increase the modal share of Railways from 27% currently to 45% in freight by 2030 as part of a national commitment to reduce Carbon emission and to continue to sustain it. Net Zero Carbon emission by 2030.
• To assess the actual demand in freight and passenger sectors, a yearlong survey was conducted over hundred representative locations by survey teams spread all over the country.
• Forecast growth of traffic in both freight and passenger year on year up to 2030 and on a decadal basis up to 2050.
• Formulate strategies based on both operational capacities and commercial policy initiatives to increase modal share of the Railways in freight to 45% by 2030.
• Reduce transit time of freight substantially by increasing average speed of freight trains from present 22Kmph to 50Kmph.
• Reduce overall cost of Rail transportation by nearly 30% and pass on the benefits to the customers.
• Map the growth in demand on the Indian Railway route map and simulate the capacity behaviour of the network in future.
• Based on above simulation identify infrastructural bottlenecks that would arise in future with growth in demand.
• Select projects along with appropriate technology in both track work, signalling and rolling stock to mitigate these bottlenecks well in advance.
As part of the National Rail Plan, Vision 2024 has been launched for accelerated implementation of certain critical projects by 2024 such as 100% electrification, multitracking of congested routes, upgradation of speed to 160 kmph on Delhi-Howrah and Delhi-Mumbai routes, upgradation of speed to 130kmph on all other Golden Quadrilateral-Golden Diagonal (GQ/GD) routes and elimination of all Level Crossings on all GQ/GD route.
• Future projects for implementation beyond 2024 in both track and signalling have been identified with clear cut timelines for implementation.
• Three Dedicated Freight Corridors, namely East Coast, East-West & North-South identified along with timelines. PETS survey already underway.
• Several new High Speed Rail Corridors have also been identified. Survey on Delhi-Varanasi High Speed Rail already under way.
• Assess rolling stock requirement for passenger traffic as well as wagon requirement for freight.
• Assess Locomotive requirement to meet twin objectives of 100% electrification (Green Energy) by December 2023 and also the increasing traffic right up to 2030 and beyond up to 2050.
• Assess the total investment in capital that would be required along with a periodical break up.
• Identify new streams of finance and models for financing including those based on PPP.
• For successful implementation of the National Rail Plan ,the Railways will be looking to engage with Private Sector, PSUs,State Governments and Original Equipment Manufacturers(OEM)/Industries.
• Sustained involvement of the Private Sector in areas like operations and ownership of rolling stock, development of freight and passenger terminals, development/operations of track infrastructure etc.
In effect the National Rail Plan envisages an initial surge in capital investment right up to 2030 to create capacity ahead of demand and increase the modal share of the Railways in freight by 45%.
Post 2030 , the revenue surplus generated would be adequate to finance future capital investment and also take the burden of debt service ratio of the capital already invested. Exchequer funding of Rail projects would not be required.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने राष्ट्रीय रेल योजना का मसौदा जारी किया
राष्ट्रीय रेल योजना, भविष्य की विकास योजनाओं का मार्गदर्शन करेगी
राष्ट्रीय रेल योजना को अवसंरचना संबंधी क्षमता को बढ़ाने तथा रेलवे और व्यापार की औसत हिस्सेदारी में वृद्धि करने की रणनीतियों के लिहाज से तैयार किया गया है
इस योजना का उद्देश्य 2030 तक ऐसी क्षमता का निर्माण करना है, जो मांग से अधिक रहे तथा 2050 तक की मांग में वृद्धि संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करे
राष्ट्रीय रेल योजना के एक हिस्से के रूप में, 2024 तक कुछ महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए विज़न 2024 को लॉन्च किया गया है
2024 के बाद, भविष्य की परियोजनाओं के लिए दोनों ही क्षेत्रों - ट्रैक और सिग्नलिंग की पहचान की गयी है और इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए निश्चित समय सीमा भी निर्धारित की गयी है
निर्धारित समयसीमा के साथ ईस्ट कोस्ट, ईस्ट – वेस्ट और नार्थ- साउथ नाम के तीन समर्पित फ्रेट कॉरिडोर की पहचान की गई है, पीईटीएस सर्वेक्षण का कार्य पहले से ही चल रहा है
कई नए हाई स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर की भी पहचान की गई है, दिल्ली और वाराणसी के बीच हाई स्पीड रेल से संबंधित सर्वेक्षण कार्य जारी है
18 DEC 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
क्षमता संबंधी कमियों को दूर करने और देश के माल ढुलाई (फ्रेट) इकोसिस्टम में अपनी औसत हिस्सेदारी को बढ़ाने के प्रयास के तहत, भारतीय रेल ने राष्ट्रीय रेल योजना का मसौदा पेश किया है।
राष्ट्रीय रेल योजना नाम की इस दीर्घकालिक योजना को अवसंरचना संबंधी क्षमता को बढ़ाने तथा रेलवे और व्यापार की औसत हिस्सेदारी में वृद्धि करने की रणनीतियों के लिहाज से तैयार किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय रेल योजना, रेलवे की भविष्य की सभी अवसंरचनात्मक, व्यवसाय और वित्तीय योजना के लिए एक साझा मंच होगी। इस योजना के मसौदे को अब विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के पास उनके विचार जानने के लिए भेजा जा रहा है। रेलवे ने इस योजना को जनवरी 2021 तक अंतिम रूप देने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य है:
• इस योजना का उद्देश्य 2030 तक ऐसी क्षमता का निर्माण करना है, जो मांग से अधिक रहे तथा 2050 तक की मांग में वृद्धि संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करे। इसका लक्ष्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने और इस प्रक्रिया को जारी रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता के एक अंग के रूप में 2030 तक माल ढुलाई में रेलवे की औसत हिस्सेदारी वर्तमान के 27% से बढ़ाकर 45% करना है।
• माल ढुलाई और यात्री क्षेत्रों में वास्तविक मांग का आकलन करने के लिए, पूरे देश में सर्वेक्षण टीमों द्वारा पूरे साल के दौरान सौ से अधिक प्रतिनिधि स्थानों पर सर्वेक्षण किया गया।
• माल ढुलाई और यात्री, दोनों क्षेत्रों में 2030 तक वार्षिक आधार पर और वर्ष 2050 तक दशकीय आधार पर यातायात में वृद्धि का पूर्वानुमान करना।
• 2030 तक माल ढुलाई में रेलवे की हिस्सेदारी को 45% तक बढ़ाने के लिए परिचालन क्षमता और वाणिज्यिक नीति पहलों पर आधारित रणनीति तैयार करना।
• मालगाड़ियों की औसत गति को वर्तमान के 22 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटा से बढ़ाकर 50 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटा करके माल ढुलाई के समय में कमी लाना।
• रेल परिवहन की कुल लागत को लगभग 30% कम करना और उससे अर्जित लाभों को ग्राहकों को हस्तांतरित करना।
• भारतीय रेल मार्ग के मानचित्र के परिप्रेक्ष्य में मांग में वृद्धि का आकलन करना और भविष्य में नेटवर्क की क्षमता में वृद्धि करना।
• उपरोक्त अनुरूपता के आधार पर उन अवसंरचनात्मक अड़चनों की पहचान करना, जो भविष्य में मांग में वृद्धि के साथ उत्पन्न होंगी।
• इन अड़चनों को समय रहते दूर करने के लिए ट्रैक कार्य, सिग्नलिंग और रोलिंग स्टॉक में उपयुक्त तकनीक के साथ परियोजनाओं का चयन करना।
राष्ट्रीय रेल योजना के एक अंग के रूप में, 2024 तक कुछ महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं, जैसे 100% विद्युतीकरण, भीड़भाड़ वाले मार्गों की मल्टी ट्रैकिंग, दिल्ली-हावड़ा और दिल्ली-मुंबई मार्गों पर गति को 160 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटा तक बढ़ाना, अन्य सभी स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज-स्वर्णिम विकर्ण (जीक्यू / जीडी) मार्गों पर गति का 130 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा तक उन्नयन और सभी जीक्यू / जीडी मार्गों पर सभी स्तर के क्रॉसिंग को समाप्त करना आदि, के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए विज़न 2024 शुरू किया गया है।
• 2024 के बाद, भविष्य की परियोजनाओं के लिए दोनों ही क्षेत्रों - ट्रैक और सिग्नलिंग की पहचान की गयी है और इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए निश्चित समय सीमा भी निर्धारित की गयी है
• निर्धारित समयसीमा के साथ ईस्ट कोस्ट, ईस्ट वेस्ट और नार्थ- साउथ नाम के तीन समर्पित फ्रेट कॉरिडोर की पहचान की गई है। पीईटीएस सर्वेक्षण पहले से ही चल रहा है।
• कई नए हाई स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर की भी पहचान की गई है। दिल्ली और वाराणसी के बीच हाई स्पीड रेल से संबंधित सर्वेक्षण जारी है।
• यात्री यातायात के लिए रोलिंग स्टॉक की जरुरत के साथ-साथ माल ढुलाई के लिए माल – डिब्बों की जरुरत का आकलन करना।
• दिसंबर 2023 तक 100% विद्युतीकरण (हरित ऊर्जा) और 2030 तक और उसके आगे 2050 तक यातायात में बढ़ोतरी के दोहरे उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए लोकोमोटिव की जरुरतों का भी आकलन करना।
• आवश्यक पूंजी के कुल निवेश का सावधिक विवरण के साथ आकलन करना।
• वित्त के नए स्रोतों और पीपीपी सहित वित्त पोषण के नए प्रारूपों की पहचान करना।
• राष्ट्रीय रेल योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए, भारतीय रेल निजी क्षेत्र, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, राज्य सरकारों और मूल उपकरण विनिर्माताओं (ओईएम) / उद्योगों के साथ काम करने की संभावना की तलाश करेगी।
• परिचालन और रोलिंग स्टॉक के स्वामित्व, माल और यात्री टर्मिनलों के विकास, ट्रैक संबंधी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास / संचालन जैसे क्षेत्रों में निजी क्षेत्र की निरंतर भागीदारी।
व्यावहारिक रूप से, राष्ट्रीय रेल योजना में मांग से अधिक क्षमता के निर्माण और माल ढुलाई में रेलवे की औसत हिस्सेदारी को 45% तक बढ़ाने के लिए 2030 तक पूंजी निवेश में प्रारंभिक वृद्धि की परिकल्पना की गई है।
2030 के बाद अर्जित राजस्व अधिशेष, भविष्य के पूंजी निवेश के वित्त पोषण और पहले से निवेश की गई पूंजी के ऋण अनुपात का बोझ भी उठाने के लिए पर्याप्त होगा। रेल परियोजनाओं को राजकोष से वित्त पोषण की जरुरत नहीं होगी।