کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانندا گوڑا نے دوائیں تیار کرنے والوں کی ہندستانی تنظیم (او پی پی آئی) کی سالانہ سربراہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
عالمی وبا کووڈ 19 کی زد میں گزرنے والے سال کے دوران ہندستانی ادویاتی شعبے کو تقویت ملی ہے
وزیر موصوف نے تاحیات خدمات اور خصوصی اعتراف ایوارڈ تقسیم کئے
17 DEC 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،17؍ دسمبر، کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے آج یہاں دوائیں تیار کرنے والی ہندستانی تنظیم (او پی پی آئی) کے دو روزہ سالانہ سربراہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر نے اجلاس کے دوران تاحیات خدمات اور خصوصی اعتراف ایوارڈ تقسیم کئے۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوڑا نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا کی زد میں گزرنے والے سال کے دوران ہندستانی ادویاتی شعبےکو تقویت ملی ہے جب ہندستانی اور عالمی کمپنیوں ملک کی خدمت میں اپنی کوششوں کو بڑھایا۔ ہندستان کو اکثر دنیا کی فارمیسی کا نام دیا جاتا ہے اور عالمی وبا کووڈ 19 کے دوران یہ مکمل طور پر ثابت ہو گیا، جب ہندوستان نے باقی دنیا کو زندگی بچانے کی اہم دوائیں تیار کر کے برآمد کیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام دواساز کمپنیوں نے بغیر کسی ہدایت کے کورونا وائرس پر قابو پانے کی قومی کوشش کی تائید میں میدان میں اتر پڑیں اور اپنے اپنے مہارت والے شعبوں میں کام کرنا شروع کر دیا ، جس میں ریاستی اور مرکزی سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک کے ساتھ کام کیا گیا۔ جناب گوڑا نے بتایا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران سپلائی کی آزمائشوں کے باوجود مختلف طریقوں سے ان کی خدمات جاری رہیں تاکہ لازمی دوائیں اور متعلقہ میڈیکل سازوسامان کی دستیابی بلارکاوٹ جاری رہے۔
آزمائش کے اس مرحلے میں دوائیں تیار کرنے والی صنعت کے کردار کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ملک بھر میں کہیں دواؤں کی کمی محسوس نہیں کی گئی۔ بحران کے دوران دوائیں تیار کرنے والی صنعت نے حکومت کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کام کیا تاکہ بیماری کی شناخت کرنے والے آلے، دوائیں اور علاج کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ پوری ہو سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ویکسین کی ہنگامی ضرورت کے پیش نظر ہم نے دیکھا کہ کئی ہندوستانی عالمی کمپنیاں لیباریٹریوں میں مصروف عمل ہیں اور اشتراک عمل سے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ اس صنعت کے تمام شرکانے قابل تعریف محنت سے کام لیا ہے۔ ان میں عالمی کمپنیاں، ہندوستانی کمپنیاں، تحقیقی ادارے، سرکاری ریگولیٹر اور اسپتال سبھی شامل ہیں، جن کی وجہ سے ویکسین تیار کرنے اور اس کی آزمائش میں مدد ملی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں دوائیں تیار کرنےوالے شعبے اور طبی آلات تیارکرنے والے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ غیر ملکی کمپنیاں ہندوستان میں اپنی تحقیق، ادویات اور آلات سازی اور ان کی کلینکل آزمائش کی خواہاں ہیں۔
دواؤں کی برآمدات کے پہلو پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ یہ حقیقت ہے کہ باقی دنیا ہندوستان میں تیار دوائیں حاصل کر تی ہے، اس لئے ہندوستان کی دواؤں کی برآمدات تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ داخلی محاذ پر دواؤں کی ہندوستانی مارکٹ کوبھی زبردست فروغ حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جہاں تک ریکارڈ کا تعلق ہے، تو ہندوستان سے ادویاتی برآمدات سال 20-2019 میں 20 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ کی رہی اور رواں مالی سال کے اختتام تک یہ 25 ارب ڈالر سے تجاوز کر سکتی ہے۔ پچھلے سال داخلی منڈی میں دواؤں کا کاروبار 22 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ کا ہوا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ادویاتی صنعت کے اندر عالمی دواساز منڈی بن کر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت نے عالمی درجے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ، پیشگی منظور شدہ اجازت اور شاندار کارکردگی کے مراکز کے ساتھ دواسازی اور طبی آلات سازی کے 3 ادارے قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیاہے تاکہ تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کی اعانت کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم عالمی معیار کی مصنوعات تیار کرتے ہیں اور ادویاتی شعبے میں اپنی پوزیشن اور مستحکم کر رہے ہیں۔ نیز اشیا سازی کی اپنی سہولتوں کے ذریعے عالمی معیار کے تقاضوں کو پورا کر رہے ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہماری حکومت ہر شہری کو لاگت کے حساب سے اس کے برداشت کے اندر صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی پابند ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی کئی ساری اسکیمیں ہیں،جن میں سے ایک پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) ہے، جس کا مقصد کم لاگت پر دوائیں فراہم کرنا ہے۔ دوسر ی اسکیم کا نام آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا ہے، جو غریب شہریوں کو کیش لیس سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ان دونوں اسکیموں میں شہریوں خاص طور پر غریبوں کے صحت کے محاذ پر ایسے اخراجات بہت کم کر دیئے ہیں، جو جیب کو گراں گزرتے تھے۔
خطبے کے اختتام پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اشتراک عمل اور تحقیق و ترقی کےذریعے ہم مستقبل میں صحت کے محاذ پر کسی بھی چیلنج کا سامنا کر سکتے ہیں اور اس صنعت کو ہندوستانی معیشت کے فروغ کےانجنوں میں سے ایک بنا سکتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister, Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda inaugurates the Annual Summit of Organisation of Pharmaceutical Producers of India (OPPI)
Contribution of Indian pharmaceutical sector has been reinforced during the COVID-19 pandemic year: Shri Gowda
The Minister Confers lifetime achievement and Special Recognition awards
17 DEC 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda inaugurated the two-day Annual Summit of the Organisation of Pharmaceutical Producers of India (OPPI) here today. The Minister Conferred the lifetime achievement and Special Recognition awards during the summit.
While addressing the summit Shri Gowda said that the contribution of Indian pharmaceutical sector has been reinforced during this pandemic year when the companies, global and Indian, stepped in and stepped up their efforts in service of the country. India is often referred to as 'the pharmacy of the world.' This has been proven completely true during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic when India continued to produce and export critical life-saving medicines to the rest of the world , the minister added
He said that without being asked, every company jumped into the fray and began working in their own specialised areas to support the national efforts to control the virus, working closely with state and central government agencies. Shri Gowda said that their contribution, in different ways, was despite challenges in the supply chain during lockdown to ensure that many essential medicines and medical devices and other related items were made available in a seamless manner.
Appreciating the role of pharmaceutical industry during these tough times,he minister said that even during the lockdown, there was no shortage of medicines any where across the country.Throughout the crisis, the pharmaceutical industry worked hand in hand with the government for meeting the increasing demand - of testing kits to medicines and treatments.
He said that with the urgent need to have a vaccine coming to haunt the countries, we have witnessed the scene of many Indian and global companies moving into the laboratories and forming collaborations.It has been a commendable effort from all constituents of the industry, global companies, Indian companies, research institutes, government regulators and the hospitals that supported in the vaccine development and the clinical trials for the vaccine development.
The Minister said that India has attracted large scale inflow of foreign direct investment to the pharmaceutical sector and the Medical Devices sector.More and more foreign companies wanted to set up their research, manufacturing and clinical trials in India.
Speaking on the export part of medicine , he said that It is a fact that rest of the world receives medicines manufactured in India, and therefore India’s export of medicines has been growing steadfast, even as the Indian domestic market has been witnessing tremendous growth.
The Union Minister said that as a matter of record, pharmaceuticals export from India was over 20 billion dollars in the year 2019-20 and is expected to cross 25 billion dollars by the end of the current financial year. This was at a time when the domestic market has crossed 22 billion dollars last year. It is indeed poised for much higher growth.
He said that Indian pharma industry has potential to emerge as global manufacturing hub. In this context, Government has taken decision to support development of three bulk drug parks and four medical device parks with world class infrastructure, pre approved regulatory clearances and centres of excellance to support R&D activities. It is important that we produce world class quality products and further strengthen our position in the Pharmaceutical Sector meeting the global quality requirements by our manufacturing facilities, he added
Emphasing that our Government is committed for providing low cost affordable health care to every citizen, he said that there are several schemes but two of them—one is Pradhan Mantri BhartiyaJanAushadhiPariyojana (PMBJP) for low cost medicines, and second one is Ayushman Bharat Yojana for cashless healthcare for poor citizens have significantly reduced out of pocket expenses on healthcare of citizens especially who are marginalized and poor.
Concluding his address the Minister said that with collaborations, research and development, we can address any health challenge in the future and turn this industry into one of the growth engines of Indian economy.