Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal launches India-Australia Economic Strategy Report;
Says there is tremendous scope for Australian investment into India;
With Bigger trade basket, Better trade basket and Balanced trade relationship, we can see huge & exponential growth in our trade relationship
18 DEC 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Commerce and industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today said that there is tremendous scope for Australian investment into India as we ease our FDI norms & open up different sectors. Addressing CII's session on Enhancing India Australia Bilateral Economic and Trade Relationship, he said that we have also opened up our Agri sector for greater investments in food processing & value addition. The Minister also launched India-Australia Economic Strategy Report.
The minister said that we are continuously trying to make our FDI policies more facilitative & congenial & supportive of foreign investment. He said that newer areas like space, nuclear energy & defence production will open up good opportunities for our mutual engagement. Emerging sectors of defence, sports, textiles, textile designing, digital gaming, animation, water management, commercial ship-building, space collaboration & digital engagement in education, hold great promise in our efforts to balance this trade relationship, he mentioned.
Shri Goyal said that recent labour reforms will also enable a new ecosystem for labour regulations and flexibility in employment. Areas like tourism will generate a lot of jobs in India under the new framework, and will make tourism projects in India more viable. He said that we wish to ensure that the farmers of India get even greater incomes which would only be possible with more value-added on our farm produce and greater engagement with the rest of the world, to meet the needs of the international community.
Shri Goyal specifically mentioned that with 3B objectives: Bigger trade basket - Better trade basket – Balanced trade relationship, we can see huge & exponential growth in our trade relationship.
The Minister said that in the backdrop of the pandemic, the focus of the industry, which had been to bring back economic activity, is yielding very good results. The economy is showing a V-shaped recovery. “India has utilised the opportunity thrown up by COVID 19 to further liberalise our economy & make it easier to do business in India. We are one of the most open economies today particularly with FDI in automatic route up to 100% in almost all sector expect.”
Shri Goyal said that diversification of supply chains is critical for managing the risks associated with the supply of inputs, including disciplining non-transparent & opaque economies. Australia & India have been working together even more closely on the strategic front, be it Malabar exercises, QUAD groupings, the partnership on several strategic areas. He added that this close collaboration will feed into our economic partnership also in the years to come.
Shri Goyal mentioned that efforts like the Australia Strategy Report will help us to align our trade & economic policies to implement this strategy report. “We can find good areas of cooperation which will also dovetail into our negotiations for a comprehensive economic partnership agreement”, he added.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت آسٹریلیا اقتصادی حکمت عملی رپورٹ لانچ کی
جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بھارت میں آسٹریلیائی سرمایہ کاری کے بیش بہا امکانات ہیں
پہلے سے زیادہ اشیا کو تجارت کی فہرست میں شامل کر کے بہتر طریقےسے متوازن تجارتی تعلقات کے ساتھ ہم اپنے تعلقات میں وسیع اور مثالی نموکا مشاہدہ کر سکتےہیں
18 DEC 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی19/دسمبر 2020 : ریلوے ،تجارتی و صفت ، خوراک اور صارفین کے امور اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گویل نے آج کہا کہ اگر ہم اپنے ایف ڈی آئی معیارات میں آسانی اور مختلف شعبہ کھولیں تو بھارت میں آسٹریلیائی سرمایہ کاری کے بیش بہا امکانات ہیں۔ بھارتی آسٹریلیا ئی دو طرفہ اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات کے فروغ کے موضوع پر سی آئی آئی سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ہم نے پہلے ہی اپنے زرعی شعبے کو کھول دیا ہے۔ وزیر نے بھارت – آسٹریلیائی اقتصادی حکمت عملی رپورٹ بھی لانچ کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا ہم مسلسل اپنی ایف ڈی آئی پالیسیوں کو غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے سہولیات سے پرْ ، ماحول کے مواقع اور مددگار بنانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے شعبے جیسے، خلاء نیوکلیائی توانائی اور دفاعی پیداوار ہمارے باہمی تعاون کے لئے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے کھولا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے جیسے دفاع، کھیل، کپڑا، کپڑے کی ڈیزائننگ ، ڈیجٹیل کیمپنگ، اینی میشن، آبی نظام، کمرشیل شپ بلڈنگ، خلائی تعاون اور تعلیم میں ڈیجٹیل تعاون، اس تجارتی تعلق کو متوازن بنانے کی ہماری کوششوں کے لئے زبردست عزم کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حالیہ لیبر اصلاحات ملازمت میں لیبر ریگولیشن اور لچیلے پن کے لئے ایک نئے ایکو سسٹم تیار کرتی ہیں۔ نئے فریم ورک کے تحت سیاحت جیسے شعبے میں بھارت میں ملازمت کے لا تعداد مواقعے پیدا کرتے ہیں اور بھارت میں سیاحتی شعبوں کو مزید قابل عمل بناتے ہیں انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری خواہش بھارتی کسان کی آمدنی میں اضافے کو یقینی بنانا ہے جو صرف اسی طرح ممکن ہے کہ ہماری زرعی پیداوار میں مزید ویلیو ایڈڈ کی جائے گی اورباقی دنیا کے لئے زبردست تعاون کیا جائے،تاکہ عالمی برادری کی ضروریات کو پورا کیاجائے۔
جناب گوئل نے خاص طور پر تین بی آبجیٹکیو کا ذکر کیا؛ پہلے سے زیادہ اشیاء کو تجارت کی فہرست میں شامل کرکے بہتر طریقے سے متوازن تجارتی تعلقات کے ساتھ ہم اپنے تجارتی تعلقات میں توسیع اور مثالی نمو کا مشاہدہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض کے پس منظر میں ، اس صنعت کی توجہ ، جو معاشی سرگرمیوں کو واپس لانے میں تھی ، کے بہت اچھے نتائج برآمد ہورہے ہیں۔ معیشت وی شکل کی بحالی پیش کر رہی ہے۔ "ہندوستان نے کووڈ- 19کے دوران پیدا ہوئے موقع کو ہماری معیشت کو مزید آزاد بنانے اور ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنا آسان بنانے کے لئے استعمال کیا ہے۔ ہم آج سب سے کھلی معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہیں، خاص طور پر ایف ڈی آئی کے آٹو میٹک روٹ میں 100 فیصد تک جو تقریبا تمام شعبوں میں متوقع ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ غیر شفاف اور مبہم معیشتوں میں نظم و ضبط کے ساتھ سپلائی چین کا تنوع ان پٹ کی فراہمی سے وابستہ خطرات کے نظم و نسق کے لئے بہت ضروری ہے ۔ بھارت اور آسٹریلیا اسٹریٹجک محاذ پر مزید قریب سے آکر کام کر رہے ہیں ، چاہے وہ ما لا بار مشقیں ہو ، کوئڈ گروپ بندی ہو ، متعدد اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں شراکت داری ہو۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ قریبی تعاون آنے والے سالوں میں بھی ہماری معاشی شراکت داری کو فروغ دے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آسٹریلیائی حکمت عملی رپورٹ جیسی کاوشیں ہماری حکمت عملی کی رپورٹ کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے اپنی تجارتی اور معاشی پالیسیوں کو ایک ساتھ کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ، "ہم تعاون کے اچھے شعبے تلاش کرسکتے ہیں جو جامع معاشی شراکت داری کے معاہدے کے لئے ہمارے تبادلہ خیال میں بھی حصہ لیں گے۔’’