Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel chairs meeting of National Museum Institute Society; reviews proposal of setting up Indian Institute of Heritage
17 DEC 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel chaired a meeting of the National Museum Institute Society in New Delhi today. Outstation members attended the meeting through Virtual Mode. The agenda of the meeting was confirmation of the minutes of previous meeting of the society, which was held on 13.03.2020, relating to announcement of Government to establish Indian Institute of Heritage (IIH), and also to deliberate upon changing the nomenclature of existing National Museum Institute Society to Indian Institute of Heritage Society (IIHS).
Members which included Sh. K.N. Dixit, Sh. Vasant Shinde, Prof. Arun Menon, Sh. D.N. Tripathi and others, welcomed the initiative of the Ministry to set up an Indian Institute of Heritage in line with the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the announcement made in the Union Budget for the year 2020-21.
As per the proposal of Culture Ministry, the certificate/diploma courses which were hitherto being run by the Institutions under the Ministry of Culture namely; Institute of Archaeology, IGNCA, National Archives of India and NRLC-Lucknow, will be brought under the umbrella of Indian Institute of Heritage along with the degree courses of National Museum Institute, for imparting research & higher education in the field of cultural heritage & conservation. The institute would offer MA, Ph.D., diploma and certificate courses in History of Art, Conservation, Museology, Archival Studies, Archaeology, Preventive Conservation, Epigraphy & Numismatics, Manuscriptology, and related fields, as well as training for in-service employees.
It was decided that members would send their suggestions for setting up the new Institute within a period of 15 days, after which the Culture Ministry would take necessary actions for setting up of Indian Institute of Heritage (IIH) in accordance with the Societies Registration Act, 1860, and the prevalent UGC guidelines for setting up of institutes of higher education in India.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय संस्थान सोसाइटी की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की; भारतीय धरोहर संस्थान की स्थापना के प्रस्ताव की समीक्षा की
17 DEC 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय संस्थान सोसाइटी की एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बाहरी स्थान (आउटस्टेशन) के सदस्यों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक के एजेंडे में समिति की 13 मार्च2020 को हुई पिछली बैठक में सरकार की भारतीय धरोहर संस्थान (आईआईएच) की स्थापना की घोषणा से संबंधित विवरण का समर्थन शामिल था और इस अवसर पर वर्तमान राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय संस्थान सोसायटी का नाम बदलकर भारतीय धरोहर संस्थान सोसायटी (आईआईएचएस) किए जाने पर भी विचार किया गया।
सदस्यों श्री के एन दीक्षित, श्री वसंत शिंदे, प्रो. अरुण मेनन, श्री डी एन त्रिपाठी और अन्य ने मंत्रालय की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन और आम बजट, 2020-21 में की गई घोषणा की तर्ज पर भारतीय धरोहर संस्थान की स्थापना की पहल का स्वागत किया।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के प्रस्ताव के मुताबिक, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन चलने वाले संस्थानों पुरातत्व संस्थान, आईजीएनसीए, राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार और एनआरएलसी-लखनऊ द्वारा सांस्कृतिक धरोहर और संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में शोध एवं उच्च शिक्षा देने के लिए चलाए जा रहे प्रमाण पत्रों/डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रमों को राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय संस्थान के डिग्री पाठ्यक्रमों के साथ ही भारतीय धरोहर संस्थान के दायरे में लाया जायेगा। संस्थान कला इतिहास, संरक्षण, संग्रहालय विज्ञान, अभिलेखीय अध्ययन, पुरातत्व, निवारक संरक्षण, पुरालेख एवं मुद्रा शास्त्र, पांडुलिपि विज्ञान और संबंधित क्षेत्रों के साथ ही सेवारत कर्मचारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण में एमए, पीएचडी, डिप्लोमा और प्रमाण पत्र पाठ्यक्रमों की पेशकश की जाएगी।
यह फैसला लिया गया कि सदस्य नए संस्थान की स्थापना के लिए 15 दिन के भीतर अपने सुझाव भेजेंगे, जिसके बाद संस्कृति मंत्रालय सोसाइटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1860 और भारत में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की स्थापना के लिए प्रचलित यूजीसी के दिशा-निर्देशों के क्रम में भारतीय धरोहर संस्थान (आईआईएच) की स्थापना के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाएगा।