Ministry of Jal Shakti
In J&K, 100% households of Srinagar and Ganderbal get tap water connections
17 DEC 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In the UT of Jammu and Kashmir every household in Ganderbal and Srinagar districts has got tap water connections and every family is getting potable piped water in their homes. The UT is planning 100% coverage by 2022 to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap water connection to every rural household of J&K. This kind of work in these difficult terrains speak volumes of the commitment of the people and Govt. to provide basic facilities in rural areas. Out of 18.17 lakh rural households in the UT of Jammu & Kashmir, 8.66 lakh (48%) are provided with tap water connections. Jammu & Kashmir plans to provide tap connections in 2.32 lakh households during 2020-21.
Union Government’s flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission, being implemented in partnership with States, aims to provide tap water connections to every rural household of the country by 2024. The objective of the mission is to ensure every household in every village/ habitation gets a functional tap connection and ‘none is left behind’. With the undivided focus of the Union Government to provide basic amenities in remote areas, aspirational districts, border areas, etc., this mission strives for provision of the basic amenity of safe drinking water in every rural household.
Since the soul of this decentralized and demand-driven programme is community participation, focus is on the planning of the water supply schemes in the village to its operation and maintenance. Every village is taken up as a unit and Village Action Plan (VAP) for five years is being prepared for each village by participation of local community with mandatory components viz. strengthening of local drinking water sources; in-village water supply infrastructure to provide tap water connections; grey water treatment and reuse; and operation & maintenance of water supply systems so as every family gets assured supply of potable water on regular and long-term basis. Village action plans for all 6,877 villages in the UT have been prepared.
In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization are being taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission, truly a people’s movement. Out of 98 water testing laboratories, the UT plans NABL accreditation of 20 labs during current year. Field Testing Kits will be provided at community level for testing of water quality for taking corrective measures.
In less than a year, actual implementation of the mission that started on 25th December, 2019, despite Covid 19 pandemic and lockdown as well as restrictions, about 2.80 Crore households in the country have been provided with tap water connections. With this, as of now 6.03 Crore households (32%) of the country are getting tap water supply into their homes. Every year, more than 3 Crore households are to be given tap water connections. This is the speed and scale on which Jal Jeevan mission is being implemented.
So far, one State i.e. Goa, 18 districts including difficult areas of Srinagar and Ganderbal in Jammu & Kashmir and Lahaul&Spiti in Himachal Pradesh, and more than 423 Blocks, 33 thousand Gram Panchayats, and 60 thousand villages have achieved 100% household coverage. This shows the commitment to all-inclusive development and no one is left out.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जम्मू कश्मीर में श्रीनगर और गांदरबल के 100 प्रतिशत घरों को मिले नल जल कनेक्शन
17 DEC 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू और कश्मीर संघ शासित क्षेत्र के गांदरबल और श्रीनगर जिलों में हर परिवार को नल जल कनेक्शन मिल गया है तथा अब हर परिवार को अपने घरों में पाइप से पीने योग्य पानी मिल रहा है। संघ शासित क्षेत्र 2022 तक जेएंडके के हर ग्रामीण परिवार को नल जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को 100 प्रतिशत हासिल करने की योजना पर काम कर रहा है। इन दुर्गम इलाकों में इस प्रकार के कार्य से ग्रामीण इलाकों में बुनियादी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के प्रति वहां के लोगों और सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है। जम्मू और कश्मीर में 18.17 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों में से, 8.66 लाख (48 प्रतिशत) नल जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है। जम्मू और कश्मीर की 2020-21 के दौरान 2.32 लाख घरों में नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने की योजना है।
राज्यों के साथ भागीदारी में लागू किए जा रहे केन्द्र सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन का उद्देश्य 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराना है। मिशन का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक गांव/ बस्ती में हर परिवार को एक सक्रिय नल कनेक्शन और कोई भी पीछे न छूटे सुनिश्चित करना है। केन्द्र सरकार के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों, आकांक्षी जिलों, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों आदि में बुनियादी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने पर जोर के साथ यह मिशन प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार के लिए सुरक्षित पेयजल की बुनियादी जरूरत को पूरी करने की दिशा में कोशिश करता है।
चूंकि, इस विकेन्द्रीयकृत और मांग आधारित कार्यक्रम की आत्मा सामुदायिक भागीदारी है, इसलिए इसमें गांव में जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं से लेकर उसके परिचालन और रखरखाव की योजना पर जोर दिया रहा है। हर गांव को एक इकाई के रूप में लिया गया है और स्थानीय पेयजल स्रोतों को मजबूत बनाने; नल जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए गांव के भीतर जल आपूर्ति अवसंरचना; उत्सर्जित जल का शोधन और पुनः उपयोग; और जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों का परिचालन एवं रखरखाव जैसे अनिवार्य अंगों के साथ स्थानीय समुदाय की भागीदारी के द्वारा हर गांव के लिए पांच साल की ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी) तैयार की जा रही है, जिससे हर परिवार को नियमित रूप से और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पीने योग्य पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो सके। संघ शासित क्षेत्र में 6,877 गांवों के लिए ग्राम कार्य योजनाएं तैयार कर ली गई हैं।
सभी गांवों में जल जीवन मिशन को वास्तव में एक जनांदोलन बनाने के लिए समुदाय को एकजुट करके आईईसी अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। संघ शासित क्षेत्र की 98 जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं में से 20 प्रयोगशालाओं को वर्तमान वर्ष में एनएबीएल की मान्यता दिलाने की योजना है। सुधारात्मक उपाय करने को जल की गुणवत्ता की जांच के लिए सामुदायिक स्तर पर क्षेत्रीय परीक्षण किट उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी।
एक साल से भी कम समय में, जिसका कोविड-19 महामारी और लॉकडाउन के साथ ही बंदिशों के बावजूद 25 दिसंबर, 2019 को कार्यान्वयन शुरू हो गया था, देश के लभग 2.80 करोड़ घरों में नल जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध करा दिए गए हैं। इसके साथ, देश के लगभग 6.03 करोड़ घरों (32 प्रतिशत) को अभी तक उनके घरों में नल से जल आपूर्ति मिल रही है। प्रत्येक वर्ष, 3 करोड़ से ज्यादा परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन दिए जाने हैं। जल जीवन मिशन को इस गति से लागू किया जा रहा है।
अभी तक एक राज्य गोवा, जम्मू और कश्मीर में श्रीनगर और गांदरबल के दुर्गम इलाकों सहित 18 जिलों व हिमाचल प्रदेश के लाहौल एवं स्पीति तथा 423 से ज्यादा विकासखंड, 33 हजार ग्राम पंचायत और 60 हजार गांवों में 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज सुनिश्चित किया जा चुका है। इससे सर्व-समावेशी विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है और इससे कोई भी वंचित नहीं रहा है।