Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses Ministerial Session at the CII Partnership Summit; Says India has always risen to the occasion in helping other nations
16 DEC 2020 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today addressed Ministerial Session at the CII Partnership Summit 2020 whose theme is ‘PARTNERSHIPS FOR LIVES, LIVELIHOOD AND GROWTH’. H.E. Lyonpo Loknath Sharma, Minister of Economic Affairs, Bhutan, H.E. Uz. Fayyaz Ismail, Minister of Economic Development, Maldives, H E Andres Allamand, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Chile, H.E. Dmytro Senik, Deputy Foreign Minister, ,H.E.Caio Mario Paes de Andrade, Special Secretary (Vice Minister) for Debureaucratization, Management and Digital Governance, Ministry of Economy, Brazil took part in the session.
Shri Goyal said that coming together of friendly nations will help all of them to explore new opportunities, support each other, build upon the friendship and bring benefit for the well-being of their citizens. Mentioning about the close and deep-rooted relations with the participating nations, Shri Goyal said that India is looking forward to further expand and deepen its ties with them. Narrating about India’s support to the world during the pandemic, he said that India has always risen to the occasion in helping other nations. India provided free medicines to about 50 countries through grants, and supplied medicines to over 150 countries. Shri Goyal said that during the initial days of Covid-19, India had put restrictions on the export of medicines so that purchase of Indian medicines is not monopolized by rich nations, and these are available to less developed countries as well.
Talking about Aatamnirbhar Bharat, Shri Goyal said that self-reliant India will not be closing its doors to the partner countries, but there will be greater engagement with the world from the position of strength. He said that let us offer the best to each other, so that there can be prosperity for everyone.
Shri Goyal said that India is making efforts to deregulate its economy for greater investments from other parts of the world. “We have opened up defence, manufacturing, mining, finance, capital market sector. We have further liberalized agricultural laws to encourage greater investment in agri processing, investments in rural India, opening up market to increase incomes for our farmers.Overall we are looking at making doing business in India simpler, easier and more attractive.”, he added.
Shri Goyal said that India provides huge opportunity for investments, and procurement of goods and services. India is looking forward for working with friends and neighbours, and having a global footprint. He said that India is working to turn the Covid crisis into an opportunity, and is confident of reaching the target of $5 Tn economy by 2025, and $10 tn in another 7-10 years.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل کا سی آئی آئی پارٹنر شپ سربراہ کانفرنس کے وزارتی اجلاس سے خطاب، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دوسرے ملکوں کی مدد کے موقع پر ہمیشہ اُٹھ کھڑا ہوا ہے
16 DEC 2020 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،16؍ دسمبر،ریلوے، صنعت و تجارت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج سی آئی آئی پارٹنر شپ سربراہ کانفرنس 2020 کے وزارتی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا، جس کا مرکزی خیال ‘‘ زندگی، معاش اور نمو کے لئے ساجھیداری’’ ہے۔ بھوٹان کے اقتصادی امور کے وزیر عزت مآب لیونپو لوک ناتھ شرما، مالدیپ کے اقتصادی ترقی کے وزیر عزت مآب فیاض اسماعیل، چلی کے امور خارجہ کے وزیر عزت مآب انڈریس الامنڈ، نائب وزیر خارجہ عزت مآب دِمترو سینک، برازیل کے خصوصی سکریٹری برائے ڈیبیوروکرائزیشن، انتظامیہ اور ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی، کے علاوہ وزیراقتصادیات عزت مآب سایو میریو پائیس ڈے انڈریڈ نے اس اجلاس میں حصہ لیا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دوست ممالک کے متحد ہونے سے سبھوں کو مدد ملےگی او ر وہ نئے امکانات تلاش کر سکیں گے، ایک دوسرے کی مدد کر پائیں گے، دوستی کو فروغ دے سکیں گے اور اپنے شہریوں کو بہبود کے رُخ پر فائدہ پہنچا پائیں گے۔اجلاس میں شریک ممالک کے ساتھ قریبی اور گہرے تعلقات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ان ملکوں کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات میں مزید وسعت اور گہرائی پیدا کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ عالمی وبائی بیماری کے دوران دنیا کو ہندوستان کی امداد کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دوسرے ملکوں کی مدد کے موقع پر ہمیشہ اٹھ کھڑا ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے عطیات کے ذریعہ تقریبا 50 ملکوں کو مفت دوائیں مہیا کی ہیں اور ڈیڑھ سو سے زیادہ ملکوں کو دوائیں سپلائی کی ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے بتایا کہ کووڈ-19 کے ابتدائی دنوں میں ہندوستان میں دواؤں کی برآمدات پر پابندی لگا دی تھی تاکہ امیر ممالک ہندوستانی دواؤں کی خریداری پر اپنی اجارہ داری قائم نہ کر سکیں اور یہ دوائیں کم ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کو بھی دستیاب رہیں۔
آتم نربھر بھارت کے تعلق سے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ خود انحصار ہندوستان ساجھیدار ملکوں کے لئے اپنے دروازے بند کرنے نہیں جا رہا ہے، بلکہ طاقتور پوزیشن کے ساتھ دنیا کے ساتھ اور بھی وسیع تر معاملات کئے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ایک دوسرے کو بہتر پیش کش کرنی چاہئے تاکہ خوشحالی سب کے حصے میں آسکے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنی معیشت کو مختلف النوع پابندیوں سے آزاد کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے تاکہ دنیا کے دیگر حصوں سے وسیع تر سرمایہ کاری ہو سکے۔ ہم نے دفاعی، اشیا سازی، کانکنی، مالیاتی اور سرمایہ منڈی کے شعبوں کواِس رُخ پر کھول دیا ہے۔ ہم نے زرعی قوانین کو مزید سہل بنایا ہے تاکہ زرعی اشیا سازی میں وسیع تر سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو سکے، دیہی ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری ہو اور ہمارے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کےلئے بازار کھول دیئے جائیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مجموعی طور پر ہم ہندوستان میں تجارت کوآسان اور زیادہ سے زیادہ پُرکشش بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ ہندوستان سرمایہ کاری، اشیا کی خریداری اور خدمات کے زبردست مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان دوست اور ہمسایہ ملکوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہتا ہے تاکہ اس کے نقش قدم عالمی طور پر مرتب ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کووڈ بحران کو ایک موقع میں بدلنے کے لئے سرگرم عمل ہے اور 2025 تک 5 کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت کےنشانے کوحاصل کرنے کے تعلق سےپُراعتماد ہے اور اگلے 7 تا 10 برسوں میں اسے 10 کھرب ڈالر تک پہنچانا چاہتا ہے۔