Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Farm Acts have been welcomed in States across the country- Narendra Singh Tomar
Bharatiya Kisan Union (Kisan) from UP supports the Farm Acts
Government willing to continue dialogue with genuine Farm Unions
15 DEC 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Members of the Bharatiya Kisan Union (Kisan) from Uttar Pradesh met the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, at Krishi Bhavan today. The leaders of the Union welcomed the Farm Acts and said that the Acts will be beneficial for farmers. However, they submitted a memorandum to the Minister with suggestions regarding the Farm Acts and Minimum Support Price (MSP).
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar thanked the Union leaders for coming out in support of the Farm Acts. The Minister said that the Farm Acts have been welcomed in various States across the country. He further added that the Government is willing to continue dialogue with genuine farm unions and is willing to find a solution with an open mind. He said that MSP is an administrative decision and will continue as it is.
TheBharatiya Kisan Union (Kisan) leaders suggested that farmers be given the option of going to Civil Courts in case of a dispute. They alsosuggested that the Panchayat head should be accorded the same importance as the head of the mandi to safeguard the rights of the farmers in small towns and villages. In case of the Essential Commodities Act, they suggested thatit should prevent hoarding and black marketing.
The Union leaders also suggested that electricity rates for irrigation should be reduced and electricity should be available for longer hours in the State of Uttar Pradesh. They also proposed thatstandards for crops should be decided at the procurement centres so that farmers do not face any problem in selling the produce.

कृषी मंत्रालय
देशभरातील राज्यांमध्ये कृषी कायद्यांचे स्वागत- नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या भारतीय किसान संघटनेचा (किसान) कृषी कायद्यांना पाठींबा
प्रामाणिक शेतकरी संघटनांसमवेत चर्चा सुरु ठेवण्याची सरकारची इच्छा
15 DEC 2020 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2020
उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या भारतीय किसान संघटनेच्या (किसान) सदस्यांनी आज कृषी भवनात केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांची भेट घेतली. संघटनेच्या नेत्यांनी कृषी कायद्यांचे स्वागत करत हे कायदे शेतकऱ्यांसाठी लाभदायी असल्याचे सांगितले. तथापि कृषी कायदे आणि किमान आधारभूत किंमत यासंदर्भातल्या सूचनांसह त्यांनी कृषी मंत्र्यांना एक निवेदनही दिले.
कृषी कायद्यांच्या समर्थनाबद्दल संघटनेच्या नेत्यांचे, कृषी मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आभार मानले. देशभरातल्या विविध राज्यात कृषी कायद्यांचे स्वागत करण्यात येत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. सरकार, खऱ्या/प्रामाणिक कृषी संघटनांशी चर्चा सुरु ठेवू इच्छित असून खुलेपणाने तोडगा काढू इच्छित असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. किमान आधारभूत किंमत हा प्रशासकीय निर्णय असून आधीप्रमाणेच जारी राहील.
तंटा निर्माण झाल्यास दिवाणी न्यायालयात जाण्याचा पर्याय शेतकऱ्यांना उपलब्ध करण्याची सूचना भारतीय किसान संघटनेच्या नेत्यांनी केली. गाव आणि छोट्या शहरातल्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या अधिकाराच्या रक्षणासाठी, मंडी प्रमुखाइतकेच महत्व पंचायत प्रमुखाला दिले जावे असेही त्यांनी सुचवले.
उत्तर प्रदेशात सिंचनासाठीचे वीज दर कमी करावेत आणि वीज अधिक काळासाठी उपलब्ध राहावी असे संघटनेच्या नेत्यांनी सुचवले. पिकांसाठीचे निकष खरेदी केंद्रावर निश्चित केले जावेत ज्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या कृषी मालाची विक्री करण्यासाठी अडचण येणार नाही असा प्रस्तावही त्यांनी दिला.