Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Farm Acts have been welcomed in States across the country- Narendra Singh Tomar
Bharatiya Kisan Union (Kisan) from UP supports the Farm Acts
Government willing to continue dialogue with genuine Farm Unions
15 DEC 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Members of the Bharatiya Kisan Union (Kisan) from Uttar Pradesh met the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, at Krishi Bhavan today. The leaders of the Union welcomed the Farm Acts and said that the Acts will be beneficial for farmers. However, they submitted a memorandum to the Minister with suggestions regarding the Farm Acts and Minimum Support Price (MSP).
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar thanked the Union leaders for coming out in support of the Farm Acts. The Minister said that the Farm Acts have been welcomed in various States across the country. He further added that the Government is willing to continue dialogue with genuine farm unions and is willing to find a solution with an open mind. He said that MSP is an administrative decision and will continue as it is.
TheBharatiya Kisan Union (Kisan) leaders suggested that farmers be given the option of going to Civil Courts in case of a dispute. They alsosuggested that the Panchayat head should be accorded the same importance as the head of the mandi to safeguard the rights of the farmers in small towns and villages. In case of the Essential Commodities Act, they suggested thatit should prevent hoarding and black marketing.
The Union leaders also suggested that electricity rates for irrigation should be reduced and electricity should be available for longer hours in the State of Uttar Pradesh. They also proposed thatstandards for crops should be decided at the procurement centres so that farmers do not face any problem in selling the produce.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రాష్ట్రాల్లో వ్యవసాయ చట్టాల్ని స్వాగతించారుః నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్
- ఉత్త‌ర ప్ర‌దేశ్‌కు చెందిన భారతీయ కిసాన్ యూనియన్ (కిసాన్) వ్యవసాయ చట్టాలకు మద్దతునిస్తోంది
- నిజమైన వ్యవసాయ సంఘాలతో చ‌ర్చ‌ల‌ను కొనసాగించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం సిద్ధంగా ఉంది
15 DEC 2020 6:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్‌కు చెందిన భారతీయ కిసాన్ యూనియన్ (కిసాన్) సభ్యులు ఈ రోజు కృషిభవన్‌లో కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్‌ను కలిశారు. ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా యూనియన్ నాయకులు వ్యవసాయ చట్టాలను స్వాగతించారు. ఈ చట్టాలు రైతులకు ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉంటాయని వెల్ల‌డించారు. వ్యవసాయ చట్టాలు మరియు కనీస మద్దతు ధరకు (ఎంఎస్‌సీ) సంబంధించిన సూచనలతో వారు మంత్రికి ఒక మెమోరాండం సమర్పించారు.
వ్యవసాయ చట్టాలకు మద్దతుగా ముందుకు వచ్చినందుకు కేంద్ర నాయకులకు వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. మ‌న దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు కొత్త వ్యవసాయ చట్టాలను స్వాగతించామని మంత్రి వివ‌రించారు. నిజమైన వ్యవసాయ సంఘాలతో చ‌ర్చ‌ల‌ను కొనసాగించడానికి.. ప్రభుత్వం సుముఖంగా ఉందని బహిరంగ మనస్సుతో పరిష్కారం కోసం సిద్ధంగా ఉందని ఆయన వివ‌రించారు. ఎంఎస్‌పీ పరిపాలనాపరమైన నిర్ణయమ‌ని.. ఇది అలాగే కొనసాగుతుందని చెప్పారు. సాగు సంబంధించి వివాదం వస్తే రైతులకు సివిల్ కోర్టులకు వెళ్లే అవకాశం కల్పించాలని భారతీయు కిసాన్ యూనియన్ (కిసాన్) నాయకులు సూచించారు. చిన్నచిన్న‌ పట్టణాలు మరియు గ్రామాల్లోని రైతుల హక్కులను పరిరక్షించడానికి మండి అధిపతికి ఉన్నంత ప్రాముఖ్యతను పంచాయతీ అధిపతికీ ఇవ్వాలని సూచించారు. నిత్య‌వ‌స‌ర స‌రుకుల చ‌ట్టం విష‌యంలో, నిల్వ చేయ‌డం మరియు బ్లాక్ మార్కెటింగ్‌ను నిరోధించాలని వారు సూచించారు. సాగు నీటికి వినియోగించే విద్యుత్ ఛార్జీల‌ను తగ్గించాలని, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రంలో ఎక్కువ గంటలు విద్యుత్ అందుబాటులో ఉండాలే చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను చేప‌ట్టాల‌ని కేంద్ర నాయకులు సూచించారు. పంట ఉత్పత్తులను అమ్మడంలో రైతులకు ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందులు తలెత్తకుండా ఉండటానికి గాను ఆయా పంటల ప్రమాణాలను సేకరణ కేంద్రాల్లో నిర్ణయించాలని వారు ప్రతిపాదించారు.