Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Farm Acts have been welcomed in States across the country- Narendra Singh Tomar
Bharatiya Kisan Union (Kisan) from UP supports the Farm Acts
Government willing to continue dialogue with genuine Farm Unions
15 DEC 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Members of the Bharatiya Kisan Union (Kisan) from Uttar Pradesh met the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, at Krishi Bhavan today. The leaders of the Union welcomed the Farm Acts and said that the Acts will be beneficial for farmers. However, they submitted a memorandum to the Minister with suggestions regarding the Farm Acts and Minimum Support Price (MSP).
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar thanked the Union leaders for coming out in support of the Farm Acts. The Minister said that the Farm Acts have been welcomed in various States across the country. He further added that the Government is willing to continue dialogue with genuine farm unions and is willing to find a solution with an open mind. He said that MSP is an administrative decision and will continue as it is.
TheBharatiya Kisan Union (Kisan) leaders suggested that farmers be given the option of going to Civil Courts in case of a dispute. They alsosuggested that the Panchayat head should be accorded the same importance as the head of the mandi to safeguard the rights of the farmers in small towns and villages. In case of the Essential Commodities Act, they suggested thatit should prevent hoarding and black marketing.
The Union leaders also suggested that electricity rates for irrigation should be reduced and electricity should be available for longer hours in the State of Uttar Pradesh. They also proposed thatstandards for crops should be decided at the procurement centres so that farmers do not face any problem in selling the produce.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் சட்டங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாநிலங்களில் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன: நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர்
15 DEC 2020 6:50PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் சட்டங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாநிலங்களில் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன என மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த தேசிய விவசாயிகள் சங்க உறுப்பினர்கள், மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமரை, தில்லியில் உள்ள கிரிஷி பவனில் இன்று சந்தித்து பேசினர். வேளாண் சட்டங்களை வரவேற்பதாகவும், இது விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயன் அளிக்கும் எனவும்அந்த சங்கத்தின் தலைவர்கள் கூறினர். வேளாண் சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை தொடர்பான ஆலோசனைகளையும் அமைச்சரிடம் அவர்கள் மனுக்களாக அளித்தனர்.
வேளாண் சட்டங்களுக்கு ஆதரவு தெரிவித்ததற்காக, விவசாய சங்க தலைவர்களுக்கு மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் நன்றி கூறினார். வேளாண் சட்டங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் பல மாநிலங்களில் வரவேற்கப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தெரிவித்தார். உண்மையான விவசாய சங்கங்களுடன், தொடர்ந்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தி, பிரச்னைகளுக்கு திறந்த மனதுடன் தீர்வு காண மத்திய அரசு தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும், அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு நிலை நிர்வாக முடிவு என்றும், அது தொடரும் எனவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1680846