Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Farm Acts have been welcomed in States across the country- Narendra Singh Tomar
Bharatiya Kisan Union (Kisan) from UP supports the Farm Acts
Government willing to continue dialogue with genuine Farm Unions
15 DEC 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Members of the Bharatiya Kisan Union (Kisan) from Uttar Pradesh met the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, at Krishi Bhavan today. The leaders of the Union welcomed the Farm Acts and said that the Acts will be beneficial for farmers. However, they submitted a memorandum to the Minister with suggestions regarding the Farm Acts and Minimum Support Price (MSP).
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar thanked the Union leaders for coming out in support of the Farm Acts. The Minister said that the Farm Acts have been welcomed in various States across the country. He further added that the Government is willing to continue dialogue with genuine farm unions and is willing to find a solution with an open mind. He said that MSP is an administrative decision and will continue as it is.
TheBharatiya Kisan Union (Kisan) leaders suggested that farmers be given the option of going to Civil Courts in case of a dispute. They alsosuggested that the Panchayat head should be accorded the same importance as the head of the mandi to safeguard the rights of the farmers in small towns and villages. In case of the Essential Commodities Act, they suggested thatit should prevent hoarding and black marketing.
The Union leaders also suggested that electricity rates for irrigation should be reduced and electricity should be available for longer hours in the State of Uttar Pradesh. They also proposed thatstandards for crops should be decided at the procurement centres so that farmers do not face any problem in selling the produce.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश भर के राज्यों में कृषि अधिनियमों का किया गया स्वागत – नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
उत्तर प्रदेश की भारतीय किसान यूनियन (किसान) ने कृषि अधिनियमों का किया स्वागत
सरकार वास्तविक किसान संगठनों के साथ निरंतर संवाद के लिए तैयार
15 DEC 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश से भारतीय किसान यूनियन (किसान) के सदस्यों ने आज कृषि भवन में केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर से मुलाकात की। यूनियन के नेताओं ने कृषि अधिनियमों का स्वागत किया और कहा कि अधिनियम किसानों के लिए फायदेमंद हैं। हालांकि, उन्होंने केन्द्रीय मंत्री को कृषि अधिनियमों और न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के संबंध में सुझावों का एक ज्ञापन भी सौंपा।
कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कृषि अधिनियमों के समर्थन में आगे आने के लिए यूनियन के नेताओं का आभार प्रकट किया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि अधिनियमों का देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में स्वागत किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार वास्तविक किसान संगठनों के साथ संवाद जारी रखने के लिए उत्सुक है और खुले दिमाग के साथ समाधान खोजने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसपी एक प्रशासनिक फैसला है और वह उसी तरह से जारी रहेगा।
भारतीय किसान यूनियन (किसान) के नेताओं ने सुझाव दिया कि किसानों को विवाद की स्थिति में दीवानी न्यायालय जाने का विकल्प दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह सुझाव भी दिया कि छोटे कस्बों और गांवों के किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए पंचायत प्रमुख को मंडी प्रमुख के समान महत्व दिया जाना चाहिए। आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के मामले में, उन्हें सुझाव दिया गया है कि इससे जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी पर रोक लगनी चाहिए।
यूनियन के नेताओं ने यह सुझाव भी दिया कि उत्तर प्रदेश में सिंचाई के लिए बिजली की दरें घटाई जानी चाहिए और ज्यादा घंटों के लिए बिजली उपलब्ध करानी चाहिए। उन्होंने यह प्रस्ताव भी दिया कि फसलों के मानकों पर खरीद केन्द्रों पर ही फैसला होना चाहिए, जिससे किसानों को अपनी उपज की बिक्री में कोई समस्या न आए।