ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஆறுகள் புனரமைப்பு, தூய்மை பணிகளுக்கான இந்தியாவின் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு சர்வதேச வங்கி பாராட்டு
13 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு முதல் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு வரை இந்திய சந்தையில் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் தீர்வுகளை ஊக்குவிக்க அமெரிக்க நிறுவனங்கள், இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட ஆர்வம் தெரிவித்து வருகின்றன.
உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது முதல் மக்களுடன் இணைந்து நடத்தை முறைகளில் மாற்றம் ஏற்படுத்துவது வரை இந்திய அரசின் அணுகுமுறையில் பெரும் மாற்றம் நிகழ்ந்திருப்பதாக மறுசீரமைப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான சர்வதேச வங்கியின் தண்ணீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்திற்கான மூத்த வல்லுனர் திரு சேவியர் ஷோவே த ப்யோஷன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
தூய கங்கைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம் மற்றும் கங்கை ஆற்றுப் படுகை மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஆய்வு மையம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து ஐந்தாவது இந்திய தண்ணீர் தாக்கம் உச்சி மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடத்திய டிஜிட்டல் தண்ணீர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பணிகளைக் கண்டு தமது வங்கி பெருமை கொள்வதாகவும், பிரச்சனையைப் புரிந்து கொண்டு அதனைத் தீர்க்க வேண்டும் என்றும், இந்த வழியில் இந்தியா பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் தண்ணீர் சம்பந்தமான துறையில் டிஜிட்டல் அடித்தளத்தை உருவாக்க அமெரிக்கா சிறந்த நேச நாடாக அமையும் என்று வாஷிங்டனில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகத்தில் பொருளாதார அமைச்சராக செயல்படும் டாக்டர் ரவி கோட்டா தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1680425

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Xavier Chauvet, International Bank applauds India’s efforts towards river rejuvenation & cleanliness
13 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
From artificial intelligence to state-of-the-art infrastructure development approaches, US companies are aiming to partner with their Indian peers to accelerate innovative technologies and solutions into the Indian market. In a session on Digital Water, Dr. Ravi Kota, Minister Economic – Embassy of India, Washington said, “United States can be great allies to building India’s Digital foundation for the water sector.” Xavier Chauvet De Beauchene, Senior Water and Sanitation Specialist, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development said that the bank is very proud of all the work done in India. “Who would have thought 5 years ago that 550 million people will stop defecating in the open in India.” He added that there is a massive shift in the Indian Government’s approach from focusing only on infrastructure development to working with people and bringing about behaviour change.
He also emphasized on the importance of data. “The problem cannot be solved if it is not understood and quantified.” India has taken many endeavours in this direction also. There are many tasks at the work-in-progress stage but it’s a very good start, he observed. Mr. Ben Grumble, Secretary, Environment, Maryland stressed upon the need of nations to learn from each other’s experience. He said that “equity” of water is very essential and shared the success story of the US Clean Water Act. Interestingly, India too has launched ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ with the goal of equal distribution of water to all. Usha Rao Monari, Senior Advisor at Blackstone Infrastructure Group and Board presenting the case of the Thames river cleaning up said that a good mix of policy and finance lead to effective cleaning of the river. It is noteworthy that the Namami Gange Mission has the advantage of these two factors – policy and finance.
The discussion was organised as a part of the 5th India Water Impact Summit by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and the Center for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies (cGanga).
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG said, “we are glad that our efforts are being recognised by the international fraternity now.” He attributes the success of the Namami Gange Mission to his team, volunteers, academicians and many self-help organisations who are working continuously towards the cause of cleaning Ganga and her tributaries under the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of the Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.