Ministry of Jal Shakti
Xavier Chauvet, International Bank applauds India’s efforts towards river rejuvenation & cleanliness
13 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
From artificial intelligence to state-of-the-art infrastructure development approaches, US companies are aiming to partner with their Indian peers to accelerate innovative technologies and solutions into the Indian market. In a session on Digital Water, Dr. Ravi Kota, Minister Economic – Embassy of India, Washington said, “United States can be great allies to building India’s Digital foundation for the water sector.” Xavier Chauvet De Beauchene, Senior Water and Sanitation Specialist, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development said that the bank is very proud of all the work done in India. “Who would have thought 5 years ago that 550 million people will stop defecating in the open in India.” He added that there is a massive shift in the Indian Government’s approach from focusing only on infrastructure development to working with people and bringing about behaviour change.
He also emphasized on the importance of data. “The problem cannot be solved if it is not understood and quantified.” India has taken many endeavours in this direction also. There are many tasks at the work-in-progress stage but it’s a very good start, he observed. Mr. Ben Grumble, Secretary, Environment, Maryland stressed upon the need of nations to learn from each other’s experience. He said that “equity” of water is very essential and shared the success story of the US Clean Water Act. Interestingly, India too has launched ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ with the goal of equal distribution of water to all. Usha Rao Monari, Senior Advisor at Blackstone Infrastructure Group and Board presenting the case of the Thames river cleaning up said that a good mix of policy and finance lead to effective cleaning of the river. It is noteworthy that the Namami Gange Mission has the advantage of these two factors – policy and finance.
The discussion was organised as a part of the 5th India Water Impact Summit by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and the Center for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies (cGanga).
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG said, “we are glad that our efforts are being recognised by the international fraternity now.” He attributes the success of the Namami Gange Mission to his team, volunteers, academicians and many self-help organisations who are working continuously towards the cause of cleaning Ganga and her tributaries under the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of the Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
इंटरनेशनल बैंक के जेवियर शॉवेट ने नदियों का कायाकल्प और साफ-सफाई के लिए भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की
13 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
अमेरिकी कंपनियां आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस से लेकर अपनी अनूठी अवसंरचना विकास की रणनीतियों तक भारतीय बाजार में नवीन तकनीक और समाधानों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय कंपनियों के साथ भागीदारी के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रही है। डिजिटल वाटर पर हुए एक सत्र में, आर्थिक मंत्री-भारतीय दूतावास, वाशिंगटन डॉ. रवि कोटा ने कहा, “जल क्षेत्र के लिए भारत को डिजिटली मजबूत बनाने में अमेरिका एक बड़ा सहयोगी हो सकता है।”
इंटरनेशनल बैंक फॉर रिकंस्ट्रक्शन एंड डेवलपमेंट में वरिष्ठ जल एवं स्वच्छता विशेषज्ञ जेवियर शॉवेट डि बीयुशेने ने कहा कि बैंक को भारत में किए गए सभी कार्यों को लेकर गर्व है। उन्होंने कहा, “5 साल पहले तक किसने सोचा था कि भारत में 55 करोड़ आबादी खुले में शौच करना बंद कर देगी।” उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण में सिर्फ अवसंरचना विकास पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के साथ ही लोगों के साथ काम करने और व्यवहारगत बदलाव लाने तक व्यापक बदलाव आया है।
उन्होंने डाटा के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “समस्या को समझे बिना और उसकी सीमा का आकलन किए बिना उसका समाधान नहीं निकाला जा सकता है।” भारत ने इस दिशा में भी तमाम प्रयास किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के कई कार्य प्रगति में हैं, लेकिन यह एक अच्छी शुरुआत है।
पर्यावरण सचिव, मैरीलैंड श्री बेन ग्रम्बल ने राष्ट्रों के एक दूसरे के अनुभवों से सीखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जल की “समानता” काफी आवश्यक है और इस अवसर पर उन्होंने यूएस क्लीन वाटर एक्ट की सफलता की कहानी को साझा किया। दिलचस्प रूप से, भारत ने भी सभी को समान जल वितरण के लक्ष्य के साथ ‘जल जीवन मिशन’ का शुभारम्भ किया है। ब्लैकस्टोन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर ग्रुप एंड बोर्ड की वरिष्ठ सलाहकार ऊषा राव मोनारी ने थेम्स नदी की सफाई के मामले को प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि नीति और वित्त के बेहतर मिश्रण से नदी की प्रभावी सफाई संभव हुई है। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि नमामि गंगे मिशन के साथ नीति और वित्त की दोनों विशेषताएं जुड़ी हुई हैं।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) और गंगा नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन और अध्ययन केन्द्र (सीगंगा) के द्वारा 5वीं इंडिया वाटर इम्पैक्ट समिट के तहत इस चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया था।
एनएमसीजी में महानिदेशक श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा ने कहा, “हमें खुशी है कि हमारे प्रयासों को अब अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता मिल रही है।” उन्होंने नमामि गंगे मिशन की सफलता का श्रेय अपनी टीम, स्वयंसेवकों, शिक्षाविदों और स्वयं सेवी संस्थाओं को दिया जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के तहत और जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत के मार्गदर्शन में गंगा तथा उसकी सहायक नदियों की सफाई के लक्ष्य पर निरंतर काम कर रहे हैं।