প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
যৌথ উদ্যোগে রক্ষণাত্মক কার্বাইন ৫.৫৬ x ৩০ মিলিমিটারের সফল পরীক্ষা
10 DEC 2020 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা উন্নয়ন ও গবেষণা সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও) ৫.৫৬ x ৩০ মিলিমিটারের রক্ষণাত্মক কার্বাইন উদ্ভাবন করেছে। ৭ই ডিসেম্বর চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে এই কার্বাইনটির সফল পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। তীব্র গরমে পরীক্ষা চালানোর পর উঁচু জায়গায় শীতকালে এটির সফল পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এই কার্বাইনটি আধা স্বয়ংক্রিয় অস্ত্রের সাহায্যে ব্যবহার করা যায়। এই ধরণের অস্ত্র গ্যাসের মাধ্যমে চালানো হয়। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর পুণের আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা এই কার্বাইনটি উদ্ভাবন করেছে। অস্ত্রটি কানপুরের স্মল আর্মস ফ্যাক্টরি থেকে এবং পুণের অ্যাম্যুনিশন ফ্যাক্টরি থেকে এর গোলাবারুদ তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
এই যন্ত্রটি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন বাহিনী ব্যবহারের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, এবছরের লক্ষ্নৌ ডেফ এক্সপোতে এই কার্বাইনটির ব্যবহার সূচনা করেছেন। ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ড. সতীশ রেড্ডি এই কার্বাইনটির উদ্ভাবন এবং উৎপাদনের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Defence
Successful Trials of 5.56 x 30 mm Joint Venture Protective Carbine (JVPC)
10 DEC 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organsiation (DRDO) designed 5.56x30 mm Protective Carbine has successfully undergone the final phase of User trials on 7th December 2020 meeting all the GSQR parameters. This has paved the way for induction into the services. This was the last leg of trials in a series of User trials which have been carried out in extreme temperature conditions in summer and high altitudes in winter. JVPC has successfully met the stringent performance criteria of reliability and accuracy in addition to quality trials conducted by DGQA.
JVPC is a Gas Operated Semi Bull-pup automatic weapon having more than 700 rpm rate of fire. The effective range of the carbine is more than 100 m and weighs about 3.0 kg with key features like high reliability, low recoil, retractable Butt, ergonomic design, single hand firing capability, and multiple Picatinny rails etc. These features make it a very potent weapon for Counter Insurgency /Counter Terrorism operations by security agencies.
The carbine has been designed as per Indian Army’s GSQR, by Armament Research and Development Establishment (ARDE), a Pune based laboratory of DRDO. The Weapon is manufactured at Small Arms Factory, Kanpur while the Ammunition is manufactured at ammunition Factory, Kirkee Pune.
The weapon has already passed the MHA trials and procurement action is initiated by the CAPFs and various State Police organisations.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had unveiled the 5.56 x 30 mm JVPC during DefExpo- 2020 at Lucknow.
Secretary DD R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Satheesh Reddy has congratulated DRDO team, user team and all public and private agencies involved in manufacturing for successful reaching this milestone.