रक्षा मंत्रालय
जापान एयर सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ सद्भावना दौरे परभारत आए
10 DEC 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
जापान के एयर सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ (सीओएस–जेएएसडीएफ) जनरल इजुत्सू शुनजी 09 दिसंबर 2020 को एयर चीफ मार्शल आर.के.एस भदौरिया, पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम, वीएम, एडीसी, चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ (सीएएस), भारतीयवायु सेना के औपचारिक आमंत्रण पर भारत आए। सीएएस द्वारा वायु सेना मुख्यालय में आगवानी किए जाने के बाद, सीओएस-जेएएसडीएफ ने रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह से उनके कार्यालय में मुलाकात की और चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ तथावाइस चीफ ऑफ़ आर्मी स्टाफ के साथ बैठकें कीं।
वायु मुख्यालय पहुंचने पर, सीओएस-जेएएसडीएफ को गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। उसके बाद आपसी चर्चा के दौरान, सीएएस और सीओएस-जेएएसडीएफ ने भारत और जापान के बीच रक्षा संबंधों में हुई प्रगति पर गौर किया और दोनों वायु सेनाओं के बीच पारस्परिक सहयोग एवं क्षमता को और बढ़ाने के रास्तों के बारे मेंविचार–विमर्श किया। उन्होंने दोनों वायु सेनाओं के बीच संयुक्त अभ्यास और प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ाने की गुंजाइश पर भी चर्चा की। एचएडीआर संबंधी आकस्मिक स्थितियों में सामूहिक प्रतिक्रिया को मजबूत करने के लिए एक व्यापक सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की गई।
कोविड-19 के कारण आई अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों से उबरते हुए,यह यात्रा दोनों देशों की वायु सेनाओं के बीच संबंधों को बनाए रखने और उसे मजबूत करने के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।

Ministry of Defence
Chief of Staff, Japan Air Self Defense Force on Goodwill visit to India
10 DEC 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
General Izutsu Shunji, Chief of Staff, Japan Air Self Defense Force (CoS-JASDF) arrived in India on 09 December 2020 on a formal invitation from Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), Indian Air Force. Besides being hosted at Air Headquarters by the CAS, CoS-JASDF called on Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Mantri at his office and held meetings with Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of the Naval Staff and Vice Chief of the Army Staff.
On his arrival at Air Headquarters, CoS-JASDF was presented with a Guard of Honour. In subsequent discussions, CAS and CoS-JASDF recognised the progress made in defence ties between India and Japan and discussed avenues to further enhance cooperation and interoperability between the two Air Forces. They also discussed scope for enhancement of joint exercises and training between the two Air Forces. A broader cooperation for strengthening collective response to HADR contingencies was also discussed.
Overcoming the unprecedented challenges posed by COVID-19, the visit reaffirms the deep rooted commitment to maintain and strengthen the relationship between the Air Forces.